Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launches Nayi Chetna 4.0 - National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women Empowerment
Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Inter-Ministerial Joint Advisory on Convergent Efforts Between 12 Line Ministries/Departments Unveiled
Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU- Letter of Intent between Three Ministries for Violence-Free Village Initiative Unveiled
The month-long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched Nayi Chetna 4.0, the National Campaign on Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was attended by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed the Prime Minister’s resolve to ensure that no sister remains in poverty, no woman lives with tears in her eyes, and that every sister attains dignity, confidence, and prosperity as a Lakhpati Didi. He highlighted that more than two crore SHG women have already become Lakhpati Didis. He stated that the Government is consistently working towards realising this vision by strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding opportunities for rural women across the country.
An inter-ministerial joint advisory, signed by eleven collaborating Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Department of Justice- was also unveiled at the launch event. This advisory embodies the spirit of a "whole of government" approach, leveraging the strength of each collaborating Ministry/Department to eliminate gender-based discrimination and violence.
Smt. Annpurna Devi underscored that the Inter-Ministerial Tripartite MoU–Letter of Intent between the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Law & Justice, and the Ministry of Rural Development will advance the development of model villages under the Violence-Free Village Initiative, ensuring safety, rights, and empowering opportunities for girls and women in rural India.
The month-long campaign, organised by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2025. This initiative, led by the extensive SHG network of DAY-NRLM, embodies the spirit of a Jan Andolan.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, highlighted that the collective strength of 10 crore rural women mobilised through Self-Help Groups has transformed Nayi Chetna into a robust grassroots movement. He stated that the campaign not only empowers women to seek timely support but also inspires them to speak up and bring long-suppressed issues to the forefront, thereby strengthening community-led efforts towards a violence-free and gender-equitable rural ecosystem.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, underscored the pivotal role of education in addressing gender inequality. He stated that education is a powerful tool that enables individuals and communities to break long-standing barriers.
Two Gender champions from Bihar and Rajasthan shared their journeys of overcoming discrimination and leading change within their communities.
Nayi Chetna 4.0 aims to strengthen community action against gender-based violence and promote women’s safety, dignity, and economic empowerment across rural India. The campaign focuses on enabling safe mobility, recognising women as key economic contributors, and addressing unpaid care work through shared community responsibility. It further seeks to enhance women’s access to assets, credit, skills, and markets, thereby expanding opportunities for entrepreneurship and livelihoods. By advocating gender-responsive policies and budgets, the campaign ensures women’s voices shape decision-making at all levels, reinforcing DAY-NRLM’s commitment to equality and inclusive rural development.
The event witnessed participation from key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, representatives of State Rural Livelihoods Missions, women members of Self-Help Groups from across the country, Anganwadi workers, and partnering civil society organisations, reflecting a strong collective commitment toward advancing gender equality and rural development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق قومی مہم نئی چیتنا 4.0 کا آغاز کیا
حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ملک بھر میں دیہی خواتین کے لئے مواقع میں اضافہ کر کے اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے : جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
بارہ متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں سے متعلق بین وزارتی مشترکہ مشاورتی کمیٹی کا بھی اعلان کیاگیا
تشدد سے آزاد گاؤں کے اقدام کے لئے تین وزارتوں کے درمیان بین وزارتی سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامہ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ بھی منظر عام پر لایاگیا
ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی یہ مہم 23 دسمبر 2025 تک تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جاری رہےگی
25 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت وکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے سشما سوراج بھون میں صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق قومی مہم نئی چیتنا 4.0 کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اَنّ پورنا دیوی ، دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے شرکت کی ۔
کلیدی خطاب کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ کوئی بھی بہن غربت میں نہ رہے ، کوئی بھی عورت آنکھوں میں آنسوؤں کے ساتھ نہ رہے اور ہر بہن کو لکھپتی دیدی کے طور پر وقار ، اعتماد اور خوشحالی حاصل ہو ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین پہلے ہی لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر اور ملک بھر میں دیہی خواتین کے لیے مواقع بڑھا کر اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ ، امور داخلہ کی وزارت ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت ، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اور محکمہ انصاف جیسی گیارہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے دستخط شدہ ایک بین وزارتی مشترکہ ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی گئی ۔ یہ ایڈوائزری صنفی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک اور تشدد کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہر تعاون کرنے والی وزارت/محکمہ کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے‘‘حکومت کے ہر شعبے’’کے نقطہ نظر کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے درمیان بین وزارتی سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامہ تشدد سے پاک گاؤں پہل کے تحت ماڈل گاؤں کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا ، جس سے دیہی ہندوستان میں لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لیے تحفظ ، حقوق اور بااختیار کاری کےمواقع کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے زیر اہتمام ماہانہ مہم 23 دسمبر 2025 تک تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چلے گی ۔ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے وسیع ایس ایچ جی نیٹ ورک کی قیادت میں یہ پہل ، جن آندولن کے جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمماسانی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعے متحرک 10 کروڑ دیہی خواتین کی اجتماعی طاقت نے نئی چیتنا کو ایک مضبوط اورعوامی سطح کی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم نہ صرف خواتین کو بروقت مدد حاصل کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے بلکہ انہیں بات کرنے اور طویل عرصے سے دبے ہوئے مسائل کو سامنے لانے کی ترغیب بھی دیتی ہے ، اس طرح تشدد سے پاک اور صنفی مساوات والے دیہی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے کمیونٹی کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
جناب کملیش پاسوان نے صنفی عدم مساوات سے نمٹنے میں تعلیم کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے جو افراد اور برادریوں کو دیرینہ رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
بہار اور راجستھان کی دو صنفی چیمپئنز نے امتیازی سلوک پر قابو پانے اور اپنی برادریوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے اپنے سفر کا اشتراک کیا ۔
نئی چیتنا 4.0 کا مقصد صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف کمیونٹی ایکشن کو مضبوط کرنا اور دیہی ہندوستان میں خواتین کی حفاظت ، وقار اور معاشی بااختیارکاری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ مہم محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو فعال کرنے ، خواتین کو کلیدی معاشی شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے اور مشترکہ کمیونٹی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے بلا معاوضہ نگہداشت کے کام سے نمٹنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ خواتین کی اثاثوں ، قرض ، مہارتوں اور بازاروں تک رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ، اس طرح کاروبار اور معاش کے مواقع کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ صنفی جواب دہ پالیسیوں اور بجٹ کی وکالت کرکے ، یہ مہم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ خواتین کی آوازیں ہر سطح پر فیصلہ سازی کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں ، جس سے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے مساوات اور جامع دیہی ترقی کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کی کلیدی وزارتوں اور محکموں ، ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنوں کے نمائندوں ، ملک بھر سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی خواتین اراکین ، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں ، اور سول سوسائٹی کی شراکت دار تنظیموں کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جو صنفی مساوات اور دیہی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔