Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launches Nayi Chetna 4.0 - National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women Empowerment
Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Inter-Ministerial Joint Advisory on Convergent Efforts Between 12 Line Ministries/Departments Unveiled
Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU- Letter of Intent between Three Ministries for Violence-Free Village Initiative Unveiled
The month-long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched Nayi Chetna 4.0, the National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was attended by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed the Prime Minister’s resolve to ensure that no sister remains in poverty, no woman lives with tears in her eyes, and that every sister attains dignity, confidence, and prosperity as a Lakhpati Didi. He highlighted that more than two crore SHG women have already become Lakhpati Didis. He stated that the Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country.
An inter-ministerial joint advisory, signed by eleven collaborating Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Department of Justice- was also unveiled at the launch event. This advisory embodies the spirit of a "whole of government" approach, leveraging the strength of each collaborating Ministry/Department to eliminate gender-based discrimination and violence.
Smt. Annpurna Devi underscored that the Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU–Letter of Intent between the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Law & Justice, and the Ministry of Rural Development will advance the development of model villages under the Violence-Free Village Initiative, ensuring safety, rights, and empowering opportunities for girls and women in rural India.
The month-long campaign, organised by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025. This initiative, led by the extensive SHG network of DAY-NRLM, embodies the spirit of a Jan Andolan.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, highlighted that the collective strength of 10 crore rural women mobilised through Self-Help Groups has transformed Nayi Chetna into a robust grassroots movement. He stated that the campaign not only empowers women to seek timely support but also inspires them to speak up and bring long-suppressed issues to the forefront, thereby strengthening community-led efforts towards a violence-free and gender-equitable rural ecosystem.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, underscored the pivotal role of education in addressing gender inequality. He stated that education is a powerful tool that enables individuals and communities to break long-standing barriers.
Two Gender champions from Bihar and Rajasthan shared their journeys of overcoming discrimination and leading change within their communities.
Nayi Chetna 4.0 aims to strengthen community action against gender-based violence and promote women’s safety, dignity, and economic empowerment across rural India. The campaign focuses on enabling safe mobility, recognising women as key economic contributors, and addressing unpaid care work through shared community responsibility. It further seeks to enhance women’s access to assets, credit, skills, and markets, thereby expanding opportunities for entrepreneurship and livelihoods. By advocating gender-responsive policies and budgets, the campaign ensures women’s voices shape decision-making at all levels, reinforcing DAY-NRLM’s commitment to equality and inclusive rural development.
The event witnessed participation from key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, representatives of State Rural Livelihoods Missions, women members of Self-Help Groups from across the country, Anganwadi workers, and partnering civil society organisations, reflecting a strong collective commitment toward advancing gender equality and rural development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि और कृषक कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान नई चेतना 4.0 का शुभारंभ किया
सरकार समूचे देश में महिला सशक्तीकरण को मजबूत करने और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों के विस्तार की दिशा में लगातार कार्यरतः श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
12 संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच साझा प्रयासों पर अंतर मंत्रालयी संयुक्त परामर्श का अनावरण
हिंसा मुक्त गांव अभियान के लिए तीन मंत्रालयों के बीच अंतर मंत्रालयी त्रिपक्षीय करार-आशयपत्र
सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में 23 दिसंबर 2025 तक चलेगा महीने भर का नई चेतना 4.0 अभियान
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि और कृषक कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान ‘नई चेतना 4.0’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस समारोह में केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्यमंत्री डॉ चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी तथा ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान भी शामिल हुए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को दोहराया कि कोई भी बहन गरीबी में नहीं रहे और किसी भी महिला की आंखों में आंसू न हो। हर बहन को लखपति दीदी के रूप में गरिमा, विश्वास और संपन्नता प्राप्त हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार समूचे देश में महिला सशक्तीकरण को मजबूत कर और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करते हुए इस सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में लगातार कार्यरत है।
समारोह में ग्यारह संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों का एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त परामर्श भी जारी किया गया। इनमें महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, कृषि और कृषक कल्याण मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मझोले उद्यम मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा न्याय विभाग शामिल हैं। समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की भावना को समेटे इस परामर्श में लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव और हिंसा को खत्म करने के लिए हर संबंधित मंत्रालय और विभाग की शक्ति का उपयोग करने की बात कही गई है।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के बीच त्रिपक्षीय करार-आशय पत्र का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह हिंसा मुक्त ग्राम के लिए पहल के अंतर्गत मॉडल गांवों के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगा। इससे ग्रामीण भारत में लड़कियों और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, अधिकार और सशक्तीकरण के अवसर सुनिश्चित होंगे।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) की ओर से आयोजित माह भर का यह अभियान सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में 23 दिसंबर तक चलाया जाएगा। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के विस्तृत स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) नेटवर्क के नेतृत्व में चलाया जा रहा यह अभियान एक जन आंदोलन की भावना अपने में समेटे है।
डॉ चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि एसएचजी के माध्यम से एकजुट 10 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाओं की सामूहिक ताकत ने नई चेतना को एक मजबूत जमीनी आंदोलन में तब्दील कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान महिलाओं को समय पर सहायता पाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के अलावा मुखर बनने और अरसे से दबाए गए मसलों को सामने लाने के लिए प्रेरित भी करता है। इस तरह यह हिंसा मुक्त और लैंगिक समानता पर आधारित ग्रामीण परिवेश के लिए सामुदायिक प्रयासों को भी सुदृढ़ करता है।
श्री कमलेश पासवान ने लैंगिक असमानता को दूर करने में शिक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को लंबे समय से चले आ रहे अवरोधों को तोड़ने में समर्थ बनाने वाला ताकतवर औजार है।
इस अभियान से जुड़ी बिहार और राजस्थान की दो महिलाओं ने समारोह में मौजूद अतिथियों को भेदभाव से उबरने और अपने समुदायों में बदलाव लाने की अपनी यात्रा से अवगत कराया।
नई चेतना 4.0 का उद्देश्य समूचे ग्रामीण भारत में महिलाओं पर हिंसा के खिलाफ सामुदायिक कार्रवाई को मजबूत करना और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। अभियान में सुरक्षित परिवहन की व्यवस्था करने, प्रमुख आर्थिक योगदानकर्ता के रूप में महिलाओं को मान्यता देने तथा साझा सामुदायिक जिम्मेदारी के जरिए भुगतान रहित देखभाल के कार्य की समस्या के समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसमें संपत्ति, ऋण, कौशल और बाजार तक महिलाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है ताकि उनके लिए उद्यमिता और आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार हो। लैंगिक समानता पर आधारित नीतियों और बजटों पर जोर देकर अभियान यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी स्तरों पर निर्णय की प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की आवाज महत्वपूर्ण हो। इस तरह यह समानता और समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती देता है।
समारोह में लैंगिक समानता और ग्रामीण विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मजबूत सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता देखने को मिली। इसमें भारत सरकार के महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने शिरकत की। राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के प्रतिनिधियों, देश भर से एसएचजी की सदस्यों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और भागीदार सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों ने भी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।