President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF ANGOLA
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the National Assembly of Angola at Luanda today (November 10, 2025).
Welcoming her warmly to the Assembly, H. E. Carolina Cerqueira, President of the Angolan National Assembly, said that the historic visit of President Droupadi Murmu to Angola on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Angola's independence marks a new milestone in bilateral relations. She added that India's transformative development journey is an inspiration for Angola, and expressed deep appreciation for India's longstanding support and commitment to Africa.
Addressing the Angolan parliamentarians, President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that a history of anti-colonial struggle and democratic values are shared linkages between India and Angola. While India is the world’s largest democracy, and Angola is one of Africa’s most vibrant democracies.
She said that we should look to further expand parliamentary exchanges between the two sides to promote mutual understanding.
The President appreciated the significant representation of women in the Parliament of Angola. She said that with more than 39 percent of members being women, the Angolan Parliament is an inspiring example of inclusive governance. She also spoke about the recent legislation enacted in India to improve women's participation in legislative bodies.
Speaking on bilateral ties, the President said that trade and economic cooperation form an important pillar of our partnership. Collaboration in the energy sector continues to strengthen economic ties. She also highlighted opportunities for cooperation in emerging areas such as digital technology, defence, agriculture, and food processing.
The President appreciated the progress made by Angola in strengthening its infrastructure and governance and in promoting sectors such as agriculture, energy, and tourism. She said that Angola is emerging as a key participant in Africa’s growth story. She also praised Angola’s international leadership role as the Chair of the African Union.
The President said that as the world passes through a period of conflicts and uncertainties, countries of the Global South are particularly adversely affected. She reiterated India's steadfast commitment to fostering peace and development in Africa, and urged the Angolan parliamentarians to join hands as partners to realize the full potential of the India-Angola partnership.
Earlier in the day, the President paid floral tribute at the memorial of Dr. Antonio Agostinho Neto in Luanda. Dr Neto, the first President of Angola, is a symbol of unity, resistance and national pride of Angola. He played a prominent role in Angola’s struggle for independence.
The President also visited the Fortaleza de São Miguel, the 16th-century colonial era fortress that now houses the Museum of the Armed Forces at Luanda. The museum narrates the story of Angola’s long and complex military history, including its colonial period and struggle for independence.
Later in the evening, the President will address the Indian community at Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अंगोला की नेशनल असेंबली को संबोधित किया
भारत अफ्रीका में शांति और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 नवंबर 2025) लुआंडा में अंगोला की नेशनल असेंबली को संबोधित किया।
असेंबली में उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए, अंगोला की नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष महामहिम कैरोलिना सेरकेरा ने कहा कि अंगोला की आज़ादी की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु की अंगोला की यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नया मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की बदलाव लाने वाली विकास यात्रा अंगोला के लिए प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने अफ्रीका के प्रति भारत के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए गहरी सराहना व्यक्त की।
अंगोला के सांसदों को संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उपनिवेशवाद विरोधी संघर्ष का इतिहास और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य भारत और अंगोला के बीच साझा जुड़ाव हैं। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, और अंगोला अफ्रीका के सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्रों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच संसदीय आदान-प्रदान को और बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने अंगोला की संसद में महिलाओं के महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिनिधित्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 39 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा सदस्य महिलाएं होने के कारण, अंगोला की संसद समावेशी शासन का प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने विधायी निकायों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारत में हाल ही में बनाए गए कानून के बारे में भी बात की।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर बल देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग हमारी साझेदारी का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग से आर्थिक संबंध और मज़बूत हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी, रक्षा, कृषि और फूड प्रोसेसिंग जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी बल दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और गवर्नेंस को मज़बूत करने और कृषि, ऊर्जा और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने में अंगोला की प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अंगोला अफ्रीका की विकास गाथा में मुख्य भागीदार के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने अफ्रीकी संघ के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अंगोला की अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब दुनिया संघर्षों और अनिश्चितताओं के दौर से गुज़र रही है, तो ग्लोबल साउथ के देश खासतौर पर बुरी तरह प्रभावित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने अफ्रीका में शांति और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। राष्ट्रपति ने अंगोला के सांसदों से भारत-अंगोला पार्टनरशिप की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए भागीदार के रूप में हाथ मिलाने का आग्रह किया।
इससे पहले दिन में, राष्ट्रपति ने लुआंडा में डॉ. एंटोनियो एगोस्टिन्हो नेटो के स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। डॉ. नेटो, अंगोला के पहले राष्ट्रपति थे, जो अंगोला की एकता, प्रतिरोध और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने अंगोला के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने फोर्टालेजा डे साओ मिगुएल का भी दौरा किया, जो 16वीं सदी का औपनिवेशिक काल का किला है और अब लुआंडा में सशस्त्र बलों का संग्रहालय है। यह संग्रहालय अंगोला के लंबे और जटिल सैन्य इतिहास की कहानी बताता है, जिसमें उसका औपनिवेशिक काल और आज़ादी की लड़ाई शामिल है।
बाद में शाम को, राष्ट्रपति लुआंडा में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें-