Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Confers Sons of the Soil Award to Five Emerging Achievers from Assam
Five Distinguished Personalities of Assam Receive Lifetime Achievement Recognition from Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
15 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal conferred the ‘Sons of the Soil Emerging Achievers Award’ to five young talents from Assam at the 5th Biennial Son of the Soil Awards Assam 2025, hosted by Care Luit here today. The event celebrated outstanding contributions across diverse fields and honoured individuals who reflect Assam’s evolving potential and rising profile in India’s development journey.
The Emerging Achievers Award was presented to Sukrita Baruah (Media & Communication), Sanghamitra Kalita (Entrepreneurship), Isharani Baruah (Sports), Himjyoti Talukdar (Art & Culture) and Dr. Debjani Borah (Conservation). These awardees were recognised for demonstrating excellence, dedication and innovation in their respective fields.
Speaking at the ceremony, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said the award represents the powerful spirit of aspiration that drives the youth of Assam. “The spirit of excellence and resilience has always defined the people of Assam. These young achievers represent the aspirations of a progressive and confident generation committed to contributing to nation-building. Their success is a testament to what determination, courage and disciplined effort can achieve,” Shri Sonowal said.
Calling upon the youth of Assam and the Northeast to draw inspiration from the award recipients, the Minister added, “Each of today’s awardees has shown what is possible when one believes in their dreams and works tirelessly. I urge the youth of Assam to let their achievements ignite motivation and hope. Let us take inspiration from their discipline and perseverance and channel it into building a strong, capable and self-reliant society.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further linked this spirit of progress to the national vision under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, stating, “Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given the nation a guiding philosophy — ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. This vision reminds us that development is meaningful only when everyone participates and benefits. It is through collective effort, trust, unity and shared progress that India today stands proudly as one of the world’s leading economies. I call upon every young citizen to take this message to heart and contribute with integrity, talent and hard work for the service of our great nation.”
Sarbananda Sonowal also honoured the recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Awards — Arun Nath (Art & Culture), Ravi Shankar Ravi (News-Media), Mainuddin Ahmed (Sports), Lakhimi Baruah (Entrepreneurship) and Simanta Das (Public Service) — recognising their enduring contributions and leadership that shaped generations. Sonowal congratulated Dr. Alaka Sarma and Akshar Foundation, recipients of the Social Sector Development Award, for transformative work in education and community empowerment.
Instituted in 2016, the Son of the Soil Awards organised by Care Luit celebrate individuals and organisations whose dedication, innovation and service reflect the pride and heritage of Assam. Shri Sonowal commended the initiative for fostering inspiration and strengthening identity. “Recognising excellence inspires more excellence. Such recognition builds confidence and creates a culture of aspiration that empowers the next generation to dream big and achieve bigger,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Concluding his address, Shri Sonowal reaffirmed commitment to supporting talent development and strengthening Assam’s role in national progress. “With collective effort and vision, Assam will continue to rise. Together we will build a stronger India,” he said.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آسام کے پانچ ابھرتے ہوئے کامیاب افراد کو "سنز آف دی سوائل" ایوارڈ سے نوازا
آسام کی پانچ ممتاز شخصیات کو جناب سربانند سونووال کی جانب سے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کا اعزاز (اعزازِ خدماتِ زندگی)حاصل ہوا
15 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں کیئر لیوٹ کے زیر اہتمام 5ویں دو سالہ "سن آف دی سوائل ایوارڈز آسام 2025" میں آسام کے پانچ نوجوان ٹیلنٹس کو 'سنز آف دی سوائل ایمرجنگ اچیورز ایوارڈ'سے نوازا۔ اس تقریب نے متنوع شعبوں میں شاندار خدمات کا جشن منایا اور ان افراد کو اعزاز سے نوازا جو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں آسام کی ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیت اور بڑھتے ہوئے وقار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
ایمرجنگ اچیورز ایوارڈ سکریتا برواہ (میڈیا اینڈ کمیونیکیشن)، سنگھ مترا کلیتا (انٹرپرینیورشپ)، اشارانی برواہ (اسپورٹس)، ہمجوتی تعلقہدار (آرٹ اینڈ کلچر) اور ڈاکٹر دیبجانی بوراہ (کنزرویشن) کو پیش کیا گیا۔ ان ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی، لگن اور اختراع کے مظاہرے کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ آسام کے نوجوانوں میں موجود امنگوں اور جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ "اتکرجتا اور لچک کے جذبے نے ہمیشہ آسام کے لوگوں کی شناخت کی ہے۔ یہ نوجوان کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے ترقی پسند اور پراعتماد نسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو قوم کی تعمیر میں بھرپور حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ عزم، حوصلہ اور نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ کیا کچھ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔"
آسام اور شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں سے ایوارڈ یافتگان سے تحریک حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، "آج کے ایوارڈ یافتگان نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ جب کوئی اپنے خوابوں پر یقین رکھتا ہے اور انتھک محنت کرتا ہے تو بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ میں آسام کے نوجوانوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی کامیابیوں سے حوصلہ اور امید حاصل کریں اور ان کے نظم و ضبط اور استقامت سے تحریک لے کر ایک مضبوط، باصلاحیت اور خود کفیل معاشرے کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالیں۔"
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ترقی کے اس جذبے کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قومی وژن سے جوڑتے ہوئے کہا، "ہمارے متحرک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے قوم کو ایک رہنما فلسفہ دیا ہے: 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس'۔ یہ وژن ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ترقی تب ہی بامعنی ہوتی ہے جب ہر کوئی حصہ لے اور فائدہ اٹھائے۔ یہی اجتماعی کوشش، اعتماد، اتحاد اور مشترکہ ترقی ہے جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان آج دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتوں میں فخر سے کھڑا ہے۔ میں ہر نوجوان شہری سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس پیغام کو دل پر لے کر ہمارے عظیم ملک کی خدمت کے لیے دیانتداری، قابلیت اور محنت کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔"
سربانند سونووال نے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان ارون ناتھ (آرٹ اینڈ کلچر)، روی شنکر روی (نیوز میڈیا)، مین الدین احمد (اسپورٹس)، لکیمی برواہ (انٹرپرینیورشپ) اور سمنتا داس (پبلک سروس) کو بھی ان کی پائیدار شراکت اور قیادت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اعزاز سے نوازا، جنہوں نے نسلوں کی تشکیل میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ سونووال نے سوشل سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی ڈاکٹر الکا شرما اور اکشر فاؤنڈیشن کو تعلیم اور کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے میں تبدیلی لانے والے کام کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
2016 میں قائم کیے گئے "سن آف دی سوائل ایوارڈز" کیئر لیوٹ کے زیر اہتمام ان افراد اور تنظیموں کو مناتے ہیں جن کی لگن، اختراع اور خدمت آسام کے فخر اور ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے اس تحریک کو فروغ دینے اور شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ "اتکرجتا کو تسلیم کرنا مزید اتکرجتا کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی پہچان سے اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے اور امنگوں کی ثقافت جنم لیتی ہے جو اگلی نسل کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور بڑے حصول کے لیے بااختیار بناتی ہے۔"
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے پرتیبھا کی ترقی اور قومی ترقی میں آسام کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ "اجتماعی کوشش اور وژن کے ساتھ، آسام ترقی کرتا رہے گا۔ ہم مل کر ایک مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں گے۔"