Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses Civic Honour Ceremony for Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Sannidhanam of Dakshinamnaya Sringeri Sharada Peetham
24 NOV 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the gathering at the Civic Honour Ceremony for Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Sannidhanam of Dakshinamnaya Sringeri Sharada Peetham via video conferencing at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, today.
In his address, the Vice-President highlighted that Swamiji is the successor-designate in the unbroken spiritual lineage of Jagadguru Sri Adi Shankaracharya, carrying forward the luminous tradition of Advaita Vedanta from the revered Dakshinamnaya Sri Sharada Peetham, Sringeri.
Reflecting on the legacy of Adi Shankaracharyaji, the Vice-President noted how the revered philosopher-saint travelled across Bharat, revitalising Sanatana Dharma and unifying diverse philosophical streams before establishing the first of the four Amnaya Peethams at Sringeri. He observed that for more than twelve centuries, the Sringeri Mutt has upheld values of compassion and selflessness, shaping Hindu thought and practice.
The Sringeri Mutt, he added, has preserved priceless traditions including rigorous study of the Vedas and shastras, promoting Sanskrit learning, nurturing classical arts, and training generations of scholars, acharyas, and seekers. The Vice President said that these Peethams, by welcoming people from diverse backgrounds, have embodied the Vedic ideal of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family.
The Vice-President noted that the topic chosen by the India Foundation for the discourse is deeply relevant today. He emphasised that Sanatana Dharma teaches that service to humanity is service to God, and that mutts, temples, ashrams, and peethams serve as the living lifeblood of Bharatiya Sanskriti, preserving dharma, nurturing ancient knowledge systems, serving society, and fostering harmony among all faiths.
He highlighted that India’s traditions and customs have always centred on Santulaya (balance), and that Bharat, with its unique civilisational character, has been the birthplace of many religions while also embracing every tradition that sought refuge on its soil.
India Foundation organised the Civic Honour Ceremony and spiritual discourse of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Sannidhanam of Dakshinamnaya Sringeri Sharada Peetham on “Hindu Religious Institutions: Traditions, Customs and Inter-Religious Engagements” at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نےدکشنامنائے شرنگیری شاردا پیٹھم کے جگد گرو شنکراچاریہ شری شری وِدھو شیکھر بھارتی سنیدھانم کی شہری اعزاز تقریب سے خطاب کیا
24 NOV 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے دکشنامنائے شرنگیری شاردا پیٹھم کے جگد گرو شنکراچاریہ شری شری وِدھوشیکھربھارتی سنیدھانم کی شہری اعزاز تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےاپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سوامی جی جگد گرو سری آدی شنکراچاریہ کے اٹوٹ روحانی نسب میں جانشین نامزد ہیں ، جو شرنگیری کے قابل احترام دکشنامنائے سری شاردا پیٹھم سے ادویت ویدانت کی روشن روایت کو آگے بڑھارہے ہیں۔
آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کی میراث پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کس طرح قابل احترام فلسفی سنت نے سرنگیری میں چار آمنائے پیٹھموں میں سے پہلے کے قیام سے پہلے ہندوستان بھر میں سفر کیا ، سناتن دھرم کو زندہ کیا اور متنوع فلسفیانہ دھاروں کو متحد کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بارہ صدیوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک شرنگیری مٹھ نے ہمدردی اور بے لوثی کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھا ہے ، جس سے ہندو فکر اور عمل کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شرنگیری مٹھ نے انمول روایات کو محفوظ رکھا ہے جن میں ویدوں اور شاستروں کا گہرا مطالعہ ، سنسکرت کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ، کلاسیکی فنون کی پرورش اور اسکالرز ، آچاریوں اور متلاشیوں کی نسلوں کو تربیت دینا شامل ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان پیٹھموں نے متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے وسودھیو کٹمبکم-دنیا ایک خاندان ہے-کے ویدک منتر کو مجسم کیا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس مباحثے کے لیے انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ موضوع کی آج کے دور میں بھی کافی معنویت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سناتن دھرم یہ سکھاتا ہے کہ انسانیت کی خدمت ایشورکی خدمت ہے اور یہ کہ مٹھ، مندر ، آشرم اور پیٹھم بھارتیہ سنسکرتی کی زندہ روح کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، دھرم کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں ، قدیم علمی نظام کی پرورش کرتے ہیں ، معاشرے کی خدمت کرتے ہیں اور تمام عقائد کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی روایات اور رسم و رواج ہمیشہ سنتولیہ(توازن) پر مرکوز رہے ہیں اور یہ کہ بھارت ، اپنے منفرد تہذیبی کردار کے ساتھ ، بہت سے مذاہب کی جائے پیدائش رہا ہے جبکہ اس کی سرزمین پر پناہ لینے والی ہر روایت کو بھی قبول کرتا ہے ۔
انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن نے نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں ’ہندو مذہبی ادارے: روایات ، رسم و رواج اور بین مذہبی تعلق‘کے موضوع پر دکشنامنائے شرنگیری شاردا پیٹھم کے جگد گرو شنکراچاریہ شری شری ودھوشیکھربھارتی سنیدھانم کی شہری اعزاز تقریب اور روحانی گفتگو کا اہتمام کیا ۔