Ministry of Railways
Railways Reduces Bulk Cement Freight Charges, Supports Affordable Housing for Poor & Middle Class Families
Customized Containers and New Bulk Cement Terminals for Seamless Door to Door Logistics Solution under New Policy
18 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw unveiled the rationalization of rates for bulk cement in containers and policy for bulk cement terminals today. The policy is part of Railways Reforms for Cement Transportation.
Unveiling the Policy in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi, the Union Minister described this moment as a game changer. He said, these reforms will bring down the cost of cement for the middle and poor families as they build their dream home. As per the new policy, distance and weight slabs have been removed. The new rate has been rationalized to ₹0.90 per tonne per kilometre at flat Gross Tonne KM, the Union Minister said.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, tank containers will be an end to end pollution free logistics solution for bulk cement transportation. The Union Minister said, India is now the world’s second-largest freight carrier, having surpassed the USA. The rail network expansion has increased from 4 km per day (during 2004–14) to 12–14 km per day, making it over three times faster. The broad-gauge rail network is now almost 100% electrified. More than 1,300 Amrit Stations are currently being developed across the country, the Union Minister added.
Rationalization of Freight for Bulk Cement in Tank Containers
The new rate structure has been simplified and rationalized by introducing charges based on the actual tonnage, calculated as the Gross Tonne Kilometre (GTKM) of the train. To enhance Ease of Doing Business, the previous distance and weight slabs have been removed. Under the revised system, freight is charged at a flat rate of ₹0.90 per tonne per kilometre for the actual distance covered.
The policy promotes the use of tank containers to support efficient multimodal, end-to-end logistics for bulk cement. The Tank Container is an effective end-to-end logistics solution for bulk cement transportation and is a proud “Make in India” product. It is designed with standard dimensions of 20 ft × 8 ft × 8.5 ft, offering a payload capacity of 26 tonnes and a gross weight of 31 tonnes. Each container allows efficient operations with a loading and unloading time of just 25–30 minutes. Its design makes it ideal for seamless multimodal transportation—moving easily from train to trailer and back to train—enabling smooth delivery from the point of production to the point of consumption.
Policy for Bulk Cement Terminals
The transportation of bulk cement from manufacturing plants to terminals near consumption centers using specialized wagons is both cost-effective and environmentally friendly. To further support this shift toward efficient logistics, Indian Railways will facilitate the development of bulk cement terminals across the country under the “Bulk Cement Terminal” policy, enabling smoother handling, storage, and distribution of cement.
The bulk cement terminals will be constructed, operated, and maintained with direct connectivity to the railway network to ensure seamless logistics. These terminals will be equipped with essential facilities such as hoppers, silos, bagging plants, and other related infrastructure to support efficient handling, storage, and distribution of bulk cement.
The policy offers several key benefits, including a substantial reduction in cement transportation costs and a significantly smaller carbon footprint compared to road transport, thereby supporting environmental sustainability and reducing road congestion. It enables the movement of large volumes of cement in a single consignment and minimizes packaging requirements while reducing material losses from spillage. Additionally, the policy ensures faster turnaround times through mechanized loading and unloading, enhancing overall efficiency in cement logistics.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेने बल्क सिमेंटच्या वाहतुकीवरील शुल्कात कपात करून गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय कुटुंबांच्या स्वतःच्या घराच्या स्वप्नपूर्तिला दिले पाठबळ
18 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज कंटेनरमधून बल्क सिमेंटच्या (मोठ्या प्रमाणातील) वाहतुकीवरील शुल्काचे सुसूत्रीकरण आणि बल्क सिमेंट टर्मिनल्ससाठी धोरण जाहीर केले. हे धोरण सिमेंट वाहतुकीसाठीच्या रेल्वे सुधारणांचा एक भाग आहे.
नवी दिल्लीतील रेल्वे भवनात या धोरणाची सुरुवात करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी हा क्षण परिवर्तनकारी असल्याचे सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की या धोरणामुळे सीमेंटची किंमत कमी होईल, आणि गरीब आणि मध्यम वर्गीय कुटुंबांचे स्वतःच्या घराचे स्वप्न पूर्ण होईल. नवीन धोरणानुसार, अंतर आणि वजनाचे टप्पे काढून टाकण्यात आले आहेत. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, नवीन दर तर्कसंगत करण्यात आला असून, फ्लॅट ग्रॉस टन किमी. साठीचा नवीन दर 0.90 रुपये प्रति टन प्रति किलोमीटर इतका करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले, टँक कंटेनर हा मोठ्या प्रमाणात सिमेंट वाहतुकीसाठीचा संपूर्ण प्रदूषणमुक्त लॉजिस्टिक उपाय असेल. ते म्हणाले की, भारत आता जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा मालवाहतूकदार देश असून, त्याने अमेरिकेला मागे टाकले आहे. रेल्वे जाळ्याचा विस्तार प्रतिदिन 4 कि.मी. वरून (2004–14 दरम्यान) 12–14 कि.मी.पर्यंत झाला असून, तो तिप्पट वेगवान झाला आहे. ब्रॉडगेज रेल्वे नेटवर्कचे आता जवळजवळ 100% विद्युतीकरण झाले आहे. सध्या देशभरात 1,300 हून अधिक अमृत स्थानके विकसित केली जात आहेत, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
टँक कंटेनरमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात सिमेंटच्या मालवाहतुकीचे सुसूत्रीकरण
रेल्वे गाडीच्या एकूण टन किलोमीटर (GTKM) म्हणून मोजल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रत्यक्ष टनेजवर आधारित शुल्क लागू करून नवीन दर रचना सोपी आणि तर्कसंगत करण्यात आली आहे. व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी यापूर्वीचे अंतर आणि वजनाचे टप्पे हटवले आहेत. सुधारित प्रणाली अंतर्गत, प्रत्यक्ष कापलेल्या अंतरासाठी प्रति किलोमीटर प्रति टन 0.90 रुपये या दराने शुल्क आकारले जाईल.
बल्क सिमेंट टर्मिनल्ससाठी धोरण
उत्पादन प्रकल्पापासून वापर केंद्रांजवळील टर्मिनल्सपर्यंत विशेष वॅगनरच्या सहाय्याने मोठ्या प्रमाणात सिमेंटची वाहतूक करणे किफायतशीर आणि पर्यावरण स्नेही आहे. कार्यक्षम लॉजिस्टिक्सच्या दिशेने या बदलाला आणखी पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वे "बल्क सिमेंट टर्मिनल" धोरणांतर्गत देशभरात बल्क सिमेंट टर्मिनल्सच्या विकासाला गती देईल, त्यामुळे सिमेंटची सुलभ हाताळणी, साठवणूक आणि वितरण सुलभ होईल.
या धोरणाचे अनेक महत्वाचे फायदे असून, यात सिमेंट वाहतूकीच्या खर्चात मोठी घट आणि रस्ते वाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत कार्बन उत्सर्जनात लक्षणीय घट याचा समावेश आहे, त्यामुळे पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेला पाठिंबा मिळेल आणि रस्त्यावरची वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होईल. यामुळे एकाच खेपेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात सिमेंटची वाहतूक करणे शक्य होईल, आणि पॅकेजिंगची आवश्यकता कमी झाल्यामुळे गळती कमी होऊन, नुकसान कमी होईल. याशिवाय, हे धोरण यांत्रिक चढ – उताराद्वारे यासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेच्या बचतीची खात्री देत असून, त्यामुळे सिमेंट लॉजिस्टिक्सची एकूण कार्यक्षमता वाढेल.