Ministry of Science & Technology
Blue economy to be the new engine of India’s growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh at IISF
Tidal, thermal, and offshore wind power to boost clean energy mix from oceans, says the Minister
Climate threats, marine litter make scientific mapping of ocean resources urgent: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Oceans hold minerals, energy, and biodiversity equal to 60% of India’s landmass: Dr. Jitendra Singh
08 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Describing India’s oceans a largely untapped national asset, Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said the blue economy has the potential to emerge as a major driver of the country’s future growth, contributing to energy security, food needs, and strategic strength.
The Minister was delivering keynote address at the session titled “Blue Economy, Oceans, Poles, Earth and Ecology – Sagarika, the tale of earth sciences” during the India International Science Festival.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that while oceans have been central to India’s civilisational understanding, systematic efforts to harness their economic and scientific potential have gained momentum only in recent years. He underlined that the government’s focus on the blue economy is clearly reflected in the Prime Minister’s Independence Day addresses in 2023 and 2024, where it was identified as a national priority.
Highlighting India’s geographical advantage, the minister pointed out that the country has a coastline of over 11,000 km and an exclusive economic zone of more than 2.37 million square kilometres. “Nearly 60 per cent of our landmass-equivalent lies in the ocean, yet its contribution to value creation has remained limited so far,” he said, adding that achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047 would require looking beyond land-based resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Deep Ocean Mission would play a central role in institutionalising India’s ocean-related research and economic activities. He noted that oceans hold reserves of minerals, metals, biodiversity, and fisheries, and can significantly supplement the country’s clean energy transition. Referring to renewable options, he spoke about offshore wind energy, ocean-based solar power, tidal and wave energy, thermal energy derived from temperature differences in seawater, and even energy from saline gradients.
At the same time, he cautioned about emerging challenges, including climate-induced threats such as coastal erosion, marine heat waves and intensified cyclones, as well as non-climatic issues like marine litter and pollution. Effective resource mapping, use of appropriate technology and greater participation of the private sector were essential to address these concerns, he said.
The Minister also flagged the strategic dimension of the blue economy, stating that sustainable use of ocean resources would strengthen India’s geopolitical standing in a changing global order. He noted that marine transport, deep-sea mining, biotechnology, and the discovery of new pharmaceutical compounds from ocean biodiversity could open fresh economic opportunities.
The panel discussion was attended by senior officials including the Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, and the Chief Secretary of Government of Haryana, with scientists and administrators emphasising the need for coordinated action between government, research institutions, and industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by urging collective efforts to responsibly explore ocean resources, stressing that the decisions taken today would shape India’s economic and ecological future.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய இயந்திரமாக கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரம் இருக்கும்: ஐஐஎஸ்எஃப்-ல் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பெருங்கடல்களை பெரும்பாலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத தேசிய சொத்தாக விவரிக்கும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நாட்டின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாக உருவெடுக்கும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, உணவுத் தேவைகள் மற்றும் உத்திசார் வலிமைக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழாவின் (ஐஐஎஸ்எஃப்) போது "கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரம், பெருங்கடல்கள், துருவங்கள், பூமி மற்றும் சூழலியல் - சாகரிகா, புவி அறிவியலின் கதை" என்ற தலைப்பிலான அமர்வில் அமைச்சர் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "நமது சூழலுக்குச் சமமான நிலப்பரப்பில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 60 சதவீதம், கடலில் உள்ளது, ஆனால் மதிப்பு உருவாக்கத்தில் அதன் பங்களிப்பு இதுவரை குறைவாகவே உள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய நிலம் சார்ந்த வளங்களுக்கு அப்பால் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடலரிப்பு, கடல் வெப்ப அலைகள் மற்றும் தீவிரமடைந்த சூறாவளிகள் போன்ற காலநிலையால் தூண்டப்படும் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் கடல் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் மாசுபாடு போன்ற காலநிலை அல்லாத பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்கள் குறித்து அவர் எச்சரித்தார். இந்த கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய வளங்களின் செயல்திறன் வாய்ந்த வரைபடமாக்கல், பொருத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையின் அதிக பங்கேற்பு அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தின் உத்திசார் பரிமாணத்தையும் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அமைச்சர், கடல் வளங்களின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு, மாறிவரும் உலகளாவிய அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் புவிசார் அரசியல் நிலைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார். கடல்சார் போக்குவரத்து, ஆழ்கடல் சுரங்கம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கடல் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திலிருந்து புதிய மருந்து சேர்மங்களைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பது ஆகியவை புதிய பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வித்திடும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200496&reg=3&lang=1