குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆதி ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ சிவரத்தரீஸ்வர சிவயோகி மகாசுவாமிகளின் 1066வது ஜெயந்தி விழா குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (டிசம்பர் 16) கர்நாடக மாநிலம் மாண்டியா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மாலவள்ளியில், ஆதி ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ சிவரத்தரீஸ்வர சிவயோகி மகாசுவாமிகளின் 1066வது ஜெயந்தி விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அனைத்துக் காலங்களிலும் துறவிகள் தங்களது ஞானத்தாலும் கருணையாலும் மனித குலத்திற்கு ஒளிவிளக்காக வந்துள்ளனர் என்றார்.
உண்மையான பெருமை என்பது அதிகாரம் அல்லது செல்வத்தில் இல்லை; தியாகம், சேவை மற்றும் ஆன்மீக வலிமையில்தான் உள்ளது என்பதை இவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை நினைவூட்டுகிறது. இத்தகைய மகான்களில், ஆதி ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ சிவரத்தரீஸ்வர சிவயோகி மகாசுவாமிகள் ஒளியின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாகத் திகழ்கிறார்.
சூரத்தூர் மடம் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இயங்கும் JSS மகாவித்யாபீடத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இது கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறும் போது, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஆற்றலும், மதிப்புகளின் வலிமையும் தேவை. நவீனக் கல்வியுடன் தார்மீக ஞானம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியுடன் சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் கருணை ஆகியவற்றை இணைப்பதே வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு அவசியம். இந்தப் பணியில் சூறத்தூர் மடம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றல் மற்றும் குறிக்கோளுடன் கூடிய நேர்மை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும். எனவே, நாளைய இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகளை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204813&reg=3&lang=2

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE 1066TH JAYANTHI CELEBRATIONS OF ADI JAGADGURU SRI SHIVARATHREESHWARA SHIVAYOGI MAHASWAMIJI
IN AN AGE OF RAPID CHANGE AND UNCERTAINTY, SPIRITUAL GUIDANCE IS ESSENTIAL FOR NURTURING SOCIAL HARMONY, ETHICAL LEADERSHIP, YOUTH EMPOWERMENT, AND INNER RESILIENCE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the 1066th Jayanthi celebrations of Adi Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeshwara Shivayogi Mahaswamiji today (December 16, 2025) at Malavalli, Mandya district, Karnataka.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that across the ages, saints have enlightened humanity through their wisdom and compassion. Their lives remind us that true greatness lies not in authority or wealth, but in sacrifice, service, and spiritual strength. Among such greatest saints, Adi Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeshwara Shivayogi Mahaswamiji shines as a beacon of light and inspiration.
The President was happy to note that, under the guidance and patronage of the Math, the JSS Mahavidyapeetha has emerged as one of India’s distinguished institutions, dedicated to the advancement of education and social development. She said that with several institutions across the world, it is engaged in shaping young minds, delivering healthcare, empowering women, uplifting rural communities, preserving culture, and strengthening the foundations of an inclusive society.
The President said that in an age of rapid change and uncertainty, spiritual guidance is essential for nurturing social harmony, ethical leadership, youth empowerment, and inner resilience. As we move towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, we need both, the power of technology and the strength of values. A developed India requires the integration of modern education with moral wisdom, innovation with environmental responsibility, economic growth with social inclusion, and progress with compassion. The Government of India is working with this holistic vision. Institutions like Suttur Math can play a substantial role in this national endeavour.
The President said that our greatest strength lies in our youth—their energy, creativity, values, and character. The destiny of India will be shaped not only by their skills and knowledge, but by their integrity and sense of purpose. She urged institutions like Suttur Math to continue inspiring young minds, nurturing responsible citizens, and guiding the architects of tomorrow’s India.
Click here to read the President's speech.