وزارت سیاحت
مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کا فروغ
08 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشن(یو ٹی اے) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنی کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد-عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی کے تحت مالی سال 2024-25 میں پنجاب سمیت 23 ریاستوں میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا ، ان کی برانڈنگ اور عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے ۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت سے موصولہ تجاویز اور اس سلسلے میں باضابطہ پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ایس اے ایس سی آئی پہل کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے فنڈز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو اخراجات کے محکمے کے ذریعے منظور/جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ جاری کردہ فنڈ کے ساتھ پنجاب سمیت ملک میں اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
فی الحال ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم کے تحت مزید پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) اور اس کی ذیلی اسکیم چیلنج پر مبنی مقامات کا فروغ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) اور مذہبی مقامات کے احیاء اور روحانی ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پرشاد) کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط ، سرکاری ہدایات ، فنڈز کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت متعلقہ ایس جی/یو ٹی اے سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز موصول ہونے پر، ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تجربات کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، وزارت سیاحت نے ایس ڈی کے تحت 5290.33 کروڑ روپے کے 76 پروجیکٹوں ، ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت 2208.27 کروڑ روپے کے 53 پروجیکٹوں ، سی بی ڈی ڈی کے تحت 648.11 کروڑ روپے کے 36 پروجیکٹوں اور پنجاب سمیت ملک میں پرشاد اسکیم میں 1726.74 کروڑ روپے کے 54 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Development of Iconic Tourist Sites
08 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA).
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore including Punjab in Financial Year 2024-25, with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. The projects were identified based on the proposals received from the concerned State Government and parameters formalized in this regard. The projects under SASCI initiative are being implemented by the respective State Governments and funds for this purpose have been sanctioned / released by the Department of Expenditure to the respective State Governments. The details of the projects sanctioned under this scheme in the country including Punjab along with the fund released is annexed.
Presently, there is no proposal to sanction more number of projects under SASCI scheme. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its central sector schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) & its sub-scheme of ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ provides financial assistance the State Governments / UT Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure and experiences in the country on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned SGs/UTAs under the relevant schemes in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government instructions, availability of funds etc. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 76 projects for ₹5290.33 Crore under SD, 53 projects for ₹2208.27 Crore under SD2.0, 36 projects for ₹648.11 Crore under CBDD and 54 projects for ₹1726.74 Crore in PRASHAD scheme in the country including the state of Punjab.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.