Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deep shock over the tragic bus accident on the Medina–Mecca highway in Saudi Arabia that claimed the lives of Indian pilgrims
Ministry of Minority Affairs is in continuous touch with Indian Embassy officials ,who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
19 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
A tragic road accident occurred on the Medina–Mecca highway on 17 November 2025, involving a bus carrying Indian Umrah pilgrims. The bus reportedly collided with a fuel tanker, resulting in the death of Indian pilgrims.
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deep shock over the tragic bus accident on the Medina–Mecca highway in Saudi Arabia that claimed the lives of Indian pilgrims. Shri Rijiju extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with the Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. The Consulate General of India (CGI), Jeddah, is closely monitoring the situation and is extending all required consular assistance, including hospital support and facilitation of essential formalities.The CGI has set up a camp office at the Indian Hajj Pilgrims Office in Medina to assist the families of the Indian nationals who lost their lives in the accident. Additionally, the Consulate has activated a toll-free helpline number to support the families of the deceased pilgrims, urging family members to reach out for immediate support.
Ministry of Minority Affairs is in touch with Indian Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. The Haj Division of the Ministry of Minority Affairs is in continuous touch with CGI, Jeddah.
CEO, Haj Committee of India,(HCoI) has been deputed to Jeddah to assess the situation on the ground and to coordinate follow-up actions with the CGI. The Ambassador of India in Riyadh is also overseeing the matter and remains in continuous contact with the concerned authorities. Further CEO HCoI in Mumbai has been coordinating with Telangana Haj Committee regarding the incident. CEO HCoI is presently in Jeddah to coordinate with CGI for follow up actions on the tragic incident.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सऊदी अरब में मदीना-मक्का राजमार्ग पर हुई दुखद बस दुर्घटना पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है, इस दुर्घटना में अनेक भारतीय जायरीनों की मौत हो गई थी
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है, जो अधिक जानकारी एकत्र कर रहे हैं और हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं
19 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
मदीनामक्का राजमार्ग पर 17 नवंबर 2025 को एक दुखद सड़क दुर्घटना हुई, जिसमें भारतीय उमरा जायरीनों को ले जा रही एक बस शामिल थी। खबरों के अनुसार, बस एक ईंधन टैंकर से टकरा गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय जायरीनों की मौत हो गई।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सऊदी अरब में मदीना-मक्का राजमार्ग पर हुई दुखद बस दुर्घटना पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है, जिसमें कई भारतीय जायरीनों की मौत हो गई थी। श्री रिजिजू ने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की।
रियाद स्थित दूतावास और जेद्दा स्थित वाणिज्य दूतावास भी सऊदी हज एवं उमरा मंत्रालय तथा अन्य स्थानीय अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं। जेद्दा स्थित भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास (सीजीआई) स्थिति पर पैनी नज़र बनाए हुए है और अस्पताल सहायता तथा आवश्यक औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने सहित सभी आवश्यक वाणिज्य दूतावासीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। सीजीआई ने दुर्घटना में मारे गए भारतीय नागरिकों के परिवारों की सहायता के लिए मदीना स्थित भारतीय हज यात्री कार्यालय में एक शिविर कार्यालय स्थापित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वाणिज्य दूतावास ने मृतक जायरीनों के परिवारों की सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर भी शुरू किया है, जिसमें परिवार के सदस्यों से तत्काल सहायता के लिए संपर्क करने का आग्रह किया गया है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों के संपर्क में है, जो अधिक जानकारी जुटा रहे हैं और हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का हज प्रभाग, सीजीआई, जेद्दा के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है।
जमीनी स्थिति का जायजा लेने और सीजीआई के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई में समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय हज समिति (एचसीओआई) के सीईओ को जेद्दा भेजा गया है। रियाद में भारत के राजदूत भी मामले की निगरानी कर रहे हैं और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं। इसके अलावा, मुंबई में एचसीओआई के सीईओ इस घटना के संबंध में तेलंगाना हज समिति के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं। एचसीओआई के सीईओ इस दुखद घटना के संबंध में अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए सीजीआई के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने हेतु वर्तमान में जेद्दा में हैं।