Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fourth Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes Successfully
Both sides reaffirm commitment to an early, balanced and comprehensive trade agreement
08 NOV 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth round of negotiations on the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded today in Auckland and Rotorua, following five days of constructive and forward-looking discussions between the two sides.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and New Zealand Minister for Trade, Mr. Todd McClay, acknowledged the steady progress made during this round and reaffirmed their commitment to work towards a modern, comprehensive, and future-ready FTA.
Both delegations held detailed engagements across key tracks including trade in goods, trade in services, economic and trade cooperation, and rules of origin. The discussions reflected the shared ambition to strengthen economic ties and build a mutually beneficial partnership that supports resilient, inclusive, and sustainable growth.
Guided by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forging deeper economic partnerships that contribute to global prosperity and secure supply chains. The Ministers noted that the proposed FTA is expected to significantly enhance trade flows, deepen investment linkages, strengthen supply-chain resilience, and provide greater predictability and market access for businesses in both countries.
The ongoing discussions reflect the shared resolve of both nations to expedite the process and work towards an early, balanced, and mutually advantageous conclusion of the agreement.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand stood at USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024–25, marking a year-on-year growth of nearly 49 percent. The proposed FTA is expected to unlock further potential in sectors such as agriculture, food processing, renewable energy, pharmaceuticals, education, and services, creating new opportunities for businesses and consumers alike.
Both sides agreed to sustain momentum through inter-sessional work and continue detailed discussions across all chapters with a shared determination to move towards early convergence on the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-நியூசிலாந்து இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த நான்காவது சுற்றுப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது
08 NOV 2025 10:55AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - நியூஸிலாந்து இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த நான்காவது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் ஆக்லாந்து மற்றும் ரோட்டோருவா நகரங்களில் நடைபெற்றன. ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் ஆக்கபூர்வமாக இருந்தன என்று இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், நியூசிலாந்து வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு டாட் மெக்லே ஆகியோர் தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு நடத்திய இந்தப் பேச்சு வார்த்தையின் போது நவீன, விரிவான மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தயார் நிலை போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இவ்விரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுவதில் உள்ள நிலைப்பாட்டை இரு நாடுகளும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தின.
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பு, உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள விதிமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், மீள்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக, பரஸ்பரம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, உலகளவில் வளமை, பாதுகாப்பான விநியோக நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப வலுவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்தகைய பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான செயல்பாடுகளை இறுதி செய்வதற்கும், முதலீடுகளை கணிசமான அளவில் ஈர்ப்பதற்கும் உதவிடுவதுடன், விநியோக நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்தி இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் சந்தை வாய்ப்புக்களை அதிகரிக்க உதவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
விவசாயம், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மருந்துகள், கல்வி மற்றும் சேவைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புக்கள் அதிகரிப்பதுடன், நுகர்வோருக்கும் பயனளிப்பதாக அமையும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187705