पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पंजाब और हरियाणा में खेतों में फसल अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी के साथ ही इस वर्ष धान की कटाई का मौसम सम्पन्न
राज्य की विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं के केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन और फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी की व्यापक तैनाती और वायु गुणवत्‍ता प्रबंधन आयोग के सख्त उपायों से उद्देश्‍यपूर्ण परिणाम प्राप्त हुए
क्षेत्र में आगामी वर्षों में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार की उम्मीद
01 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब और हरियाणा में फसल अवशेष-पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी के साथ ही इस वर्ष धान की कटाई का मौसम समाप्त हो गया है। इसके साथ ही पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को आधिकारिक तौर पर दर्ज करने, उनकी निगरानी और आकलन भी समाप्त हो गया है। इसरो द्वारा विकसित मानक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार प्रतिवर्ष 15 सितंबर से 30 नवंबर तक यह प्रक्रिया संचालित की जाती है।
क्षेत्र में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के समन्वित ढांचे से हाल के वर्षों में इसमें निरंतर कमी आई है। हालांकि मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियां भी दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करती हैं, लेकिन इस मौसम में खेतों में फसल अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं में आई काफी कमी ने संभावित वायु प्रदूषण को काफी हद तक सीमित कर दिया।
वर्ष 2025 में धान की कटाई के मौसम में पराली जलाने की सबसे कम घटना दर्ज की गई। पंजाब में ऐसी 5,114 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, जो वर्ष 2024 की तुलना में 53 प्रतिशत कम है। यह वर्ष 2023 की तुलना में 86 प्रतिशत, 2022 की तुलना में 90 प्रतिशत और वर्ष 2021 की तुलना में 93 प्रतिशत कम रही।
इसी तरह, हरियाणा में भी बेहतर निगरानी से इस साल केवल 662 पराली जलाने की घटनाएं हुई। राज्य में 2024 की तुलना में 53 प्रतिशत, 2023 की तुलना में 71 प्रतिशत, 2022 की तुलना में 81 प्रतिशत और 2021 की तुलना में 91 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई। ये आंकड़े वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग की योजनानुसार राज्य-विशिष्ट फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन उपाय शुरू करने के बाद महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट को दर्शाते हैं।
पंजाब और हरियाणा में पराली जलाने की घटना में कमी राज्य और ज़िला-विशिष्ट कार्य योजना कार्यान्वयन, फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी की व्यापक तैनाती और सख्त प्रवर्तन उपायों के कारण संभव हुई है। इसके अलावा, धान की पराली के अन्य उपयोग, बायोमास-आधारित ऊर्जा उत्पादन, औद्योगिक बॉयलरों में इनका उपयोग, बायो-एथेनॉल के उत्पादन, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों/ईंट भट्टों में जलावन के लिए धान की पराली के उपयोग/ब्रिकेट्स के अनिवार्य उपयोग, और पैकेजिंग तथा विभिन्न अन्य व्यावसायिक अनुप्रयोगों से भी पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी आई है।
आयोग ने राज्य कृषि विभागों और जिला प्रशासनों के बीच निरंतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया और जहां भी फसल अवशेष जलाने की घटनाएं सामने आईं, वहां समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की। उड़न दस्तों/पराली सुरक्षा बल/क्षेत्र अधिकारियों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन, हॉटस्पॉट जिलों में तैनात टीमों द्वारा निरंतर निगरानी, ​​किसानों के लिए केंद्रित सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी अभियान और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की भी इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही। इसके अलावा, चंडीगढ़ में एक समर्पित सीएक्यूएम प्रकोष्ठ स्‍थापित किया गया है, जिसका कार्य धान की पराली प्रबंधन और संबंधित प्रदूषण गतिविधियों की वर्ष भर निगरानी करना है।
पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में धान की पराली जलाने का प्रचलन पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के सतत और मजबूत क्रियान्वयन तथा इसके लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाने से आगामी वर्षों में पूरे क्षेत्र की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Paddy Harvesting Season 2025 concludes with significant Reduction in Farm Fire Incidents across Punjab and Haryana
Focussed Implementation of State-specific Action Plans, large-scale deployment of Crop Residue Management Machinery and Strict Enforcement Measures by CAQM yields results
Sustained Improvement in Overall Air Quality expected in the region, in years to come
01 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy harvesting season 2025 has come to an end, witnessing a decline in farm fire incidents across Punjab and Haryana. With this the period of official recording, monitoring and assessment of paddy stubble burning events also concluded. The process is carried out annually from 15th September to 30th November as per the standard protocol developed by ISRO.
There has been a steady reduction recorded in recent years under the Commission for Air Quality Management’s (CAQM) coordinated framework to curb paddy stubble burning incidents in the region. While meteorological conditions also influence air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR, the substantial reduction in farm fires this season has considerably limited the potential episodic deterioration driven by stubble-burning contributions.
Lowest number of fire counts were recorded during the paddy harvesting season of 2025. Punjab recorded 5,114 such incidents. This reflects a reduction of 53% over 2024, 86% over 2023, 90% over 2022, and 93% over 2021.
Likewise, Haryana maintained its performance as well, logging 662 farm fire incidents this year. The State registered a 53% reduction from 2024, 71% reduction from 2023, 81% from 2022 and 91% from 2021. These numbers represent the most significant decline achieved since CAQM began monitoring State-specific crop residue management measures as per their Action Plans.
This decline in Punjab and Haryana has been driven by the implementation of State and District-specific Action Plans, large-scale deployment of crop residue management machinery, and strict enforcement measures. Further, the factors that contributed in the drop were strengthened ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw, including biomass-based energy generation, use in industrial boilers, production of bio-ethanol, mandating use of paddy straw pellets/briquettes for co-firing in Thermal Power Plants/ brick kilns, while also in packaging and various other commercial applications.
The Commission ensured persistent coordination between the State Agriculture Departments, District administrations, and timely corrective action, wherever significant fire events were reported. Ground-level inspection and enforcement by flying squads/ Parali Protection Force/ field officers, continuous monitoring by teams deployed across hotspot Districts, focused IEC campaigns and awareness programs for farmers, also played a crucial role. Further, a dedicated CAQM Cell has been established in Chandigarh, mandated to focus on round-the-year monitoring of paddy stubble management and related pollution activities.
With consistent and strengthened implementation and targeting of complete elimination of paddy straw burning in Punjab, Haryana, and NCR States, sustained improvement in the overall air quality of the region is expected during the coming years.