Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju visits Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
09 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju was on official visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 07 to 09 November 2025. Shri Kiren Rijiju was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising Shri Aseem R. Mahajan, Additional Secretary (Gulf), and Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs. The visit was undertaken at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
2. On 09 November 2025, Union Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. During the meeting, both the Ministers reviewed the ongoing Haj preparations, discussed measures to enhance coordination and logistical support, and reaffirmed their shared commitment to further streamline the pilgrimage process for Indian pilgrims. The discussions focused on improving facilities, transportation, accommodation, and health services to ensure a smooth and comfortable pilgrimage experience. Following the meeting, the two sides signed the Bilateral Haj Agreement between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for Haj–2026 in Jeddah. The country quota for India was confirmed at 175,025.
3. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister also held an internal review meeting with officials of the Embassy of India, Riyadh, and the Consulate General of India, Jeddah, to assess the ongoing preparations for Haj–2026. He appreciated the efforts made by the Mission and the Consulate teams in close coordination with Saudi authorities to ensure the welfare and comfort of Indian pilgrims. The Minister also undertook field visits to key Haj and Umrah-related sites in Jeddah and Taif, including Terminal 1 and Haramain Station in Jeddah, to gain firsthand insight into the infrastructure and facilities available for pilgrims. He also interacted with some of the members of the Indian diaspora in Jeddah and Taif.
4. The visit marks an important milestone in the deepening partnership between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It reflects the shared commitment of both nations to expand cooperation across diverse fields, particularly in cultural exchange, and community welfare. The visit further reinforced the spirit of friendship, mutual respect, and collaboration that continues to guide India–Saudi Arabia relations, contributing positively to the welfare of pilgrims and the broader strengthening of bilateral ties.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सऊदी अरब का दौरा किया
09 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू 07 से 09 नवंबर 2025 तक सऊदी अरब के आधिकारिक दौरे पर थे। श्री किरेन रिजिजू के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था। इसमें श्री असीम आर. महाजन, अतिरिक्त सचिव (खाड़ी) और श्री राम सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव (हज), अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय शामिल थे। यह यात्रा सऊदी अरब के हज और उमराह मंत्री डॉ. तौफीक बिन फवजान अल रबिया के निमंत्रण पर हुई थी।
2. 09 नवंबर 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सऊदी अरब के हज और उमराह मंत्री डॉ. तौफीक बिन फवजान अल रबिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने हज तैयारियों की समीक्षा की, समन्वय और रसद सहायता बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की और भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। बैठक में सुचारू और आरामदायक तीर्थयात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुविधाओं, परिवहन, आवास और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने जेद्दा में हज-2026 के लिए भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच द्विपक्षीय हज समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भारत के लिए देश कोटा 1,75,025 की पुष्टि की गई।
3. केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यात्रा के दौरान हज-2026 की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए भारतीय दूतावास रियाद और भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास जेद्दा के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की। उन्होंने भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के कल्याण और आराम को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सऊदी अधिकारियों के साथ निकट समन्वय में मिशन और वाणिज्य दूतावास के प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने जेद्दा और ताइफ़ में हज और उमराह से संबंधित प्रमुख स्थलों टर्मिनल 1 और जेद्दा में हरमैन स्टेशन का दौरा कर तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढाँचे और सुविधाओं की जानकारी हासिल की। उन्होंने जेद्दा और ताइफ़ में प्रवासी भारतीयों से भी बातचीत की।
4. यह यात्रा भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी में महत्वपूर्ण है। यह विविध क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सामुदायिक कल्याण में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इस यात्रा ने मैत्री, पारस्परिक सम्मान और सहयोग की भावना को और मजबूत किया। यह भारत-सऊदी अरब संबंधों का मार्गदर्शन करती रही है तथा तीर्थयात्रियों के कल्याण और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक रूप से मजबूत करने में सकारात्मक योगदान दे रही है।