صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے آدی جگدگرو سری شیوراتھرشور شیو یوگی مہاسوامی جی کی 1066ویں جینتی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
تیز رفتار تبدیلی اور غیر یقینی صورتِ حال کے عہدمیں، روحانی رہنمائی سماجی ہم آہنگی، اخلاقی قیادت، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور اندرونی مضبوطی کے فروغ کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے: صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
16 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نے آج (16 دسمبر 2025) ملاوالی، ضلع منڈیا، کرناٹک میں آدی جگدگرو سری شیوراتھرشورا شیوایوگی مہاسوامی جی کی 1066ویں جینتھی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ صدیوں کے دوران، مقدسین نے اپنی حکمت اور ہمدردی کے ذریعے انسانیت کو روشن کیا ہے۔ ان کی زندگیاں ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہیں کہ اصل عظمت اختیار یا دولت میں نہیں، بلکہ قربانی، خدمت اور روحانی طاقت میں ہے۔ ایسے عظیم ترین سنتوں میں، آدی جگدگرو سری شیوراتریشور شیویوگی مہاسوامی جی روشنی اور تحریک کی روشنی کے طور پر چمکتے ہیں۔
A person putting flowers on a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
صدر جمہوریہ نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مٹھ کی رہنمائی اور سرپرستی میں، جے ایس مہاویدیا پیتا بھارت کے ممتاز اداروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو تعلیم اور سماجی ترقی کی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے کئی اداروں کے ساتھ، یہ نوجوان ذہنوں کی تشکیل میں مصروف ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کر رہا ہے، خواتین کو بااختیار بناتا ہے، دیہی کمیونٹیز کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ایک جامع معاشرے کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
A group of people holding flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار تبدیلی اور غیر یقینی صورتِ حال کے دور میں، روحانی رہنمائی سماجی ہم آہنگی، اخلاقی قیادت، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور اندرونی مضبوطی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ جب ہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت اور اقدار کی طاقت دونوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے جدید تعلیم کو اخلاقی حکمت کے ساتھ، جدت کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ، معاشی ترقی کو سماجی شمولیت کے ساتھ ترقی کو ہمدردی کے ساتھ یکجا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ بھارت سرکار اسی جامع وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ ستور میتھ جیسے ادارے اس قومی کوشش میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہمارے نوجوانوں میں ہے,ان کی توانائی، تخلیقی صلاحیت، اقدار اور کردار میں۔ بھارت کی تقدیر صرف ان کی مہارت اور علم سے نہیں بلکہ ان کی دیانت داری اور مقصد کے احساس سے بھی تشکیل پائے گی۔ انھوں نے ستور مٹھ جیسے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو متاثر کرتے رہیں، ذمہ دار شہریوں کی پرورش کریں کل کے بھارت کے معماروں کی رہنمائی کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE 1066TH JAYANTHI CELEBRATIONS OF ADI JAGADGURU SRI SHIVARATHREESHWARA SHIVAYOGI MAHASWAMIJI
IN AN AGE OF RAPID CHANGE AND UNCERTAINTY, SPIRITUAL GUIDANCE IS ESSENTIAL FOR NURTURING SOCIAL HARMONY, ETHICAL LEADERSHIP, YOUTH EMPOWERMENT, AND INNER RESILIENCE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the 1066th Jayanthi celebrations of Adi Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeshwara Shivayogi Mahaswamiji today (December 16, 2025) at Malavalli, Mandya district, Karnataka.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that across the ages, saints have enlightened humanity through their wisdom and compassion. Their lives remind us that true greatness lies not in authority or wealth, but in sacrifice, service, and spiritual strength. Among such greatest saints, Adi Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeshwara Shivayogi Mahaswamiji shines as a beacon of light and inspiration.
The President was happy to note that, under the guidance and patronage of the Math, the JSS Mahavidyapeetha has emerged as one of India’s distinguished institutions, dedicated to the advancement of education and social development. She said that with several institutions across the world, it is engaged in shaping young minds, delivering healthcare, empowering women, uplifting rural communities, preserving culture, and strengthening the foundations of an inclusive society.
The President said that in an age of rapid change and uncertainty, spiritual guidance is essential for nurturing social harmony, ethical leadership, youth empowerment, and inner resilience. As we move towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, we need both, the power of technology and the strength of values. A developed India requires the integration of modern education with moral wisdom, innovation with environmental responsibility, economic growth with social inclusion, and progress with compassion. The Government of India is working with this holistic vision. Institutions like Suttur Math can play a substantial role in this national endeavour.
The President said that our greatest strength lies in our youth—their energy, creativity, values, and character. The destiny of India will be shaped not only by their skills and knowledge, but by their integrity and sense of purpose. She urged institutions like Suttur Math to continue inspiring young minds, nurturing responsible citizens, and guiding the architects of tomorrow’s India.
Click here to read the President's speech.