ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
‘‘این اے پی ایس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای’’
08 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند نے اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت کو فروغ دینے اور اپرنٹس کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اگست 2016 میں ‘نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم’ (این اے پی ایس) کا آغاز کیا ۔ 23-2022 سے یہ اسکیم این اے پی ایس-2 کے طور پر جاری ہے اور اتر پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں نافذ ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم اپرنٹس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت سرگرم اپرنٹس کو جزوی وظیفہ فراہم کرکے ، اپرنٹس شپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی صلاحیت سازی کا کام انجام دے کر اورمتعلقہ شراکت داروں کی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔مدد کے طور پر جزوی وظیفہ ادا کردہ وظیفہ کے 25فیصد تک محدود ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ اس کی حد1,500روپے فی ماہ تک ہے۔تربیتی مدت کے دوران فی اپرنٹس براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی)کے ذریعے اپرنٹس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں یہ رقم ادا کی جاتی ہے ۔ ڈی بی ٹی کا آغاز جولائی2023 سے عمل میں آیا ۔
یہ اسکیم چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) میں اپرنٹس کے اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے پچھلے پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران پورے ملک میں اپرنٹس کو شامل کرنے والی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تعداد 32,364 ہے ، جن میں سے 4,102 اتر پردیش میں ہیں ۔ اتر پردیش سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں اپرنٹس کو شامل کرنے والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے ڈیٹا ضمیمہ میں ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تمام زمروں کے اداروں کے اپرنٹس کو 1500 روپے ماہانہ وظیفہ کا سرکاری حصہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اپرنٹس شپ کے دوران فراہم کردہ آن دی جاب ٹریننگ(او جے ٹی) اپرنٹس کو صنعت کے لیے تیار ہونے میں مدد کرتی ہے ، جس سے آجروں کو تنظیمی ضروریات کے مطابق منتخب کرنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کا ایک ذخیرہ ملتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 20-2016 کی مدت کے لیے کی گئی اسکیم کا متاثر کن تجزیاتی مطالعہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے امکانات بڑھانے کے لیے یہ ایک انتہائی مفید پروگرام لگتا ہے ۔ 91فیصد نے محسوس کیا کہ اس پروگرام سے روزگار کے لیے ان کی خود اہلیت میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ پاس آؤٹ افراد میں روزگار کی شرح پہلے تین مہینوں میں 41فیصد ، 6 ماہ کے اندر 64فیصد اور تکمیل کے بعد 12 ماہ کے اندر 74فیصد ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 89فیصد نے محسوس کیا کہ اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ میں خود روزگار کی اہلیت ہے ۔
پہلے سال کے وظیفے پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، اتر پردیش میں ایک اپرنٹس کے لیے اوسط وظیفہ کی شرح موجودہ سال کے دوران 11, 393 روپے فی ماہ ہے۔
اپرنٹس شپ پورٹل کا ایک بہتر ورژن متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس سے اسے آسان اور صارف دوست بنایا گیا ہے ۔ نئے ورژن میں بہتر یوزر انٹرفیس/یوزر ایکسپیرئنس (یو آئی/یو ایکس) خصوصیات ، اداروں کے لیے مربوط ڈیجیٹل پروسیز(ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت)شامل ہیں جو رجسٹریشن ، کورس کا انتخاب ، امیدواروں کی شمولیت ، معاہدہ جاری کرنے ، تربیتی نگرانی ، وظیفہ کا انتظام اورتجزیہ کو اپ لوڈکرنے جیسی سرگرمیوں کے بہتر انتظام کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ادارے ضلعی سطح کے اسسٹنٹ اپرنٹس شپ ایڈوائزرز اور پینل میں شامل تیسرے فریق کے ایگریگیٹرز (ٹی پی اے) سے بھی مدد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
اتر پردیش سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں اپرنٹس کو شامل کرنے والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
S.
No
State/UT
FY 20-21
FY 21-22
FY 22-23
FY 23-24
FY 24-25
FY 25-26
Grand Total
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
2
3
4
6
8
1.
Andhra Pradesh
103
259
341
282
300
260
772
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
5
4
5
9
1.
Assam
23
165
80
95
96
88
383
1.
Bihar
38
162
106
101
133
169
453
1.
Chandigarh
14
21
27
37
48
43
99
1.
Chhattisgarh
21
24
50
67
78
69
170
1.
Delhi
64
98
162
235
279
284
518
1.
Goa
25
40
71
127
122
112
211
1.
Gujarat
2,978
3,270
3,294
3,524
3,578
2,891
7,936
1.
Haryana
970
1,263
1,765
1,640
1,579
1,199
3,349
1.
Himachal Pradesh
49
119
200
213
219
189
412
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
9
113
181
124
125
126
438
1.
Jharkhand
55
73
90
128
132
116
266
1.
Karnataka
161
406
529
631
848
859
1,811
1.
Kerala
230
307
412
455
432
328
982
1.
Ladakh
-
-
1
5
3
1
6
1.
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
130
213
275
311
340
347
758
1.
Maharashtra
1,887
2,167
2,570
2,898
3,147
2,765
7,091
1.
Manipur
2
2
3
1
1
3
10
1.
Meghalaya
1
4
4
9
7
8
17
1.
Mizoram
1
2
1
8
8
12
1.
Nagaland
1
1
3
3
5
10
1.
Odisha
52
89
179
149
154
130
407
1.
Puducherry
8
22
26
38
41
38
79
1.
Punjab
73
129
221
247
235
249
577
1.
Rajasthan
89
118
198
293
345
372
643
1.
Sikkim
1
12
8
14
28
20
44
1.
Tamil Nadu
215
401
701
709
829
759
1,765
1.
Telangana
122
327
326
311
347
358
882
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
22
25
27
48
56
51
83
1.
Tripura
10
13
9
11
14
13
48
1.
Uttar Pradesh
654
1,239
2,040
1,263
1,766
1,399
4,102
1.
Uttarakhand
84
134
200
263
334
332
520
1.
West Bengal
177
232
209
271
404
345
999
1.
Grand Total
7,943
10,938
13,399
13,172
14,342
12,163
32,364
Source: https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“MSMEs UNDER NAPS”
08 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched ‘National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme’ (NAPS) in August, 2016 with the objective to promote apprenticeship training and to increase the engagement of apprentices. Since 2022-23, the scheme continues as NAPS-2 and implemented throughout the country, including Uttar Pradesh. The scheme promotes apprenticeship training in the country, by providing partial stipend support to the apprentices engaged under the Apprentice Act, 1961, undertaking capacity building of the apprenticeship ecosystem and providing advocacy assistance to the stakeholders. The partial stipend support limited to 25% of stipend paid, up to a maximum of Rs.1,500 per month, per apprentice during the training period is paid through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank account of apprentice. DBT was launched effective July 2023.
The scheme encourages enrolment of apprentices in Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The number of MSMEs that have engaged apprentices during the last five years and the current year throughout the country is 32,364, out of which 4,102 are in Uttar Pradesh. The State-wise and year-wise data of MSMEs engaging apprentices pan-India including Uttar Pradesh is at Annexure. Under the scheme, the government share of stipend of Rs 1,500/- per month is provided to apprentices of all categories of establishments.
The On-the-Job Training (OJT) provided during apprenticeship helps apprentices become industry-ready, giving employers a pool of trained candidates to choose from as per organisational needs. moreover, an Impact Evaluation study of the scheme conducted for the period 2016-2020, indicates that the youth find it as an extremely useful programme to increase their chances of employment. 91% felt that the programme improved their self-worthiness for employment. Employment rate among pass-outs is 41% in first three months, 64% within 6 months and 74% within 12 months after completion. Further, 89% felt that the apprenticeship training has worthiness for self-employability.
Considering first year stipend, the average stipend rate for an apprentice in Uttar Pradesh is Rs. 11,393/- per month during the current year.
An enhanced version of the apprenticeship portal has been introduced making it easier and user friendly. The revamped version includes better User Interface / User Experience (UI/UX) features, integrated digital process for establishments (including MSMEs) facilitating better management of activities such as registration, course selection, candidate engagement, contract issuance, training monitoring, stipend management and assessment uploads. Establishments may also avail support from district-level Assistant Apprenticeship Advisers and empaneled Third Party Aggregators (TPAs).
Annexure
State-wise and year-wise data of MSMEs engaging apprentices pan-India including Uttar Pradesh
S.
No
State/UT
FY 20-21
FY 21-22
FY 22-23
FY 23-24
FY 24-25
FY 25-26
Grand Total
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
2
3
4
6
8
1.
Andhra Pradesh
103
259
341
282
300
260
772
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
5
4
5
9
1.
Assam
23
165
80
95
96
88
383
1.
Bihar
38
162
106
101
133
169
453
1.
Chandigarh
14
21
27
37
48
43
99
1.
Chhattisgarh
21
24
50
67
78
69
170
1.
Delhi
64
98
162
235
279
284
518
1.
Goa
25
40
71
127
122
112
211
1.
Gujarat
2,978
3,270
3,294
3,524
3,578
2,891
7,936
1.
Haryana
970
1,263
1,765
1,640
1,579
1,199
3,349
1.
Himachal Pradesh
49
119
200
213
219
189
412
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
9
113
181
124
125
126
438
1.
Jharkhand
55
73
90
128
132
116
266
1.
Karnataka
161
406
529
631
848
859
1,811
1.
Kerala
230
307
412
455
432
328
982
1.
Ladakh
-
-
1
5
3
1
6
1.
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
130
213
275
311
340
347
758
1.
Maharashtra
1,887
2,167
2,570
2,898
3,147
2,765
7,091
1.
Manipur
2
2
3
1
1
3
10
1.
Meghalaya
1
4
4
9
7
8
17
1.
Mizoram
1
2
1
8
8
12
1.
Nagaland
1
1
3
3
5
10
1.
Odisha
52
89
179
149
154
130
407
1.
Puducherry
8
22
26
38
41
38
79
1.
Punjab
73
129
221
247
235
249
577
1.
Rajasthan
89
118
198
293
345
372
643
1.
Sikkim
1
12
8
14
28
20
44
1.
Tamil Nadu
215
401
701
709
829
759
1,765
1.
Telangana
122
327
326
311
347
358
882
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
22
25
27
48
56
51
83
1.
Tripura
10
13
9
11
14
13
48
1.
Uttar Pradesh
654
1,239
2,040
1,263
1,766
1,399
4,102
1.
Uttarakhand
84
134
200
263
334
332
520
1.
West Bengal
177
232
209
271
404
345
999
1.
Grand Total
7,943
10,938
13,399
13,172
14,342
12,163
32,364
Source: https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.