Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs Highlights Progress under Special Campaign 5.0
18 NOV 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs has actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0, an initiative spearheaded by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), which focuses on promoting cleanliness, reducing pendency, and fostering administrative efficiency across Government offices from 2nd to 31st October 2025.
Cleanliness is being viewed as a holistic programme encompassing not only office premises but also the surrounding public areas and residential colonies, with emphasis on prompt grievance disposal, pendency reduction, and a mindset oriented towards cleanliness in both action and thought.
During Phase I of the campaign (17th–30th September 2025), the Department identified pending matters including MP/VIP References, Parliamentary Assurances, Inter-Ministerial Reference, and Public Grievances for resolution.
During Phase II (2nd–31st October 2025), owing to various cleanliness drives and space management activities, 2,560 sq. ft. of space has been freed and revenue amounting to ₹40,301/- through scrap disposal has been generated. The Department has issued directions to all autonomous bodies, including National Service Scheme (NSS) and MY Bharat under this Department, and field officers to effectively review pending Public Grievances, undertake various cleanliness drives, disseminate messages, ensure uploading of photos and videos of the field activities pertaining to the cleanliness drives on social media platforms, highlighting the works undertaken on Swachhata. The awareness activities on Swachhata were integrated with ongoing youth programmes and campaigns, including those planned under Sardar@150, ensuring wider outreach through the networks of NSS, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), and MY Bharat volunteers.
The Department remains steadfast in its commitment to maintaining cleanliness, promoting sustainable waste management, and ensuring efficient disposal of pending matters in the true spirit of Swachh Bharat, Swasth Bharat.

যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
যুব বিষয়ক বিভাগ বিশেষ প্রচার ৫.০ এর অধীনে অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরেছে
18 NOV 2025 12:58PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫: যুব বিষয়ক বিভাগ বিশেষ প্রচারণা ৫.০-তে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও জনঅভিযোগ বিভাগ (DARPG) কর্তৃক ২ থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত বিশেষ প্রচারণা ৫.০-এর লক্ষ্য ছিল সরকারি অফিসগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং আটকে থাকা বিচারাধীন বিষয়গুলোর সংখ্যা হ্রাস করা।
পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে কেবল অফিস প্রাঙ্গণই নয়, আশেপাশের সার্বজনীন এলাকা এবং আবাসিক কলোনিগুলিকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে একটি সামগ্রিক কর্মসূচি হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে, যেখানে দ্রুত অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি, বিচারাধীন মামলা হ্রাস এবং কাজ ও চিন্তাভাবনা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার প্রতি মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রচারণার প্রথম ধাপে (১৭-৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫), বিভাগটি এমপি/ভিআইপি রেফারেন্স, সংসদীয় আশ্বাস, আন্তঃমন্ত্রণালয় রেফারেন্স এবং জনসাধারণের অভিযোগের সমাধানের জন্য বিচারাধীন বিষয়গুলি চিহ্নিত করেছে।
দ্বিতীয় ধাপে (২-৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫) বিভিন্ন পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান এবং স্থান ব্যবস্থাপনা কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে, ২,৫৬০ বর্গফুট স্থান মুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং বর্জ্য অপসারণের মাধ্যমে ৪০,৩০১/- টাকা রাজস্ব আয় করা হয়েছে। বিভাগটি জাতীয় পরিষেবা প্রকল্প (NSS) এবং এই বিভাগের অধীনে MY Bharat সহ সমস্ত স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা এবং জনসাধারণের অভিযোগগুলি কার্যকরভাবে পর্যালোচনা করার, বিভিন্ন পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান পরিচালনা করার, বার্তা প্রচার করার, সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান সম্পর্কিত কার্যক্রমের ছবি এবং ভিডিও আপলোড নিশ্চিত করার, স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে গৃহীত কাজগুলি তুলে ধরার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। স্বচ্ছতা সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতামূলক কার্যক্রমগুলি চলমান যুব কর্মসূচি এবং প্রচারণার সাথে একীভূত করা হয়েছিল, যার মধ্যে Sardar@150 এর অধীনে পরিকল্পিত কর্মসূচিগুলিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল, যা NSS, নেহেরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠন (NYKS) এবং MY Bharat স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে আরও বিস্তৃত প্রচার নিশ্চিত করে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত, সুস্থ ভারতের প্রকৃত চেতনায় পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখা, সুস্থায়ী বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রচার এবং বিচারাধীন বিষয়গুলির দক্ষ নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভাগটি তার প্রতিশ্রুতিতে অটল।