Ministry of Tourism
Development of Iconic Tourist Sites
08 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA).
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore including Punjab in Financial Year 2024-25, with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. The projects were identified based on the proposals received from the concerned State Government and parameters formalized in this regard. The projects under SASCI initiative are being implemented by the respective State Governments and funds for this purpose have been sanctioned / released by the Department of Expenditure to the respective State Governments. The details of the projects sanctioned under this scheme in the country including Punjab along with the fund released is annexed.
Presently, there is no proposal to sanction more number of projects under SASCI scheme. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its central sector schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) & its sub-scheme of ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ provides financial assistance the State Governments / UT Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure and experiences in the country on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned SGs/UTAs under the relevant schemes in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government instructions, availability of funds etc. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 76 projects for ₹5290.33 Crore under SD, 53 projects for ₹2208.27 Crore under SD2.0, 36 projects for ₹648.11 Crore under CBDD and 54 projects for ₹1726.74 Crore in PRASHAD scheme in the country including the state of Punjab.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
அடையாளச் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களின் மேம்பாடு
08 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் மேம்பாட்டை, முதன்மையாக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசு /யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம் மேற்கொள்கிறது
மத்திய அரசு, 'மாநிலங்களுக்கு மூலதன முதலீட்டுக்கான சிறப்பு உதவி - உலக அளவில் அடையாளச் சுற்றுலா மையங்களை உருவாக்குதல்' என்பதன் கீழ், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் பஞ்சாப் உட்பட 23 மாநிலங்களில் ரூ 3295.76 கோடிக்கு 40 திட்டங்களை அனுமதித்துள்ளது, இது நாட்டில் அடையாளச் சுற்றுலா மையங்களை விரிவாக மேம்படுத்துதல், அவற்றை உலக அளவில் அடையளாப்படுத்துதல், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இது தொடர்பாக முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அளவுருக்களின் அடிப்படையில் திட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன, மேலும் இதற்கான நிதி அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு செலவுத் துறையால் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200331®=3&lang=1