President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF ANGOLA
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the National Assembly of Angola at Luanda today (November 10, 2025).
Welcoming her warmly to the Assembly, H. E. Carolina Cerqueira, President of the Angolan National Assembly, said that the historic visit of President Droupadi Murmu to Angola on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Angola's independence marks a new milestone in bilateral relations. She added that India's transformative development journey is an inspiration for Angola, and expressed deep appreciation for India's longstanding support and commitment to Africa.
Addressing the Angolan parliamentarians, President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that a history of anti-colonial struggle and democratic values are shared linkages between India and Angola. While India is the world’s largest democracy, and Angola is one of Africa’s most vibrant democracies.
She said that we should look to further expand parliamentary exchanges between the two sides to promote mutual understanding.
The President appreciated the significant representation of women in the Parliament of Angola. She said that with more than 39 percent of members being women, the Angolan Parliament is an inspiring example of inclusive governance. She also spoke about the recent legislation enacted in India to improve women's participation in legislative bodies.
Speaking on bilateral ties, the President said that trade and economic cooperation form an important pillar of our partnership. Collaboration in the energy sector continues to strengthen economic ties. She also highlighted opportunities for cooperation in emerging areas such as digital technology, defence, agriculture, and food processing.
The President appreciated the progress made by Angola in strengthening its infrastructure and governance and in promoting sectors such as agriculture, energy, and tourism. She said that Angola is emerging as a key participant in Africa’s growth story. She also praised Angola’s international leadership role as the Chair of the African Union.
The President said that as the world passes through a period of conflicts and uncertainties, countries of the Global South are particularly adversely affected. She reiterated India's steadfast commitment to fostering peace and development in Africa, and urged the Angolan parliamentarians to join hands as partners to realize the full potential of the India-Angola partnership.
Earlier in the day, the President paid floral tribute at the memorial of Dr. Antonio Agostinho Neto in Luanda. Dr Neto, the first President of Angola, is a symbol of unity, resistance and national pride of Angola. He played a prominent role in Angola’s struggle for independence.
The President also visited the Fortaleza de São Miguel, the 16th-century colonial era fortress that now houses the Museum of the Armed Forces at Luanda. The museum narrates the story of Angola’s long and complex military history, including its colonial period and struggle for independence.
Later in the evening, the President will address the Indian community at Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے انگولا کی قومی اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان افریقہ میں امن اور ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 نومبر 2025)انگولا کی راجدھانی لوآنڈا میں قومی اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا۔
اسمبلی میں ان کا پُرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئےانگولا کی قومی اسمبلی کی صدر محترمہ کیرولینا سرکیرا نے کہا کہ انگولا کی آزادی کی 50ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر صدر دروپدی مرمو کا انگولا کا تاریخی دورہ دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نئے سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا تبدیلی پر مبنی ترقیاتی سفر انگولا کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے افریقہ کے لیےہندوستان کی دیرینہ حمایت اور عزم کی دل سے تعریف کی ۔
انگولا کے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ ٔ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نوآبادیاتی دور کے خلاف جدوجہد اور جمہوری اقدارکے لئے ہندوستان اور انگولا کے درمیان مشترکہ رشتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے، وہیں انگولا افریقہ کی متحرک ترین جمہوریتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی سمجھ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پارلیمانی تبادلوں کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدرِ ہند نے انگولا کی پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کی نمایاں نمائندگی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ میں39 فیصد سے زائد خواتین کی موجودگی کے ساتھ انگولا کی پارلیمنٹ شمولیتی طرزِ حکمرانی کی ایک متاثر کن مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں حال ہی میں منظور کیے گئے اُس قانون کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
دو طرفہ تعلقات پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے صدرِ ہند نے کہا کہ تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون ہماری شراکت داری کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون ہمارے اقتصادی روابط کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
صدر نے انگولا کی جانب سے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طرزِ حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور زراعت، توانائی اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں کے فروغ میں حاصل ہوئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انگولا افریقہ کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک اہم شریک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے افریقی یونین کی چیئرمین شپ کے طور پر انگولا کے بین الاقوامی قائدانہ کردار کی بھی ستائش کی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے دنیا تنازعات اور غیریقینی صورتحال کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے عالمی جنوب کے ممالک خاصاً منفی طور پر متاثر ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے افریقہ میں امن اور ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے بھارت کے پختہ عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے انگولا کے ارکانِ پارلیمان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت-انگولا شراکت داری کی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شراکت دار بن کر آگے آئیں۔
اس سےقبل صدرِ جمہوریہ ٔہند نے لوآنڈا میں ڈاکٹر انتونیو آگسٹیینو نیٹو کی یادگار پرگلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔ ڈاکٹر نیٹو جو انگولا کے پہلے صدر تھے۔ وہ انگولا کی وحدت، مزاحمت اور قومی فخر کی علامت ہیں۔ انہوں نے انگولا کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
صدرِ ہند نے فورتالیزا دی ساؤ میگوئل کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو 16ویں صدی کے نوآبادیاتی دور کا قلعہ ہے اور اب لوآندا میں مسلح افواج کے میوزیم کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ یہ میوزیم انگولا کی طویل اور پیچیدہ عسکری تاریخ بیان کرتا ہے جس میں نوآبادیاتی دور اور آزادی کی جدوجہد بھی شامل ہیں۔
بعد ازاں شام میں صدرِ جمہوریہ ٔہند لوآنڈا میں ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کریں گے۔
صدرِ ہند کے خطاب ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔