Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan launches Silver Jubilee Year of Brahma Kumaris’ Om Shanti Retreat Centre, Gurugram
The tapasya and meditation of India’s sages, rishis, and munis form the spiritual backbone of the nation’s timeless wisdom:Vice president
Vice-President expresses happiness that the spiritual enrichment of our citizens is being taken care by the women-led Brahma Kumaris Foundation
Meditation Key to Emotional Balance in a Fast-Paced World and Inner Peace Essential for Viksit Bharat@2047: Vice-President
07 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today launched the Silver Jubilee Year celebrations of the Om Shanti Retreat Centre (OSRC) of the Brahma Kumaris in Gurugram.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed happiness at joining the celebrations of the Centre, which was founded 24 years ago with the spiritual vision of the Brahma Kumaris and has now entered its 25th year of service. He appreciated the diversity of professionals- scientists, doctors, administrators, politicians- who are drawn to the Centre’s message of peace and meditation. He commended the Brahma Kumaris for emerging as the world’s largest women-led spiritual organisation.
The Vice-President emphasised Bharat’s rich civilizational heritage rooted in spirituality, meditation, and inner awakening. He recalled the profound contributions of sages, rishis and munis, whose tapasya and meditative practices have shaped India’s timeless wisdom. Traditions such as Rajyoga and Vipassana, he said, highlight that true strength and clarity emerge from within.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded the Brahma Kumaris for carrying forward this spiritual legacy and guiding millions in India and abroad towards peace and purity of mind. He noted that in the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has envisioned a Viksit Bharat@2047, where economic growth is complemented by inner stability, happiness, and peace. Meditation, he said, must be embraced as an essential life skill in today’s fast-paced world.
The Vice-President also appreciated the Om Shanti Retreat Centre’s strong commitment to environmental sustainability and alignment with Mission LiFE - an initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encouraging individuals to adopt pro-planet lifestyles. He praised the Centre’s green initiatives, including a 1 MW hybrid solar power plant, rainwater harvesting systems, biogas and sewage treatment plants, green kitchens, free sapling nurseries, and large-scale tree plantation under the Kalp Taru project.
The Vice-President appreciated the Brahma Kumaris’ contribution to the ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ and other social initiatives promoting dignity for senior citizens and the practice of Karmayoga in all fields.
Referring to the recent inauguration of the Brahma Kumaris’ annual campaign “Rajyoga Meditation for World Unity and Trust” by the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu in Lucknow, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the Silver Jubilee year will open new avenues of service, deeper societal partnerships, and amplified spiritual outreach.
Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Minister of Environment & Forest and Industry & Commerce, Government of Haryana; and senior dignitaries of Brahma Kumaris were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے گروگرام میں برہما کماری کے اوم شانتی ریٹریٹ سینٹر کے سلور جوبلی سال کا آغاز کیا
بھارت کے باباؤں، رشیوں اور منیوں کی تپسیا اور مراقبے نے ملک کی لازوال حکمت کی روحانی بنیاد رکھی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ہمارے شہریوں کی روحانی افزودگی کا خیال خواتین کے زیر قیادت برہما کماری فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ رکھا جا رہا ہے
اس تیز رفتار دنیا میں جذباتی توازن کے لیے مراقبہ اور وکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے داخلی سکون لازمی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
07 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج گروگرام میں برہما کماری کے اوم شانتی ریٹریٹ سینٹر (او ایس آر سی) کے سلورجوبلی سال کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس مرکز کی تقریبات میں شامل ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جس کی بنیاد 24 سال قبل برہما کماری کے روحانی تصور کے ساتھ رکھی گئی تھی اور اب یہ خدمت کے 25ویں سال میں داخل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پیشہ ور افراد - سائنسدانوں، ڈاکٹروں، منتظمین، سیاست دانوں- کے تنوع کی تعریف کی جو سینٹر کے امن اور مراقبہ کے پیغام کی جانب راغب ہیں۔ انہوں نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی، اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت روحانی تنظیم کے طور پر ابھرنے والی برہما کماریوں کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت کی بھرپور تہذیبی وراثت کو اجاگر کیا جس کی جڑیں روحانیت، مراقبہ اور اندرونی بیداری میں مضمر ہیں۔ انہوں نے باباؤں، رشیوں اور مُنیوں کے مضبوط تعاون کو یاد کیا، جن کی تپسیا اور مراقبہ کے طریقوں نے ہندوستان کی لازوال حکمت کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راج یوگا اور وپاسنا جیسی روایات اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ حقیقی طاقت اور شفافیت اندر سے نکلتی ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اس روحانی وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک لاکھوں لوگوں کو امن اور ذہن کی پاکیزگی کی جانب رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے برہما کماریوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وکست بھارت @2047 کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، جہاں معاشی ترقی اندرونی استحکام، خوشی اور امن سے مکمل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مراقبے کو آج کی تیز رفتار دنیا میں زندگی کی ایک لازمی مہارت کے طور پر اپنانا چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور مشن لائف کے تئیں اوم شانتی ریٹریٹ سینٹر کی مضبوط عہدبستگی کی بھی ستائش کی۔ واضح ہو کہ مشن لائف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ایک پہل قدمی ہے، جس کا مقصد لوگوں کو کرہ ارض کے موافق طرز حیات اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے سینٹر کی سبز پہل قدمیوں کی بھی ستائش کی جن میں ایم میگاواٹ کے بقدر ہائیبرڈ شمسی بجلی پلانٹ، بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کا نظام، بایوگیس اور نالے کے پانی کو سودھنے کے پلانٹس، سبز رسوئی گھر، مفت پودوں کی نرسریز، اور کلپ ترو پروجیکٹ کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری جیسی پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نشہ مکت بھارت اور بزرگ شہریوں کے وقار کو بلند کرنے والی سماجی پہل قدمیوں اور تمام تر شعبوں میں کرم یوگ کے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں برہمار کماری کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ حال ہی میں لکھنؤ میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ذریعہ برہما کماری کی سالانہ مہم ’’عالمی اتحاد اور بھروسے کے لیے راج یوگ مراقبہ‘‘ کے افتتاح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سلور جوبلی سال خدمات، مضبوط تر سماجی شراکت داری، اور افزوں روحانی رابطہ کاری کے نئے راستے کھولے گا۔
حکومت ہریانہ میں ماحولیات اور جنگلات اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب راؤ نربیر سنگھ؛ برہماکماری کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔