Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launches Nayi Chetna 4.0 - National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women Empowerment
Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Inter-Ministerial Joint Advisory on Convergent Efforts Between 12 Line Ministries/Departments Unveiled
Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU- Letter of Intent between Three Ministries for Violence-Free Village Initiative Unveiled
The month-long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched Nayi Chetna 4.0, the National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was attended by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed the Prime Minister’s resolve to ensure that no sister remains in poverty, no woman lives with tears in her eyes, and that every sister attains dignity, confidence, and prosperity as a Lakhpati Didi. He highlighted that more than two crore SHG women have already become Lakhpati Didis. He stated that the Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country.
An inter-ministerial joint advisory, signed by eleven collaborating Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Department of Justice- was also unveiled at the launch event. This advisory embodies the spirit of a "whole of government" approach, leveraging the strength of each collaborating Ministry/Department to eliminate gender-based discrimination and violence.
Smt. Annpurna Devi underscored that the Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU–Letter of Intent between the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Law & Justice, and the Ministry of Rural Development will advance the development of model villages under the Violence-Free Village Initiative, ensuring safety, rights, and empowering opportunities for girls and women in rural India.
The month-long campaign, organised by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025. This initiative, led by the extensive SHG network of DAY-NRLM, embodies the spirit of a Jan Andolan.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, highlighted that the collective strength of 10 crore rural women mobilised through Self-Help Groups has transformed Nayi Chetna into a robust grassroots movement. He stated that the campaign not only empowers women to seek timely support but also inspires them to speak up and bring long-suppressed issues to the forefront, thereby strengthening community-led efforts towards a violence-free and gender-equitable rural ecosystem.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, underscored the pivotal role of education in addressing gender inequality. He stated that education is a powerful tool that enables individuals and communities to break long-standing barriers.
Two Gender champions from Bihar and Rajasthan shared their journeys of overcoming discrimination and leading change within their communities.
Nayi Chetna 4.0 aims to strengthen community action against gender-based violence and promote women’s safety, dignity, and economic empowerment across rural India. The campaign focuses on enabling safe mobility, recognising women as key economic contributors, and addressing unpaid care work through shared community responsibility. It further seeks to enhance women’s access to assets, credit, skills, and markets, thereby expanding opportunities for entrepreneurship and livelihoods. By advocating gender-responsive policies and budgets, the campaign ensures women’s voices shape decision-making at all levels, reinforcing DAY-NRLM’s commitment to equality and inclusive rural development.
The event witnessed participation from key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, representatives of State Rural Livelihoods Missions, women members of Self-Help Groups from across the country, Anganwadi workers, and partnering civil society organisations, reflecting a strong collective commitment toward advancing gender equality and rural development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि कृषी तसेच शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते नई चेतना 4.0 – लिंगभाव समानता आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण यावर आधारित राष्ट्रीय अभियानाची सुरुवात
हे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी, महिला सक्षमीकरणाला मजबुती देत आणि देशभरातील ग्रामीण महिलांसाठी संधींचा विस्तार करत सरकार निरंतर काम करत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
25 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि कृषी तसेच शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील सुषमा स्वराज भवनात आयोजित कार्यक्रमामध्ये, नई चेतना 4.0 या लिंगभाव समानता आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण यावर आधारित राष्ट्रीय अभियानाची सुरुवात केली. यावेळी केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी, केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मसानी यांच्यासह केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री कमलेश पासवान उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बीजभाषण करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी कोणतीही भगिनी गरिबीत पिचणार नाही, कोणतीही महिला तिच्या डोळ्यात अश्रू घेऊन जगणार नाही आणि प्रत्येक भगिनीला लखपती दीदी म्हणून सन्मान, आत्मविश्वास आणि समृद्धता लाभावी याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या निर्धाराला दुजोरा दिला. देशातील स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटांतील दोन कोटींहून अधिक महिला यापूर्वीच लखपती दीदी झाल्या आहेत हे अधोरेखित करून ते म्हणाले की हे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी, महिला सक्षमीकरणाला मजबुती देत आणि देशभरातील ग्रामीण महिलांसाठी संधींचा विस्तार करत सरकार निरंतर काम करत आहे
सरकारमधील 11 सहयोगी मंत्रालये/विभाग यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केलेली एक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन संयुक्त सूचना “संपूर्णतः सरकारी” दृष्टीकोनाच्या प्रेरणेचे मूर्त रूप धारण करत, लिंगभावाधारित भेदभाव आणि हिंसाचार यांचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक सहयोगी मंत्रालय/विभागाच्या ताकदीचा वापर करून घेण्यात येत आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना हे अधोरेखित केले की केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय आणि केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्रालय यांच्यात झालेल्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार-हेतू पत्र ग्रामीण भागातील मुली आणि महिलांसाठी सुरक्षितता, अधिकार सक्षमीकरणाच्या संधींची सुनिश्चिती करत, हिंसाचार-मुक्त गाव उपक्रमांतर्गत आदर्श गावांच्या विकासात पुढाकार घेईल.
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाद्वारे (डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम) आयोजित करण्यात आलेले हे एक महिना चालणारे अभियान भारतातील सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये येत्या 23 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत राबवले जाईल. डीएवाय-एनआरएलएममधील बचत गटांच्या विस्तृत जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून राबवण्यात येत असलेला हा उपक्रम लोक चळवळीच्या भावनेला मूर्त रूप देतो.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मसानी यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणातून स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या माध्यमातून जागृत झालेल्या 10 कोटी ग्रामीण महिलांनी नई चेतना या उपक्रमाला एका सशक्त मुलभूत चळवळीत रुपांतरीत केले आहे हे अधोरेखित केले.
नई चेतना 4.0 हे अभियान लिंगभावाधारित हिंसाचाराविरुद्ध सामुदायिक कृतीला बळ देते आणि ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांची सुरक्षितता, सन्मान तसेच आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण यांना चालना देते. हे अभियान सुरक्षित गतिमानता सुनिश्चित करून महिलांना महत्त्वाच्या आर्थिक योगदानकर्त्या म्हणून मान्यता देते आणि सामायिक सामुदायिक जबाबदारीच्या माध्यमातून विना-मोबदला सेवाभावी कार्याची दखल घेते. लिंगभाव-प्रतिसादात्मक धोरणे आणि आर्थिक तरतुदींचे समर्थन करून हे अभियान समानता आणि समावेशक ग्रामीण विकासाप्रती डीएवाय-एनआरएलएमच्या कटिबद्धतेला मजबूत करत सर्व पातळ्यांवर महिलांची मते निर्णय प्रक्रियेला आकार देतील हे सुनिश्चित करते.