Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces the 44th Convocation of Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning in Puttaparthi
Sri Sathya Sai Baba Envisioned Education Where Service Becomes a Way of Life: Vice-President
India on the Threshold of Unprecedented Progress, Emerging as Global Hub of Innovation: Vice-President
True Progress Lies in Embracing Global Ideas While Staying Rooted in Values: Vice-President
Future Generations Must Master AI, Big Data, Blockchain and More—While Staying Anchored to National Ethos: Vice President
Vice-President Urges Graduates to Contribute to Nation-Building
22 NOV 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the 44th Convocation Ceremony of the Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning at Prasanthi Nilayam, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh today.
In his address, the Vice President said that Sri Sathya Sai Baba visualised an education system where service is not an obligation but a way of life—one that nurtures leaders committed to selflessness, integrity, and excellence.
The Vice-President highlighted the significance of the University emblem featuring the Sarva Dharma Stupa, instituted by Sri Sathya Sai Baba, as a symbol of peace and harmony. He lauded the Institute’s emphasis on character-building, wisdom, and respect for all religions and traditions.
Speaking about India’s transformative growth, the Vice-President said the nation stands on the threshold of unprecedented progress, emerging as a global hub of innovation and a beacon of sustainable development and peace. He highlighted the far-reaching reforms introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, especially the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which has strengthened the higher education ecosystem through holistic faculty development, significant infrastructure investment, adoption of digital tools, and improved learning outcomes.
He noted that higher education institutions across the country are advancing rapidly towards multidisciplinary research and excellence, positioning India to become a global leader in knowledge creation, technological advancement, and inclusive academic progress. He also stressed the need for increased investment in research.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan emphasised that India’s future generations must adapt to emerging technologies—such as Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Blockchain, and Machine Learning—while staying anchored to the nation’s ethos.
He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transformative changes are taking place and the world is listening to India. He appreciated the Prime Minister’s call for developing the COVID vaccine, noting that India created the vaccine not only for itself but for the welfare of humanity. He described it as one of the greatest achievements of our country.
He said that economic power has value only when accompanied by compassion, and India demonstrated this by providing vaccines free of cost to many nations. He added that when India becomes the world’s number one economy, it will contribute even more to global welfare.
Calling upon the youth to steer clear of drug addiction, he reiterated the message, “Say No to Drugs.” He urged students to be ambassadors of Bharat’s spiritual ethos, humanity, discipline, and a dedicated way of life.
He urged the graduates to align themselves with the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress.
Concluding his address by quoting Sri Sathya Sai Baba—“The cultivation of human values alone is true education”—the Vice-President urged the graduating students to let this profound message guide their lives.
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu; Minister for HRD, IT, Electronics & Communication and RTG, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Lokesh; Chancellor of SSSIHL, Shri K. Chakravarthi; along with other dignitaries, members of the teaching faculty, students, and parents were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पुट्टपर्थी में श्री सत्य साईं उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान के 44वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा ने ऐसी शिक्षा की कल्पना की थी जहाँ सेवा ही जीवन का एक तरीका बन जाए : उप राष्ट्रपति
भारत अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की दहलीज पर, नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है : उप राष्ट्रपति
सच्ची प्रगति मूल्यों में निहित रहते हुए वैश्विक विचारों को अपनाने में निहित है : उप राष्ट्रपति
भावी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों से जुड़े रहकर एआई, बिग डेटा, ब्लॉकचेन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में महारत हासिल करनी होगी : उप राष्ट्रपति
उप राष्ट्रपति ने स्नातकों से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
22 NOV 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज प्रशांति निलयम, पुट्टपर्थी, आंध्र प्रदेश में श्री सत्य साईं इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हायर लर्निंग के 44वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में, उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा ने एक ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली की कल्पना की थी जहाँ सेवा एक दायित्व नहीं, बल्कि जीवन जीने का एक तरीका हो - एक ऐसी प्रणाली जो निस्वार्थता, निष्ठा और उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध मनुष्यों का पोषण करे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शांति और सद्भाव के प्रतीक के रूप में श्री सत्य साईं बाबा द्वारा स्थापित सर्व धर्म स्तूप वाले विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतीक चिन्ह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने चरित्र निर्माण, ज्ञान और सभी धर्मों और परंपराओं के प्रति सम्मान पर संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
भारत के परिवर्तनकारी विकास के बारे में बोलते हुए, उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की दहलीज पर खड़ा है, नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र और सतत विकास एवं शांति के प्रतीक के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए दूरगामी सुधारों, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने समग्र संकाय विकास, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश, डिजिटल उपकरणों को अपनाने और बेहतर शिक्षण परिणामों के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान और उत्कृष्टता की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं, जिससे भारत ज्ञान सृजन, तकनीकी उन्नति और समावेशी शैक्षणिक प्रगति में वैश्विक अग्रणी बन रहा है। उन्होंने अनुसंधान में निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की भावी पीढ़ियों को देश के मूल्यों से जुड़े रहकर उभरती हुई तकनीकों जैसे - आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डेटा, ब्लॉकचेन और मशीन लर्निंग को अपनाना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव हो रहे हैं और दुनिया भारत को गौर से सुन रही है। उन्होंने कोविड वैक्सीन विकसित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान की सराहना की और कहा कि भारत ने यह वैक्सीन न केवल अपने लिए, बल्कि मानवता के कल्याण के लिए बनाई है। उन्होंने इसे देश की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धियों में से एक बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक शक्ति का मूल्य तभी होता है जब उसके साथ करुणा भी हो और भारत ने कई देशों को मुफ़्त में वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराकर इसे प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब भारत दुनिया की नंबर एक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा, तो वह वैश्विक कल्याण में और भी अधिक योगदान देगा।
युवाओं से नशे की लत से दूर रहने का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने "नशे को ना कहें" संदेश दोहराया। उन्होंने छात्रों से भारत के आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों, मानवता, अनुशासन और समर्पित जीवन शैली के दूत बनने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने स्नातकों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2047 के विकसित भारत के विजन के साथ खुद को जोड़ें और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान दें।
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के इस कथन - "मानव मूल्यों का विकास ही सच्ची शिक्षा है" को उद्धृत करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक छात्रों से इस गहन संदेश को अपने जीवन का मार्गदर्शक बनाने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, मानव संसाधन विकास, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्री नारा लोकेश, एसएसएसआईएचएल के कुलाधिपति श्री के. चक्रवर्ती, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, शिक्षण संकाय के सदस्य, छात्र और अभिभावक उपस्थित थे।