کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نئی دہلی میں 3 سے 7 نومبر 2025 تک ہندوستان-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات ہوئے
دونوں فریقوں نے ایک جامع اور متوازن تجارتی معاہدے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
07 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
یورپی یونین (ای یو ) کے مذاکرات کاروں کی ایک سینئر ٹیم نے 3 سے 7 نومبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا تاکہ ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مجوزہ ہندوستان-ای یو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے ) پر بات چیت کی جاسکے۔ ہفتہ بھر کی بات چیت جامع، متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تجارتی معاہدے کی طرف مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ تھی۔ بات چیت میں کئی معاملوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں سامان، خدمات، سرمایہ کاری، تجارت، پائیدار ترقی، اصل کے اصول، اور تکنیکی تجارتی رکاوٹیںشامل ہیں ۔
مذاکرات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل برائے تجارت، یورپی کمیشن محترمہ سبین ویانڈ کے ساتھ تفصیلی میٹنگیں کیں تاکہ گفت و شنید کے راستوں پر حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ نئی دہلی میں 5-6 نومبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ اسٹاک ٹیک میٹنگز میں ہندوستان-ای یو ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں اہم بقایا امور کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے متوازن تجارتی معاہدے کے حصول کے لیے کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے فوائد کی منصفانہ اور متوازن تقسیم کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے والے نتائج کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم اور مجوزہ نئے اسٹیل ریگولیشن سمیت ای یو کے ابھرتے ہوئے ریگولیٹری اقدامات کے نفاذ میں وضاحت اور پیشین گوئی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے متعدد مذاکراتی شعبوں میں ہونے والی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کو اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا اور مثبت رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بات چیت نے فرق کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی، اور بہت سے معاملات پر مشترکہ فہم تک پہنچ گئی۔ آنے والے ہفتوں میں مسلسل تکنیکی سطح کی مصروفیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ باقی خلاء کو پُر کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان – ای یو ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کی سمت کام کیا جا سکے۔
یہ گفت و شنید اور اسٹاک ٹیک میٹنگوں نے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کی شراکت کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور ایک پرجوش اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے طے پانے والے معاہدے کو، حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے، طرفین کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کی، جو لچکدار، پائیدار، اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-957

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EU FTA Negotiations Held in New Delhi from 3rd to 7th November 2025
Both sides reaffirm commitment to a comprehensive and balanced trade agreement
07 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
A senior team of negotiators from the European Union (EU) visited New Delhi from 3 to 7 November 2025 for negotiations with Indian counterparts on the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The week-long discussions were part of ongoing efforts to advance negotiations towards a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement. The deliberations covered a wide range of chapters, including goods, services, investment, trade, sustainable development, rules of origin, and technical trade barriers.
As part of the negotiations, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal held detailed meetings with Director-General for Trade, European Commission Ms. Sabine Weyand, to take stock of the progress achieved across negotiating tracks. The two-day stocktake meetings, held on 5–6 November 2025 in New Delhi, reviewed key outstanding issues in the India–EU FTA negotiations. Both sides agreed to further accelerate efforts towards achieving a balanced trade agreement.
The Commerce Secretary reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving an outcome that promotes economic growth and development while ensuring a fair and balanced distribution of benefits. He also emphasized the need for clarity and predictability in the implementation of emerging EU regulatory measures, including the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the proposed new steel regulation.
Both sides noted with satisfaction the substantive progress made across several negotiating areas and agreed to sustain the positive momentum. The discussions helped narrow divergences, and common understanding was reached on many issues. The importance of continued technical-level engagement in the coming weeks was underscored to bridge remaining gaps and work towards the shared objective of concluding the India–EU FTA negotiations at the earliest.
The negotiations and stocktake meetings reflected the strong commitment on both sides to deepen the India–EU partnership and to finalize an ambitious and forward-looking agreement that fosters resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth.