குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குருகிராமில் உள்ள பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் ஓம் சாந்தி தியான மைய வெள்ளி விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களைக் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
குருகிராமில் உள்ள பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் ஓம் சாந்தி தியான மையத்தின் வெள்ளி விழா ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (07.12.2025) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான ஆன்மீக அமைப்பாக உருவெடுத்ததற்காக பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். ஆன்மீகம், தியானம், உள் விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் வேரூன்றிய இந்தியாவின் வளமான நாகரிக பாரம்பரியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத ஞானத்தை முனிவர்கள், ரிஷிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர்களின் தவம், தியானப் பயிற்சிகளால் மன வலிமையும் தெளிவும் ஏற்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆன்மீக மரபை முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்று, இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் உள்ள கோடிக் கணக்கான மக்களை அமைதி, மனத் தூய்மை ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கி வழிநடத்தியதற்காக பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பை திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பாராட்டினார். இன்றைய வேகமான உலகில், தியானம் ஒரு அத்தியாவசிய வாழ்க்கை செயல்பாடாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கம் போன்ற சமூக முயற்சிகளுக்குச் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பு வழங்கி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வெள்ளி விழா ஆண்டானது, சேவைக்கான புதிய வழிகளையும், ஆழமான சமூக ஒத்துழைப்பையும் உருவாக்கும் என்று திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஹரியானா அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் நர்பீர் சிங், பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200002&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan launches Silver Jubilee Year of Brahma Kumaris’ Om Shanti Retreat Centre, Gurugram
The tapasya and meditation of India’s sages, rishis, and munis form the spiritual backbone of the nation’s timeless wisdom:Vice president
Vice-President expresses happiness that the spiritual enrichment of our citizens is being taken care by the women-led Brahma Kumaris Foundation
Meditation Key to Emotional Balance in a Fast-Paced World and Inner Peace Essential for Viksit Bharat@2047: Vice-President
07 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today launched the Silver Jubilee Year celebrations of the Om Shanti Retreat Centre (OSRC) of the Brahma Kumaris in Gurugram.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed happiness at joining the celebrations of the Centre, which was founded 24 years ago with the spiritual vision of the Brahma Kumaris and has now entered its 25th year of service. He appreciated the diversity of professionals- scientists, doctors, administrators, politicians- who are drawn to the Centre’s message of peace and meditation. He commended the Brahma Kumaris for emerging as the world’s largest women-led spiritual organisation.
The Vice-President emphasised Bharat’s rich civilizational heritage rooted in spirituality, meditation, and inner awakening. He recalled the profound contributions of sages, rishis and munis, whose tapasya and meditative practices have shaped India’s timeless wisdom. Traditions such as Rajyoga and Vipassana, he said, highlight that true strength and clarity emerge from within.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded the Brahma Kumaris for carrying forward this spiritual legacy and guiding millions in India and abroad towards peace and purity of mind. He noted that in the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has envisioned a Viksit Bharat@2047, where economic growth is complemented by inner stability, happiness, and peace. Meditation, he said, must be embraced as an essential life skill in today’s fast-paced world.
The Vice-President also appreciated the Om Shanti Retreat Centre’s strong commitment to environmental sustainability and alignment with Mission LiFE - an initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encouraging individuals to adopt pro-planet lifestyles. He praised the Centre’s green initiatives, including a 1 MW hybrid solar power plant, rainwater harvesting systems, biogas and sewage treatment plants, green kitchens, free sapling nurseries, and large-scale tree plantation under the Kalp Taru project.
The Vice-President appreciated the Brahma Kumaris’ contribution to the ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ and other social initiatives promoting dignity for senior citizens and the practice of Karmayoga in all fields.
Referring to the recent inauguration of the Brahma Kumaris’ annual campaign “Rajyoga Meditation for World Unity and Trust” by the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu in Lucknow, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the Silver Jubilee year will open new avenues of service, deeper societal partnerships, and amplified spiritual outreach.
Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Minister of Environment & Forest and Industry & Commerce, Government of Haryana; and senior dignitaries of Brahma Kumaris were also present on the occasion.