Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM writes to Delhi and NCR State Governments to postpone Physical Sports Competitions to be held in November and December, to safeguard Students' Health from Air Pollution
19 NOV 2025 11:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) convened a consultative meeting on 19.11.2025 to examine the current air quality trends and deliberated upon measures to safeguard children’s health especially during the winter months of November and December. Representatives from the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education; Delhi and NCR State Governments, Sports Authority of India and representatives of NCR State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ DPCC attended the meeting.
In compliance with the observations made by the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the CAQM has written to the Governments of NCT of Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh to take immediate and appropriate action to ensure that physical sport competitions scheduled in the months of November and December may be postponed keeping in view the air quality trends prevailing in the area where such events are scheduled to be organized.
The Commission has also emphasized that students affected by such postponements should not face any disadvantage, and NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to explore ways to reschedule such events or provide alternative opportunities for students to engage in similar activities at a later time, without compromising their health or academic progress.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے، دہلی اور این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو لکھا ہے کہ وہ فضائی آلودگی سے طلبہ کی صحت کی حفاظت کے مدنظر نومبر اور دسمبر میں منعقد ہونے والے جسمانی کھیلوں کے مقابلے ملتوی کردیں
19 NOV 2025 11:06PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن(سی اے کیوایم) نے19 نومبر2025 کو ہوا کے معیار کے موجودہ رجحانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ بلائی اور خاص طور پر نومبر اور دسمبر کے موسم سرما کے مہینوں میں بچوں کی صحت کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر غور کیا۔ محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی ، وزارت تعلیم کے نمائندے؛ دہلی اور این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور این سی آر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ڈی پی سی سی)ایس پی سی بیز کے نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
سپریم کورٹ کے مشاہدات کی تعمیل میں،سی اے کیو ایم نے دہلی، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کی این سی ٹی کی حکومتوں کو خط لکھا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری اور مناسب کارروائی کریں کہ ہوا کے معیار کے رجحانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نومبر اور دسمبر کے مہینوں میں طے شدہ جسمانی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کو ملتوی کیا جا سکتا ہے، جہاں اس طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جانے تھے۔
کمیشن نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ اس طرح کے التوا سے متاثرہ طلبہ کا کسی قسم کے نقصان نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور این سی آر ریاستی حکومتیں/ جی این سی ٹی ڈی ایسے پروگراموں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے طریقے تلاش کریں یا طلبہ کو ان کی صحت یا تعلیمی ترقی سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر، بعد میں اسی طرح کی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے کے متبادل مواقع فراہم کریں۔