Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ESTABLISHES NEW RECRUITMENT CENTRE AT KARWAR
New Centre at INS Kadamba to Boost Recruitment and Strengthen the Navy’s Presence on the Western Seaboard
12 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A new recruitment centre has been established by the Indian Navy at INS Kadamba in Karwar under Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area. With the establishment of a new recruitment centre, INS Kadamba has become the tenth recruitment establishment pan-India for the Indian Navy.
The maiden Stage-2 recruitment for 01/2026 Agniveer batch is being undertaken from 10 to 15 Nov 2025. Representatives of Personnel Branch/ Naval Headquarters at New Delhi and Western Naval Command at Mumbai were also present to mark the occasion.
To ensure the smooth and successful conduct of the recruitment drive, meticulous planning, comprehensive administrative arrangements including logistics and medical support have also been undertaken. Effective liaison and coordination with the local administration has been established in order to ensure incident-free conduct of the event.
This is a key milestone as it adds another recruitment establishment on the Western Seaboard. In addition to strengthening the connect with the local populace, it also provides an avenue for youth of Karnataka, Southern Maharashtra and Goa to join the Indian Navy and serve the nation with pride and honour.
8WZ6.jpeg)
N9Z9.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے کاروار میں نیا بھرتی مرکز قائم کیا
بھرتی کو فروغ دینے اور مغربی سمندری ساحل پر بحریہ کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئی این ایس کدمب میں نیا مرکز
12 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کرناٹک نیول ایریا کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے تحت کاروار میں آئی این ایس کدمب میں ایک نیا بھرتی مرکز قائم کیا ہے ۔ ایک نئے بھرتی مرکز کے قیام کے ساتھ ، آئی این ایس کدمب ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں دسواں بھرتی ادارہ بن گیا ہے ۔
جنوری/ 2026اگنی ویر بیچ کے لیے پہلے (میڈن) مرحلہ-2 کی بھرتی 10 سے 15 نومبر 2025 تک کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس موقع پر نئی دہلی میں پرسنل برانچ/نیول ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ممبئی میں ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے ۔
بھرتی مہم کے ہموار اور کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باریکی سے منصوبہ بندی ، لاجسٹکس اور طبی مدد سمیت جامع انتظامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تقریب کے حادثات سے پاک انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مؤثر رابطہ اور ہم آہنگی قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ اس سے مغربی سمندری کنارے پر بھرتی کے ایک اور ادارے کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مقامی عوام کے ساتھ رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے علاوہ ، یہ کرناٹک ، جنوبی مہاراشٹر اور گوا کے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہونے اور فخر اور عزت کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
8WZ6.jpeg)
N9Z9.jpeg)