Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces Centenary Celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
Sri Sathya Sai Baba: A great emissary of peace, love and selfless service : Vice-President
Baba’s teachings—“Love All, Serve All”; “Help Ever, Hurt Never”—continue to inspire millions: Vice-President
Sri Sathya Sai Baba dedicated his life to uplifting humanity beyond caste, religion and nationality: Vice-President
Vice-President recalls Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s pivotal role in rejuvenating the Telugu Ganga canal, ensuring drinking water for Chennai
Sri Sathya Sai’s teachings more relevant than ever in today’s uncertain and conflict-ridden world: Vice-President
Vice-President commends Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust for transformative work in healthcare, education and social welfare
23 NOV 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India ,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graced the Centenary Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sri Sathya Sai Hill View Stadium, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described Sri Sathya Sai Baba as “a great emissary of God, of peace, love, and selfless service,” whose message and mission transcended all barriers of caste, religion, class, and nationality. He said that Baba’s guiding principles—“Love All, Serve All” and “Help Ever, Hurt Never”—shaped every initiative he undertook and every life he touched.
Quoting the saint-poet Thiruvalluvar’s Kural , the Vice-President noted that Sri Sathya Sai Baba epitomised this timeless truth by devoting his entire life to loving and serving humanity.
Emphasising Baba’s teachings rooted in Sathya (Truth), Dharma (Righteousness), Shanthi (Peace), Prema (Love), and Ahimsa (Non-violence), the Vice-President said these eternal values remain essential for building a harmonious and progressive society. He underscored Baba’s message urging humanity to replace discord with harmony, and selfishness with sacrifice—values that are especially relevant in today’s world marked by uncertainty and conflict.
He stressed that public life, too, must be guided by truth, duty, empathy, and moral responsibility—virtues that Sri Sathya Sai Baba deeply propagated.
Highlighting the far-reaching impact of the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust, he praised its extensive initiatives in healthcare, education, and social welfare. He commended the Trust's Mobile Rural Health Services as a “vital lifeline” for remote communities and lauded the Trust’s educational institutions for providing world-class, values-based, fee-free education.
The Vice-President noted that the Trust continues to uplift communities through drinking-water projects, disaster relief, and a host of humanitarian services. He highlighted Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s pivotal contribution in rejuvenating the Telugu Ganga canal, which ensured drinking water supply to Chennai—an act of service that the people of Tamil Nadu will always remember.These initiatives, he said, stand as enduring examples of how love expressed through service can transform society.
On this auspicious occasion, the Vice-President called upon all devotees and citizens to honour Baba’s legacy through action—by extending a helping hand to the needy and nurturing peace in families, communities, and the nation.
Extending his greetings to the entire Sai community, he concluded with the universal prayer: “Samastha Lokah Sukhino Bhavantu!” and expressed hope that the teachings of Sri Sathya Sai Baba will continue to illuminate the path of humanity, reminding us that “the greatest worship is service, and the greatest offering is love.”
During the centenary celebrations, the Vice President also witnessed the cultural presentation by students at the Centenary Celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sri Sathya Sai Hill View Stadium, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, Governor of Tripura, Shri N. Indra Sena Reddy,Chief Minister of Telangana, Shri A. Revanth Reddy,Minister for HRD, IT, Electronics & Communication and RTG, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Lokesh, Minister of Government of Tamil Nadu, Mr. Shekhar Babu,Managing Trustee, Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust, Shri R. J. Rathnakar,All India President, Sri Sathya Sai Sewa organisation, Shri Nimish Pandya, Chancellor, Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Shri K. Chakravarthi, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தெலுங்கு கங்கைக் கால்வாயைப் புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்து, சென்னைக்கு குடிநீர் கிடைக்கச் செய்ததில் ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபா முக்கியப் பங்காற்றினார் : குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் புட்டபர்த்தியில் நடைபெற்ற ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்றார்
சாதி, மதங்களைக் கடந்து மனிதகுல மேம்பாட்டுக்காக வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தவர் ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபா: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
23 NOV 2025 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் புட்டபர்த்தியில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் ஹில் வியூ ஸ்டேடியத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்தநாள் விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (23.11.2025) கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், சத்ய சாய் பாபாவை கடவுளின் சிறந்த தூதர் என்றும் அமைதி, அன்பு, தன்னலமற்ற சேவை ஆகியவற்றின் அடையாளம் என்றும் கூறினார். அவரது போதனைகள் சாதி, மதம், வர்க்கம் என அனைத்து தடைகளையும் தாண்டியது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். அனைவரையும் நேசி, அனைவருக்கும் சேவை செய் என்பதே பாபாவின் கொள்கை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திருவள்ளுவரின் ஒரு திருக்குறளை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய, குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபா, தமது முழு வாழ்க்கையையும் மனிதகுலத்தை நேசிப்பதற்கும் சேவை செய்வதற்கும் அர்ப்பணித்து காலத்தால் அழியாத நிலையை அடைந்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். உண்மை, நீதி, அமைதி, அன்பு, அகிம்சை ஆகியவற்றில் வேரூன்றிய பாபாவின் போதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், சிறந்த, முற்போக்கான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்த மதிப்புகள் அவசியமானவை என்று கூறினார். முரண்பாட்டை நல்லிணக்கத்தாலும், சுயநலத்தை தியாகத்தாலும் மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பாபாவின் அறிவுரையை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் அறக்கட்டளையின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சமூக நலன் ஆகியவற்றில் அதன் விரிவான முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். தொலைதூர சமூகங்களுக்கு முக்கியமான உயிர்நாடியாக இந்த அறக்கட்டளையின் நடமாடும் கிராமப்புற சுகாதார சேவைகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் பாராட்டினார். உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த, கல்வியை கட்டணமில்லாமல் வழங்குவதற்காக அறக்கட்டளையின் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
சென்னைக்கு குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் தெலுங்கு கங்கை கால்வாயை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்த ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது தமிழ்நாட்டு மக்கள் எப்போதும் நினைவில் வைத்திருக்கக் கூடிய சிறந்த சேவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாபாவின் அனைத்து பக்தர்களும் மக்களும் அவரது மரபை, தங்கள் செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதா கிருஷ்ணன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாணவர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் குடியரசுத் துணைக்தலைவர் கண்டுகளித்தார். ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு என். சந்திரபாபு நாயுடு, திரிபுரா ஆளுநர் திரு என். இந்திரசேனா ரெட்டி, தெலங்கானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு . ரேவந்த் ரெட்டி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசின் மின்னணுவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாரா லோகேஷ், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் இந்து சமய அறநிலையத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சேகர் பாபு, ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் மத்திய அறக்கட்டளையின் நிர்வாக அறங்காவலர் திரு ஆர்.ஜே. ரத்னாகர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.