President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF ANGOLA
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the National Assembly of Angola at Luanda today (November 10, 2025).
Welcoming her warmly to the Assembly, H. E. Carolina Cerqueira, President of the Angolan National Assembly, said that the historic visit of President Droupadi Murmu to Angola on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Angola's independence marks a new milestone in bilateral relations. She added that India's transformative development journey is an inspiration for Angola, and expressed deep appreciation for India's longstanding support and commitment to Africa.
Addressing the Angolan parliamentarians, President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that a history of anti-colonial struggle and democratic values are shared linkages between India and Angola. While India is the world’s largest democracy, and Angola is one of Africa’s most vibrant democracies.
She said that we should look to further expand parliamentary exchanges between the two sides to promote mutual understanding.
The President appreciated the significant representation of women in the Parliament of Angola. She said that with more than 39 percent of members being women, the Angolan Parliament is an inspiring example of inclusive governance. She also spoke about the recent legislation enacted in India to improve women's participation in legislative bodies.
Speaking on bilateral ties, the President said that trade and economic cooperation form an important pillar of our partnership. Collaboration in the energy sector continues to strengthen economic ties. She also highlighted opportunities for cooperation in emerging areas such as digital technology, defence, agriculture, and food processing.
The President appreciated the progress made by Angola in strengthening its infrastructure and governance and in promoting sectors such as agriculture, energy, and tourism. She said that Angola is emerging as a key participant in Africa’s growth story. She also praised Angola’s international leadership role as the Chair of the African Union.
The President said that as the world passes through a period of conflicts and uncertainties, countries of the Global South are particularly adversely affected. She reiterated India's steadfast commitment to fostering peace and development in Africa, and urged the Angolan parliamentarians to join hands as partners to realize the full potential of the India-Angola partnership.
Earlier in the day, the President paid floral tribute at the memorial of Dr. Antonio Agostinho Neto in Luanda. Dr Neto, the first President of Angola, is a symbol of unity, resistance and national pride of Angola. He played a prominent role in Angola’s struggle for independence.
The President also visited the Fortaleza de São Miguel, the 16th-century colonial era fortress that now houses the Museum of the Armed Forces at Luanda. The museum narrates the story of Angola’s long and complex military history, including its colonial period and struggle for independence.
Later in the evening, the President will address the Indian community at Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी अंगोलाच्या राष्ट्रीय संसदेला केले संबोधित
आफ्रिकेतील शांतता आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध : राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
10 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 10 नोव्हेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज दि. 10 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी लुआंडा इथे अंगोलाच्या राष्ट्रीय संसदेला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी अंगोलाच्या राष्ट्रीय संसद अध्यक्ष एच. ई. कॅरोलिना सेर्क्वेरा यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे संसदेत उत्साहात स्वागत केले. अंगोलाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 50 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचा हा अंगोला दौरा म्हणजे, दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधाचा एक नवा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारताची विकासाच्या दिशेची परिवर्तनकारी वाटचाल अंगोलासाठी प्रेरणादायक आहे अशी असल्याची भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. आफ्रिकेला भारताने दीर्घकाळापासून दिलेले पाठबळ आणि या क्षेत्राप्रती दाखवलेल्या वचनबद्धतेची त्यांनी मनापासून प्रशंसा केली.
​वसाहतवादविरोधी संघर्षाचा इतिहास आणि लोकशाही मूल्ये हे भारत आणि अंगोला यांच्यातील सामायिक दुवे आहेत ही बाब राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी अंगोलाच्या खासदारांना केलेल्या संबोधनातून अधोरेखित केली. भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकशाही आहे आणि अंगोला आफ्रिकेतील सर्वोत्तम लोकशाहीपैकी एक आहे अशी प्रशंसाही त्यांनी केली.
​परस्परांतील सामंजस्य वृद्धींगत करण्याकरता, दोन्ही देशांमधील संसदीय देवाणघेवाणीचा यापुढच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत विस्तार करण्यासाठी आपण प्रयत्नशील राहिले पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
यावेळी ​राष्ट्रपतींनी अंगोलाच्या संसदेतील महिलांच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रतिनिधित्वाबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसाही केली.
आपल्या संबोधनातून राष्ट्रपतींनी ​द्विपक्षीय संबंधांवरही भाष्य केले. व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य हा दोन्ही देशांमधील भागीदारीचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील आर्थिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत होऊ लागले आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, संरक्षण, कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमधील परस्पर सहकार्याच्या संधींचा उल्लेखही त्यांनी केला.
​अंगोलाने आपल्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रशासनाला बळकटी करण्यासाठी, तसेच कृषी, ऊर्जा आणि पर्यटन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांना चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने केलेल्या प्रगतीची प्रशंसाही राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संबोधनातून केली.
आज ​जग संघर्षाच्या आणि अनिश्चिततेच्या काळातून जात आहे, या परिस्थितीचा विशेषतः ग्लोबल साऊथ अंतर्गत येत असलेल्या देशांवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होतो, ही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली. आफ्रिकेतील शांतता आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धताही राष्ट्रपतींनी पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली. भारत आणि अंगोला मधील भागीदारीच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा पूरेपूर उपयोग करून घेण्यासाठी अंगोलाच्या खासदारांनीही यात भागीदार म्हणून सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
​त्याआधी आज सकाळी राष्ट्रपतींनी लुआंडा इथल्या डॉ. अँटोनियो अगोस्टिन्हो नेटो यांच्या स्मारकाला भेट देऊन पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली. ​लुआंडा येथील भारतीय समुदायालाही त्या संबोधित करणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करा.