Ministry of Defence
INSTITUTE OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE TO HOST THE 64th ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE (ISAM)
19 NOV 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine (ISAM) is organising its 64th annual conference at the Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM), Bengaluru on 20-21 November 2025. The conference will be inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, on 20 November 2025. The conference will host approximately 300 delegates from across the country and abroad. Participants also include researchers from associated institutions including prominent scientists from DRDO labs and ISRO.
Key highlights will include the Air Marshal Subroto Mukherjee Memorial Oration, to be delivered by Mr. Anchit Gupta, an avid historian, and the Air Vice Marshal M. M. Srinagesh Memorial Oration, to be delivered by Air Vice Marshal Deepak Gaur (Retd).
Another significant oration of the conference is the ‘Jemi Hormusji Framji Manekshaw Panel’, featuring guest lectures from notable experts including Mr. Awais Ahmed, CEO and Founder of Pixxel Aerospace Technologies, and Captain Dhruv Rebbapragada, Chief Flight Safety Officer, IndiGo Airlines.
The current edition of the conference is themed at 'Innovations in Aerospace Medicine: Infinite Possibilities' which highlights the innovative approaches by aerospace medicine practitioners in balancing the safety and optimal performance requirements of the aviators.
With over 100 scientific papers to be presented at the conference, the delegates can look forward to robust agenda filled scientific discussions, presentations and networking opportunities that aim to shape the future of aerospace medicine research and policy in the country
Established in 1952, ISAM is the only registered society dedicated to promote the knowledge and practice of aerospace medicine in India. The unique and premier institute deals with military and civil aerospace medicine including the human aspects of spaceflight programme of the country. With an aim to advance research, foster knowledge exchange and seek solutions to aeromedical challenges, the ISAM has been conducting its annual scientific conference since 1954.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन संस्थान भारतीय एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन सोसायटी (आईएसएएम) के 64वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा
19 NOV 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन (आईएसएएम) 20 से 21 नवंबर 2025 तक बेंगलुरु स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन (आईएएम) में अपना 64वां वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह 20 नवंबर 2025 को इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सम्मेलन में देश-विदेश से लगभग 300 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं और इसरो के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों सहित संबद्ध संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता भी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में इतिहासकार श्री अंचित गुप्ता एयर मार्शल सुब्रतो मुखर्जी स्मारक व्याख्यान देंगे। एयर वाइस मार्शल दीपक गौड़ (सेवानिवृत्त) एयर वाइस मार्शल एम.एम. श्रीनागेश स्मारक व्याख्यान देंगे।
सम्मेलन का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण व्याख्यान ‘जेमी होर्मुस्जी फ्रामजी मानेकशॉ पैनल’ है जिसमें पिक्सल एयरोस्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज के सीईओ और संस्थापक श्री अवैस अहमद और इंडिगो एयरलाइंस के मुख्य उड़ान सुरक्षा अधिकारी कैप्टन ध्रुव रेब्बाप्रगदा सहित कई जाने-माने विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यान शामिल हैं।
इस सम्मेलन का विषय ‘एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन में नवाचार: अनंत संभावनाएं’ है जो एविएटर्स की सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन आवश्यकताओं को संतुलित करने में एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन चिकित्सकों के अपनाए गए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डालता है।
सम्मेलन में 100 से अधिक वैज्ञानिक शोधपत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे जिससे प्रतिनिधिगण वैज्ञानिक चर्चाओं, प्रस्तुतियों और नेटवर्किंग अवसरों का लाभ उठाएंगे। इसका उद्देश्य देश में एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और नीति के भविष्य को आकार देना है।
1952 में स्थापित इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन भारत में एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा के ज्ञान और अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित एकमात्र पंजीकृत संस्था है। यह विशिष्ट और प्रमुख संस्थान देश के अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम के मानवीय पहलुओं सहित सैन्य और नागरिक एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा से संबंधित है। अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और एयरोमेडिकल चुनौतियों के समाधान खोजने के उद्देश्य से, इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन 1954 से अपना वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन आयोजित करता आ रहा है।