Ministry of Defence
INSTITUTE OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE TO HOST THE 64th ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE (ISAM)
19 NOV 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine (ISAM) is organising its 64th annual conference at the Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM), Bengaluru on 20-21 November 2025. The conference will be inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, on 20 November 2025. The conference will host approximately 300 delegates from across the country and abroad. Participants also include researchers from associated institutions including prominent scientists from DRDO labs and ISRO.
Key highlights will include the Air Marshal Subroto Mukherjee Memorial Oration, to be delivered by Mr. Anchit Gupta, an avid historian, and the Air Vice Marshal M. M. Srinagesh Memorial Oration, to be delivered by Air Vice Marshal Deepak Gaur (Retd).
Another significant oration of the conference is the ‘Jemi Hormusji Framji Manekshaw Panel’, featuring guest lectures from notable experts including Mr. Awais Ahmed, CEO and Founder of Pixxel Aerospace Technologies, and Captain Dhruv Rebbapragada, Chief Flight Safety Officer, IndiGo Airlines.
The current edition of the conference is themed at 'Innovations in Aerospace Medicine: Infinite Possibilities' which highlights the innovative approaches by aerospace medicine practitioners in balancing the safety and optimal performance requirements of the aviators.
With over 100 scientific papers to be presented at the conference, the delegates can look forward to robust agenda filled scientific discussions, presentations and networking opportunities that aim to shape the future of aerospace medicine research and policy in the country
Established in 1952, ISAM is the only registered society dedicated to promote the knowledge and practice of aerospace medicine in India. The unique and premier institute deals with military and civil aerospace medicine including the human aspects of spaceflight programme of the country. With an aim to advance research, foster knowledge exchange and seek solutions to aeromedical challenges, the ISAM has been conducting its annual scientific conference since 1954.

وزارت دفاع
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن انڈین ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن سوسائٹی (آئی ایس اے ایم) کی64ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
19 NOV 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن(آئی ایس اے ایم)20اور 21نومبر 2025 کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی اے ایم) بنگلورو میں اپنی 64 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح 20 نومبر 2025 کو چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ کریں گے ۔ اس کانفرنس میں ملک اور بیرون ملک سے تقریباً300 مندوبین کی میزبانی کی جائے گی ۔ شرکاء میں ڈی آر ڈی او لیبز اور اسرو کے ممتاز سائنسدانوں سمیت متعلقہ اداروں کے محققین بھی شامل ہیں ۔
جھلکیوں میں ایئر مارشل سبروتو مکھرجی میموریل لیکچر شامل ہوگا، جو ایک شوقین تاریخ دان شری انچیت گپتا اور ایئر وائس مارشل ایم ایم کے ذریعہ دیا جائے گا۔ شرینگیش میموریل لیکچر، ایئر وائس مارشل دیپک گوڑ (ریٹائرڈ) کے ذریعے دیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کا ایک اور اہم خطاب ’جیمی ہرمسجی فرامجی منیکشا پینل‘ ہے، جس میں پکسسل ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز کے سی ای او اور بانی جناب اویس احمد اور انڈیگو ایئر لائنز کے چیف فلائٹ سیفٹی آفیسر کیپٹن دھرو ریباپراگڈا سمیت قابل ذکر ماہرین کے گیسٹ لیکچرز شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس کا موجودہ ایڈیشن ’ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن میں اختراعات: لامحدود امکانات‘ پر مبنی ہے جو ہوا بازوں کی حفاظت اور بہترین کارکردگی کی ضروریات کو متوازن کرنے میں ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن پریکٹیشنرز کے جدید طریقوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
کانفرنس میں 100 سے زیادہ سائنسی مقالے پیش کیے جانے کے ساتھ مندوبین مضبوط ایجنڈے سے سرشار سائنسی مباحثوں ، پریزنٹیشنز اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع کے منتظر ہوسکتے ہیں جن کا مقصد ملک میں ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن ریسرچ اور پالیسی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنا ہے ۔
1952 میں قائم ہونے والی آئی اے ایس ایم واحد رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے جو ہندوستان میں ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کے علم اور عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ یہ منفرد اور اہم ادارہ ملک کے خلائی پرواز پروگرام کے انسانی پہلوؤں سمیت فوجی اور سول ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن سے متعلق ہے ۔ تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے ، علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور ایرو میڈیکل چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے مقصد سے آئی اے ایس ایم1954 سے اپنی سالانہ سائنسی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔