Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“MSMEs UNDER NAPS”
08 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched ‘National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme’ (NAPS) in August, 2016 with the objective to promote apprenticeship training and to increase the engagement of apprentices. Since 2022-23, the scheme continues as NAPS-2 and implemented throughout the country, including Uttar Pradesh. The scheme promotes apprenticeship training in the country, by providing partial stipend support to the apprentices engaged under the Apprentice Act, 1961, undertaking capacity building of the apprenticeship ecosystem and providing advocacy assistance to the stakeholders. The partial stipend support limited to 25% of stipend paid, up to a maximum of Rs.1,500 per month, per apprentice during the training period is paid through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank account of apprentice. DBT was launched effective July 2023.
The scheme encourages enrolment of apprentices in Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The number of MSMEs that have engaged apprentices during the last five years and the current year throughout the country is 32,364, out of which 4,102 are in Uttar Pradesh. The State-wise and year-wise data of MSMEs engaging apprentices pan-India including Uttar Pradesh is at Annexure. Under the scheme, the government share of stipend of Rs 1,500/- per month is provided to apprentices of all categories of establishments.
The On-the-Job Training (OJT) provided during apprenticeship helps apprentices become industry-ready, giving employers a pool of trained candidates to choose from as per organisational needs. moreover, an Impact Evaluation study of the scheme conducted for the period 2016-2020, indicates that the youth find it as an extremely useful programme to increase their chances of employment. 91% felt that the programme improved their self-worthiness for employment. Employment rate among pass-outs is 41% in first three months, 64% within 6 months and 74% within 12 months after completion. Further, 89% felt that the apprenticeship training has worthiness for self-employability.
Considering first year stipend, the average stipend rate for an apprentice in Uttar Pradesh is Rs. 11,393/- per month during the current year.
An enhanced version of the apprenticeship portal has been introduced making it easier and user friendly. The revamped version includes better User Interface / User Experience (UI/UX) features, integrated digital process for establishments (including MSMEs) facilitating better management of activities such as registration, course selection, candidate engagement, contract issuance, training monitoring, stipend management and assessment uploads. Establishments may also avail support from district-level Assistant Apprenticeship Advisers and empaneled Third Party Aggregators (TPAs).
Annexure
State-wise and year-wise data of MSMEs engaging apprentices pan-India including Uttar Pradesh
S.
No
State/UT
FY 20-21
FY 21-22
FY 22-23
FY 23-24
FY 24-25
FY 25-26
Grand Total
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
2
3
4
6
8
1.
Andhra Pradesh
103
259
341
282
300
260
772
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
5
4
5
9
1.
Assam
23
165
80
95
96
88
383
1.
Bihar
38
162
106
101
133
169
453
1.
Chandigarh
14
21
27
37
48
43
99
1.
Chhattisgarh
21
24
50
67
78
69
170
1.
Delhi
64
98
162
235
279
284
518
1.
Goa
25
40
71
127
122
112
211
1.
Gujarat
2,978
3,270
3,294
3,524
3,578
2,891
7,936
1.
Haryana
970
1,263
1,765
1,640
1,579
1,199
3,349
1.
Himachal Pradesh
49
119
200
213
219
189
412
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
9
113
181
124
125
126
438
1.
Jharkhand
55
73
90
128
132
116
266
1.
Karnataka
161
406
529
631
848
859
1,811
1.
Kerala
230
307
412
455
432
328
982
1.
Ladakh
-
-
1
5
3
1
6
1.
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
130
213
275
311
340
347
758
1.
Maharashtra
1,887
2,167
2,570
2,898
3,147
2,765
7,091
1.
Manipur
2
2
3
1
1
3
10
1.
Meghalaya
1
4
4
9
7
8
17
1.
Mizoram
1
2
1
8
8
12
1.
Nagaland
1
1
3
3
5
10
1.
Odisha
52
89
179
149
154
130
407
1.
Puducherry
8
22
26
38
41
38
79
1.
Punjab
73
129
221
247
235
249
577
1.
Rajasthan
89
118
198
293
345
372
643
1.
Sikkim
1
12
8
14
28
20
44
1.
Tamil Nadu
215
401
701
709
829
759
1,765
1.
Telangana
122
327
326
311
347
358
882
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
22
25
27
48
56
51
83
1.
Tripura
10
13
9
11
14
13
48
1.
Uttar Pradesh
654
1,239
2,040
1,263
1,766
1,399
4,102
1.
Uttarakhand
84
134
200
263
334
332
520
1.
West Bengal
177
232
209
271
404
345
999
1.
Grand Total
7,943
10,938
13,399
13,172
14,342
12,163
32,364
Source: https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप संवर्धन योजना के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई
08 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अप्रेंटिसशिप के प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रशिक्षुओं की नियुक्तियों में बढ़ोत्‍तरी के उद्देश्य से अगस्त, 2016 में 'राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप संवर्धन योजना' (एनएपीएस) शुरू की थी। वर्ष 2022-23 से, यह योजना एनएपीएस-2 के रूप में जारी है। यह योजना उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में लागू की गई है। योजना प्रशिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के अंतर्गत नियोजित प्रशिक्षुओं को आंशिक छात्रवृत्ति सहायता प्रदान करके, अप्रेंटिसशिप इकोसिस्‍टम के क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य करके और हितधारकों को सहायता प्रदान करके देश में शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देती है। प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान प्रति प्रशिक्षु, भुगतान किए गए, छात्रवृत्ति के 25 प्रतिशत तक सीमित आंशिक वजीफा सहायता, अधिकतम 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह तक, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षु के बैंक खाते में भुगतान की जाती है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण जुलाई 2023 से प्रभावी रूप से शुरू किया गया था।
यह योजना सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में प्रशिक्षुओं के नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान देश में प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने वाले एमएसएमई की संख्या 32,364 है, जिनमें से 4,102 उत्तर प्रदेश में हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने वाले एमएसएमई का राज्यवार और वर्षवार आंकड़ा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, सभी श्रेणियों के प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रशिक्षुओं को 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह का सरकारी अंशदान प्रदान किया जाता है।
अप्रेंटिसशिप के दौरान प्रदान किया जाने वाला ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) प्रशिक्षुओं को उद्योग के लिए तैयार होने में मदद करता है, जिससे नियोक्ताओं को संगठनात्मक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का एक समूह चुनने का अवसर मिलता है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2016-2020 की अवधि के लिए इस योजना के प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि युवा इसे रोजगार की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अत्यंत उपयोगी कार्यक्रम मानते हैं। 91 प्रतिशत ने महसूस किया कि इस कार्यक्रम ने रोजगार के लिए उनकी आत्म-योग्यता में सुधार किया है। उत्तीर्ण होने वाले युवाओं में रोजगार दर पहले तीन महीनों में 41 प्रतिशत, छह महीनों के भीतर 64 प्रतिशत और पूरा होने के बाद 12 महीनों के अंदर 74 प्रतिशत है। 89 प्रतिशत ने महसूस किया कि अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण स्व-रोजगार के लिए उपयुक्त है।
प्रथम वर्ष के छात्रवृत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चालू वर्ष के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रशिक्षु के लिए औसत छात्रवृत्ति दर 11,393/- रुपये प्रति माह है।
अप्रेंटिसशिप पोर्टल का एक उन्नत संस्करण पेश किया गया है जिससे यह अधिक आसान और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बन गया है। इस नए संस्करण में बेहतर यूज़र इंटरफ़ेस/यूज़र एक्सपीरियंस (यूआई/यूएक्‍स) सुविधाएं, प्रतिष्ठानों (एमएसएमई सहित) के लिए एकीकृत डिजिटल प्रक्रिया शामिल है, जिससे पंजीकरण, पाठ्यक्रम चयन, उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति, अनुबंध जारी करना, प्रशिक्षण निगरानी, छात्रवृत्ति प्रबंधन और मूल्यांकन अपलोड जैसी गतिविधियों का बेहतर प्रबंधन संभव हो सकेगा। प्रतिष्ठान जिला-स्तरीय सहायक अप्रेंटिसशिप सलाहकारों और सूचीबद्ध तृतीय पक्ष एग्रीगेटर्स (टीपीए) से भी सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
अनुलग्नक
उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे भारत में प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने वाले एमएसएमई का राज्यवार और वर्षवार आंकड़ा
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्त वर्ष 20-21
वित्त वर्ष 21-22
वित्त वर्ष 22-23
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
वित्त वर्ष 24-25
वित्त वर्ष 25-26
कुल योग
1.
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
2
3
4
6
8
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
103
259
341
282
300
260
772
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
1
5
4
5
9
1.
असम
23
165
80
95
96
88
383
1.
बिहार
38
162
106
101
133
169
453
1.
चंडीगढ़
14
21
27
37
48
43
99
1.
छत्तीसगढ
21
24
50
67
78
69
170
1.
दिल्ली
64
98
162
235
279
284
518
1.
गोवा
25
40
71
127
122
112
211
1.
गुजरात
2,978
3,270
3,294
3,524
3,578
2,891
7,936
1.
हरियाणा
970
1,263
1,765
1,640
1,579
1,199
3,349
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
49
119
200
213
219
189
412
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9
113
181
124
125
126
438
1.
झारखंड
55
73
90
128
132
116
266
1.
कर्नाटक
161
406
529
631
848
859
1,811
1.
केरल
230
307
412
455
432
328
982
1.
लद्दाख
-
-
1
5
3
1
6
1.
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
130
213
275
311
340
347
758
1.
महाराष्ट्र
1,887
2,167
2,570
2,898
3,147
2,765
7,091
1.
मणिपुर
2
2
3
1
1
3
10
1.
मेघालय
1
4
4
9
7
8
17
1.
मिजोरम
1
2
1
8
8
12
1.
नागालैंड
1
1
3
3
5
10
1.
ओडिशा
52
89
179
149
154
130
407
1.
पुदुचेरी
8
22
26
38
41
38
79
1.
पंजाब
73
129
221
247
235
249
577
1.
राजस्थान
89
118
198
293
345
372
643
1.
सिक्किम
1
12
8
14
28
20
44
1.
तमिलनाडु
215
401
701
709
829
759
1,765
1.
तेलंगाना
122
327
326
311
347
358
882
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
22
25
27
48
56
51
83
1.
त्रिपुरा
10
13
9
11
14
13
48
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
654
1,239
2,040
1,263
1,766
1,399
4,102
1.
उत्तराखंड
84
134
200
263
334
332
520
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
177
232
209
271
404
345
999
1.
कुल योग
7,943
10,938
13,399
13,172
14,342
12,163
32,364
स्रोत: https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।