Ministry of Defence
INSTITUTE OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE TO HOST THE 64th ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE (ISAM)
19 NOV 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine (ISAM) is organising its 64th annual conference at the Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM), Bengaluru on 20-21 November 2025. The conference will be inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, on 20 November 2025. The conference will host approximately 300 delegates from across the country and abroad. Participants also include researchers from associated institutions including prominent scientists from DRDO labs and ISRO.
Key highlights will include the Air Marshal Subroto Mukherjee Memorial Oration, to be delivered by Mr. Anchit Gupta, an avid historian, and the Air Vice Marshal M. M. Srinagesh Memorial Oration, to be delivered by Air Vice Marshal Deepak Gaur (Retd).
Another significant oration of the conference is the ‘Jemi Hormusji Framji Manekshaw Panel’, featuring guest lectures from notable experts including Mr. Awais Ahmed, CEO and Founder of Pixxel Aerospace Technologies, and Captain Dhruv Rebbapragada, Chief Flight Safety Officer, IndiGo Airlines.
The current edition of the conference is themed at 'Innovations in Aerospace Medicine: Infinite Possibilities' which highlights the innovative approaches by aerospace medicine practitioners in balancing the safety and optimal performance requirements of the aviators.
With over 100 scientific papers to be presented at the conference, the delegates can look forward to robust agenda filled scientific discussions, presentations and networking opportunities that aim to shape the future of aerospace medicine research and policy in the country
Established in 1952, ISAM is the only registered society dedicated to promote the knowledge and practice of aerospace medicine in India. The unique and premier institute deals with military and civil aerospace medicine including the human aspects of spaceflight programme of the country. With an aim to advance research, foster knowledge exchange and seek solutions to aeromedical challenges, the ISAM has been conducting its annual scientific conference since 1954.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விண்வெளி மருத்துவ சங்கத்தின் 64-வது வருடாந்தர மாநாட்டை விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஏ பி சிங் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
19 NOV 2025 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி மருத்துவ சங்கத்தின் 64-வது வருடாந்தர மாநாட்டை விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி சிங் நாளை 20.11.2025 தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விண்வெளி மருத்துவ நிறுவனத்தில் 20 முதல் 21-ம் தேதி வரை இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. உள்நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து 300-க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன ஆய்வகங்களிலிருந்து பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகள் உட்பட இச்சங்கத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பல்வேறு ஆய்வாளர்கள் இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இம்மாநாட்டில் ஏர் மார்ஷல் சுப்ரத்தோ முகர்ஜி நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை, திரு அன்சித் குப்தாவும், துணை ஏர் மார்ஷல் எம் எம் ஸ்ரீநாகேஷ் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை, ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஏர் வைஸ் மார்ஷல் தீபக் கவுர் ஆகியோரும் வழங்குகின்றனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் 100-க்கும் அதிகமான அறிவியல் ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. விண்வெளி மருத்துவத்தில் எதிர்கால ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான நாட்டின் கொள்கை வரையறைகள், வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191513