Ministry of Earth Sciences
The upcoming 4-day India International Science Festival 2025 (IISF 2025) is a celebration of India's universal recognition as frontline global player: Dr. Jitendra Singh
IISF 2025 is being organised at Chandigarh from December 6 by the Ministry of Earth Sciences with collaboration of the Ministry of Science & Technology, and coordinated by the office of the PSA;
World Science Day Theme ‘Trust, Transformation and Tomorrow’ aligns with India’s future-ready Vision Under PM Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This is one of the best times happening for Indian Science; the golden age for Indian youth, says the science minister
10 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the upcoming 4-day India International Science Festival 2025 (IISF 2025) as a celebration of India's universal recognition as frontline global player, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in an exclusive interview to Sansad TV on the occasion of the World Science Day, said, "This is one of the best times happening for Indian Science and the golden age for Indian youth".
This year’s World Science Day theme, “Trust, Transformation and Tomorrow", said the Minister, aligns with India’s future-ready vision under PM Narendra Modi.
The Science We Need for 2050”, perfectly encapsulates India’s scientific vision for 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that trust in science will grow when research becomes open, accessible, and reaches every household and language. He emphasized that transformation happens when the discoveries made in laboratories reach farms, classrooms, clinics, and startups, thereby strengthening the link between research and society. “The tomorrow of 2050 will be safer and sustainable only when the world moves together, from climate to biotech to deep ocean exploration,” he added.
Highlighting India’s growing stature in global science diplomacy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is now not merely a participant but a leader shaping international scientific collaborations. He underlined that India’s scientific partnerships are now based on equality and mutual respect- a shift from earlier times when collaborations were unequal. “Today, when an Indian astronaut co-pilots the International Space Station, or Indian scientists lead global research projects, it reflects India’s scientific capability being acknowledged worldwide,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the upcoming India International Science Festival (IISF), to be held in Chandigarh, will celebrate the universal recognition of India’s scientific success stories. The festival will feature global participation, serious scientific dialogues, panel discussions, sessions for women scientists, children, students, and startups, providing a vibrant platform for exchange of ideas. He stated that IISF aims to decentralize the celebration of science by hosting the event across different regions of the country- North, South, East, and West, in previous years such as Goa, Guwahati, and Nagpur, before coming to Chandigarh this year.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that science and technology are “the margins of peace and prosperity,” noting that sustainable peace is possible only when every nation is connected through scientific progress. “When nations prosper scientifically, contradictions and conflicts diminish,” he remarked.
The Minister highlighted how technology has become the engine of India’s growth story over the past decade. He cited Prime Minister Modi’s consistent focus on technology-driven missions, from Clean India to Startup India, Digital India, Deep Ocean Mission, and Biotechnology for Youth and Livelihood, as an unprecedented example in India’s history. Dr. Singh said India is now among the top global players in emerging fields such as quantum technology, biotechnology, and deep ocean research, no longer a follower but a nation “beckoning others to follow us.”
He also emphasized India’s public-private partnership model in science, calling it a “paradigm shift” that has opened even strategic sectors like nuclear energy for private participation. “The era of working in silos is over. Today, India’s scientific ecosystem moves forward as one collective force,” he said.
Speaking about the government’s vision for a Bio-E3 Economy (Biotechnology for Environment, Employment and Economy), Dr. Singh said India is leading the global transition toward renewable and bio-based fuels. He cited the example of using used cooking oil to produce biofuel, a move that promotes sustainable behaviour, reduces environmental pollution, and supports self-reliance.
India’s biotechnology sector has seen exponential growth, from 50 biotech startups in 2014 to over 11,000 today, with market size rising from $10 billion to nearly $200 billion, expected to reach $300 billion soon. “Biotechnology will drive the next industrial revolution, and India is ready to lead it,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, today’s generation has unprecedented access to technology and knowledge. He shared that students from remote areas are cracking IIT and scientific exams using just their mobile phones, a symbol of how digital access and scientific curiosity can transform lives.
“This is India’s time. The possibilities are limitless, and through the scientific ecosystem created by the government, today’s youth can fully realize their potential,” the Minister concluded.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
4 दिन का भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2025 (आईआईएसएफ 2025) भारत की अग्रणी वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में सार्वभौमिक मान्यता का उत्सव है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईएसएफ 2025 का आयोजन 6 दिसंबर से चंडीगढ़ में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से और पीएसए कार्यालय द्वारा समन्वित किया जा रहा है;
विश्व विज्ञान दिवस की थीम 'विश्वास, परिवर्तन और कल' प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के भविष्य के लिए तैयार दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
यह भारतीय विज्ञान के लिए सबसे अच्छे समय में से एक है; भारतीय युवाओं के लिए स्वर्णिम युग- विज्ञान मंत्री
10 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 4 दिन का भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2025 (आईआईएसएफ 2025) को भारत की अग्रणी वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में सार्वभौमिक मान्यता का उत्सव बताया है। विश्व विज्ञान दिवस के अवसर पर संसद टीवी को दिए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में उन्होंने कहा की यह भारतीय विज्ञान के लिए सबसे अच्छे समयों में से एक है और भारतीय युवाओं के लिए स्वर्णिम युग है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के विश्व विज्ञान दिवस की थीम, "विश्वास, परिवर्तन और कल" प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के भविष्य के लिए तैयार दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
"2050 के लिए भारत को जिस विज्ञान की आवश्यकता है", 2047 के लिए भारत के वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को पूरी तरह से अभिव्यक्त करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान में विश्वास तब बढ़ेगा जब अनुसंधान खुला, सुलभ और हर घर और हर भाषा तक पहुँचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन तब होता है जब प्रयोगशालाओं में की गई खोजें खेतों, कक्षाओं, क्लीनिकों और स्टार्टअप्स तक पहुँचती हैं। इससे अनुसंधान और समाज के बीच की कड़ी मज़बूत होती है। उन्होंने कहा की 2050 का कल तभी सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ होगा जब दुनिया जलवायु से लेकर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और गहरे समुद्र की खोज तक, एक साथ आगे बढ़ेगी।
वैश्विक विज्ञान कूटनीति में भारत के बढ़ते कद पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अब केवल एक भागीदार नहीं, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को आकार देने वाला एक अग्रणी देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वैज्ञानिक साझेदारियाँ अब समानता और आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित हैं - इसमें पहले के समय से बदलाव आया है, जब सहयोग असमान थे। उन्होंने कहा की आज जब कोई भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन का सह-पायलट होता है, या भारतीय वैज्ञानिक वैश्विक अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व करते हैं, तो यह भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को दुनिया भर में स्वीकार किए जाने का प्रतीक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित होने वाला आगामी भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) भारत की वैज्ञानिक सफलता की कहानियों की सार्वभौमिक मान्यता का उत्सव होगा। इस महोत्सव में वैश्विक भागीदारी, गंभीर वैज्ञानिक संवाद, पैनल चर्चाएँ, महिला वैज्ञानिकों, बच्चों, छात्रों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए सत्र होंगे, जो विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक जीवंत मंच प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएसएफ का उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों - उत्तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व और पश्चिम - में इस आयोजन का आयोजन करके विज्ञान के उत्सव का विकेंद्रीकरण करना है। पिछले वर्षों में गोवा, गुवाहाटी और नागपुर जैसे क्षेत्रों में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था। इस वर्ष चंडीगढ़ में इसका आयोजन किया जायेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी "शांति और समृद्धि की सीमाएँ" हैं और स्थायी शांति तभी संभव है जब प्रत्येक राष्ट्र वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के माध्यम से जुड़ा हो। उन्होंने कहा की जब राष्ट्र वैज्ञानिक रूप से समृद्ध होते हैं, तो विरोधाभास और संघर्ष कम हो जाते हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में प्रौद्योगिकी भारत की विकास गाथा का इंजन बन गई है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत से लेकर स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, डीप ओशन मिशन और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित अभियानों पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निरंतर ध्यान का हवाला दिया। युवा और आजीविका भारत के इतिहास में एक अभूतपूर्व उदाहरण है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अब क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और गहन महासागर अनुसंधान जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष वैश्विक प्रमुखों में से एक है। भारत अब किसी का अनुयायी नहीं बल्कि एक ऐसा राष्ट्र है जो "दूसरों को हमारा अनुसरण करने के लिए आमंत्रित कर रहा है।"
उन्होंने विज्ञान में भारत के सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल पर भी बल दिया और इसे एक "प्रतिमान बदलाव" बताया। इसने परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को भी निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया है। "अलग-अलग काम करने का युग समाप्त हो गया है।" उन्होंने कहा, "आज, भारत का वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम एक सामूहिक शक्ति के रूप में आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
बायो-ई3 अर्थव्यवस्था (पर्यावरण, रोजगार और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत नवीकरणीय और जैव-आधारित ईंधन की ओर वैश्विक परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। उन्होंने जैव ईंधन के उत्पादन के लिए प्रयुक्त खाद्य तेल के उपयोग का उदाहरण दिया। यह एक ऐसा कदम है जो स्थायी व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देता है और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करता है और आत्मनिर्भरता का समर्थन करता है।
भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। 2014 में 50 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर आज 11हज़ार से अधिक हो गए हैं और बाजार का आकार 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर लगभग 200 अरब डॉलर हो गया है। इसके जल्द ही 300 अरब डॉलर तक पहुँचने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति को गति देगी और भारत इसका नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी के पास तकनीक और ज्ञान तक अभूतपूर्व पहुँच है। उन्होंने बताया कि दूर-दराज के इलाकों के छात्र सिर्फ़ अपने मोबाइल फ़ोन का इस्तेमाल करके आईआईटी और वैज्ञानिक परीक्षाओं में सफलता प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। यह इस बात का प्रतीक है कि कैसे डिजिटल पहुँच और वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा जीवन को बदल सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की यह भारत का समय है। संभावनाएँ असीम हैं और सरकार द्वारा निर्मित वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से आज के युवा अपनी क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग कर सकते हैं।