Ministry of Textiles
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Reviews Activities of Textile Institutions, Export Councils, and Research Associations in Mumbai
13 NOV 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Ministry of Textiles and Chairperson, Textiles Committee, began her comprehensive two-day visit to Mumbai from today, to review the ongoing programmes, institutional performance, and policy implementation progress of various bodies functioning under the Ministry of Textiles. On the first day of her visit, she reviewed activities related to handlooms and allied sectors, accompanied by Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms).
During the visit, Secretary Interacted with Ms Anshu Sinha, IAS, Principal Secretary (Textiles) Government of Maharashtra and other senior officers from Government of Maharashtra and deliberated on bringing in synergy with both state and central implementation of central schemes in the state of Maharashtra and discussed the issues affecting the growth of the sector in the state.
The visit commenced with a detailed review meeting at the Textiles Committee, where the Secretary examined the activities of the organisation vis-à-vis the functions envisaged in the Textiles Committee Act, 1963 by the founding fathers of the Textiles Committee and advised to restructure and reorient its activities so as to meet the objectives of the Act and support the industry to meet the visions of the Ministry of Textiles. She emphasized the growing needs of the industry in scientific, technical & economic research and attributed the functions of the Textiles Committee to these and advised to realign the priorities to meet the aspirations of both the industry and government. The TC should act like a link between the industry and government by providing inputs on the ground realities of the sector so as to help the industry to mitigate these with the help of policy interventions from the Ministry of Textiles.
Following this, Smt. Rao visited the Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA). The review centered on SASMIRA’s ongoing R&D in technical textiles, man-made fibers, and green textile innovations. The Secretary appreciated SASMIRA’s contributions to training & education, promoting technical textile applications, industrial testing facilities, and capacity-building programs aimed at strengthening the synthetic sector’s competitiveness. She emphasized the need to align SASMIRA’s research activities with global sustainability and recycling objectives.
At the Weavers Service Centre (WSC), Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Smt. Rao and Dr. Beena reviewed the implementation of major schemes including the National Handloom Development Programme, Cluster Development Programme, and marketing interventions such as exhibitions, design innovation, and digital platforms for weavers. The Secretary highlighted the importance of technology integration, e-commerce enablement, and handloom mark promotion to expand the domestic and export reach of India’s handloom products.
Subsequently, the delegation visited the Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), where interactions were held with representatives from the cotton textile export sector. The discussions focused on export competitiveness, diversification of markets, Kasturi Cotton Bharat and the promotion of value-added cotton textile products. Smt. Rao appreciated TEXPROCIL’s proactive role in supporting exporters through trade fairs, buyer-seller meets, and international branding initiatives.
A similar review meeting was held at the Man-made Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL). The Secretary reviewed export performance trends, challenges faced by synthetic and blended textile exporters, and strategies to enhance global visibility for Indian man-made fibers. She encouraged the Council to adopt sustainability-driven export models and to leverage FTAs and trade pacts for greater market access.
In the evening, the Secretary held a comprehensive review meeting at the Office of the Textile Commissioner, focusing on key flagship schemes of the Ministry such as the PM MITRA Parks Scheme, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, and SAMARTH – Skill Development Scheme. After in the evening, Smt. Rao will chair a meeting with major industry associations, engaging leading representatives from across the textile value chain to discuss policy feedback, sustainability initiatives, and investment promotion.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव ने मुंबई में वस्त्र संस्थानों, निर्यात परिषदों और अनुसंधान संघों की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की
13 NOV 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव एवं वस्त्र समिति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने आज से मुंबई का अपना दो दिवसीय व्यापक दौरा शुरू किया। इस दौरे में वे वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत विभिन्न निकायों के चल रहे कार्यक्रमों, संस्थागत प्रदर्शन और नीति कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगी। अपने दौरे के पहले दिन, उन्होंने विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना के साथ हथकरघा और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव एवं वस्त्र समिति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने आज से मुंबई का अपना दो दिवसीय व्यापक दौरा शुरू किया। इस दौरे में वे वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत विभिन्न निकायों के चल रहे कार्यक्रमों, संस्थागत प्रदर्शन और नीति कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगी। अपने दौरे के पहले दिन, उन्होंने विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना के साथ हथकरघा और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
यात्रा के दौरान, सचिव ने सुश्री अंशु सिन्हा, आईएएस, प्रमुख सचिव (वस्त्र) महाराष्ट्र सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र में केंद्रीय योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य और केंद्र दोनों के साथ तालमेल लाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया और राज्य में इस क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
दौरे की शुरुआत वस्त्र समिति में एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक के साथ हुई। इस दौरान सचिव ने वस्त्र समिति के संस्थापकों द्वारा वस्त्र समिति अधिनियम, 1963 में परिकल्पित कार्यों के संदर्भ में संगठन की गतिविधियों की जांच की और इसकी गतिविधियों को पुनर्गठित और पुनः उन्मुख करने की सलाह दी ताकि अधिनियम के उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया जा सके और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए उद्योग को समर्थन दिया जा सके। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और आर्थिक अनुसंधान में उद्योग की बढ़ती जरूरतों पर जोर दिया और वस्त्र समिति के कार्यों को इनके लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया। बातचीत के दौरान उद्योग और सरकार दोनों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्राथमिकताओं को फिर से संरेखित करने की सलाह दी गई। वस्त्र समिति को क्षेत्र की जमीनी हकीकत पर जानकारी प्रदान करके उद्योग और सरकार के बीच एक कड़ी की तरह काम करना चाहिए ताकि उद्योग को वस्त्र मंत्रालय के नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों की मदद से इनको कम करने में मदद मिल सके।
इसके बाद, श्रीमती राव ने सिंथेटिक एवं आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च एसोसिएशन का दौरा किया। समीक्षा में तकनीकी वस्त्रों, मानव निर्मित रेशों और हरित वस्त्र नवाचारों के क्षेत्र में एसोसिएशन के चल रहे अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सचिव ने प्रशिक्षण एवं शिक्षा, तकनीकी वस्त्र अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा देने, औद्योगिक परीक्षण सुविधाओं और सिंथेटिक क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में एसोसिएशन के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने एसोसिएशन की अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को वैश्विक स्थिरता और पुनर्चक्रण उद्देश्यों के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय स्थित बुनकर सेवा केंद्र (डब्ल्यूएससी) में, श्रीमती राव और डॉ. बीना ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम, क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम और बुनकरों के लिए प्रदर्शनियों, डिज़ाइन नवाचार और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे विपणन हस्तक्षेपों सहित प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। सचिव ने भारत के हथकरघा उत्पादों की घरेलू और निर्यात पहुँच का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण, - कॉमर्स की क्षमता और हथकरघा चिह्न संवर्धन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इसके बाद, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सूती वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (टेक्सप्रोसिल) का दौरा किया, जहाँ सूती वस्त्र निर्यात क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत हुई। yah चर्चाएँ निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा, बाज़ारों के विविधीकरण, कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत और मूल्यवर्धित सूती वस्त्र उत्पादों के प्रोत्साहन पर केंद्रित रहीं। श्रीमती राव ने व्यापार मेलों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग पहलों के माध्यम से निर्यातकों को सहयोग देने में टेक्सप्रोसिल की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की।
मानव निर्मित वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद में भी इसी तरह की एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। सचिव ने निर्यात प्रदर्शन के रुझानों, सिंथेटिक और मिश्रित वस्त्र निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और भारतीय मानव निर्मित रेशों की वैश्विक दृश्यता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने परिषद को स्थिरता-संचालित निर्यात मॉडल अपनाने और बाज़ार में बेहतर पहुँच के लिए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) और व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
शाम को, सचिव ने वस्त्र आयुक्त कार्यालय में एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं, जैसे पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना, वस्त्रों के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना और समर्थ - कौशल विकास योजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्रीमती राव प्रमुख उद्योग संघों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगी, जिसमें नीतिगत प्रतिक्रिया, स्थिरता संबंधी पहलों और निवेश प्रोत्साहन पर चर्चा करने के लिए वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक करेंगी।