Ministry of Railways
Railways Reduces Bulk Cement Freight Charges, Supports Affordable Housing for Poor & Middle Class Families
Customized Containers and New Bulk Cement Terminals for Seamless Door to Door Logistics Solution under New Policy
18 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw unveiled the rationalization of rates for bulk cement in containers and policy for bulk cement terminals today. The policy is part of Railways Reforms for Cement Transportation.
Unveiling the Policy in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi, the Union Minister described this moment as a game changer. He said, these reforms will bring down the cost of cement for the middle and poor families as they build their dream home. As per the new policy, distance and weight slabs have been removed. The new rate has been rationalized to ₹0.90 per tonne per kilometre at flat Gross Tonne KM, the Union Minister said.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, tank containers will be an end to end pollution free logistics solution for bulk cement transportation. The Union Minister said, India is now the world’s second-largest freight carrier, having surpassed the USA. The rail network expansion has increased from 4 km per day (during 2004–14) to 12–14 km per day, making it over three times faster. The broad-gauge rail network is now almost 100% electrified. More than 1,300 Amrit Stations are currently being developed across the country, the Union Minister added.
Rationalization of Freight for Bulk Cement in Tank Containers
The new rate structure has been simplified and rationalized by introducing charges based on the actual tonnage, calculated as the Gross Tonne Kilometre (GTKM) of the train. To enhance Ease of Doing Business, the previous distance and weight slabs have been removed. Under the revised system, freight is charged at a flat rate of ₹0.90 per tonne per kilometre for the actual distance covered.
The policy promotes the use of tank containers to support efficient multimodal, end-to-end logistics for bulk cement. The Tank Container is an effective end-to-end logistics solution for bulk cement transportation and is a proud “Make in India” product. It is designed with standard dimensions of 20 ft × 8 ft × 8.5 ft, offering a payload capacity of 26 tonnes and a gross weight of 31 tonnes. Each container allows efficient operations with a loading and unloading time of just 25–30 minutes. Its design makes it ideal for seamless multimodal transportation—moving easily from train to trailer and back to train—enabling smooth delivery from the point of production to the point of consumption.
Policy for Bulk Cement Terminals
The transportation of bulk cement from manufacturing plants to terminals near consumption centers using specialized wagons is both cost-effective and environmentally friendly. To further support this shift toward efficient logistics, Indian Railways will facilitate the development of bulk cement terminals across the country under the “Bulk Cement Terminal” policy, enabling smoother handling, storage, and distribution of cement.
The bulk cement terminals will be constructed, operated, and maintained with direct connectivity to the railway network to ensure seamless logistics. These terminals will be equipped with essential facilities such as hoppers, silos, bagging plants, and other related infrastructure to support efficient handling, storage, and distribution of bulk cement.
The policy offers several key benefits, including a substantial reduction in cement transportation costs and a significantly smaller carbon footprint compared to road transport, thereby supporting environmental sustainability and reducing road congestion. It enables the movement of large volumes of cement in a single consignment and minimizes packaging requirements while reducing material losses from spillage. Additionally, the policy ensures faster turnaround times through mechanized loading and unloading, enhancing overall efficiency in cement logistics.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے زیادہ مقدار میں سیمنٹ کی ڈھلائی کے چارجز میں کمی کی، غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کے لیے سستی رہائش کی سہولت فراہم کی
نئی پالیسی کے تحت بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈور ٹو ڈور لاجسٹک حل کے لیے حسب ضرورت کنٹینرز اور نئے بلک سیمنٹ ٹرمینلز
18 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج کنٹینروں میں بلک سیمنٹ کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانے اور بلک سیمنٹ ٹرمینلز کے لیے پالیسی کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ یہ پالیسی سیمنٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے ریلوے اصلاحات کا حصہ ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں ریل بھون میں پالیسی کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس لمحے کو گیم چینجر قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات سے متوسط اور غریب خاندانوں کے لیے سیمنٹ کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی کیونکہ وہ اپنے خوابوں کا گھر بنا رہے ہیں۔ نئی پالیسی کے مطابق فاصلہ اور وزن کے سلیب کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فلیٹ گراس ٹن کلومیٹر پر نئی شرح کو معقول بنا کر 0.90 روپے فی ٹن فی کلومیٹر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ٹینک کنٹینر بلک سیمنٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے آلودگی سے پاک لاجسٹک حل ہوں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مال بردار ہے ۔ ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع 4 کلومیٹر یومیہ (2004-14 کے دوران) سے بڑھ کر 12-14 کلومیٹر یومیہ ہو گئی ہے ، جس سے یہ تین گنا زیادہ تیز ہو گیا ہے ۔ براڈ گیج ریل نیٹ ورک اب تقریبا 100فیصد برقی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 1,300 سے زیادہ امرت اسٹیشن تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ٹینک کنٹینرز میں بلک سیمنٹ کے لیے مال برداری کو معقول بنانا
ٹرین کے مجموعی ٹن کلومیٹر (جی ٹی کے ایم) کے حساب سے اصل ٹنج کی بنیاد پر چارجز متعارف کروا کر شرح کے نئے ڈھانچے کو آسان اور معقول بنایا گیا ہے ۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، پچھلے فاصلے اور وزن کے سلیب کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ نظام کے تحت ، طے شدہ اصل فاصلے کے لیے 0.90 روپے فی ٹن فی کلومیٹر کی فلیٹ ریٹ پر مال برداری کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ پالیسی بلک سیمنٹ کے لیے موثر ملٹی ماڈل ، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ لاجسٹکس کی مدد کے لیے ٹینک کنٹینرز کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ ٹینک کنٹینر بلک سیمنٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے ایک موثر اینڈ ٹو اینڈ لاجسٹک حل ہے اور یہ ایک قابل فخر "میک ان انڈیا" پروڈکٹ ہے ۔ اسے 20 فٹ × 8 فٹ × 8.5 فٹ کے معیاری طول و عرض کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 26 ٹن کی پے لوڈ کی گنجائش اور 31 ٹن کا مجموعی وزن پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہر کنٹینر صرف 25-30 منٹ کی لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ وقت کے ساتھ موثر آپریشن کی اجازت دیتا ہے. اس کا ڈیزائن اسے ہموار ملٹی ماڈل نقل و حمل کے لیے مثالی بناتا ہے-ٹرین سے ٹریلر تک اور ٹرین میں واپس آسانی سے منتقل ہونا-پیداوار کے مقام سے کھپت کے مقام تک ہموار ترسیل کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
بلک سیمنٹ ٹرمینلز کے لیے پالیسی
خصوصی ویگنوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس سے کھپت مراکز کے قریب ٹرمینلز تک بلک سیمنٹ کی نقل و حمل لاگت سے موثر اور ماحول دوست دونوں ہے ۔ موثر لاجسٹکس کی طرف اس تبدیلی کی مزید حمایت کرنے کے لیے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے’’بلک سیمنٹ ٹرمینل‘‘ پالیسی کے تحت ملک بھر میں بلک سیمنٹ ٹرمینلز کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے سیمنٹ کی ہموار ہینڈلنگ ، اسٹوریج اور تقسیم کو قابل بنایا جا سکے گا۔
بلک سیمنٹ ٹرمینلز کو ہموار لاجسٹکس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے براہ راست رابطے کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا جائے گا ، چلایا جائے گا اور برقرار رکھا جائے گا ۔ یہ ٹرمینلز ہوپرز ، سائلوز ، بیگنگ پلانٹس اور دیگر متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی ضروری سہولیات سے لیس ہوں گے تاکہ بلک سیمنٹ کی موثر ہینڈلنگ ، اسٹوریج اور تقسیم میں مدد مل سکے۔
یہ پالیسی کئی اہم فوائد پیش کرتی ہے، جن میں سیمنٹ کی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں خاطر خواہ کمی اور سڑک کی نقل و حمل کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ شامل ہیں ، جس سے ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور سڑک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ یہ ایک ہی کھیپ میں سیمنٹ کی بڑی مقدار کی نقل و حمل کو قابل بناتا ہے اور پیکیجنگ کی ضروریات کو کم کرتا ہے جبکہ پھیلنے سے ہونے والے مادی نقصانات کو کم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں، یہ پالیسی میکانائزڈ لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ کے ذریعے تیزی سے تبدیلی کے اوقات کو یقینی بناتی ہے ، جس سے سیمنٹ لاجسٹکس میں مجموعی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔