Ministry of Electronics & IT
Countries Chart Path Forward with Interoperable, Standards-Based Health Ecosystems on Day Two of Regional Open Digital Health Summit 2025
Strong regional consensus on the need for national digital health architectures built on open standards and FHIR
21 NOV 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Regional Open Digital Health Summit (RODHS) 2025 in New Delhi witnessed deep technical exchanges and country-led demonstrations as health leaders from across the South-East Asia region showcased national progress in building interoperable, scalable digital health architectures grounded in open standards and open-source technologies.
Day two concentrated on turning vision into practical action, with sessions examining national digital health architectures, Fast Healthcare Interoperability Resources (FHIR)-based interoperability, open-source health solutions, disease surveillance systems, and electronic health records. Participants from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Timor-Leste shared real-life experiences, challenges, and innovations in establishing digital public health infrastructure.
A key takeaway of the day’s first session was the regional consensus to adopt FHIR as the primary standard for health data exchange. Delegates advised a gradual transition to FHIR, employing adapters and iterative testing to modernise older systems and minimise IT risks. Speakers also emphasised the importance of robust governance in digital health architecture to prevent vendor-driven fragmentation and to ensure scalability. Essential national services such as terminology, patient registries, consent management, health information exchanges, and standardised formats remain works in progress across most countries.
Throughout the day, country presentations highlighted various approaches to digital health transformation. India shared its success with the HMIS, Care Expert and Care 3.0 as configurable enterprise systems. Sri Lanka reported significant progress in adopting surveillance systems and electronic health records based on HL7 FHIR, SNOMED CT, ICD-11, and DICOM standards. Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, and the Maldives demonstrated how open, modular digital infrastructure is being adapted to local needs, with increased use of digital IDs, cloud services, and shared registries. Thailand discussed its experiences in adapting disease surveillance and overcoming challenges in integrating vertical health programs with digital systems. Meanwhile, Timor-Leste shared its strategy for developing a national digital health architecture aligned with open standards and regional best practices.
On the ‘Programmatic Perspective of Implementing Open-Source Digital Health Solutions’, speakers emphasised a paradigm shift from isolated pilot projects to unified, programmatic digital health ecosystems. Experts demonstrated how advanced frontline technologies, telemedicine platforms, digitally enabled cause-of-death workflows, drone networks for diagnostics and medicine delivery, and configurable surveillance platforms can integrate into a single intelligent public health system.
The session on ‘Advancing Digital Surveillance’ highlighted persistent challenges of data fragmentation, inconsistent case definitions, and limited interoperability across countries. Adoption of the WHO's SMART Guidelines, Digital Adaptation Kits (DAK), and HL7 FHIR standards were identified as foundational to building integrated, responsive, and future-proof surveillance ecosystems.
On ‘Electronic Health Records’, the panelists opined that EHR adoption succeeds when solutions are modular, scalable, and adaptable—whether developed as locally created platforms, open-source ecosystems, or configurable enterprise systems.
The last two sessions of the day dealt with Governance and Legislative Ecosystems at the Sub-National & National level. At the sub-national level, session discussed topics such as governance, legislative systems, and ethical frameworks for sustainable digital health transformation. Panelists suggested strategies like incentives, public-private partnerships, CSR funding, and community involvement. The session was optimistic that digital health has the potential to transform healthcare and significantly improve lives, much like how digital payments have advanced financial inclusion.
At the national level, the session underscored a clear message that technology alone cannot deliver universal health coverage. Trust, governance, and legislation must lead the way. Experts from India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand shared how robust data protection laws, citizen-centric frameworks, and legal recognition of digital health records are essential to building trust. The session championed a shift to platform-based Digital Public Infrastructure with open standards like HL7 FHIR, ensuring interoperability and innovation without vendor lock-in. The governments must regulate emerging technologies such as Health AI and Software as a Medical Device while strengthening cybersecurity and digital literacy. Sustainable digital health is not just about tech, it’s about accountable governance and resilient systems that put citizens first, the panel concluded.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ 2025 کے دوسرے دن ممالک نے باہمی قابلِ ربط اور معیاری بنیادوں پر قائم صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ مستقبل کا راستہ متعین کیا
کھلے معیارات اور ایف آئی ایچ آر پر مبنی قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر گہرا علاقائی اتفاق
21 NOV 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
ریجنل اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ (آر او ڈی ایچ ایس) 2025 کے دوسرے دن نئی دہلی میں بہتر تکنیکی تبادلے اور ممالک کی جانب سے عملی مظاہرے دیکھنے میں آئے، جہاں جنوبی ایشیا کے خطے کے مختلف ممالک کے صحت کے قائدین نے کھلے معیارات اور اوپن سورس ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی باہمی قابلِ ربط اور توسیع پذیر ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں قومی پیش رفت پیش کی۔
دوسرے دن کا محور وژن کو عملی اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنا تھا اور نشستوں میں قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ڈھانچے، فاسٹ ہیلتھ کیئر اِنٹرآپریبلٹی ریسورسز (ایف ایچ آئی آر) پر مبنی انٹرآپریبلٹی، اوپن سورس صحت کے حل، بیماری کی نگرانی کے نظام اور الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز جیسے موضوعات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، ہندوستان، مالدیپ، نیپال، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ اور تیمور لیست کے شرکاء نے عوامی ڈیجیٹل صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچےکے قیام میں حقیقی تجربات، چیلنجز اور اختراعات کا اشتراک کیا۔
دن کے پہلے سیشن کا ایک اہم نتیجہ کے طور پر صحت کےاعدادوشمار کے تبادلے کے لیے فاسٹ ہیلتھ کیئر انٹرآپریبلٹی ریسورسز (ایف ایچ آئی آر) کو بنیادی معیار کے طور پر اپنانے پر علاقائی اتفاق رائے قائم ہوا۔ نمائندگان نے پرانے نظاموں کو جدید بنانے اور آئی ٹی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایڈیپٹرز اور متعدد بار ہونے والے ٹیسٹ کے طریقہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے فاسٹ ہیلتھ کیئر انٹرآپریبلٹی ریسورسز میں تدریجی تبدیلی کی تجویز پیش کی۔ مقررین نے وینڈر کے زیرِ اثر انتشار کو روکنے اور پیمائش کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے ڈھانچوں میں مضبوط حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ضروری قومی خدمات جیسے اصطلاحات، مریضوں کی رجسٹری، رضامندی کا انتظام، صحت کی معلومات کا تبادلہ اور معیاری فارمیٹس زیادہ تر ممالک میں اب بھی ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں۔
پورے دن کے سیشنز کے دوران ممالک کی پریزنٹیشنز نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹرانسفارمیشن کے مختلف طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ہندوستان نے ایچ ایم آئی ایس، کیئر ایکسپرٹ اور کیئر3.0کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا جو قابل ترتیب صنعت کے نظام کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سری لنکا نےایچ ایل7 ایف ایچ آئی آر، ایس این او ایم ای ڈی، سی ٹی، آئی سی ڈی-11 اور ڈی آئی سی او ایم پیمانے پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام اور الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کو اپنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، نیپال اور مالدیپ نے دکھایا کہ کس طرح کھلے، ماڈیولر ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل شناختی کارڈز، کلاؤڈ سروسز اور مشترکہ رجسٹریز کا بڑھتا ہوا استعمال شامل ہے۔ تھائی لینڈ نے بیماری کی نگرانی کو اپنانے اور عمودی صحت کے پروگراموں کو ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ساتھ ضم کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے اپنے تجربات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اسی دوران، تیمور-لیست نے ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر تیار کرنے کی اپنی حکمت عملی اشتراک کیا، جو کھلےمعیارات اور خطے کی بہترین مشقوں کے مطابق ہو۔
اوپن سورس ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ حل کے نفاذ کے پروگرام کے تناظر پر مقررین نے مختلف پائلٹ پروجیکٹس سے ایک مربوط، پروگرام پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی پر زور دیا۔ ماہرین نے دکھایا کہ کس طرح جدید فرنٹ لائن ٹیکنالوجیز، ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم، ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال اموات کے اسباب کے ورک فلو، تشخیص اور دوا کی تقسیم کے لیے ڈرون نیٹ ورک اور قابل ترتیب نگرانی کے پلیٹ فارم کو ایک واحد ذہین عوامی صحت کے نظام میں ضم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
’ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کو فروغ دینا‘ کے موضوع پر ہونے والے سیشن میں اعداد وشمار کے ٹکڑوں میں بٹ جانے، غیر متناسق معاملوں کی تعریفوں اور مختلف ممالک میں محدود انٹرآپریبلٹی جیسے مستقل چیلنجز پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت کےایس ایم اے آر ٹی گائیڈ لائنز، ڈیجٹل ایڈپشن کٹس(ڈی اے کے) اورایچ ایل 7، ایف ایچ آئی آر اسٹینڈرڈز کو اپنانا ایک مربوط، ذمہ دار اور مستقبل کے لیے محفوظ نگرانی کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی تسلیم کیاگیا۔
’الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز‘ پر ، پینلسٹوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ای ایچ آر کو اپنانا اس وقت کامیاب ہوتا ہے جب حل ماڈیولر ، اسکیل ایبل اور موافقت پذیر ہوتے ہیں-چاہے وہ مقامی طور پر بنائے گئے پلیٹ فارمز ، اوپن سورس ماحولیاتی نظام ، یا ترتیب دینے کے قابل انٹرپرائز سسٹم کے طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہوں۔
دن کے آخری دو سیشنز میں ذیلی قومی اور قومی سطح پر حکمرانی اور قانونی ماحولیاتی نظام پر بات کی گئی۔ ذیلی قومی سطح پر سیشن میں حکمرانی، قانونی نظام اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لیے اخلاقی فریم ورک جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ پینلسٹ نے ترغیبات، عوامی-نجی شراکت داری، کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلٹی(سی ایس آر) فنڈنگ اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت جیسی حکمت عملیوں کی تجویز دی۔ سیشن میں یہ امید ظاہر کی گئی کہ صحت کےڈیجیٹل نگرانی کے نظام کو بدلنے اور زندگیوں میں نمایاں بہتری لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں نے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
قومی سطح پرسیشن نے واضح پیغام دیا کہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی عالمی صحت کے کوریج فراہم نہیں کر سکتی۔ اعتماد،حکمرانی اور قانون سازی کو آگے فروغ دینا ہوگا۔ہندوستان، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے ماہرین نے بتایا کہ اعدادوشمار کے تحفظ مضبوط قوانین، شہریو ں پر مرکوز فریم ورک اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کی قانونی پہچان اعتماد قائم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ سیشن میں ایچ ایل 7 ایف ایچ آئی آر جیسے اوپن اسٹینڈرڈز کے ساتھ پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی جانب منتقلی پر زور دیا گیا، تاکہ بغیر وینڈر لاک ان کے انٹرآپریبلٹی اور جدت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حکومتوں کو صحت کے لیے اے آئی اور سافٹ ویئر بطور میڈیکل ڈیوائس جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ریگولیٹ کرنا چاہیے، جبکہ سائبرسیکورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے۔ پینل نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ پائیدار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کا معاملہ نہیں، بلکہ حکمرانی کے ذمہ دار اور مضبوط نظام کا معاملہ ہے، جس میں شہریوں کو اولین ترجیح حاصل ہو۔