Ministry of Defence
USI Hosts Third Annual Indian Military Heritage Festival in New Delhi
Two-Day IMHF Strengthens Public Understanding of India’s Military Heritage and Security Thought
16 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The United Service Institution of India (USI) hosted the Third Annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) at its New Delhi campus on November 14-15, 2025, bringing together senior military leaders, policymakers, diplomats, scholars, authors, think-tanks, industry representatives and the public. The festival was inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and saw the participation of Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The festival provided a vibrant space to showcase India’s military heritage, engage on contemporary strategic & security issues and highlight emerging ideas shaping the country’s defence ecosystem.
The Third Annual Edition featured an exhibition of iconic military paintings by Lt Col Arul Raj (Retd) and the release of notable publications, including The Sukraniti: Statecraft and Warcraft by Col PK Gautam (Retd), Honours and Awards of the Indian Armed Forces by Dr AK Mishra, and 75 Years of India’s Contribution to UN Peacekeeping by Maj Gen PK Goswami, VSM (Retd). Distinguished dignitaries such as the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi and Shri Sambhaji Raje Chhatrapati also graced the occasion.
Across Day 1, sessions delved into themes including Operation Sindoor: Catalysing Aatmanirbhar Bharat, The War India Forgot, The Foundations of India’s Strategic Autonomy, Future Conflicts and Strategic Horizons, Contested Partitions and Technology and Strategy: Adapting Warfare for the Future. The day concluded with a special conversation between senior journalist Ms Suhasini Haidar and Ambassador Rajiv Sikri, IFS (Retd), on India’s evolving foreign policy in Rising India Engages the World.
On Day 2, sessions explored Great Indian Military Leaders and Military Systems, Taming the Waves, Military Biographies, Tussles over Tibet, Assam’s Modern Journey, BSF and Bangladesh, Valour and Honour: Indian Army through the Ages and Lessons from the 1965 Indo-Pak War. Discussions also covered heritage conservation at Raigad, landmark judgments on women in the armed forces, Asian strategic thought and fiction as a tool of historical memory. The festival concluded with closing addresses by the CDS and the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, publication releases and a band presentation.
Since its inaugural edition in 2023 at the Manekshaw Centre, the 2025 edition continued the tradition in strengthening its role as a premier platform celebrating India’s military heritage. For further details, please visit: https://usiofindia.org/milfest/

وزارت دفاع
یو ایس آئی نے نئی دہلی میں تیسرا سالانہ انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول منعقد کیا
دو روزہ انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول سے بھارت کی فوجی وراثت اور سلامتی کے نظریات کی عوامی سمجھ بوجھ مستحکم ہوئی
16 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) نے 14-15 نومبر 2025 کو اپنی نئی دہلی کیمپس میں تیسرا سالانہ انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول (آئی ایم ایچ ایف) منعقد کیا، جس میں سینئر فوجی رہنما، پالیسی ساز، سفارتکار، علماء، مصنفین، تھنک ٹینکس، صنعت کے نمائندے اور عوام کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح رکشا راجیہ منتری شری سنجے سیٹھ نے کیا اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے شرکت کی۔ فیسٹیول نے بھارت کی فوجی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے، جدید اسٹریٹجک اور سیکیورٹی مسائل پر گفت و شنید کرنے اور ملک کے دفاعی نظام کو تشکیل دینے والے ابھرتے ہوئے خیالات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک جگہ فراہم کی۔
تیسرے سالانہ ایڈیشن میں لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ارول راج (ریٹائرڈ) کی مشہور فوجی پینٹنگز کی نمائش اور نمایاں اشاعتوں کی اشاعت شامل تھی، جن میں کرنل پی کے گوتم (ریٹائرڈ) کی ’دی سکرنیتی: اسٹیٹ کرافٹ اینڈ وارکرافٹ‘، ڈاکٹر اے کے مشرا کے ذریعے بھارتی مسلح افواج کے اعزازات اور اعزازات، اور میجر جنرل پی کے گوسوامی، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) کے ذریعے اقوام متحدہ کی امن قائم رکھنے میں بھارت کی 75 سالہ خدمات شامل تھیں۔ اس موقع پر معروف معززین جیسے گورنر تمل ناڑو شری آر این روی اور شری سمبھاجی راجے چھترپتی بھی شریک ہوئے۔
پہلے دن کے دوران، سیشنز میں ایسے موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا جن میں آپریشن سندور: آتم نربھر بھارت کو متحرک کرنا، وہ جنگ جو بھارت بھول گئی، بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کی بنیادیں، مستقبل کے تنازعات اور اسٹریٹجک افق، متنازعہ تقسیمات اور ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمت عملی: جنگ کو مستقبل کے لیے ڈھالنا، شامل تھے۔ دن کا اختتام سینئر صحافی محترمہ سہاسینی حیدر اور سفیر راجیو سکری (ریٹائرڈ) کے درمیان بھارت کی بدلتی ہوئی خارجہ پالیسی پر مبنی گفتگو پر ہوا، جس میں رائزنگ انڈیا انگیجیز دی ورلڈ میں بھارت کی بدلتی ہوئی خارجہ پالیسی پر بات ہوئی۔
دوسرے دن، سیشنز میں عظیم بھارتی فوجی رہنما اور فوجی نظام، لہروں کو قابو پانا، فوجی سوانح حیات، تبت پر جھڑپیں، آسام کا جدید سفر، بی ایس ایف اور بنگلہ دیش، بہادری اور عزت: انڈین آرمی کے دور سے گزرنا اور 1965 کی ہند-پاک جنگ کے اسباق، موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مباحثے میں رائے گڑھ میں ورثے کے تحفظ، مسلح افواج میں خواتین پر تاریخی فیصلوں، ایشیائی اسٹریٹجک سوچ اور تاریخی یادداشت کے آلے کے طور پر افسانہ نگاری بھی شامل تھی۔ فیسٹیول کا اختتام سی ڈی ایس اور چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل اشوتوش دکشت کے اختتامی خطابات، اشاعت کی ریلیزز اور بینڈ کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوا۔
2023 میں مانیکشا سینٹر میں اپنے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے بعد، 2025 کا ایڈیشن بھارت کی فوجی ورثے کو منانے کے لیے ایک ممتاز پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کی روایت کو جاری رکھتا ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں: https://usiofindia.org/milfest