Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju visits Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
09 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju was on official visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 07 to 09 November 2025. Shri Kiren Rijiju was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising Shri Aseem R. Mahajan, Additional Secretary (Gulf), and Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs. The visit was undertaken at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
2. On 09 November 2025, Union Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. During the meeting, both the Ministers reviewed the ongoing Haj preparations, discussed measures to enhance coordination and logistical support, and reaffirmed their shared commitment to further streamline the pilgrimage process for Indian pilgrims. The discussions focused on improving facilities, transportation, accommodation, and health services to ensure a smooth and comfortable pilgrimage experience. Following the meeting, the two sides signed the Bilateral Haj Agreement between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for Haj–2026 in Jeddah. The country quota for India was confirmed at 175,025.
3. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister also held an internal review meeting with officials of the Embassy of India, Riyadh, and the Consulate General of India, Jeddah, to assess the ongoing preparations for Haj–2026. He appreciated the efforts made by the Mission and the Consulate teams in close coordination with Saudi authorities to ensure the welfare and comfort of Indian pilgrims. The Minister also undertook field visits to key Haj and Umrah-related sites in Jeddah and Taif, including Terminal 1 and Haramain Station in Jeddah, to gain firsthand insight into the infrastructure and facilities available for pilgrims. He also interacted with some of the members of the Indian diaspora in Jeddah and Taif.
4. The visit marks an important milestone in the deepening partnership between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It reflects the shared commitment of both nations to expand cooperation across diverse fields, particularly in cultural exchange, and community welfare. The visit further reinforced the spirit of friendship, mutual respect, and collaboration that continues to guide India–Saudi Arabia relations, contributing positively to the welfare of pilgrims and the broader strengthening of bilateral ties.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு சவுதி அரேபியா பயணம் - அந்நாட்டு அமைச்சர் தவ்ஃபிக் பின் ஃபவ்ஸான் அல் ரபியாவுடன் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சு
2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான இருதரப்பு ஹஜ் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
09 NOV 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு 2025 நவம்பர் 07 முதல் 09-ம் தேதி வரை மூன்று நாட்கள் சவுதி அரேபியாவிற்கு அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார் . திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜுவுடன் மத்திய அரசின் உயர்மட்டக் குழுவும் சென்றது . சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஹஜ், உம்ரா அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் தவ்ஃபிக் பின் ஃபவ்ஸான் அல் ரபியாவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் இந்தப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இன்று (நவம்பர் 09, 2025) , மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஹஜ், உம்ரா அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் தவ்ஃபிக் பின் ஃபவ்ஸான் அல் ரபியாவுடன் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சு நடத்தினார். இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, ​​இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஹஜ் புனிதப் பயண ஏற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தனர். சுமூகமான, வசதியான புனிதப் பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பல்வேறு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2026-ம் ஆண்டு ஹஜ் புனிதப் பயணம் குறித்து இந்தியாவுக்கும் சவுதி அரேபியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு ஹஜ் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது. இதன்படி இந்தியாவிற்கான ஒதுக்கீடு 175,025 ஆக உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தமது பயணத்தின் போது, ​​ரியாதில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரக அதிகாரிகள், ஜெட்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதரக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தையும் நடத்தினார். அமைச்சரின் இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியா-சவுதி அரேபியா இடையேயான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த உதவியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188075