Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Unveils “National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025” as the Sector Marks a Major Leap on World Fisheries Day
“Coordinated Efforts and FTAs Key to Expanding India’s Seafood Exports”: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
India Targets ₹1 Lakh Crore in Seafood Exports by 2030
Global Stakeholders Join Discussions to Boost India’s Fisheries Exports and PMMSY Phase 2 Strategy
21 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, celebrated World Fisheries Day 2025 in New Delhi today under the theme “India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Value Addition in Seafood Exports.” On this occasion Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh addressed the participants via a video message. Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian graced the event in New Delhi.
Marking a major milestone for India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector, the Department released the National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025 and unveiled several key initiatives including the SOP for Mariculture, SOP on Development and Management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours, SOP on Development of Minimum Basic Infrastructure at Notified Marine Fish Landing Centres, Guidelines for Reservoir Fisheries Management and the Compendium of Coastal Aquaculture Guidelines. These interventions collectively aim to modernize fisheries infrastructure, strengthen sustainability practices and accelerate value addition across the sector.
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, in his recorded video message, reaffirmed India’s commitment to driving innovation and building global partnerships to enhance export competitiveness. He called on stakeholders to adopt a coordinated approach to strengthen the seafood value chain by improving packaging, meeting certification standards, and leveraging Free Trade Agreements to access new markets. The Union Minister highlighted the importance of strengthening traceability, branding, and biosecurity to align with global benchmarks. He described the launch of the National Traceability Framework as a transformative milestone that will bolster seafood exports and help secure better returns for fishers.
Shri George Kurian highlighted India’s achievement of doubling fish production from 96 lakh tonnes to 195 lakh tonnes over the past decade, enabled by a historic investment of ₹38,572 crores under flagship schemes like PMMSY etc. Outlining the future vision, he emphasized India’s ambition to scale seafood exports to ₹1 lakh crores by 2030, with 30% comprising high-value, value-added products. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in his address, underscored the vital contribution of the fisheries sector in driving exports and supporting more than 3 crore livelihoods across the country. He also emphasized that the substantial rise in the number of registered exporters has further strengthened India’s global presence in the sector and accelerated export growth. Prof. Baghel also noted that recent government initiatives such as GST reforms, digitization and focus on training have strengthened the sector by improving ease of doing business.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, noted that India’s fisheries sector is expanding at an annual rate of 9% with seafood exports reaching 16.85 lakh tonnes in FY 2024–25 - an 88% increase over the past decade. He emphasized upon the government’s focus on value addition, diversification and regulatory compliance to establish India as a leading global seafood processing hub. Dr. Likhi also highlighted key sustainability efforts, including the Marine Mammal Stock Assessment Project and the adoption of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs), aimed at meeting international ecological standards.
Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO India Representative, in his address reaffirmed FAO’s commitment to supporting India in advancing food security, sustainability and resilience in fisheries and aquaculture. Highlighting the Blue Port Initiative, Mr. Hagiwara noted its vision to modernize fisheries infrastructure and attract private investment, thereby strengthening global competitiveness. He also underscored the urgent need to tackle Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR), stressing that reducing drug use in seafood value chain processing is critical, and affirmed that FAO is working closely with the Government of India to address this challenge.
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The event saw strong global participation, including representatives from 19 embassies and international organizations such as the World Bank, FAO, AFD, GIZ, JICA, BoBP and MSC, reflecting deepening international collaboration in fisheries and aquaculture. This engagement builds on recent diplomatic meeting, including meetings with the Embassies of Thailand, Indonesia, Japan, and Australia, to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the sector and fuel export promotion.
The two technical sessions on Enhancing Growth through Value Addition in Fisheries and Aquaculture and Harnessing Export Potential of Inland States/UTs of India with Focus on Freshwater Fish Species focused on accelerating seafood export growth through value addition, innovation, branding, compliance with quality standards, and smart infrastructure, as well as expanding export opportunities for freshwater fish species through market diversification and digital traceability. Inputs from these deliberations will play a key role in shaping PMMSY Phase 2.
About National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025
National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025, developed under PM-MKSSY aims to establish a national digital traceability system that enhances food safety, sustainability, and global market access. The framework outlines a comprehensive strategy to unify fragmented traceability practices by integrating digital tools such as blockchain, IoT, QR codes and GPS, while ensuring inclusivity for small-scale fishers and farmers. The framework will enable real-time, end-to-end tracking of Seafood products from ‘farm to plate’ and ‘catch to consumer.’ (Brief on National Traceability Framework)
National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025
SOP for Mariculture
SOP on Development and Management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours
SOP on Development of Minimum Basic Infrastructure at Notified Marine Fish Landing Centres
Guidelines for Reservoir Fisheries Management
Compendium of Coastal Aquaculture Guidelines

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ट्रेसेबिलिटी पर राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क 2025 का अनावरण किया, विश्व मत्स्य दिवस पर इस क्षेत्र में लगी एक बड़ी छलांग
समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए साझा प्रयास और व्यापार समझौते (FTA) बेहद जरूरी हैं: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
भारत का लक्ष्य है कि 2030 तक समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचाया जाए
भारत के मत्स्य निर्यात और पीएमएमएसवाई चरण 2 रणनीति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक हितधारक चर्चा में शामिल हुए
21 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में "भारत का समुद्री परिवर्तन: समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में मूल्य संवर्धन को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस 2025 मनाया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
भारत के मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ट्रेसेबिलिटी पर राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क 2025 जारी किया और कई प्रमुख पहलों का अनावरण किया, जिनमें समुद्री कृषि के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी), स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाहों के विकास और प्रबंधन पर एसओपी, अधिसूचित समुद्री मछली अवतरण केंद्रों पर न्यूनतम बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर एसओपी, जलाशय मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देश और तटीय जलीय कृषि दिशानिर्देशों का संग्रह शामिल हैं। इन हस्तक्षेपों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण, स्थिरता प्रथाओं को मजबूत करना और पूरे क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन में तेजी लाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने अपने रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेश में, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक साझेदारी बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने हितधारकों से पैकेजिंग में सुधार, प्रमाणन मानकों को पूरा करने और नए बाजारों तक पहुंच के लिए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाकर समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप ट्रेसेबिलिटी, ब्रांडिंग और जैव सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ट्रेसेबिलिटी फ्रेमवर्क के शुभारंभ को एक परिवर्तनकारी मील का पत्थर बताया जो समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा और मछुआरों के लिए बेहतर लाभ सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने पिछले एक दशक में मछली उत्पादन को 96 लाख टन से दोगुना करके 195 लाख टन करने की भारत की उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के ऐतिहासिक निवेश से संभव हुआ। भविष्य के विजन को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने 2030 तक समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा पर जोर दिया, जिसमें 30% उच्च मूल्य वाले, मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद शामिल होंगे। प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर में 3 करोड़ से अधिक आजीविका का समर्थन करने में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पंजीकृत निर्यातकों की संख्या में पर्याप्त वृद्धि ने इस क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को और मजबूत किया है और निर्यात वृद्धि को गति दी है।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने बताया कि भारत का मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र 9% की वार्षिक दर से विस्तार कर रहा है और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात 16.85 लाख टन तक पहुंच जाएगा, जो पिछले एक दशक की तुलना में 88% की वृद्धि है। उन्होंने भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन, विविधीकरण और नियामक अनुपालन पर सरकार के ध्यान पर ज़ोर दिया। डॉ. लिखी ने समुद्री स्तनपायी स्टॉक मूल्यांकन परियोजना और कछुआ बहिष्करण उपकरणों को अपनाने सहित प्रमुख स्थिरता प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पारिस्थितिक मानकों को पूरा करना है।
एफएओ भारत प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा ने अपने संबोधन में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने में भारत को सहयोग देने की एफएओ की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। ब्लू पोर्ट पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री हागिवारा ने मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के इसके दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया, जिससे वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) से निपटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रसंस्करण में नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग को कम करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि एफएओ इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
इस आयोजन में 19 दूतावासों और विश्व बैंक, एफएओ, एएफडी, जीआईजेड, जेआईसीए, बीओबीपी और एमएससी जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई, जो मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को दर्शाता है। यह भागीदारी हाल ही में हुई राजनयिक बैठकों पर आधारित है, जिसमें थाईलैंड, इंडोनेशिया, जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के दूतावासों के साथ बैठकें शामिल हैं, ताकि इस क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत किया जा सके और ईंधन निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से विकास को बढ़ावा देने और मीठे पानी की मछली प्रजातियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत के अंतर्देशीय राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने पर आयोजित दो तकनीकी सत्रों में मूल्य संवर्धन, नवाचार, ब्रांडिंग, गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुपालन और स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात वृद्धि में तेजी लाने के साथ-साथ बाजार विविधीकरण और डिजिटल ट्रेसेबिलिटी के माध्यम से मीठे पानी की मछली प्रजातियों के लिए निर्यात अवसरों का विस्तार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन विचार-विमर्शों से प्राप्त इनपुट पीएमएमएसवाई चरण 2 को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ट्रेसेबिलिटी पर राष्ट्रीय ढाँचा 2025 के बारे में
पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई के तहत विकसित मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ट्रेसेबिलिटी पर राष्ट्रीय ढांचा 2025 का उद्देश्य एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रणाली स्थापित करना है जो खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ाए। यह ढांचा ब्लॉकचेन, IoT, क्यूआर कोड और जीपीएस जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों को एकीकृत करके खंडित ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रथाओं को एकीकृत करने की एक व्यापक रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, साथ ही छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों और किसानों के लिए समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करता है। यह ढांचा समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों की 'खेत से प्लेट तक' और 'पकड़ से उपभोक्ता तक' वास्तविक समय में, संपूर्ण ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम करेगा।
National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025
SOP for Mariculture
SOP on Development and Management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours
SOP on Development of Minimum Basic Infrastructure at Notified Marine Fish Landing Centres
Guidelines for Reservoir Fisheries Management
Compendium of Coastal Aquaculture Guidelines