Ministry of Textiles
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Reviews Activities of Textile Institutions, Export Councils, and Research Associations in Mumbai
13 NOV 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Ministry of Textiles and Chairperson, Textiles Committee, began her comprehensive two-day visit to Mumbai from today, to review the ongoing programmes, institutional performance, and policy implementation progress of various bodies functioning under the Ministry of Textiles. On the first day of her visit, she reviewed activities related to handlooms and allied sectors, accompanied by Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms).
During the visit, Secretary Interacted with Ms Anshu Sinha, IAS, Principal Secretary (Textiles) Government of Maharashtra and other senior officers from Government of Maharashtra and deliberated on bringing in synergy with both state and central implementation of central schemes in the state of Maharashtra and discussed the issues affecting the growth of the sector in the state.
The visit commenced with a detailed review meeting at the Textiles Committee, where the Secretary examined the activities of the organisation vis-à-vis the functions envisaged in the Textiles Committee Act, 1963 by the founding fathers of the Textiles Committee and advised to restructure and reorient its activities so as to meet the objectives of the Act and support the industry to meet the visions of the Ministry of Textiles. She emphasized the growing needs of the industry in scientific, technical & economic research and attributed the functions of the Textiles Committee to these and advised to realign the priorities to meet the aspirations of both the industry and government. The TC should act like a link between the industry and government by providing inputs on the ground realities of the sector so as to help the industry to mitigate these with the help of policy interventions from the Ministry of Textiles.
Following this, Smt. Rao visited the Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA). The review centered on SASMIRA’s ongoing R&D in technical textiles, man-made fibers, and green textile innovations. The Secretary appreciated SASMIRA’s contributions to training & education, promoting technical textile applications, industrial testing facilities, and capacity-building programs aimed at strengthening the synthetic sector’s competitiveness. She emphasized the need to align SASMIRA’s research activities with global sustainability and recycling objectives.
At the Weavers Service Centre (WSC), Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Smt. Rao and Dr. Beena reviewed the implementation of major schemes including the National Handloom Development Programme, Cluster Development Programme, and marketing interventions such as exhibitions, design innovation, and digital platforms for weavers. The Secretary highlighted the importance of technology integration, e-commerce enablement, and handloom mark promotion to expand the domestic and export reach of India’s handloom products.
Subsequently, the delegation visited the Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), where interactions were held with representatives from the cotton textile export sector. The discussions focused on export competitiveness, diversification of markets, Kasturi Cotton Bharat and the promotion of value-added cotton textile products. Smt. Rao appreciated TEXPROCIL’s proactive role in supporting exporters through trade fairs, buyer-seller meets, and international branding initiatives.
A similar review meeting was held at the Man-made Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL). The Secretary reviewed export performance trends, challenges faced by synthetic and blended textile exporters, and strategies to enhance global visibility for Indian man-made fibers. She encouraged the Council to adopt sustainability-driven export models and to leverage FTAs and trade pacts for greater market access.
In the evening, the Secretary held a comprehensive review meeting at the Office of the Textile Commissioner, focusing on key flagship schemes of the Ministry such as the PM MITRA Parks Scheme, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, and SAMARTH – Skill Development Scheme. After in the evening, Smt. Rao will chair a meeting with major industry associations, engaging leading representatives from across the textile value chain to discuss policy feedback, sustainability initiatives, and investment promotion.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری نے ممبئی میں ٹیکسٹائل اداروں، ایکسپورٹ کونسلوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
13 NOV 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ، سکریٹری وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اور چیئرپرسن، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، نے آج سے ممبئی کا اپنا دو روزہ جامع دورہ شروع کیا، جس میں وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت کام کرنے والے مختلف اداروں کے جاری پروگراموں، ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی اور پالیسی پر عمل آوری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن، انہوں نے ہتھکرگھے اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا، ان کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈ لومز) بھی تھیں۔
دورے کے دوران سکریٹری نے محترمہ انشو سنہا، آئی اے ایس، پرنسپل سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) حکومت مہاراشٹرا اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ریاست مہاراشٹر میں مرکزی اسکیموں کے ریاستی اور مرکزی نفاذ دونوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی لانے پر غور کیا اور ریاست میں سیکٹر کی ترقی کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس دورے کا آغاز ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی میں ایک تفصیلی جائزہ اجلاس سے ہوا، جہاں سیکرٹری نے ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی ایکٹ 1963 میں ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے بانی کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ افعال کے بارے میں تنظیم کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس کی سرگرمیوں کی تنظیم نو اور از سر نو ترتیب دینے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ وزارت کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی ایکٹ 1963 میں کام کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی، تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تحقیق میں صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات پر زور دیا اور ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے کاموں کو ان سے منسوب کیا اور صنعت اور حکومت دونوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ترجیحات کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی سی کو اس شعبے کے زمینی حقائق پر معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان ایک لنک کی طرح کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی پالیسی مداخلتوں کی مدد سے صنعت کو ان مسائل کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
اس کے بعد محترمہ راؤ نے سنتھیٹک اینڈ آرٹ سلک ملز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن کا دورہ کیا۔ جائزہ سنتھیٹک اینڈ آرٹ سلک ملز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن کے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، انسان کے بنائے ہوئے ریشوں اور سبز ٹیکسٹائل اختراعات میں جاری تحقیق و ترقی پر مرکوز تھا۔ سکریٹری نے تربیت اور تعلیم، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ایپلی کیشنز کو فروغ دینے، صنعتی جانچ کی سہولیات اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں سنتھیٹک اینڈ آرٹ سلک ملز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن کے تعاون کو سراہا، جن کا مقصد مصنوعی شعبے کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے سنتھیٹک اینڈ آرٹ سلک ملز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن کی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو عالمی پائیداری اور ری سائیکلنگ کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ویور سروس سنٹر (ڈبلیو ایس سی) میں، دفتر ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلومز)، محترمہ راؤ اور ڈاکٹر بینا نے بڑی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق امور جیسے کہ نمائشیں، ڈیزائن اختراعات اور ویورز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے ٹکنالوجی کے انضمام، ای کامرس کی اہلیت اور ہینڈلوم مارک کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کی ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی گھریلو ترسیل اور برآمدات کو وسعت دی جاسکے۔
اس کے بعد وفد نے کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کا دورہ کیا، جہاں کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ سیکٹر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔ بات چیت میں برآمدی مسابقت، منڈیوں کے تنوع، کستوری کاٹن بھارت اور ویلیو ایڈڈ کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ محترمہ راؤ نے تجارتی میلوں، خریدار فروخت کنندگان کے اجلاس اور بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ اقدامات کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کی حمایت میں کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے فعال کردار کی تعریف کی۔
اسی طرح کا ایک جائزہ اجلاس مین -میڈ ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل ( ٹی ای ایکس پی آر او سی آئی ایل ) میں منعقد ہوا۔ سکریٹری نے برآمدات کی کارکردگی کے رجحانات، مصنوعی اور ملاوٹ شدہ ٹیکسٹائل برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور ہندوستانی انسان ساختہ ریشوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر نمائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کونسل کی پائیداری سے چلنے والے برآمدی ماڈلز کو اپنائنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے ایف ٹی اے ​​اور تجارتی معاہدوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
شام کو، سکریٹری نے ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر کے دفتر میں ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ کی، جس میں وزارت کی اہم فلیگ شپ اسکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جیسے کہ پی ایم مترا پارکس اسکیم، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، اور سمرتھ – اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم۔ شام کے بعدمحترمہ راؤ بڑی صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گی، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے سرکردہ نمائندے ببی شامل ہوں گےتاکہ پالیسی فیڈ بیک، استھکام سے متعلق اقدامات، اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔