Ministry of Defence
USI Hosts Third Annual Indian Military Heritage Festival in New Delhi
Two-Day IMHF Strengthens Public Understanding of India’s Military Heritage and Security Thought
16 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The United Service Institution of India (USI) hosted the Third Annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) at its New Delhi campus on November 14-15, 2025, bringing together senior military leaders, policymakers, diplomats, scholars, authors, think-tanks, industry representatives and the public. The festival was inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and saw the participation of Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The festival provided a vibrant space to showcase India’s military heritage, engage on contemporary strategic & security issues and highlight emerging ideas shaping the country’s defence ecosystem.
The Third Annual Edition featured an exhibition of iconic military paintings by Lt Col Arul Raj (Retd) and the release of notable publications, including The Sukraniti: Statecraft and Warcraft by Col PK Gautam (Retd), Honours and Awards of the Indian Armed Forces by Dr AK Mishra, and 75 Years of India’s Contribution to UN Peacekeeping by Maj Gen PK Goswami, VSM (Retd). Distinguished dignitaries such as the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi and Shri Sambhaji Raje Chhatrapati also graced the occasion.
Across Day 1, sessions delved into themes including Operation Sindoor: Catalysing Aatmanirbhar Bharat, The War India Forgot, The Foundations of India’s Strategic Autonomy, Future Conflicts and Strategic Horizons, Contested Partitions and Technology and Strategy: Adapting Warfare for the Future. The day concluded with a special conversation between senior journalist Ms Suhasini Haidar and Ambassador Rajiv Sikri, IFS (Retd), on India’s evolving foreign policy in Rising India Engages the World.
On Day 2, sessions explored Great Indian Military Leaders and Military Systems, Taming the Waves, Military Biographies, Tussles over Tibet, Assam’s Modern Journey, BSF and Bangladesh, Valour and Honour: Indian Army through the Ages and Lessons from the 1965 Indo-Pak War. Discussions also covered heritage conservation at Raigad, landmark judgments on women in the armed forces, Asian strategic thought and fiction as a tool of historical memory. The festival concluded with closing addresses by the CDS and the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, publication releases and a band presentation.
Since its inaugural edition in 2023 at the Manekshaw Centre, the 2025 edition continued the tradition in strengthening its role as a premier platform celebrating India’s military heritage. For further details, please visit: https://usiofindia.org/milfest/

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यूएसआई ने नई दिल्ली में तीसरे वार्षिक भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव का आयोजन किया
दो दिवसीय आईएमएचएफ ने भारत की सैन्य विरासत और सुरक्षा संबंधी विचारों के बारे में जनता की समझ को मजबूत किया
16 NOV 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) ने 14-15 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली परिसर में तीसरे वार्षिक भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव (आईएमएचएफ) का आयोजन किया इस आयोजन में वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेता, नीति निर्माता, राजनयिक, विद्वान, लेखक, विशेषज्ञ विचारकर्ता, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और आम जनता एक साथ आए। इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने रक्षा प्रमुख (चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ) जनरल अनिल चौहान की उपस्थिति में किया। इस महोत्सव ने भारत की सैन्य विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने, समकालीन रणनीतिक एवं सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा और देश के रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार देने के लिए उभरते विचारों को उजागर करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
तीसरे वार्षिक संस्करण में लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल अरुल राज (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य चित्रों की एक प्रदर्शनी और कर्नल पीके गौतम (सेवानिवृत्त) की पुस्तक "द सुक्रांति: स्टेटक्राफ्ट एंड वॉरक्राफ्ट", डॉ. एके मिश्रा द्वारा लिखित "ऑनर्स एंड अवार्ड्स ऑफ द इंडियन आर्म्ड फोर्सेस", और मेजर जनरल पीके गोस्वामी, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा लिखित "75 इयर्स ऑफ इंडियाज़ कॉन्ट्रिब्यूशन टू यूएन पीसकीपिंग" सहित कई उल्लेखनीय प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया। तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आरएन रवि और श्री संभाजी राजे छत्रपति जैसे गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पहले दिन विभिन्न सत्रों में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर: आत्मनिर्भर भारत को गति देना, भारत द्वारा भुलाया गया युद्ध, भारत की सामरिक स्वायत्तता की नींव, भविष्य के संघर्ष और सामरिक क्षितिज, विवादित विभाजन और तकनीक एवं रणनीति: भविष्य के लिए युद्ध को अनुकूलित करना जैसे विषयों पर गहन चर्चा हुई। दिन का समापन वरिष्ठ पत्रकार सुश्री सुहासिनी हैदर और राजदूत राजीव सीकरी, आईएफएस (सेवानिवृत्त) के बीच "राइजिंग इंडिया एंगेजेस द वर्ल्ड" में भारत की उभरती विदेश नीति पर एक विशेष बातचीत के साथ हुआ।
दूसरे दिन के सत्रों में महान भारतीय सैन्य नेता और सैन्य प्रणालियाँ, लहरों पर नियंत्रण, सैन्य जीवनियाँ, तिब्बत पर संघर्ष, असम का आधुनिक सफ़र, बीएसएफ और बांग्लादेश, वीरता और सम्मान: युगों-युगों से भारतीय सेना और 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध से सीख जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। रायगढ़ में विरासत संरक्षण, सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं पर ऐतिहासिक निर्णय, एशियाई रणनीतिक विचार और ऐतिहासिक स्मृति के एक साधन के रूप में कथा साहित्य पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस महोत्सव का समापन सीडीएस और एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित के समापन भाषणों, प्रकाशनों के विमोचन और एक बैंड प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ।
मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 2023 में अपने उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद से, 2025 के आयोजन ने भारत की सैन्य विरासत का जश्न मनाने वाले एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को और मज़बूत करने की परंपरा को जारी रखा है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया देखें: https://usiofindia.org/milfest/