Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launches Nayi Chetna 4.0 - National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women Empowerment
Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Inter-Ministerial Joint Advisory on Convergent Efforts Between 12 Line Ministries/Departments Unveiled
Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU- Letter of Intent between Three Ministries for Violence-Free Village Initiative Unveiled
The month-long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched Nayi Chetna 4.0, the National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was attended by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed the Prime Minister’s resolve to ensure that no sister remains in poverty, no woman lives with tears in her eyes, and that every sister attains dignity, confidence, and prosperity as a Lakhpati Didi. He highlighted that more than two crore SHG women have already become Lakhpati Didis. He stated that the Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country.
An inter-ministerial joint advisory, signed by eleven collaborating Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Department of Justice- was also unveiled at the launch event. This advisory embodies the spirit of a "whole of government" approach, leveraging the strength of each collaborating Ministry/Department to eliminate gender-based discrimination and violence.
Smt. Annpurna Devi underscored that the Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU–Letter of Intent between the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Law & Justice, and the Ministry of Rural Development will advance the development of model villages under the Violence-Free Village Initiative, ensuring safety, rights, and empowering opportunities for girls and women in rural India.
The month-long campaign, organised by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025. This initiative, led by the extensive SHG network of DAY-NRLM, embodies the spirit of a Jan Andolan.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, highlighted that the collective strength of 10 crore rural women mobilised through Self-Help Groups has transformed Nayi Chetna into a robust grassroots movement. He stated that the campaign not only empowers women to seek timely support but also inspires them to speak up and bring long-suppressed issues to the forefront, thereby strengthening community-led efforts towards a violence-free and gender-equitable rural ecosystem.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, underscored the pivotal role of education in addressing gender inequality. He stated that education is a powerful tool that enables individuals and communities to break long-standing barriers.
Two Gender champions from Bihar and Rajasthan shared their journeys of overcoming discrimination and leading change within their communities.
Nayi Chetna 4.0 aims to strengthen community action against gender-based violence and promote women’s safety, dignity, and economic empowerment across rural India. The campaign focuses on enabling safe mobility, recognising women as key economic contributors, and addressing unpaid care work through shared community responsibility. It further seeks to enhance women’s access to assets, credit, skills, and markets, thereby expanding opportunities for entrepreneurship and livelihoods. By advocating gender-responsive policies and budgets, the campaign ensures women’s voices shape decision-making at all levels, reinforcing DAY-NRLM’s commitment to equality and inclusive rural development.
The event witnessed participation from key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, representatives of State Rural Livelihoods Missions, women members of Self-Help Groups from across the country, Anganwadi workers, and partnering civil society organisations, reflecting a strong collective commitment toward advancing gender equality and rural development.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ନୟି ଚେତନା ୪.୦’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୃଷମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି: ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
ମାସ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ୨୩ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସୁଷମା ସ୍ୱରାଜ ଭବନରେ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଅଭିଯାନ, ନୟି ଚେତନା ୪.୦ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶେଖର ପେମାସାନି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କମଲେଶ ପାଶୱାନ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବକ୍ତୃତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପୁନଃଦୋହରାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୌଣସି ଭଉଣୀ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟରେ ନ ରହନ୍ତୁ, କୌଣସି ମହିଳା ଆଖିରେ ଲୁହ ନେଇ ନ ବଞ୍ଚନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭଉଣୀ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ଭାବରେ ସମ୍ମାନ, ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରନ୍ତୁ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦୁଇ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ମହିଳା ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ହୋଇସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସରକାର ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରି ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର କରି ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସ୍କୁଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବିଭାଗ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବିଭାଗର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା - ଏହି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା "ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାରୀ" ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରେ, ଯାହା ଲିଙ୍ଗ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭେଦଭାବ ଏବଂ ହିଂସାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରେ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତ୍ରିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର - ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତରେ ଝିଅ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରି ହିଂସାମୁକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ମଡେଲ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଯିବ।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଯୋଜନା - ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ (ଡିଏୱାଇ-ଏନଆରଏଲଏମ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ମାସବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ୨୩ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଚାଲିବ। ଡିଏୱାଇ-ଏନଆରଏଲଏମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଏସଏଚଜି ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ଡକ୍ଟର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶେଖର ପେମାସାନି ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଂଗଠିତ ୧୦ କୋଟି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ଶକ୍ତି ‘ନୟି ଚେତନା’କୁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ତୃଣମୂଳ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟୋଚିତ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇବାକୁ କେବଳ ସଶକ୍ତ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ଦବି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଉଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ହିଂସାମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗ-ସମାନ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରୁଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ କମଲେଶ ପାଶଓ୍ୱାନ, ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଅସମାନତା ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଉପକରଣ ଯାହା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
ବିହାର ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଦୁଇଜଣ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭେଦଭାବ ଦୂର କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାର ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଯାତ୍ରା ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ନୟି ଚେତନା ୪.୦ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଲିଙ୍ଗ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ହିଂସା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସାମୂହିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ନିରାପଦ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅବଦାନକାରୀ ଭାବରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅବୈତନିକ ଯତ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରେ। ଏହା ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି, ଋଣ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ବଜାରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀତା ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଲିଙ୍ଗ-ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ବଜେଟକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି, ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱର ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ଆକାର ଦିଏ, ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଡିଏୱାଇ-ଏନଆରଏଲଏମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ମହିଳା ସଦସ୍ୟ, ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି କର୍ମୀ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଲିଙ୍ଗ-ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।