Ministry of Textiles
MSME PARTICIPATION IN PLI SCHEME FOR TRADITIONAL TEXTILES
05 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentives (PLI) Scheme for textiles was launched in September, 2021 to boost the production of MMF apparel, MMF fabrics and technical textiles in the country. As of now, a total of 91 companies have been approved under the PLI Scheme, including 36 MSMEs. As on 30.09.2025, companies under PLI Scheme have exported goods worth Rs.733 crore and have achieved total turnover of Rs.7,290 crore.
Further, to enhance MSME participation, Ministry has amended the scheme by reducing the investment requirement for new applicants from Rs.300 crore to Rs.150 crore (Part-1) and Rs.100 crore to Rs.50 crore (Part-2). The minimum incremental turnover criteria has been reduced from 25% to 10% and the product basket has been expanded to include more man-made fibre (MMF) apparel, fabrics, and technical textiles. The requirement of setting up a new company for availing the benefit of the Scheme has also been removed.
Additionally, the Ministry is implementing the Samarth Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textiles Sector, under which 5.35 lakh beneficiaries have been trained and 4.20 lakh placed as of 01.12.2025.
With the objective of promoting the textile trade nationally and internationally, Ministry is facilitating Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) including traditional products focussed EPCs such as Handloom Export Promotion Council (HHEC), Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC), Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), etc., and Industry Associations for participation in trade fairs/expos. In addition, a Global Mega Textile Event, namely, Bharat TEX is facilitated by the Ministry to showcase the strength of the Indian textiles value chain, highlighting the latest progress/innovations in textile & fashion Industry and positioning India as the most preferred destination for sourcing and investment in textile sector.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت
05 DEC 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اب تک، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت کل 91 کمپنیوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں 36 ایم ایس ایم ای s شامل ہیں۔ 30.09.2025 تک، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت کمپنیوں نے 733 کروڑ روپے کی اشیاء برآمد کی ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر 7,290 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار حاصل کیا ہے۔
مزید، ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے نئے درخواست دہندگان کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کو 300 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 150 کروڑ روپے (پارٹ-1) اور 100 کروڑ روپے سے 50 کروڑ روپے (پارٹ-2) کر کے اسکیم میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ ٹرن اوور کے کم از کم معیار کو 25فیصد سے کم کر کے 10فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے اور پروڈکٹ کی ٹوکری کو بڑھا کر مزید انسانی ساختہ فائبر ملبوسات، کپڑے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئی کمپنی قائم کرنے کی شرط کو بھی ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت 01.12.2025 تک 5.35 لاکھ مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 4.20 لاکھ کو رکھا گیا ہے۔
قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، وزارت ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز کو سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے جس میں روایتی مصنوعات پر مرکوز ای پی سی جیسے ہینڈ لوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کارپٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل برائے دستکاری وغیرہ، اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز/تجارتی ایسوسی ایشنز کو میلے میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک عالمی میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ، یعنی بھارت ٹیکس کو وزارت کی طرف سے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل اور فیشن کی صنعت میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت/ اختراعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سورسنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ہندوستان کو سب سے پسندیدہ مقام قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل پبیترا مارگریٹانے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2522