संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस लाने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भूटान पहुंचे
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष 25 नवंबर को भारत लाए जाएंगे
24 NOV 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस लाने के लिए आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आज दोपहर भूटान पहुंचे। भगवान बुद्ध के इन पवित्र अवशेषों को 8 नवंबर, 2025 से भूटान में सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनी के लिए रखा गया था।
पारो हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने के बाद श्री रिजिजू ने पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस लाने की औपचारिक प्रक्रिया शुरू की। भूटान में प्रदर्शनी के दौरान वहां के हजारों श्रद्धालुओं ने इनके दर्शन किए।
श्री रिजिजू ने इस यात्रा के दौरान भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री दाशो शेरिंग तोबगे से मुलाकात की। इस गर्मजोशी भरे और सौहार्दपूर्ण मुलाकात से भारत-भूटान मैत्री को प्रतिबिंबित किया जो पारस्परिक विश्वास, सम्मान, साझा मूल्यों और सांस्कृतिक आत्मीयता पर आधारित है। उन्‍होंने पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति भूटान की हार्दिक श्रद्धा की सराहना की और कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध की आध्यात्मिक विरासत दोनों देशों के बीच सद्भाव के बंधन को निरंतर मजबूत करती रही है।
इस अवसर पर दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त रूप से गुरु रिनपोछे से जुड़े 23 पवित्र स्थलों पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच साझा सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत की पुष्टि हुई। यह पुस्तिका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) और भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अंग्रेजी में तैयार की गई है और भूटान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा इसका जोंगखा भाषा में अनुवाद किया गया है।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि भारत-भूटान संबंध एक कालातीत आध्यात्मिक बंधन है जो सदियों से चला रहा है। यह पहाड़ों की तरह अडिग और दिल के बंधनों की तरह पवित्र है।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू आज पवित्र अवशेषों को भारत लाने के लिए पालम स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन से रवाना हुए जो भारत-भूटान के सांस्कृतिक सहयोग में एक गंभीर और महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था।
पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष 25 नवंबर 2025 को भारत लाए जाएंगे, जो दोनों देशों की साझा बौद्ध विरासत का प्रतीक होगा और क्षेत्रीय सद्भाव, आध्यात्मिक कूटनीति और सांस्कृतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की भारत वापसी दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और निरंतर मजबूत होते संबंधों का एक और प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Arrives in Bhutan to Lead Delegation for Return of Sacred Buddha Relics
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha to Return to India on 25 November, Marking a Milestone in India–Bhutan Spiritual Ties
24 NOV 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju arrived in Bhutan this afternoon as part of the official delegation overseeing the return of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, following their revered public exposition in Bhutan since 8 November 2025.
Upon landing at Paro Airport, the Minister commenced the formal process for bringing back the holy relics, which have drawn unprecedented devotion and deep spiritual engagement from thousands of devotees across Bhutan during their stay.
During the visit, Shri Rijiju had the honour of meeting H.E. Dasho Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan. The warm and cordial exchange reflected the enduring depth of the India–Bhutan friendship, anchored in mutual trust, respect, shared values and cultural affinity. The Minister expressed profound appreciation for Bhutan’s heartfelt reverence for the sacred relics and noted that the spiritual legacy of Lord Buddha continues to strengthen the bonds of harmony between the two nations.
As part of the occasion, both sides jointly released a booklet on 23 sacred sites linked to Guru Rinpoche, reaffirming their shared cultural and spiritual heritage. The booklet has been prepared by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in English, and translated into Dzongkha by the Embassy of India in Bhutan.
Shri Rijiju remarked that the India–Bhutan relationship is “a timeless spiritual bond that has flowed through centuries—standing firm like the mountains and as pure as the ties of the heart.”
Earlier today, the Minister departed from Air Force Station, Palam, to personally accompany the sacred relics back to India—marking a solemn and significant moment in India–Bhutan cultural cooperation.
The Sacred Buddha Relics will return to India on 25th November 2025, symbolising the shared Buddhist heritage of both nations and reaffirming India’s commitment to strengthening regional harmony, spiritual diplomacy, and cultural partnership.
This momentous transfer stands as yet another testament to the deep-rooted, historic, and ever-strengthening bond between India and Bhutan.