Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses Civic Honour Ceremony for Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Sannidhanam of Dakshinamnaya Sringeri Sharada Peetham
24 NOV 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the gathering at the Civic Honour Ceremony for Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Sannidhanam of Dakshinamnaya Sringeri Sharada Peetham via video conferencing at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, today.
In his address, the Vice-President highlighted that Swamiji is the successor-designate in the unbroken spiritual lineage of Jagadguru Sri Adi Shankaracharya, carrying forward the luminous tradition of Advaita Vedanta from the revered Dakshinamnaya Sri Sharada Peetham, Sringeri.
Reflecting on the legacy of Adi Shankaracharyaji, the Vice-President noted how the revered philosopher-saint travelled across Bharat, revitalising Sanatana Dharma and unifying diverse philosophical streams before establishing the first of the four Amnaya Peethams at Sringeri. He observed that for more than twelve centuries, the Sringeri Mutt has upheld values of compassion and selflessness, shaping Hindu thought and practice.
The Sringeri Mutt, he added, has preserved priceless traditions including rigorous study of the Vedas and shastras, promoting Sanskrit learning, nurturing classical arts, and training generations of scholars, acharyas, and seekers. The Vice President said that these Peethams, by welcoming people from diverse backgrounds, have embodied the Vedic ideal of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family.
The Vice-President noted that the topic chosen by the India Foundation for the discourse is deeply relevant today. He emphasised that Sanatana Dharma teaches that service to humanity is service to God, and that mutts, temples, ashrams, and peethams serve as the living lifeblood of Bharatiya Sanskriti, preserving dharma, nurturing ancient knowledge systems, serving society, and fostering harmony among all faiths.
He highlighted that India’s traditions and customs have always centred on Santulaya (balance), and that Bharat, with its unique civilisational character, has been the birthplace of many religions while also embracing every tradition that sought refuge on its soil.
India Foundation organised the Civic Honour Ceremony and spiritual discourse of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Sannidhanam of Dakshinamnaya Sringeri Sharada Peetham on “Hindu Religious Institutions: Traditions, Customs and Inter-Religious Engagements” at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने दक्षिणाम्नाय शृंगेरी शारदा पीठम के जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य श्री श्री विधुशेखर भारती सन्निधानम के नागरिक सम्मान समारोह को संबोधित किया
24 NOV 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दक्षिणाम्नाय शृंगेरी शारदा पीठम के जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य श्री श्री विधुशेखर भारती सन्निधानम के नागरिक सम्मान समारोह में सभा को संबोधित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वामी जी जगद्गुरु श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की अखंड आध्यात्मिक परंपरा में उत्तराधिकारी हैं, जो शृंगेरी स्थित श्रद्धेय दक्षिणाम्नाय श्री शारदा पीठम से अद्वैत वेदांत की उज्ज्वल परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
आदि शंकराचार्य जी की परंपरा पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि कैसे इस पूजनीय दार्शनिक-संत ने पूरे भारत की यात्रा की, सनातन धर्म को पुनर्जीवित किया और विविध दार्शनिक धाराओं को एकीकृत किया तथा शृंगेरी में चार आम्नाय पीठों में से प्रथम की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बारह शताब्दियों से भी अधिक समय से शृंगेरी मठ ने करुणा और नि:स्वार्थता के मूल्यों को कायम रखा और हिंदू विचार एवं व्यवहार को आकार दिया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शृंगेरी मठ ने वेदों और शास्त्रों के गहन अध्ययन, संस्कृत शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, शास्त्रीय कलाओं को संजोने और विद्वानों, आचार्यों और साधकों की पीढ़ियों को प्रशिक्षित करने सहित अमूल्य परंपराओं को संरक्षित किया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन पीठों ने विविध पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों का स्वागत करके, वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम ('विश्व एक परिवार है') के वैदिक आदर्श को मूर्त रूप दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इंडिया फाउंडेशन द्वारा इस संवाद के लिए चुना गया विषय आज अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सनातन धर्म सिखाता है कि मानवता की सेवा ही ईश्वर की सेवा है। मठ, मंदिर, आश्रम और पीठ भारतीय संस्कृति की जीवंत जीवनरेखा के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। धर्म का संरक्षण करते हैं, प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालियों का पोषण करते हैं, समाज की सेवा करते हैं और सभी धर्मों के बीच सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की परंपराएं और रीति-रिवाज हमेशा संतुलन पर केंद्रित रहे हैं और भारत अपने अद्वितीय सभ्यतागत चरित्र के साथ कई धर्मों का जन्मस्थान रहा है। साथ ही इसने अपनी धरती पर शरण लेने वाली हर परंपरा को अपनाया है।
इंडिया फाउंडेशन ने नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में 'हिंदू धार्मिक संस्थाएं: परंपराएं, रीति-रिवाज और अंतर-धार्मिक जुड़ाव' विषय पर दक्षिणाम्नाय शृंगेरी शारदा पीठम के जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य श्री श्री विधुशेखर भारती सन्निधानम के नागरिक सम्मान समारोह और आध्यात्मिक संवाद का आयोजन किया।