குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அங்கோலா நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (நவம்பர் 10, 2025) லுவாண்டாவில் உள்ள அங்கோலா நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அவருக்கு அன்பான வரவேற்பு அளித்த அங்கோலா நாடாளுமன்றத் தலைவர் மேதகு கரோலினா செர்குவேரா, அந்நாட்டின் 50-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஒரு புதிய மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் அங்கோலாவிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அங்கோலா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், காலனித்துவ எதிர்ப்புப் போராட்டத்தின் வரலாறும் ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளும் இந்தியாவிற்கும் அங்கோலாவிற்கும் இடையே பகிரப்பட்ட இணைப்புகள் என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடாகவும், அங்கோலா ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் மிகவும் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயக நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகவும் விளங்குகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அங்கோலா நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பெண்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். 39 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உறுப்பினர்கள் பெண்களாக இருப்பதால், அந்நாட்டு நாடாளுமன்றம் உள்ளடக்கிய நிர்வாகத்திற்கு முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சட்டமன்ற அமைப்புகளில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சமீபத்தில் இந்தியாவில் இயற்றப்பட்ட சட்டம் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார்.
இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, கூட்டாண்மையின் ஒரு முக்கிய தூணாக அமைகிறது என்று கூறினார். எரிசக்தி துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பு, பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, விவசாயம் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மோதல்கள் மற்றும் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மைகள் நிறைந்த ஒரு காலகட்டத்தை உலகம் கடந்து செல்லும் போது, ​​உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகள் பெரும்பாலும் மோசமாகப் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் ஸ்திரமான உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியா-அங்கோலா கூட்டாண்மையின் முழு திறனையும் வெளிக்கொணர கூட்டாளிகளாக கைகோர்க்குமாறு அங்கோலா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188537

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF ANGOLA
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the National Assembly of Angola at Luanda today (November 10, 2025).
Welcoming her warmly to the Assembly, H. E. Carolina Cerqueira, President of the Angolan National Assembly, said that the historic visit of President Droupadi Murmu to Angola on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Angola's independence marks a new milestone in bilateral relations. She added that India's transformative development journey is an inspiration for Angola, and expressed deep appreciation for India's longstanding support and commitment to Africa.
Addressing the Angolan parliamentarians, President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that a history of anti-colonial struggle and democratic values are shared linkages between India and Angola. While India is the world’s largest democracy, and Angola is one of Africa’s most vibrant democracies.
She said that we should look to further expand parliamentary exchanges between the two sides to promote mutual understanding.
The President appreciated the significant representation of women in the Parliament of Angola. She said that with more than 39 percent of members being women, the Angolan Parliament is an inspiring example of inclusive governance. She also spoke about the recent legislation enacted in India to improve women's participation in legislative bodies.
Speaking on bilateral ties, the President said that trade and economic cooperation form an important pillar of our partnership. Collaboration in the energy sector continues to strengthen economic ties. She also highlighted opportunities for cooperation in emerging areas such as digital technology, defence, agriculture, and food processing.
The President appreciated the progress made by Angola in strengthening its infrastructure and governance and in promoting sectors such as agriculture, energy, and tourism. She said that Angola is emerging as a key participant in Africa’s growth story. She also praised Angola’s international leadership role as the Chair of the African Union.
The President said that as the world passes through a period of conflicts and uncertainties, countries of the Global South are particularly adversely affected. She reiterated India's steadfast commitment to fostering peace and development in Africa, and urged the Angolan parliamentarians to join hands as partners to realize the full potential of the India-Angola partnership.
Earlier in the day, the President paid floral tribute at the memorial of Dr. Antonio Agostinho Neto in Luanda. Dr Neto, the first President of Angola, is a symbol of unity, resistance and national pride of Angola. He played a prominent role in Angola’s struggle for independence.
The President also visited the Fortaleza de São Miguel, the 16th-century colonial era fortress that now houses the Museum of the Armed Forces at Luanda. The museum narrates the story of Angola’s long and complex military history, including its colonial period and struggle for independence.
Later in the evening, the President will address the Indian community at Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-