Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ESTABLISHES NEW RECRUITMENT CENTRE AT KARWAR
New Centre at INS Kadamba to Boost Recruitment and Strengthen the Navy’s Presence on the Western Seaboard
12 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A new recruitment centre has been established by the Indian Navy at INS Kadamba in Karwar under Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area. With the establishment of a new recruitment centre, INS Kadamba has become the tenth recruitment establishment pan-India for the Indian Navy.
The maiden Stage-2 recruitment for 01/2026 Agniveer batch is being undertaken from 10 to 15 Nov 2025. Representatives of Personnel Branch/ Naval Headquarters at New Delhi and Western Naval Command at Mumbai were also present to mark the occasion.
To ensure the smooth and successful conduct of the recruitment drive, meticulous planning, comprehensive administrative arrangements including logistics and medical support have also been undertaken. Effective liaison and coordination with the local administration has been established in order to ensure incident-free conduct of the event.
This is a key milestone as it adds another recruitment establishment on the Western Seaboard. In addition to strengthening the connect with the local populace, it also provides an avenue for youth of Karnataka, Southern Maharashtra and Goa to join the Indian Navy and serve the nation with pride and honour.
8WZ6.jpeg)
N9Z9.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने कारवार में नये भर्ती केंद्र की स्थापना की
आईएनएस कदंबा में नया केंद्र भर्ती को बढ़ावा देगा और पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर नौसेना की उपस्थिति को मजबूत बनाएगा
12 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने कर्नाटक नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के अधीन कारवार स्थित आईएनएस कदंब में एक नये भर्ती केंद्र की स्थापना की है । इस नए भर्ती केंद्र की स्थापना के साथ आईएनएस कदंब भारतीय नौसेना का अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर दसवां भर्ती केंद्र बन गया है ।
01/2026 के अग्निवीर बैच के चरण-2 के लिए 10 से 15 नवंबर 2025 तक भर्ती की जा रही है। इस अवसर पर नई दिल्ली स्थित कार्मिक शाखा/नौसेना मुख्यालय और मुंबई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
भर्ती अभियान के सुचारू और सफल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाई गई है और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स एवं चिकित्सा सहायता सहित व्यापक प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाएं भी की गई हैं। इस आयोजन को बिना किसी व्‍यवधान के संपन्न कराने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ प्रभावी संपर्क और समन्वय स्थापित किया गया है।
आईएनएस कदंबा में नये भर्ती केंद्र की स्थापना भारतीय नौसेना की पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह भर्ती केन्‍द्र स्थानीय लोगों के साथ जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करने के अलावा, कर्नाटक, दक्षिणी महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के युवाओं को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने और गर्व और सम्मान के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
8WZ6.jpeg)
N9Z9.jpeg)