President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF BOTSWANA
INDIA’S VISION OF “VIKSIT BHARAT” BY 2047 AND AFRICA’S ‘AGENDA 2063’ PRESENT AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ACTIVE COLLABORATION BETWEEN INDIA AND BOTSWANA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU URGES THE BUSINESS COMMUNITIES FROM INDIA AND BOTSWANA TO WORK IN COLLABORATION, TO HARNESS THE FULL POTENTIAL OF OUR ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP
12 NOV 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the National Assembly of Botswana at Gaborone today (November 12, 2025) and addressed the Parliamentarians. The President was received by Speaker, National Assembly, H.E. Dithapelo L Keorapetse, Deputy Speaker of the Assembly and the Leader of Opposition.
The National Assembly is the sole legislative body of Botswana's unicameral Parliament, of which consists of the President and the National Assembly. The House is advised by the Ntlo ya Dikgosi, a council of tribal chiefs. Since Botswana's independence in 1966, there have been consistent multi-party elections and peaceful presidential transitions.
Addressing the House, the President said that Botswana is a shining example of democracy, good governance, and effective leadership. It is a testament of what is possible, when a democracy is allowed to function for the welfare of the common people, when national resources are deployed towards holistic development of the country and for the upliftment of the disadvantaged and less privileged people.
The President said that India and Botswana share a natural friendship built on mutual trust and respect, shared values, and a common belief in democracy and human dignity. Over decades, our partnership has not only been reinforced by our past collaboration, but also by the promise of its bright future. She underlined that India-Botswana cooperation has expanded across many sectors — education, health, technology, agriculture, defence, trade and investments.
The President said that India is the very proud of its ongoing partnership in the field of capacity building and human resource development. She noted that in the last decade alone, more than a thousand young friends from Botswana have studied and trained in India, returning home with new skills, expanded knowledge and lasting friendships. She highlighted that the youth of today do not just need education and skilling, but also need avenues to build their professional lives and channelize creative energies towards nation-building efforts. For this to happen, we need to ensure robust and durable economic growth that is also environmentally sustainable.
The President noted that as our economies modernize and diversify, new opportunities are emerging. We need to harness these new opportunities for the benefit of our people. She noted that Indian firms are active in Botswana’s diamond, energy, and infrastructure sectors. There is also immense scope for collaboration in renewable energy, digital innovation, pharmaceuticals, and mining. She urged the business communities from India and Botswana to work in collaboration to harness full potential of economic partnership.
The President said that India and Botswana can together contribute meaningfully to a fairer and more sustainable world order, one that not only supports but also helps build meaningful Global South collaboration, and a reformed multilateralism.
The President said that Africa is the continent of the future. With its youthful demographics and vast natural resources, the continent can fuel the growth of global economy. She underlined that the collaboration between India and African countries can help unlock energies of our 2.8 billion people, which comprise 40 percent of world’s population. She emphasised that India’s vision of “Viksit Bharat” by 2047 and Africa’s ‘Agenda 2063’ present an opportunity for active collaboration between the two countries.
The President said that the friendship between India and Botswana is not just between the governments. It is a friendship between peoples who respect each other and share same hopes for a peaceful and prosperous future. She urged all to work together to build a partnership that enriches both nations and contributes to the greater good of the world.
Earlier, the President visited the Diamond Trading Company Botswana (DTCB), where she was received by Botswana's Minister of Minerals and Energy, H.E. Ms Bogolo Kenewendo and Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of Botswana Dr Phenyo Butale. The President was briefed about the importance of the diamond sector in Botswana's economy, and given a guided tour of the rough diamond sorting and valuing operations.
Later, the President visited the Three Dikgosi Monument at Gaborone and paid respects before the statues of three Dikgosi (tribal chiefs) - Khama III of the Bangwato, Sebele I of the Bakwena, and Bathoen I of the Bangwaketse, who played important roles in Botswana’s independence movement.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বৎসোয়ানার ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেম্বলিতে ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
12 NOV 2025 9:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ গ্যাবরনে বৎসোয়ানার ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেম্বলিতে সেদেশের সাংসদদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেম্বলির অধ্যক্ষ দিথাপেলো এল কেওরাপিটসে, উপ অধ্যক্ষ এবং বিরোধী দলনেতা তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান।
ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেম্বলি হল বৎসোয়ানার এক কক্ষবিশিষ্ট সংসদের একমাত্র আইনসভা, যা প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেম্বলিকে নিয়ে গঠিত। এই আইনসভার উপদেষ্টা হিসেবে জনজাতি প্রধানদের একটি পরিষদ কাজ করে। ১৯৬৬ সালে বৎসোয়ানার স্বাধীনতা লাভের পর থেকে সেখানে বহুদলীয় নির্বাচন এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি পরিবর্তন শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে হয়ে আসছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বৎসোয়ানা গণতন্ত্র, সুশাসন এবং কার্যকর নেতৃত্বের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। গণতন্ত্রকে যখন সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয়, জাতীয় সম্পদকে যখন দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন এবং অনগ্রসর ও বঞ্চিত মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে কাজে লাগানো হয়, তখন কী হতে পারে, বৎসোয়ানা তা দেখিয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত ও বৎসোয়ানা পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও শ্রদ্ধা, অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ এবং গণতন্ত্র ও মানুষের মর্যাদার প্রতি সাধারণ বিশ্বাসের ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে ওঠা এক স্বাভাবিক মৈত্রীর বন্ধনে আবদ্ধ। দশকের পর দশক ধরে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব অতীতের সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে জোরালো করেছে। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও বৎসোয়ানার সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং মানব সম্পদের বিকাশে দু’দেশের মধ্যে যে অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে, তা নিয়ে ভারত অত্যন্ত গর্বিত। গত এক দশকে বৎসোয়ানার এক হাজারেরও বেশি তরুণ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী ভারতে পড়াশুনো করেছেন ও প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। নতুন দক্ষতা, প্রসারিত জ্ঞান এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বন্ধুত্বের অনুভব নিয়ে তাঁরা স্বদেশে ফিরেছেন। কেবল শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নই নয়, আজকের যুব সমাজের কাছে তাঁদের পেশাদারি জীবন গঠন এবং জাতি গঠনে তাঁদের সৃজনশীল ক্ষমতাকে কাজে লাগানোর আরও বহু উপায় রয়েছে। এজন্য আমাদের সুস্থায়ী ও শক্তিশালী অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে, যা একইসঙ্গে হবে পরিবেশবান্ধব।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের দুই দেশের অর্থনীতি যত বেশি আধুনিক ও বহুমুখী হচ্ছে, ততই নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধার দিগন্ত খুলে যাচ্ছে। দু’দেশের মানুষের কল্যাণে আমাদের এই সুযোগের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে হবে। বৎসোয়ানার হীরে, জ্বালানী ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বহু ভারতীয় সংস্থা কাজ করছে। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন, ওষুধপত্র ও খনি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বের সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারে তিনি ভারত ও বৎসোয়ানার ব্যবসায়িক মহলকে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত ও বৎসোয়ানা একযোগে আরও ন্যায়সঙ্গত ও সুস্থিত বিশ্ব গঠনে অবদান রাখতে পারে, যা উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির মধ্যে অর্থপূর্ণ সহযোগিতাকে বিকশিত হতে সাহায্য করবে এবং বহুপাক্ষিকতার প্রসারে সহায়ক হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের মহাদেশ হল আফ্রিকা। তার যুব জনবিন্যাস এবং বিপুল প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের সাহায্যে এই মহাদেশ বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠতে পারে। ভারত ও আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির সহযোগিতা ২৮০ কোটি মানুষের সম্ভাবনার বিকাশে সহায়ক হবে, যা বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ। ভারতের “বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭” এবং আফ্রিকার “এজেন্ডা ২০৬৩” দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার সূবর্ণ সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
ভারত ও বৎসোয়ানার মধ্যে মৈত্রী শুধু দুটি দেশের সরকারের মধ্যেই নয়, এরসঙ্গে দু’দেশের নাগরিকরাও ওতোপ্রতোভাবে জড়িয়ে আছেন বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন।
এরআগে, রাষ্ট্রপতি ডায়মন্ড ট্রেডিং কোম্পানী বৎসোয়ানা পরিদর্শন করেন। গ্যাবরনের জনজাতি নেতাদের স্মৃতিসৌধে গিয়ে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc20251112691401.pdf