राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने आदि जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रीश्वर शिवयोगी महास्वामीजी के 1066वें जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
तेजी से बदलते और अनिश्चितता के इस युग में, सामाजिक सद्भाव, नैतिक नेतृत्व, युवा सशक्तिकरण और आंतरिक दृढ़ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
16 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (16 दिसंबर, 2025) कर्नाटक के मांड्या जिले के मालवल्ली में आदि जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रिश्वर शिवयोगी महास्वामीजी के 1066वें जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युगों-युगों से संतों ने अपने ज्ञान और करुणा से मानवता को सचेत किया है। उनका जीवन हमें याद दिलाता है कि सच्ची महानता अधिकार या धन में नहीं, बल्कि त्याग, सेवा और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति में निहित है। ऐसे महानतम संतों में आदि जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रीश्वर शिवयोगी महास्वामीजी प्रकाश और प्रेरणा के प्रतीक के रूप में चमकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मठ के मार्गदर्शन और संरक्षण में, जेएसएस महाविद्यालय भारत के उन प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में से एक बनकर उभरा है, जो शिक्षा और सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित हैंउन्होंने कहा कि विश्व भर में कई संस्थानों के साथ, यह युवा प्रतिभाओं को निखारने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने, महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, ग्रामीण समुदायों का उत्थान करने, संस्कृति का संरक्षण करने और समावेशी समाज की नींव को मजबूत करने में लगा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तीव्र परिवर्तन और अनिश्चितता के इस युग में, सामाजिक सद्भाव, नैतिक नेतृत्व, युवा सशक्तिकरण और आंतरिक दृढ़ता को पोषित करने के लिए आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक है। 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ते हुए, हमें प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति और मूल्यों की दृढ़ता, दोनों की आवश्यकता है। एक विकसित भारत के लिए आधुनिक शिक्षा को नैतिक ज्ञान, नवाचार को पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व, आर्थिक विकास को सामाजिक समावेश और प्रगति को करुणा के साथ एकीकृत करना आवश्यक है। भारत सरकार इसी समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य कर रही है। सुत्तूर मठ जैसे संस्थान इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हमारे युवाओं में निहित उनकी ऊर्जा, रचनात्मकता, मूल्य और चरित्र है। भारत का भविष्य केवल उनके कौशल और ज्ञान से, बल्कि उनकी ईमानदारी और दृढ़ संकल्प से भी तय होगा। उन्होंने सत्तूर मठ जैसे संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित करते रहें, जिम्मेदार नागरिकों को तैयार करें और भविष्य के भारत के निर्माताओं का मार्गदर्शन करें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE 1066TH JAYANTHI CELEBRATIONS OF ADI JAGADGURU SRI SHIVARATHREESHWARA SHIVAYOGI MAHASWAMIJI
IN AN AGE OF RAPID CHANGE AND UNCERTAINTY, SPIRITUAL GUIDANCE IS ESSENTIAL FOR NURTURING SOCIAL HARMONY, ETHICAL LEADERSHIP, YOUTH EMPOWERMENT, AND INNER RESILIENCE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the 1066th Jayanthi celebrations of Adi Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeshwara Shivayogi Mahaswamiji today (December 16, 2025) at Malavalli, Mandya district, Karnataka.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that across the ages, saints have enlightened humanity through their wisdom and compassion. Their lives remind us that true greatness lies not in authority or wealth, but in sacrifice, service, and spiritual strength. Among such greatest saints, Adi Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeshwara Shivayogi Mahaswamiji shines as a beacon of light and inspiration.
The President was happy to note that, under the guidance and patronage of the Math, the JSS Mahavidyapeetha has emerged as one of India’s distinguished institutions, dedicated to the advancement of education and social development. She said that with several institutions across the world, it is engaged in shaping young minds, delivering healthcare, empowering women, uplifting rural communities, preserving culture, and strengthening the foundations of an inclusive society.
The President said that in an age of rapid change and uncertainty, spiritual guidance is essential for nurturing social harmony, ethical leadership, youth empowerment, and inner resilience. As we move towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, we need both, the power of technology and the strength of values. A developed India requires the integration of modern education with moral wisdom, innovation with environmental responsibility, economic growth with social inclusion, and progress with compassion. The Government of India is working with this holistic vision. Institutions like Suttur Math can play a substantial role in this national endeavour.
The President said that our greatest strength lies in our youth—their energy, creativity, values, and character. The destiny of India will be shaped not only by their skills and knowledge, but by their integrity and sense of purpose. She urged institutions like Suttur Math to continue inspiring young minds, nurturing responsible citizens, and guiding the architects of tomorrow’s India.
Click here to read the President's speech.