Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fourth Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes Successfully
Both sides reaffirm commitment to an early, balanced and comprehensive trade agreement
08 NOV 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth round of negotiations on the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded today in Auckland and Rotorua, following five days of constructive and forward-looking discussions between the two sides.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and New Zealand Minister for Trade, Mr. Todd McClay, acknowledged the steady progress made during this round and reaffirmed their commitment to work towards a modern, comprehensive, and future-ready FTA.
Both delegations held detailed engagements across key tracks including trade in goods, trade in services, economic and trade cooperation, and rules of origin. The discussions reflected the shared ambition to strengthen economic ties and build a mutually beneficial partnership that supports resilient, inclusive, and sustainable growth.
Guided by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India remains committed to forging deeper economic partnerships that contribute to global prosperity and secure supply chains. The Ministers noted that the proposed FTA is expected to significantly enhance trade flows, deepen investment linkages, strengthen supply-chain resilience, and provide greater predictability and market access for businesses in both countries.
The ongoing discussions reflect the shared resolve of both nations to expedite the process and work towards an early, balanced, and mutually advantageous conclusion of the agreement.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand stood at USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024–25, marking a year-on-year growth of nearly 49 percent. The proposed FTA is expected to unlock further potential in sectors such as agriculture, food processing, renewable energy, pharmaceuticals, education, and services, creating new opportunities for businesses and consumers alike.
Both sides agreed to sustain momentum through inter-sessional work and continue detailed discussions across all chapters with a shared determination to move towards early convergence on the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર પર વાટાઘાટોનો ચોથો રાઉન્ડ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયો
બંને પક્ષોએ વહેલા, સંતુલિત અને વ્યાપક વેપાર કરાર પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
08 NOV 2025 10:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) પર વાટાઘાટોનો ચોથો રાઉન્ડ આજે ઓકલેન્ડ અને રોટોરુઆમાં પૂર્ણ થયો. બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે પાંચ દિવસની રચનાત્મક અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી ચર્ચાઓ બાદ આ વાટાઘાટો પૂર્ણ થઈ.
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ અને ન્યુઝીલેન્ડના વેપાર મંત્રી શ્રી ટોડ મેકલેએ આ રાઉન્ડ દરમિયાન થયેલી સતત પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી અને આધુનિક, વ્યાપક અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર FTA તરફ કામ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી હતી.
બંને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળોએ વસ્તુઓમાં વેપાર, સેવાઓમાં વેપાર, આર્થિક અને વ્યવસાયિક સહયોગ અને મૂળના નિયમો સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. આ ચર્ચાઓ આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, સમાવિષ્ટ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી પરસ્પર લાભદાયી ભાગીદારી બનાવવાની સહિયારી મહત્વાકાંક્ષાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારત વૈશ્વિક સમૃદ્ધિ અને સુરક્ષિત પુરવઠા શૃંખલામાં ફાળો આપતી ઊંડી આર્થિક ભાગીદારી વિકસાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. મંત્રીઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે પ્રસ્તાવિત મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) વેપાર પ્રવાહમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે, રોકાણ સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવશે, પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને બંને દેશોમાં વ્યવસાયો માટે સુધારેલી આગાહી અને બજાર ઍક્સેસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
વર્તમાન ચર્ચાઓ આ પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા અને કરારને વહેલા, સંતુલિત અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી રીતે પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે બંને દેશોના સહિયારા સંકલ્પને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં ભારતનો ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર $1.3 બિલિયન સુધી પહોંચવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે વાર્ષિક ધોરણે આશરે 49 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર કૃષિ, ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, શિક્ષણ અને સેવાઓ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ તકો ખોલશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી વ્યવસાયો અને ગ્રાહકો બંને માટે નવી તકો ઊભી થશે.
બંને પક્ષો આંતર-સત્ર કાર્ય દ્વારા ગતિ જાળવી રાખવા અને ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર પર વહેલી સર્વસંમતિ સુધી પહોંચવાના સહિયારા સંકલ્પ સાથે તમામ પ્રકરણોમાં વિગતવાર ચર્ચા ચાલુ રાખવા સંમત થયા હતા.