Ministry of Railways
Railways Reduces Bulk Cement Freight Charges, Supports Affordable Housing for Poor & Middle Class Families
Customized Containers and New Bulk Cement Terminals for Seamless Door to Door Logistics Solution under New Policy
18 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw unveiled the rationalization of rates for bulk cement in containers and policy for bulk cement terminals today. The policy is part of Railways Reforms for Cement Transportation.
Unveiling the Policy in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi, the Union Minister described this moment as a game changer. He said, these reforms will bring down the cost of cement for the middle and poor families as they build their dream home. As per the new policy, distance and weight slabs have been removed. The new rate has been rationalized to ₹0.90 per tonne per kilometre at flat Gross Tonne KM, the Union Minister said.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, tank containers will be an end to end pollution free logistics solution for bulk cement transportation. The Union Minister said, India is now the world’s second-largest freight carrier, having surpassed the USA. The rail network expansion has increased from 4 km per day (during 2004–14) to 12–14 km per day, making it over three times faster. The broad-gauge rail network is now almost 100% electrified. More than 1,300 Amrit Stations are currently being developed across the country, the Union Minister added.
Rationalization of Freight for Bulk Cement in Tank Containers
The new rate structure has been simplified and rationalized by introducing charges based on the actual tonnage, calculated as the Gross Tonne Kilometre (GTKM) of the train. To enhance Ease of Doing Business, the previous distance and weight slabs have been removed. Under the revised system, freight is charged at a flat rate of ₹0.90 per tonne per kilometre for the actual distance covered.
The policy promotes the use of tank containers to support efficient multimodal, end-to-end logistics for bulk cement. The Tank Container is an effective end-to-end logistics solution for bulk cement transportation and is a proud “Make in India” product. It is designed with standard dimensions of 20 ft × 8 ft × 8.5 ft, offering a payload capacity of 26 tonnes and a gross weight of 31 tonnes. Each container allows efficient operations with a loading and unloading time of just 25–30 minutes. Its design makes it ideal for seamless multimodal transportation—moving easily from train to trailer and back to train—enabling smooth delivery from the point of production to the point of consumption.
Policy for Bulk Cement Terminals
The transportation of bulk cement from manufacturing plants to terminals near consumption centers using specialized wagons is both cost-effective and environmentally friendly. To further support this shift toward efficient logistics, Indian Railways will facilitate the development of bulk cement terminals across the country under the “Bulk Cement Terminal” policy, enabling smoother handling, storage, and distribution of cement.
The bulk cement terminals will be constructed, operated, and maintained with direct connectivity to the railway network to ensure seamless logistics. These terminals will be equipped with essential facilities such as hoppers, silos, bagging plants, and other related infrastructure to support efficient handling, storage, and distribution of bulk cement.
The policy offers several key benefits, including a substantial reduction in cement transportation costs and a significantly smaller carbon footprint compared to road transport, thereby supporting environmental sustainability and reducing road congestion. It enables the movement of large volumes of cement in a single consignment and minimizes packaging requirements while reducing material losses from spillage. Additionally, the policy ensures faster turnaround times through mechanized loading and unloading, enhancing overall efficiency in cement logistics.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने थोक सीमेंट के माल ढुलाई शुल्क में कटौती की, निर्धन और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों के लिए किफायती आवास में सहायता मिलेगी
नई नीति के तहत निर्बाध डोर-टू-डोर लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान के लिए अनुकूलित कंटेनर और नए बल्क सीमेंट टर्मिनल
18 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज कंटेनरों में थोक सीमेंट की दरों को विवेकपूर्ण बनाने और थोक सीमेंट टर्मिनलों के लिए नीति का अनावरण किया। यह नीति सीमेंट परिवहन के लिए रेलवे सुधारों का एक हिस्सा है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन में नीति का अनावरण करते हुए इस क्षण को एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से मध्यम और निर्धन परिवारों के लिए अपने सपनों का घर बनाते समय सीमेंट की लागत कम हो जाएगी। नई नीति के अनुसार, दूरी और भार के स्लैब हटा दिए गए हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि नई दर को फ्लैट सकल टन किलोमीटर पर 0.90 रुपये प्रति टन प्रति किलोमीटर कर दिया गया है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि टैंक कंटेनर थोक सीमेंट परिवहन के लिए एक संपूर्ण प्रदूषण मुक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान साबित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मालवाहक है, जिसने अमेरिका को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। रेल नेटवर्क का विस्तार 4 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन (2004-14 के दौरान) से बढ़कर 12-14 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन हो गया है, जिससे यह तीन गुना से भी अधिक बढ़ गया है। ब्रॉड-गेज रेल नेटवर्क अब लगभग 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकृत है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश भर में 1,300 से अधिक अमृत स्टेशन विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
टैंक कंटेनरों में थोक सीमेंट के लिए माल ढुलाई का विवेकीकरण
नई दर संरचना को सरल और युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है, जिसमें वास्तविक टन भार पर आधारित शुल्क लागू किए गए हैं, जिसकी गणना ट्रेन के सकल टन किलोमीटर (जीटीकेएम) के रूप में की जाती है। व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए, पिछली दूरी और भार स्लैब को हटा दिया गया है। संशोधित प्रणाली के तहत, वास्तविक दूरी तय करने पर 0.90 रुपये प्रति टन प्रति किलोमीटर की एक समान दर से माल ढुलाई ली जाती है।
यह नीति थोक सीमेंट के लिए कुशल मल्टी मॉडल, समग्र लॉजिस्टिक्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टैंक कंटेनरों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। टैंक कंटेनर थोक सीमेंट परिवहन के लिए एक प्रभावी संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान है और "मेक इन इंडिया" का एक गौरवशाली उत्पाद है। इसे 20 फीट × 8 फीट × 8.5 फीट के मानक आयामों के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो 26 टन की पेलोड क्षमता और 31 टन का सकल भार प्रदान करता है। प्रत्येक कंटेनर केवल 25-30 मिनट के लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग समय के साथ कुशल संचालन की अनुमति देता है। इसका डिज़ाइन इसे निर्बाध मल्टी मॉडल परिवहन— ट्रेन से ट्रेलर और वापस ट्रेन तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है—के लिए आदर्श बनाता है जिससे उत्पादन बिंदु से उपभोग बिंदु तक सुचारू वितरण संभव होता है।
थोक सीमेंट टर्मिनलों के लिए नीति
विनिर्माण संयंत्रों से उपभोग केंद्रों के निकट टर्मिनलों तक विशेष वैगनों का उपयोग करने के जरिए थोक सीमेंट का परिवहन लागत-प्रभावी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल दोनों है। कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स की ओर इस बदलाव को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे "बल्क सीमेंट टर्मिनल" नीति के तहत देश भर में बल्क सीमेंट टर्मिनलों के विकास को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे सीमेंट का संचालन, भंडारण और वितरण अधिक सुचारू रूप से हो सकेगा।
निर्बाध लॉजिस्टिक्स सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बल्क सीमेंट टर्मिनलों का निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव रेलवे नेटवर्क से सीधे संपर्क के साथ किया जाएगा। ये टर्मिनल हॉपर, साइलो, बैगिंग प्लांट और अन्य संबंधित अवसंरचना जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होंगे जिससे कि बल्क सीमेंट के कुशल संचालन, भंडारण और वितरण में सहायता मिल सके।
यह नीति कई प्रमुख लाभ प्रदान करती है, जिनमें सीमेंट परिवहन लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी और सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट शामिल है। इससे पर्यावरणगत स्थिरता को बढ़ावा मिलता है और सड़कों पर भीड़भाड़ कम होती है। यह एक ही खेप में बड़ी मात्रा में सीमेंट की ढुलाई को संभव बनाती है और पैकेजिंग की आवश्यकताओं को कम करती है, साथ ही रिसाव से होने वाले सामग्री के नुकसान को भी कम करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह नीति मशीनीकृत लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग के माध्यम से तेज टर्नअराउंड समय सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे सीमेंट लॉजिस्टिक्स में समग्र दक्षता बढ़ती है।