Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deep shock over the tragic bus accident on the Medina–Mecca highway in Saudi Arabia that claimed the lives of Indian pilgrims
Ministry of Minority Affairs is in continuous touch with Indian Embassy officials ,who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
19 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
A tragic road accident occurred on the Medina–Mecca highway on 17 November 2025, involving a bus carrying Indian Umrah pilgrims. The bus reportedly collided with a fuel tanker, resulting in the death of Indian pilgrims.
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deep shock over the tragic bus accident on the Medina–Mecca highway in Saudi Arabia that claimed the lives of Indian pilgrims. Shri Rijiju extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with the Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. The Consulate General of India (CGI), Jeddah, is closely monitoring the situation and is extending all required consular assistance, including hospital support and facilitation of essential formalities.The CGI has set up a camp office at the Indian Hajj Pilgrims Office in Medina to assist the families of the Indian nationals who lost their lives in the accident. Additionally, the Consulate has activated a toll-free helpline number to support the families of the deceased pilgrims, urging family members to reach out for immediate support.
Ministry of Minority Affairs is in touch with Indian Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. The Haj Division of the Ministry of Minority Affairs is in continuous touch with CGI, Jeddah.
CEO, Haj Committee of India,(HCoI) has been deputed to Jeddah to assess the situation on the ground and to coordinate follow-up actions with the CGI. The Ambassador of India in Riyadh is also overseeing the matter and remains in continuous contact with the concerned authorities. Further CEO HCoI in Mumbai has been coordinating with Telangana Haj Committee regarding the incident. CEO HCoI is presently in Jeddah to coordinate with CGI for follow up actions on the tragic incident.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુએ સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં મદીના-મક્કા હાઇવે પર થયેલા દુ:ખદ બસ અકસ્માત પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો જેમાં ભારતીય યાત્રાળુઓના મોત થયા હતા
લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય ભારતીય દૂતાવાસના અધિકારીઓ સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે, જેઓ વધુ વિગતો એકત્રિત કરી રહ્યા છે અને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે
19 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
17 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ મદીના-મક્કા હાઇવે પર એક દુ:ખદ માર્ગ અકસ્માત થયો હતો, જેમાં ભારતીય ઉમરાહ યાત્રાળુઓને લઈ જતી બસનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. બસ એક ઇંધણ ટેન્કર સાથે અથડાઈ હતી, જેના પરિણામે ભારતીય યાત્રાળુઓના મોત થયા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુએ સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં મદીના-મક્કા હાઇવે પર થયેલા દુ:ખદ બસ અકસ્માત પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો જેમાં ભારતીય યાત્રાળુઓના મોત થયા હતા. શ્રી રિજિજુએ શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
રિયાધમાં દૂતાવાસ અને જેદ્દાહમાં કોન્સ્યુલેટ પણ સાઉદી હજ અને ઉમરાહ મંત્રાલય અને અન્ય સ્થાનિક અધિકારીઓ સાથે સંપર્કમાં છે. જેદ્દાહ સ્થિત ભારતીય કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલ (CGI) પરિસ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે અને હોસ્પિટલ સપોર્ટ અને આવશ્યક ઔપચારિકતાઓની સુવિધા સહિત તમામ જરૂરી કોન્સ્યુલર સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું છે. CGI એ અકસ્માતમાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા ભારતીય નાગરિકોના પરિવારોને મદદ કરવા માટે મદીનામાં ભારતીય હજ યાત્રાળુ કાર્યાલયમાં એક કેમ્પ ઓફિસ સ્થાપી છે. વધુમાં, કોન્સ્યુલેટે મૃતક યાત્રાળુઓના પરિવારોને મદદ કરવા માટે ટોલ-ફ્રી હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર સક્રિય કર્યો છે, અને પરિવારના સભ્યોને તાત્કાલિક સહાય માટે સંપર્ક કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે.
લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય ભારતીય દૂતાવાસના અધિકારીઓ સાથે સંપર્કમાં છે જેઓ વધુ વિગતો એકત્રિત કરી રહ્યા છે અને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે. લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયનો હજ વિભાગ જેદ્દાહ સ્થિત CGI સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે.
સીઈઓ, હજ સમિતિ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, (HCoI) ને જેદ્દાહમાં પરિસ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને CGI સાથે ફોલો-અપ કાર્યવાહીનું સંકલન કરવા માટે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. રિયાધમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત પણ આ બાબતનું નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહ્યા છે અને સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓ સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે. વધુમાં, મુંબઈમાં CEO HCoI આ ઘટના અંગે તેલંગાણા હજ સમિતિ સાથે સંકલન કરી રહ્યા છે. આ દુ:ખદ ઘટના પર આગળની કાર્યવાહી માટે CGI સાથે સંકલન કરવા માટે CEO HCoI હાલમાં જેદ્દાહમાં છે.