Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Arrives in Bhutan to Lead Delegation for Return of Sacred Buddha Relics
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha to Return to India on 25 November, Marking a Milestone in India–Bhutan Spiritual Ties
24 NOV 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju arrived in Bhutan this afternoon as part of the official delegation overseeing the return of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, following their revered public exposition in Bhutan since 8 November 2025.
Upon landing at Paro Airport, the Minister commenced the formal process for bringing back the holy relics, which have drawn unprecedented devotion and deep spiritual engagement from thousands of devotees across Bhutan during their stay.
During the visit, Shri Rijiju had the honour of meeting H.E. Dasho Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan. The warm and cordial exchange reflected the enduring depth of the India–Bhutan friendship, anchored in mutual trust, respect, shared values and cultural affinity. The Minister expressed profound appreciation for Bhutan’s heartfelt reverence for the sacred relics and noted that the spiritual legacy of Lord Buddha continues to strengthen the bonds of harmony between the two nations.
As part of the occasion, both sides jointly released a booklet on 23 sacred sites linked to Guru Rinpoche, reaffirming their shared cultural and spiritual heritage. The booklet has been prepared by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in English, and translated into Dzongkha by the Embassy of India in Bhutan.
Shri Rijiju remarked that the India–Bhutan relationship is “a timeless spiritual bond that has flowed through centuries—standing firm like the mountains and as pure as the ties of the heart.”
Earlier today, the Minister departed from Air Force Station, Palam, to personally accompany the sacred relics back to India—marking a solemn and significant moment in India–Bhutan cultural cooperation.
The Sacred Buddha Relics will return to India on 25th November 2025, symbolising the shared Buddhist heritage of both nations and reaffirming India’s commitment to strengthening regional harmony, spiritual diplomacy, and cultural partnership.
This momentous transfer stands as yet another testament to the deep-rooted, historic, and ever-strengthening bond between India and Bhutan.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی واپسی کے لیے وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے بھوٹان پہنچے
بدھ کے مقدس آثار 25 نومبر کو بھارت واپس لائے جائیں گے، جو بھارت۔بھوٹان روحانی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے
24 NOV 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب کرن رجیجو آج دوپہر بھوٹان پہنچے۔ وہ اس سرکاری وفد کا حصہ ہیں جو بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی واپسی کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے، جن کی 8 نومبر 2025 سے بھوٹان میں عقیدت کے ساتھ عوامی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
پارو ہوائی اڈّے پر پہنچتے ہی وزیر موصوف نے مقدس آثار کی واپسی کے باضابطہ عمل کا آغاز کیا۔ بھوٹان میں قیام کے دوران ان آثار نے ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کی بے مثال عقیدت اور گہری روحانی وابستگی کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، جناب کرن رجیجو کو بھوٹان کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب داشو شیرنگ توگے سے ملاقات کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ یہ گرمجوش اور خوشگوار تبادلہ بھارت اور بھوٹان کی دوستی کی اس پائیدار گہرائی کا عکاس تھا جو باہمی اعتماد، احترام، مشترکہ اقدار اور ثقافتی ہم آہنگی پر قائم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مقدس آثار کے لیے بھوٹان کی دلی عقیدت پر گہری قدردانی کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ بھگوان بدھ کی روحانی میراث دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتی رہتی ہے۔
اس موقع کے حصے کے طور پر، دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ طور پر گرو رنپوچے سے منسوب 23 مقدس مقامات پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا، جس نے ان کے مشترکہ ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کی دوبارہ توثیق کی۔ یہ کتابچہ بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) اور وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند نے انگریزی میں تیار کیا ہے، جبکہ اسے بھوٹان میں بھارتی سفارتخانے نے زونگکھا زبان میں ترجمہ کیا ہے۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ بھارت اور بھوٹان کے تعلقات ’’ایک لازوال روحانی بندھن ہیں جو صدیوں سے جاری ہے—پہاڑوں کی طرح مضبوط اور دل کے رشتوں کی طرح پاکیزہ۔‘‘
آج صبح وزیر موصوف فضائیہ اسٹیشن پالم سے روانہ ہوئے تاکہ وہ خود ان مقدس آثار کو بھارت واپس لے کر آئیں—جو بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ثقافتی تعاون کے ایک گہرے اور باوقار لمحے کی علامت ہے۔
مقدس بدھ مت کے آثار 25 نومبر 2025 کو بھارت واپس لائے جائیں گے، جو دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ بدھ مت ورثے کی علامت ہیں اور علاقائی ہم آہنگی، روحانی سفارت کاری اور ثقافتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہیں۔
یہ تاریخی اور اہم منتقلی بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان گہرے، قدیم اور مسلسل مضبوط ہوتے رشتوں کی ایک اور نمایاں مثال ہے۔