Ministry of Tourism
Development of Iconic Tourist Sites
08 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA).
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore including Punjab in Financial Year 2024-25, with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. The projects were identified based on the proposals received from the concerned State Government and parameters formalized in this regard. The projects under SASCI initiative are being implemented by the respective State Governments and funds for this purpose have been sanctioned / released by the Department of Expenditure to the respective State Governments. The details of the projects sanctioned under this scheme in the country including Punjab along with the fund released is annexed.
Presently, there is no proposal to sanction more number of projects under SASCI scheme. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its central sector schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) & its sub-scheme of ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ provides financial assistance the State Governments / UT Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure and experiences in the country on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned SGs/UTAs under the relevant schemes in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government instructions, availability of funds etc. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 76 projects for ₹5290.33 Crore under SD, 53 projects for ₹2208.27 Crore under SD2.0, 36 projects for ₹648.11 Crore under CBDD and 54 projects for ₹1726.74 Crore in PRASHAD scheme in the country including the state of Punjab.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास
08 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार /केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार ने अपने 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास' के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में पंजाब सहित 23 राज्यों में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश में प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का व्यापक विकास करना, उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर ब्रांडिंग और विपणन करना है। संबंधित राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों और इस संबंध में औपचारिक रूप से निर्धारित मापदंडों के आधार पर परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। एसएएससीआई पहल के तहत परियोजनाओं को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए धनराशि व्यय विभाग द्वारा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को स्वीकृत/जारी की गई है। पंजाब सहित देश में इस योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण जारी धनराशि के साथ संलग्न है।
वर्तमान में, एसएएससीआई योजना के अंतर्गत अधिक संख्या में परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) और इसकी उप-योजना 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' और 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' के तहत संबंधित योजनाओं के तहत संबंधित राज्य सरकार /केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना और अनुभवों के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें योजना के दिशानिर्देश, सरकारी निर्देश, धन की उपलब्धता आदि के साथ तालमेल होता है। तदनुसार, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पंजाब राज्य सहित देश में एसडी के तहत 5290.33 करोड़ रुपए की 76 परियोजनाओं, एसडी 2.0 के तहत 2208.27 करोड़ रुपए की 53 परियोजनाओं, सीबीडीडी के तहत 648.11 करोड़ रुपए की 36 परियोजनाओं और प्रशाद योजना में 1726.74 करोड़ रुपए की 54 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।