विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईएसएफ में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था भारत के विकास का नया इंजन होगी
मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्वारीय, तापीय एवं अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा महासागरों से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देगी
जलवायु संबंधी खतरे और समुद्री कचरा समुद्री संसाधनों के वैज्ञानिक मानचित्रण को आवश्यक बनाते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
महासागरों में भारत के 60 प्रतिशत भूभाग के बराबर खनिज, ऊर्जा और जैव विविधता मौजूद है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के महासागरों को एक बड़े पैमाने पर अप्रयुक्त राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में देश के भविष्य के विकास का एक प्रमुख चालक बनने की क्षमता है, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, खाद्य आवश्यकताओं और रणनीतिक शक्ति में योगदान दे सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के दौरान नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, महासागर, ध्रुव, पृथ्वी और पारिस्थितिकी - सागरिका, पृथ्वी विज्ञान की कहानीविषय पर आयोजित सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महासागर भारत की सभ्यतागत समझ का केंद्र रहा है, उसका आर्थिक एवं वैज्ञानिक संभावनाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए व्यवस्थित प्रयास हाल के वर्षों में ही तेज हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर सरकार का ध्यान 2023 और 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधनों में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होता है जहां इसकी पहचान राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में की गई।
भारत के भौगोलिक लाभ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की तटरेखा 11,000 किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा लंबी है और इसका विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र 23.7 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे भू-भाग का लगभग 60 प्रतिशत हिस्सा समुद्र में है, फिर भी मूल्य सृजन में इसका योगदान अब तक सीमित रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए भूमि-आधारित संसाधनों से आगे देखना होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीप ओशन मिशन भारत के महासागर-संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं आर्थिक गतिविधियों को संस्थागत रूप देने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि महासागरों में खनिजों, धातुओं, जैव विविधता और मत्स्य संसाधनों के भंडार मौजूद हैं और यह देश के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। नवीकरणीय विकल्पों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने ऑफशोर पवन ऊर्जा, महासागर आधारित सौर ऊर्जा, ज्वारीय और लहर ऊर्जा, समुद्र के पानी में तापमान के अंतर से उत्पन्न तापीय ऊर्जा, और यहां तक कि लवणीय प्रवणता से प्राप्त ऊर्जा पर चर्चा की।
साथ ही, उन्होंने उभरती चुनौतियों के बारे में चेतावनी दी, जिनमें जलवायु-संबंधी खतरों जैसे तटीय कटाव, समुद्री उष्ण तरंग और चक्रवात, साथ ही समुद्री कचरा और प्रदूषण जैसी गैर-जलवायु संबंधी समस्याएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चिंताओं से निपटने के लिए प्रभावी संसाधन मानचित्रण, उपयुक्त तकनीक का उपयोग और निजी क्षेत्र की ज्यादा भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
मंत्री ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के रणनीतिक पहलू को भी उजागर किया और कहा कि समुद्री संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग बदलते वैश्विक क्रम में भारत की भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समुद्री परिवहन, गहरे समुद्र में खनन, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और समुद्री जैव विविधता से नई औषधीय यौगिकों की खोज से नई आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
पैनल चर्चा में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया जिसमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और हरियाणा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव शामिल थे वैज्ञानिकों एवं प्रशासकों ने सरकार, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपना वक्तव्य समाप्त करते हुए समुद्री संसाधनों का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक अन्वेषण करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि आज लिए गए निर्णय भारत के आर्थिक एवं पारिस्थितिक भविष्य को आकार देंगे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Blue economy to be the new engine of India’s growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh at IISF
Tidal, thermal, and offshore wind power to boost clean energy mix from oceans, says the Minister
Climate threats, marine litter make scientific mapping of ocean resources urgent: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Oceans hold minerals, energy, and biodiversity equal to 60% of India’s landmass: Dr. Jitendra Singh
08 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Describing India’s oceans a largely untapped national asset, Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said the blue economy has the potential to emerge as a major driver of the country’s future growth, contributing to energy security, food needs, and strategic strength.
The Minister was delivering keynote address at the session titled “Blue Economy, Oceans, Poles, Earth and Ecology – Sagarika, the tale of earth sciences” during the India International Science Festival.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that while oceans have been central to India’s civilisational understanding, systematic efforts to harness their economic and scientific potential have gained momentum only in recent years. He underlined that the government’s focus on the blue economy is clearly reflected in the Prime Minister’s Independence Day addresses in 2023 and 2024, where it was identified as a national priority.
Highlighting India’s geographical advantage, the minister pointed out that the country has a coastline of over 11,000 km and an exclusive economic zone of more than 2.37 million square kilometres. “Nearly 60 per cent of our landmass-equivalent lies in the ocean, yet its contribution to value creation has remained limited so far,” he said, adding that achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047 would require looking beyond land-based resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Deep Ocean Mission would play a central role in institutionalising India’s ocean-related research and economic activities. He noted that oceans hold reserves of minerals, metals, biodiversity, and fisheries, and can significantly supplement the country’s clean energy transition. Referring to renewable options, he spoke about offshore wind energy, ocean-based solar power, tidal and wave energy, thermal energy derived from temperature differences in seawater, and even energy from saline gradients.
At the same time, he cautioned about emerging challenges, including climate-induced threats such as coastal erosion, marine heat waves and intensified cyclones, as well as non-climatic issues like marine litter and pollution. Effective resource mapping, use of appropriate technology and greater participation of the private sector were essential to address these concerns, he said.
The Minister also flagged the strategic dimension of the blue economy, stating that sustainable use of ocean resources would strengthen India’s geopolitical standing in a changing global order. He noted that marine transport, deep-sea mining, biotechnology, and the discovery of new pharmaceutical compounds from ocean biodiversity could open fresh economic opportunities.
The panel discussion was attended by senior officials including the Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, and the Chief Secretary of Government of Haryana, with scientists and administrators emphasising the need for coordinated action between government, research institutions, and industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by urging collective efforts to responsibly explore ocean resources, stressing that the decisions taken today would shape India’s economic and ecological future.