Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Promotes Women’s Cricket World Cup Champions Pratika Rawal, Sneh Rana, and Renuka Singh Thakur to OSD (Sports)
Three Women Cricketers to Receive Financial Security and Assume Administrative Roles
01 DEC 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has promoted three distinguished women cricketers — Pratika Rawal, Sneh Rana and Renuka Singh Thakur — to the Group ‘B’ Officer-grade post of Officer on Special Duty (Sports) through Out-of-Turn Promotion, recognising their exceptional performances in India’s victorious 2025 ICC Women’s World Cup campaign.
All three players will be entitled to the pay and benefits of a Group ‘B’ Gazetted Officer, under Level-8 of the Pay Matrix as per the 7th CPC. This initiative of the Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) will not only provide financial security to the three women cricketers but also entrust them with administrative responsibilities.
Earlier in November, the three athletes were felicitated at Rail Bhawan by Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Pratika Rawal, serving as a Senior Clerk in Northern Railway, has now been promoted to the Group ‘B’ Gazetted post of OSD (Sports). An opening batter from Delhi, she contributed significantly to India’s World Cup–winning campaign.
Renuka Singh Thakur, serving as a Junior Clerk in Northern Railway, has now been promoted to the Group ‘B’ Gazetted post of OSD (Sports). A right-arm medium-fast bowler, she has been a consistent match-winner with key spells in crucial games.
Sneh Rana, serving as a Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (CCTC) in Northern Railway, has now been promoted to the Group ‘B’ Gazetted post of OSD (Sports). An all-rounder from Uttarakhand, she has delivered crucial performances with both bat and ball.
Indian Railways has a long tradition of supporting and promoting sporting talent, with its players regularly representing India on the world stage.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने महिला क्रिकेट विश्व कप चैंपियन प्रतीका रावल, स्नेह राणा और रेणुका सिंह ठाकुर को ओएसडी (खेल) के पद पर पदोन्नत किया
इन तीनों महिला क्रिकेटरों को न केवल आर्थिक सुरक्षा मिली है, बल्कि प्रशासनिक जिम्मेदारियां संभालने का सम्मान भी मिला है
01 DEC 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने तीन प्रतिष्ठित महिला क्रिकेटरों प्रतीका रावल, स्नेह राणा और रेणुका सिंह ठाकुर को भारत के 2025 आईसीसी महिला विश्व कप अभियान में उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन को देखते देते हुए आउट-ऑफ-टर्न प्रमोशन के माध्यम से विशेष कार्य अधिकारी (खेल) के ग्रुप 'बी' अधिकारी-ग्रेड पद पर पदोन्नत किया है। ये तीनों खिलाड़ी सातवें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार वेतन मैट्रिक्स के लेवल-8 के अंतर्गत ग्रुप 'बी' राजपत्रित अधिकारी के वेतन और लाभ की हकदार होंगी। रेलवे खेल संवर्धन बोर्ड (आरएसपीबी) की यह पहल न केवल तीनों महिला क्रिकेटरों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि उन्हें प्रशासनिक जिम्मेदारियां भी सौंपेगी।
इससे पहले नवंबर में केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेल भवन में तीनों खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया था।
उत्तर रेलवे में वरिष्ठ लिपिक के पद पर कार्यरत प्रतीका रावल को अब ओएसडी (खेल) के ग्रुप 'बी' राजपत्रित पद पर पदोन्नत किया गया है। दिल्ली की सलामी बल्लेबाज प्रतीका रावल ने विश्व कप में भारत की जीत में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था।
उत्तर रेलवे में कनिष्ठ लिपिक के पद पर कार्यरत रेणुका सिंह ठाकुर को अब ओएसडी (खेल) के ग्रुप 'बी' राजपत्रित पद पर पदोन्नत किया गया है। दाएं हाथ की मध्यम तेज गेंदबाज रेणुका सिंह ठाकुर ने महत्वपूर्ण मैचों में निर्णायक गेंदबाजी करके लगातार विजयी प्रदर्शन किया है।
उत्तर रेलवे में कमर्शियल कम टिकट क्लर्क (सीसीटीसी) के पद पर कार्यरत स्नेह राणा को अब ओएसडी (खेल) के ग्रुप 'बी' राजपत्रित पद पर पदोन्नत किया गया है। उत्तराखंड की इस ऑलराउंडर खिलाड़ी ने बल्लेबाजी और गेंदबाजी दोनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
भारतीय रेलवे की खेल प्रतिभाओं को सहयोग और प्रोत्साहन देने की एक लंबी परंपरा रही है। रेलवे के कई एथलीटों ने लगातार वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है।