Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“India’s logistics sector is entering a high-growth decade; it needs a modern and future ready workforce” - Shri Jayant Chaudhary at the launch of Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence (COLTE), Hyderabad
The centre has been established by Redington Foundation, the CSR arm of Redington Limited, in partnership with the Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSC)
Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence, Hyderabad brings advanced simulation labs and technology-led training to empower Telangana’s logistics talent pipeline in jobs like EXIM Associate, Forklift Operator, Warehouse Associate Executive, and Supply Chain Executive
Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence Hyderabad curriculum integrates Industry 4.0 principles and emerging supply chain technologies
The centre will enhance the employability of Telangana’s youth
20 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, today inaugurated the - Centre of Logistics Training Excellence, in the campus of National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) Hyderabad, which marked a major step in advancing technology-driven skilling for India’s logistics sector. While addressing on the occasion he said “India’s logistics sector is entering a high-growth decade, powered by the National Logistics Policy, PM Gati Shakti and unprecedented investments in multimodal infrastructure. But this transformation can only be sustained if we build a workforce that is as modern and future-ready as the systems we are creating,” .
“Centres like Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence, Hyderabad show what the next generation of logistics skilling must look like—technology-led, industry-designed and sharply aligned to real operational needs. As automation, digital supply chains and new mobility models redefine the sector; skilled professionals will be the backbone of India’s competitiveness. Our commitment is clear: to equip lakhs of young Indians with the capabilities that will drive the efficiency, resilience and global leadership of India’s logistics economy,”he further added.
Global Chief Sustainability Officer, Redington Ltd., R. Venkatesh, said, “The Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence in Chennai demonstrated how technology-enabled learning can truly transform the employability of India’s logistics workforce. The impact we witnessed in Chennai—high engagement, strong industry alignment, and improved job readiness—reaffirmed our belief in scaling this model across the country. With the Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence, we are deepening that commitment by bringing world-class simulators, digital learning tools, and industry-relevant training to Hyderabad. Our goal is to build a future-ready talent pool that can confidently meet the demands of a fast-evolving, technology-led logistics sector and contribute meaningfully to India’s economic progress.”
The centre has been established by Redington Foundation, the CSR arm of Redington Limited, in partnership with the Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSC).The launch of the Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence, Hyderabad builds on the proven success of Centre of Logistics Training for Excellencein Chennai, which was established in January 2024 and has since emerged as a benchmark for modern, industry-aligned logistics skilling. Over the past year, the Chennai centre has trained unemployed youth as well as working professionals through advanced AR/VR modules, industry-grade simulators, and strong collaborations with academia and industry partners. Its outcomes have demonstrated the scalability and relevance of this high-impact training model, paving the way for the expansion to Hyderabad—one of India’s fastest-growing logistics hubs.
The new centre in Hyderabad offers significantly enhanced capabilities, including simulation labs for truck driving, warehouse operations, and forklift management. With a curriculum co-developed by LSC and industry experts, Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence, Hyderabad integrates Industry 4.0 principles and emerging supply chain technologies to ensure learners receive job-ready, future-oriented competencies that match the expectations of a technology-led logistics sector. The centre is poised to strengthen the employability of Telangana’s youth and contribute to building a robust talent pipeline for the region.
The establishment of Centre of Logistics Training for Excellence, Hyderabad reinforces MSDE’s commitment to strengthening robust national skilling architecture for logistics and supply chain management. The Ministry’s continued focus on developing sector-specific Centre of Excellence reflects its vision to enhance industry capabilities, boost employability, and advance India’s progress toward building a globally competitive workforce across sectors.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
“भारत का लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र उच्च विकास के दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है; इसे आधुनिक और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार श्रमबल की आवश्यकता है” - श्री जयंत चौधरी ने हैदराबाद स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस (सीओएलटीई) के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कहा
इस केन्द्र की स्थापना रेडिंगटन लिमिटेड की सीएसआर शाखा रेडिंगटन फाउंडेशन ने लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एलएससी) के साथ मिलकर की है
हैदराबाद स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस तेलंगाना की लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़ी प्रतिभाओं को एक्ज़िम एसोसिएट, फोर्कलिफ्ट ऑपरेटर, वेयरहाउस एसोसिएट एक्जीक्यूटिव और सप्लाई चेन एक्जीक्यूटिव जैसी नौकरियों में सशक्त बनाने हेतु उन्नत सिमुलेशन लैब और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा
हैदराबाद स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस के पाठ्यक्रम में उद्योग 4.0 सिद्धांतों और उभरती हुई आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रौद्योगिकियों का समावेश है
यह केन्द्र तेलंगाना के युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा
20 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) के परिसर में सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस का उद्घाटन किया, जोकि भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कौशल के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति, प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति और मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व निवेश के बल पर भारत का लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र उच्च विकास के दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है। लेकिन यह बदलाव तभी कायम रह सकता है, जब हम एक ऐसा श्रमबल तैयार करें जो हमारे द्वारा बनाई जा रही प्रणालियों की तरह ही आधुनिक और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार हो।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हैदराबाद स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस जैसे केन्द्र यह दर्शाते हैं कि अगली पीढ़ी का लॉजिस्टिक्स कौशल कैसा होना चाहिए – तकनीक द्वारा प्रेरित, उद्योग-आधारित और वास्तविक परिचालन संबंधी जरूरतों के अनुरूप। जैसे-जैसे स्वचालन, डिजिटल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं और नए मोबिलिटी मॉडल इस क्षेत्र को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रहे हैं, कुशल पेशेवर भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की रीढ़ बनेंगे। हमारी प्रतिबद्धताएं बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है: लाखों युवा भारतीयों को ऐसी क्षमताओं से लैस करना जो भारत की लॉजिस्टिक्स अर्थव्यवस्था की दक्षता, दृढ़ता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व को गति प्रदान करें।”
रेडिंगटन लिमिटेड के ग्लोबल चीफ सस्टेनेबिलिटी ऑफिसर आर. वेंकटेश ने कहा, “चेन्नई स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस ने यह दिखाया है कि कैसे तकनीक से लैस शिक्षा भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रमबल की रोजगार क्षमता को सचमुच बदल सकती है। उच्च जुड़ाव, उद्योग जगत के साथ मजबूत समन्वय और बेहतर नौकरी की तैयारी का जो प्रभाव हमने चेन्नई में देखा, उसने इस मॉडल को पूरे देश में लागू करने के हमारे विश्वास की पुष्टि की। सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस के जरिए हैदराबाद में विश्वस्तरीय सिमुलेटर, डिजिटल लर्निंग टूल्स और उद्योग जगत के लिए प्रासंगिक प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा लाकर हम इस प्रतिबद्धता को और गहरा कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार प्रतिभाओं के ऐसे समूहों का निर्माण करना है जो तेजी से विकसित हो रहे और तकनीक-आधारित लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की मांगों को आत्मविश्वास के साथ पूरा कर सके और भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान दे सके।”
इस केन्द्र की स्थापना रेडिंगटन लिमिटेड की सीएसआर शाखा रेडिंगटन फाउंडेशन ने लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एलएससी) के साथ मिलकर की है। हैदराबाद में सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस का शुभारंभ, चेन्नई स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस की सिद्ध सफलता पर आधारित है। चेन्नई स्थित इस सेंटर को जनवरी 2024 में स्थापित किया गया था और तब से यह केन्द्र आधुनिक एवं उद्योग जगत की जरूरतों के अनुरूप लॉजिस्टिक्स कौशल के एक मानक के रूप में उभरा है। पिछले एक साल में, चेन्नई स्थित इस केन्द्र ने उन्नत एआर/वीआर मॉड्यूल, उद्योग-ग्रेड सिमुलेटर और शिक्षाविदों व उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों के साथ मजबूत सहयोग के माध्यम से बेरोजगार युवाओं के साथ-साथ कामकाजी पेशेवरों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया है। इसके परिणामों ने इस उच्च-प्रभाव वाले प्रशिक्षण मॉडल की दक्षता और प्रासंगिकता को प्रदर्शित किया है, जिससे भारत के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते लॉजिस्टिक्स केन्द्रों में से एक हैदराबाद में इसके विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
हैदराबाद स्थित यह नया केन्द्र ट्रक चालन, गोदाम संचालन और फोर्कलिफ्ट प्रबंधन के लिए सिमुलेशन लैब सहित उल्लेखनीय रूप से उन्नत क्षमताएं प्रदान करता है। एलएससी और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित पाठ्यक्रम के जरिए हैदराबाद स्थित सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस उद्योग 4.0 के सिद्धांतों और उभरती हुई आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रौद्योगिकियों को समन्वित करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि शिक्षार्थियों को नौकरी के लिए तैयार एवं भविष्योन्मुखी दक्षताएं हासिल हों जो प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रधान लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की अपेक्षाओं पर खरी उतरें। यह केन्द्र तेलंगाना के युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को बेहतर करने और इस क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिभाओं के एक मजबूत पाइपलाइन के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।
हैदराबाद में सेंटर ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रेनिंग फॉर एक्सीलेंस की स्थापना, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन से संबंधित ठोस राष्ट्रीय कौशल संरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है। क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र विकसित करने पर मंत्रालय का निरंतर ध्यान, उद्योग जगत की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, रोजगार संबंधी क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने और सभी क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी श्रमबल के निर्माण की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के उसके दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।