Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deep shock over the tragic bus accident on the Medina–Mecca highway in Saudi Arabia that claimed the lives of Indian pilgrims
Ministry of Minority Affairs is in continuous touch with Indian Embassy officials ,who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
19 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
A tragic road accident occurred on the Medina–Mecca highway on 17 November 2025, involving a bus carrying Indian Umrah pilgrims. The bus reportedly collided with a fuel tanker, resulting in the death of Indian pilgrims.
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deep shock over the tragic bus accident on the Medina–Mecca highway in Saudi Arabia that claimed the lives of Indian pilgrims. Shri Rijiju extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with the Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. The Consulate General of India (CGI), Jeddah, is closely monitoring the situation and is extending all required consular assistance, including hospital support and facilitation of essential formalities.The CGI has set up a camp office at the Indian Hajj Pilgrims Office in Medina to assist the families of the Indian nationals who lost their lives in the accident. Additionally, the Consulate has activated a toll-free helpline number to support the families of the deceased pilgrims, urging family members to reach out for immediate support.
Ministry of Minority Affairs is in touch with Indian Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. The Haj Division of the Ministry of Minority Affairs is in continuous touch with CGI, Jeddah.
CEO, Haj Committee of India,(HCoI) has been deputed to Jeddah to assess the situation on the ground and to coordinate follow-up actions with the CGI. The Ambassador of India in Riyadh is also overseeing the matter and remains in continuous contact with the concerned authorities. Further CEO HCoI in Mumbai has been coordinating with Telangana Haj Committee regarding the incident. CEO HCoI is presently in Jeddah to coordinate with CGI for follow up actions on the tragic incident.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
सौदी अरेबियातील मदीना-मक्का महामार्गावर झालेल्या बस अपघाताबद्दल केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांच्याकडून तीव्र शोक व्यक्त, या अपघातात भारतीय यात्रेकरूंचा झाला आहे मृत्यू
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय भारतीय दूतावासाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी सतत संपर्कात असून, अधिक तपशील गोळा करून, सर्वोतोपरी मदत पुरवण्‍यात येत असल्याची दिली ग्वाही
19 NOV 2025 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 19 नोव्हेंबर 2025
मदीना-मक्का महामार्गावर भारतीय उमरा यात्रेकरूंना घेऊन जाणाऱ्या बसला 17 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी एक दुःखद अपघात झाला. यात्रेकरूंच्या बसने एका इंधनाच्या टँकरला धडक झाल्यामुळे त्यामधील भारतीय यात्रेकरूंचा मृत्यू झाला.
सौदी अरेबियातील म‍दीना-मक्का मार्गावर झालेल्या दुर्दैवी बस अपघातामध्‍ये भारतीय यात्रेकरूंचा मृत्यू झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. रिजिजू यांनी मृतांच्या कुटुंबांविषयी मनापासून संवेदना व्यक्त केल्या.
रियाधमधील दूतावास आणि जेद्दाहमधील वाणिज्य दूतावास देखील सौदी हज आणि उमरा मंत्रालय आणि इतर स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्कात आहेत.जेद्दाह येथील भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास (सीजीआय) परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि रुग्णालयाविषयीची मदत आणि आवश्यक औपचारिक कार्य पूर्ण करण्यासह सर्वतोपरी मदत पुरवली जात आहे. अपघातात मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांच्या कुटुंबियांना मदत करण्यासाठी सीजीआय ने मदीना येथील भारतीय हज यात्रेकरू कार्यालयात एका शिबीर कार्यालयाची स्थापना केली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, वाणिज्य दूतावासाने मृत यात्रेकरूंच्या कुटुंबियांना मदत करण्यासाठी एक ‘टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन’ क्रमांक सक्रिय केला आहे. यामुळे कुटुंबियांना त्वरित मदत मिळणे शक्य होणार आहे.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय भारतीय दूतावासाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्कात आहेत. तसेच अपघातग्रस्तांविषयी अधिक माहिती गोळा केली जात आहेत आणि त्यांना शक्य ती सर्व मदत दिली जात आहेत. अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचा हज विभाग जेद्दाह येथील सीजीआय शी सतत संपर्कात आहे.
भारतीय हज समितीच्या मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी जेद्दाह येथील परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आणि सीजीआयबरोबर पुढील कारवाईसंबंधी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत. रियाधमधील भारताचे राजदूत देखील या प्रकरणी लक्ष ठेवून आहेत आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांशी सतत संपर्कात आहेत. मुंबईतील भारतीय हज समिती मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी या घटनेबाबत तेलंगणा हज समितीशी समन्वय साधत आहेत. या दुःखद घटनेच्या पुढील कार्यवाहीसाठी सीजीआयशी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी हज यात्रा समितीचे मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सध्या जेद्दाहमध्ये थांबले आहेत.