Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Joins Global #MedSafetyWeek Campaign to Promote Safe Use of Medicines
India Reiterates Commitment to Patient Safety through Global #MedSafetyWeek 2025 Campaign
#MedSafetyWeek 2025 records Global Participation Across 117 Countries and 130 Organisations
10 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coordination Centre – Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (NCC-PvPI), Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), participated in the tenth edition of the global #MedSafetyWeek campaign, held from 3-9 November 2025, along with 130 partner organisations worldwide.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, stated that, the research indicates that only 5–10% of all suspected side effects are reported globally. This means that we only see the tip of the iceberg, and that it may take longer to identify important safety issues. Through #MedSafetyWeek, we aim to make more people aware that their report matters.
By reporting suspected side effects, each one of us contributes to making medicines safer for everyone. Speaking up can help protect others. It’s not only doctors, pharmacists, or regulators; everyone has a role to play,” said Dr. Jai Prakash, Senior Principal Scientific Officer & Officer-in-Charge, NCC-PvPI, IPC.
This year’s campaign carried the core message: “Everyone has a role to play in medicines safety. By reporting suspected side effects, you and I can help make medicines safer for everyone.” The initiative aimed to raise awareness among patients, families, and healthcare professionals about the importance of reporting suspected side effects of medicines.
Throughout the campaign week, individuals and stakeholders across India actively promoted the #MedSafetyWeek message through social media and outreach activities. NCC-PvPI’s stakeholders, including Adverse Drug Reaction (ADR) Monitoring Centres and Market Authorization Holders, also joined the effort to enhance awareness and encourage reporting of side effects through official channels.
Background
The #MedSafetyWeek campaign, first launched in 2016, seeks to educate the public on why, how, and where to report suspected side effects. The 2025 edition, marking its tenth anniversary, was the largest to date, with 130 organisations across 117 countries sharing messages in over 60 languages.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان ادویات کے محفوظ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کیلئے عالمی ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک مہم میں شامل ہوا
ہندوستان نے عالمی ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک 2025 مہم کے توسط سے مریضوں کی حفاظت کے تئیں اپنےعزم کا اعادہ کیا
ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک 2025 میں ریکارڈ 117 ممالک اور 130 تنظیموں کی عالمی شراکت داری رہی
10 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر-فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (این سی سی-پی وی پی آئی) انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے دنیا بھر میں 130 شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ 3-9 نومبر 2025 کو منعقدہ عالمی ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک مہم کے دسویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان ، سکریٹری-کم-سائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر ، آئی پی سی نے کہا کہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تمام مشتبہ ضمنی اثرات میں سے صرف 5-10فیصد عالمی سطح پر رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہمیں صرف برفانی تودے کی نوک نظر آتی ہے اور یہ کہ اہم حفاظتی مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے میں زیادہ وقت لگ سکتا ہے ۔ ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنا ہے کہ ان کی رپورٹ اہم ہے ۔
مشکوک ضمنی اثرات کی رپورٹنگ کے ذریعے ہم سب دوائیوں کو ہر کسی کے لیے محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ آواز اٹھانا دوسروں کی حفاظت میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جے پرکاش ، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹفک آفیسر اور انچارج آفیسر ، این سی سی-پی وی پی آئی ، آئی پی سی نے کہا کہ اس میں صرف ڈاکٹر ، فارماسسٹ یا ریگولیٹرز ہی نہیں ، بلکہ ہر ایک کا رول ہے ۔
اس سال کی مہم کا بنیادی پیغام یہ تھا: ‘‘ادویات کی حفاظت میں ہر ایک کا کردار ہے ۔ مشتبہ ضمنی اثرات کی اطلاع دے کر ، آپ اور میں ہر ایک کے لیے دوائیں محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ’’ اس پہل کا مقصد مریضوں ، خاندانوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد میں ادویات کے مشتبہ ضمنی اثرات کی اطلاع دینے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
مہم کے پورے ہفتے کے دوران ، ہندوستان بھر میں افراد اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے سوشل میڈیا اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک پیغام کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا ۔ این سی سی-پی وی پی آئی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ایڈورس ڈرگ ری ایکشن (اے ڈی آر) مانیٹرنگ سینٹرز اور مارکیٹ اتھورائزیشن ہولڈرز بھی سرکاری چینلز کے ذریعے بیداری بڑھانے اور ضمنی اثرات کی رپورٹنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش میں شامل ہوئے ۔
پس منظر
ہیش میڈ سیفٹی ویک مہم ، جو سب سے پہلے 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، اس کے ذریعے عوام کو یہ بتانے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے کہ مشتبہ ضمنی اثرات کی اطلاع کیوں ، کیسے اور کہاں دی جائے ۔ 2025 کا ایڈیشن، جو اپنی دسویں سالگرہ کی علامت ہے، اب تک کا سب سے بڑا تھا، جس میں 117 ممالک کے 130 اداروں نے 60 سے زائد زبانوں میں پیغامات شیئر کیے۔