Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EU FTA Negotiations Held in New Delhi from 3rd to 7th November 2025
Both sides reaffirm commitment to a comprehensive and balanced trade agreement
07 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
A senior team of negotiators from the European Union (EU) visited New Delhi from 3 to 7 November 2025 for negotiations with Indian counterparts on the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The week-long discussions were part of ongoing efforts to advance negotiations towards a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement. The deliberations covered a wide range of chapters, including goods, services, investment, trade, sustainable development, rules of origin, and technical trade barriers.
As part of the negotiations, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal held detailed meetings with Director-General for Trade, European Commission Ms. Sabine Weyand, to take stock of the progress achieved across negotiating tracks. The two-day stocktake meetings, held on 5–6 November 2025 in New Delhi, reviewed key outstanding issues in the India–EU FTA negotiations. Both sides agreed to further accelerate efforts towards achieving a balanced trade agreement.
The Commerce Secretary reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving an outcome that promotes economic growth and development while ensuring a fair and balanced distribution of benefits. He also emphasized the need for clarity and predictability in the implementation of emerging EU regulatory measures, including the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the proposed new steel regulation.
Both sides noted with satisfaction the substantive progress made across several negotiating areas and agreed to sustain the positive momentum. The discussions helped narrow divergences, and common understanding was reached on many issues. The importance of continued technical-level engagement in the coming weeks was underscored to bridge remaining gaps and work towards the shared objective of concluding the India–EU FTA negotiations at the earliest.
The negotiations and stocktake meetings reflected the strong commitment on both sides to deepen the India–EU partnership and to finalize an ambitious and forward-looking agreement that fosters resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे 3 ते 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ मुक्त व्यापार करारावरील वाटाघाटींची फेरी संपन्न
07 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियन दरम्यानच्या प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार करारावर (एफटीए) भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाशी वाटाघाटी करण्यासाठी युरोपियन युनियनच्या (ईयू) वाटाघाटी विषयक वरिष्ठ पथकाने 3 ते 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे भेट दिली. आठवडाभर चाललेली ही चर्चा सर्वसमावेशक, संतुलित आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर व्यापार कराराच्या दिशेने वाटाघाटी पुढे नेण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग होती. या चर्चेत वस्तू, सेवा, गुंतवणूक, व्यापार, शाश्वत विकास, उत्पत्तिबाबतचे नियम आणि वापरातील तांत्रिक अडथळे यासह विविध विषयांवर चर्चा झाली.
वाटाघाटींचा एक भाग म्हणून, वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी वाटाघाटींच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी युरोपियन आयोगाच्या व्यापार महासंचालक सबाइन वेयांड यांच्याबरोबर सविस्तर बैठका घेतल्या. नवी दिल्ली येथे 5-6 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या दोन दिवसीय आढावा बैठकीत भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ मुक्त व्यापार वाटाघाटींमधील प्रमुख प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. दोन्ही बाजूंनी संतुलित व्यापार करार साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्नांना आणखी गती देण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली.
लाभांचे न्याय्य आणि संतुलित वितरण सुनिश्चित करत, आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि विकासाला चालना देणारे परिणाम साध्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा वाणिज्य सचिवांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. कार्बन बॉर्डर ऍडजस्टमेंट मेकॅनिझम (सीबीएएम) आणि प्रस्तावित नवीन स्टील नियमन, यासह युरोपियन युनियनच्या उदयोन्मुख नियामक उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये स्पष्टता आणि अंदाज योग्यतेच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी वाटाघाटींच्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये झालेल्या भरीव प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले, आणि सकारात्मक गती कायम ठेवण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली. चर्चेमुळे मतभिन्नता कमी व्हायला सहाय्य झाले, आणि अनेक मुद्द्यांवर एकमत झाले. उर्वरित त्रुटी भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ मुक्त व्यापार करारावरील वाटाघाटी लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याच्या सामायिक उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने काम करण्यासाठी येत्या आठवड्यात तांत्रिक स्तरावरील बैठकीचे आयोजन आवश्यक असल्याचे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
या वाटाघाटी आणि आढावा बैठकींमधून भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आणि लवचिक, शाश्वत आणि समावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देणाऱ्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी आणि दूरदर्शी कराराला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यासाठी असलेली दोन्ही बाजूंची दृढ वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित झाली.