Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EU FTA Negotiations Held in New Delhi from 3rd to 7th November 2025
Both sides reaffirm commitment to a comprehensive and balanced trade agreement
07 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
A senior team of negotiators from the European Union (EU) visited New Delhi from 3 to 7 November 2025 for negotiations with Indian counterparts on the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The week-long discussions were part of ongoing efforts to advance negotiations towards a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement. The deliberations covered a wide range of chapters, including goods, services, investment, trade, sustainable development, rules of origin, and technical trade barriers.
As part of the negotiations, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal held detailed meetings with Director-General for Trade, European Commission Ms. Sabine Weyand, to take stock of the progress achieved across negotiating tracks. The two-day stocktake meetings, held on 5–6 November 2025 in New Delhi, reviewed key outstanding issues in the India–EU FTA negotiations. Both sides agreed to further accelerate efforts towards achieving a balanced trade agreement.
The Commerce Secretary reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving an outcome that promotes economic growth and development while ensuring a fair and balanced distribution of benefits. He also emphasized the need for clarity and predictability in the implementation of emerging EU regulatory measures, including the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the proposed new steel regulation.
Both sides noted with satisfaction the substantive progress made across several negotiating areas and agreed to sustain the positive momentum. The discussions helped narrow divergences, and common understanding was reached on many issues. The importance of continued technical-level engagement in the coming weeks was underscored to bridge remaining gaps and work towards the shared objective of concluding the India–EU FTA negotiations at the earliest.
The negotiations and stocktake meetings reflected the strong commitment on both sides to deepen the India–EU partnership and to finalize an ambitious and forward-looking agreement that fosters resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर वार्ता 3 से 7 नवंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
दोनों पक्षों ने एक व्यापक और संतुलित व्यापार समझौते के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
07 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) के वार्ताकारों का एक वरिष्ठ दल प्रस्तावित भारत-ईयू मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत के लिए 3 से 7 नवंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली आया। सप्ताह भर चली यह चर्चाएं एक व्यापक, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा थीं। विचार-विमर्श में वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, निवेश, व्यापार, सतत विकास, उत्पत्ति के नियम और तकनीकी व्यापार बाधाओं सहित कई अध्याय शामिल थे।
वार्ता के एक भाग के रूप में, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने यूरोपीय आयोग की व्यापार महानिदेशक सुश्री सबाइन वेयंड के साथ विस्तृत बैठकें कीं और वार्ता के विभिन्न चरणों में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लिया। 5-6 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित दो दिवसीय समीक्षा बैठकों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता के प्रमुख लंबित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई। दोनों पक्ष एक संतुलित व्यापार समझौते को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों में और तेज़ी लाने पर सहमत हुए।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा लाभों का उचित और संतुलित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने वाले परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र (सीबीएएम) और प्रस्तावित नए इस्पात विनियमन सहित उभरते यूरोपीय संघ के नियामक उपायों के कार्यान्वयन में स्पष्टता और पूर्वानुमेयता की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने कई वार्ता क्षेत्रों में हुई ठोस प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस सकारात्मक गति को बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। चर्चाओं से मतभेदों को कम करने में मदद मिली और कई मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनी। आने वाले हफ्तों में तकनीकी स्तर पर निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया ताकि शेष कमियों को पाटा जा सके और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के साझा उद्देश्य की दिशा में काम किया जा सके।
वार्ता और समीक्षा बैठकों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ साझेदारी को गहन करने तथा एक महत्वाकांक्षी और दूरदर्शी समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित हुई, जो लचीले, टिकाऊ और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।