Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fourth Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes Successfully
Both sides reaffirm commitment to an early, balanced and comprehensive trade agreement
08 NOV 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth round of negotiations on the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded today in Auckland and Rotorua, following five days of constructive and forward-looking discussions between the two sides.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and New Zealand Minister for Trade, Mr. Todd McClay, acknowledged the steady progress made during this round and reaffirmed their commitment to work towards a modern, comprehensive, and future-ready FTA.
Both delegations held detailed engagements across key tracks including trade in goods, trade in services, economic and trade cooperation, and rules of origin. The discussions reflected the shared ambition to strengthen economic ties and build a mutually beneficial partnership that supports resilient, inclusive, and sustainable growth.
Guided by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forging deeper economic partnerships that contribute to global prosperity and secure supply chains. The Ministers noted that the proposed FTA is expected to significantly enhance trade flows, deepen investment linkages, strengthen supply-chain resilience, and provide greater predictability and market access for businesses in both countries.
The ongoing discussions reflect the shared resolve of both nations to expedite the process and work towards an early, balanced, and mutually advantageous conclusion of the agreement.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand stood at USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024–25, marking a year-on-year growth of nearly 49 percent. The proposed FTA is expected to unlock further potential in sectors such as agriculture, food processing, renewable energy, pharmaceuticals, education, and services, creating new opportunities for businesses and consumers alike.
Both sides agreed to sustain momentum through inter-sessional work and continue detailed discussions across all chapters with a shared determination to move towards early convergence on the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींची चौथी फेरी यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न
दोन्ही बाजूंनी लवकर, संतुलित आणि व्यापक व्यापार करारासाठी वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी
08 NOV 2025 10:55AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड यांच्यात मुक्त व्यापार करारासंदर्भात, ऑकलंड आणि रोटोरुआ येथे, पाच दिवसांच्या रचनात्मक आणि भविष्यवेधी चर्चेनंतर वाटाघाटींची चौथी फेरी आज यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न झाली.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार मंत्री टॉड मॅकक्ले यांनी या फेरीदरम्यान झालेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीचे कौतुक केले आणि आधुनिक, व्यापक व भविष्यासाठी सुसज्ज मुक्त व्यापार करारासाठी कार्य करत राहण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
दोन्ही प्रतिनिधी मंडळांनी वस्तू व्यापार, सेवा व्यापार, आर्थिक आणि व्यापार सहकार्य आणि उत्पत्तीचे नियम (रुल्स ऑफ ओरिजिन - उत्पादनाचा राष्ट्रीय स्रोत ठरवण्यासंदर्भात आवश्यक पात्रता) यासारख्या प्रमुख मार्गांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली. या चर्चेतून आर्थिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याची आणि लवचिक, समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाला पाठबळ देणारी परस्पर फायदेशीर भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याची सामायिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा प्रतिबिंबित झाली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत जागतिक समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षित पुरवठा साखळीला हातभार लावणारी सखोल आर्थिक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे. प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे व्यापार ओघ लक्षणीयरित्या वाढेल, गुंतवणूक संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील, पुरवठा-साखळी लवचिकता बळकट होईल आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यवसायांसाठी अधिक पूर्वानुमानितता निर्माण होईल आणि बाजारपेठ प्रवेश अधिक सुधारेल, अशी अपेक्षा दोन्ही देशांच्या मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केली.
सध्या सुरू असलेली चर्चा, या प्रक्रियेला गती देण्याचा तसेच संतुलित आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर कराराच्या फलनिष्पत्तीसाठी काम करण्याचा दोन्ही देशांचा निर्धार प्रतिबिंबित करते.
2024–25 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारताचा न्यूझीलंडसोबतचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 1.3 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सवर होता, जो वार्षिक तुलनेत जवळपास 49 टक्के वाढ दर्शवितो. प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे शेती, अन्न प्रक्रिया, अक्षय ऊर्जा, औषध निर्माण, शिक्षण आणि सेवा यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणखी वाव निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे व्यवसाय आणि ग्राहकांसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील.