President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF BOTSWANA
INDIA’S VISION OF “VIKSIT BHARAT” BY 2047 AND AFRICA’S ‘AGENDA 2063’ PRESENT AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ACTIVE COLLABORATION BETWEEN INDIA AND BOTSWANA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU URGES THE BUSINESS COMMUNITIES FROM INDIA AND BOTSWANA TO WORK IN COLLABORATION, TO HARNESS THE FULL POTENTIAL OF OUR ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP
12 NOV 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the National Assembly of Botswana at Gaborone today (November 12, 2025) and addressed the Parliamentarians. The President was received by Speaker, National Assembly, H.E. Dithapelo L Keorapetse, Deputy Speaker of the Assembly and the Leader of Opposition.
The National Assembly is the sole legislative body of Botswana's unicameral Parliament, of which consists of the President and the National Assembly. The House is advised by the Ntlo ya Dikgosi, a council of tribal chiefs. Since Botswana's independence in 1966, there have been consistent multi-party elections and peaceful presidential transitions.
Addressing the House, the President said that Botswana is a shining example of democracy, good governance, and effective leadership. It is a testament of what is possible, when a democracy is allowed to function for the welfare of the common people, when national resources are deployed towards holistic development of the country and for the upliftment of the disadvantaged and less privileged people.
The President said that India and Botswana share a natural friendship built on mutual trust and respect, shared values, and a common belief in democracy and human dignity. Over decades, our partnership has not only been reinforced by our past collaboration, but also by the promise of its bright future. She underlined that India-Botswana cooperation has expanded across many sectors — education, health, technology, agriculture, defence, trade and investments.
The President said that India is the very proud of its ongoing partnership in the field of capacity building and human resource development. She noted that in the last decade alone, more than a thousand young friends from Botswana have studied and trained in India, returning home with new skills, expanded knowledge and lasting friendships. She highlighted that the youth of today do not just need education and skilling, but also need avenues to build their professional lives and channelize creative energies towards nation-building efforts. For this to happen, we need to ensure robust and durable economic growth that is also environmentally sustainable.
The President noted that as our economies modernize and diversify, new opportunities are emerging. We need to harness these new opportunities for the benefit of our people. She noted that Indian firms are active in Botswana’s diamond, energy, and infrastructure sectors. There is also immense scope for collaboration in renewable energy, digital innovation, pharmaceuticals, and mining. She urged the business communities from India and Botswana to work in collaboration to harness full potential of economic partnership.
The President said that India and Botswana can together contribute meaningfully to a fairer and more sustainable world order, one that not only supports but also helps build meaningful Global South collaboration, and a reformed multilateralism.
The President said that Africa is the continent of the future. With its youthful demographics and vast natural resources, the continent can fuel the growth of global economy. She underlined that the collaboration between India and African countries can help unlock energies of our 2.8 billion people, which comprise 40 percent of world’s population. She emphasised that India’s vision of “Viksit Bharat” by 2047 and Africa’s ‘Agenda 2063’ present an opportunity for active collaboration between the two countries.
The President said that the friendship between India and Botswana is not just between the governments. It is a friendship between peoples who respect each other and share same hopes for a peaceful and prosperous future. She urged all to work together to build a partnership that enriches both nations and contributes to the greater good of the world.
Earlier, the President visited the Diamond Trading Company Botswana (DTCB), where she was received by Botswana's Minister of Minerals and Energy, H.E. Ms Bogolo Kenewendo and Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of Botswana Dr Phenyo Butale. The President was briefed about the importance of the diamond sector in Botswana's economy, and given a guided tour of the rough diamond sorting and valuing operations.
Later, the President visited the Three Dikgosi Monument at Gaborone and paid respects before the statues of three Dikgosi (tribal chiefs) - Khama III of the Bangwato, Sebele I of the Bakwena, and Bathoen I of the Bangwaketse, who played important roles in Botswana’s independence movement.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने बोत्सवाना की नेशनल असेम्‍बली को संबोधित किया
भारत का 2047 तक “विकसित भारत” का विज़न और अफ्रीका का ‘एजेंडा 2063’ भारत और बोत्सवाना के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने भारत और बोत्सवाना के व्यापारिक समुदायों से आर्थिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए मिल-जुल कर काम करने का आग्रह किया
12 NOV 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (12 नवंबर, 2025) गैबोरोन स्थित बोत्सवाना की नेशनल असेम्‍बली का दौरा किया और सांसदों को संबोधित किया। नेशनल असेम्‍बली के अध्यक्ष, महामहिम दिथापेलो एल. केओरापेट्से, असेम्‍बली के उपाध्यक्ष और नेता प्रतिविपक्ष ने राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया।
नेशनल असेम्‍बली, बोत्सवाना की एकसदनीय संसद का एकमात्र विधायी निकाय है, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति और नेशनल असेम्‍बली शामिल हैं। सदन को जनजातीय प्रमुखों की एक परिषद, नेट्लो या डिकगोसी द्वारा परामर्श दिया जाता है। 1966 में बोत्सवाना की स्वतंत्रता के बाद से वहाँ लगातार बहुदलीय चुनाव और शांतिपूर्ण राष्ट्रपति परिवर्तन होते रहे हैं।
सदन को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बोत्सवाना लोकतंत्र, सुशासन और प्रभावी नेतृत्व का शानदार उदाहरण है। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जब लोकतंत्र को आम जनता के कल्याण के लिए कार्य करने का अवसर दिया जाता है, जब राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों का उपयोग देश के समग्र विकास और गरीबों और वंचितों के उत्थान के लिए किया जाता है, तो क्या संभव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बोत्सवाना के बीच सहज मित्रता परस्‍पर विश्वास और सम्मान, साझा मूल्यों और लोकतंत्र एवं मानवीय गरिमा में समान विश्वास पर आधारित है। दशकों से, हमारी साझेदारी न केवल हमारे पिछले सहयोग से, बल्कि इसके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की संभावनाओं के कारण भी सुदृढ़ हुई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत-बोत्सवाना के बीच सहयोग का - शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, रक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश सहित कई क्षेत्रों में विस्तार हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में जारी साझेदारी पर बेहद गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में ही, बोत्सवाना के एक हज़ार से ज़्यादा नौजवान मित्रों ने भारत में अध्ययन और प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है और नए कौशल, विस्तृत ज्ञान और स्थायी मित्रता के साथ स्वदेश लौटे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज के युवाओं को केवल शिक्षा और कौशल की ही नहीं, बल्कि अपने पेशेवर जीवन का निर्माण करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयासों में अपनी रचनात्‍मक ऊर्जा लगाने के अवसरों की भी आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए हमें मज़बूत, स्‍थायी होने के साथ ही साथ पर्यावरण दृष्टि से भी टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ आधुनिक और वैविध्‍यपूर्ण हो रही हैं, नए-नए अवसर उभर रहे हैं। हमें अपनी जनता के लाभ के लिए इन नए अवसरों का उपयोग करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियाँ बोत्सवाना के हीरा, ऊर्जा और ढाँचागत क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय हैं। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल नवाचार, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और खनन में भी सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएँ विद्यमान हैं। उन्होंने भारत और बोत्सवाना के व्यापारिक समुदायों से आर्थिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए मिल-जुल कर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बोत्सवाना मिलकर न्यायसंगत और अधिक टिकाऊ विश्व व्यवस्था में सार्थक योगदान दे सकते हैं, ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था जो न केवल समर्थन करती हो, बल्कि ग्‍लोबल साउथ में सहयोग और बेहतर बहुपक्षवाद कायम करने में भी मदद करती हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अफ्रीका भविष्य का महाद्वीप है। अपनी युवा जनसांख्यिकी और विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के साथ यह महाद्वीप वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को गति दे सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच सहयोग हमारे 2.8 बिलियन लोगों, जो विश्व की 40 प्रतिशत आबादी है, की क्षमताओं को उजागर करने में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का 2047 तक “विकसित भारत” का विज़न और अफ्रीका का ‘एजेंडा 2063’ भारत और बोत्सवाना के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है ।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बोत्सवाना के बीच मित्रता केवल सरकारों के बीच मैत्री भर नहीं है। यह उन लोगों के बीच की भी मित्रता है जो एक-दूसरे का सम्मान करते हैं और शांतिपूर्ण एवं समृद्ध भविष्य की एक जैसी आशाएँ रखते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से ऐसी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया जो दोनों देशों को समृद्ध बनाए और विश्व की भलाई में योगदान दे।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने डायमंड ट्रेडिंग कंपनी बोत्सवाना (डीटीसीबी) का दौरा किया, जहाँ बोत्सवाना की माननीय खनिज एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री सुश्री बोगोलो केनेवेंडो और बोत्सवाना के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध एवं सहयोग मंत्री डॉ. फेन्यो बुटाले ने उनका स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति को बोत्सवाना की अर्थव्यवस्था में हीरा क्षेत्र के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई तथा अपरिष्कृत हीरों की छंटाई और मूल्यांकन कार्यों का मार्गदर्शक भ्रमण कराया गया।
बाद में, राष्ट्रपति ने गैबोरोन में थ्री डिकगोसी स्मारक का दौरा किया और बोत्सवाना के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले थ्री डिकगोसी (जनजातीय प्रमुखों) - खामा III ऑफ द बंगवाटो, सेबेले I ऑफ द बाकवेना और बथोएन I ऑफ द बंगवाकेटसे की प्रतिमाओं के समक्ष श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -