Ministry of Defence
USI Hosts Third Annual Indian Military Heritage Festival in New Delhi
Two-Day IMHF Strengthens Public Understanding of India’s Military Heritage and Security Thought
16 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The United Service Institution of India (USI) hosted the Third Annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) at its New Delhi campus on November 14-15, 2025, bringing together senior military leaders, policymakers, diplomats, scholars, authors, think-tanks, industry representatives and the public. The festival was inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and saw the participation of Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The festival provided a vibrant space to showcase India’s military heritage, engage on contemporary strategic & security issues and highlight emerging ideas shaping the country’s defence ecosystem.
The Third Annual Edition featured an exhibition of iconic military paintings by Lt Col Arul Raj (Retd) and the release of notable publications, including The Sukraniti: Statecraft and Warcraft by Col PK Gautam (Retd), Honours and Awards of the Indian Armed Forces by Dr AK Mishra, and 75 Years of India’s Contribution to UN Peacekeeping by Maj Gen PK Goswami, VSM (Retd). Distinguished dignitaries such as the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi and Shri Sambhaji Raje Chhatrapati also graced the occasion.
Across Day 1, sessions delved into themes including Operation Sindoor: Catalysing Aatmanirbhar Bharat, The War India Forgot, The Foundations of India’s Strategic Autonomy, Future Conflicts and Strategic Horizons, Contested Partitions and Technology and Strategy: Adapting Warfare for the Future. The day concluded with a special conversation between senior journalist Ms Suhasini Haidar and Ambassador Rajiv Sikri, IFS (Retd), on India’s evolving foreign policy in Rising India Engages the World.
On Day 2, sessions explored Great Indian Military Leaders and Military Systems, Taming the Waves, Military Biographies, Tussles over Tibet, Assam’s Modern Journey, BSF and Bangladesh, Valour and Honour: Indian Army through the Ages and Lessons from the 1965 Indo-Pak War. Discussions also covered heritage conservation at Raigad, landmark judgments on women in the armed forces, Asian strategic thought and fiction as a tool of historical memory. The festival concluded with closing addresses by the CDS and the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, publication releases and a band presentation.
Since its inaugural edition in 2023 at the Manekshaw Centre, the 2025 edition continued the tradition in strengthening its role as a premier platform celebrating India’s military heritage. For further details, please visit: https://usiofindia.org/milfest/

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
यूएसआयतर्फे नवी दिल्लीत तिसरा वार्षिक भारतीय सैन्य वारसा महोत्सव
16 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय संयुक्त संस्था (यूएसआय) यांनी 14-15 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील त्यांच्या परिसरामध्ये तिसरा वार्षिक भारतीय सैन्य वारसा महोत्सव (आयएमएचएफ) आयोजित केला. या महोत्सवात वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी, धोरणकर्ते, राजनैतिक अधिकारी, विद्वान, लेखक, धोरण - विचार संस्था, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि सर्वसामान्य जनतेचा सहभाग होता. महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांच्या हस्ते आणि चीफ आॅफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले. या महोत्सवाने भारताच्या लष्करी वारशाचे प्रदर्शन करण्याबरोबरच समकालीन सामरिक आणि सुरक्षा विषयांवरील संवादासाठी आणि देशाच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्राला आकार देणाऱ्या उदयोन्मुख कल्पनांना अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी एक उत्साही विचार मंच उपलब्ध करून दिला.
या तिसऱ्या वार्षिक आवृत्तीमध्ये लेफ्टनंट कर्नल आरुल राज (नि.) यांच्या उत्कृष्ट लष्करी चित्रांचे प्रदर्शन आणि काही महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनांचे लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. यामध्ये कर्नल पी. के. गौतम (नि.) यांचे द सुक्रनिती : स्टेटक्राफ्ट अॅंड वारक्राफ्ट, डाॅ. ए. के. मिश्रा यांचे आॅनर्स अॅंड अॅवार्डस् आॅफ द इंडीयन आर्मड फोर्सेस आणि मेजर जनरल पी. के. गोस्वामी, व्हीएसएम (नि.) यांचे 75 यीअर्स आॅफ इंडीयाज काॅट्रीब्युशन टू यूएन पीसकीपिंग यांचा समावेश होता.
पहिल्या दिवशीच्या सत्रांमध्ये आॅपरेशन सिंदूर: आत्मनिर्भर भारताला गती देणे, भारत विसरलेले युद्ध, भारताच्या रणनीतिक स्वायत्ततेची पायाभरणी, भावी संघर्ष आणि रणनीतिक दृष्टीक्षेत्र, वादग्रस्त फाळणी, तंत्रज्ञान आणि धोरण: भावी युद्धकाळासाठी रूपांतरित होत असलेली युद्धपद्धती आदी विविध विषयांवर चर्चा झाली.
भारतातील महान सैन्य नेते आणि सैन्य प्रणाली, लाटांवर नियंत्रण / समुद्री आव्हानांवर मात, सैन्य चरित्रे, तिबेटवरील संघर्ष , आसामचा आधुनिक प्रवास, बीएसएफ आणि बांगलादेश, शौर्य आणि सन्मान: भारतीय सैन्याचा कालक्रमिक प्रवास, 1965 च्या भारत-पाक युद्धातील धडे या विषयांचा दुसऱ्या दिवशीच्या सत्रांमध्ये आढावा घेण्यात आला. तसेच रायगड येथे वारसा संवर्धन, सशस्त्र दलांतील महिलांबाबत महत्त्वपूर्ण निकाल , आशियाई सामरिक विचार आणि ऐतिहासिक स्मरणासाठी साहित्याचा उपयोग यावरील चर्चाही संपन्न झाली.