Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education accepts the demand of the students, no change in the senate of Panjab University
07 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of recommendation of a High Level Committee (HLC) constituted on 02-03-2021 by the Chancellor of the University and consultations with various stakeholders, the Government of India in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1), read with sub-section (2) and (3), of the section 72 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966), issued a notification to modify the constitution and composition of the Senate and Syndicate of the Panjab University.
2. After the issue of the order, various feedback were received from stakeholders like students, teachers, former VCs and the current VC of the Panjab University.
3. The Ministry of Education also considered the inputs received in meeting with various student organisations.
1. Having regard to the above, it has now been decided by the Ministry of Education that the aforesaid order changing the constitution & composition of the senate and syndicate shall stand rescinded.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਮੰਨੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੈਨੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ
07 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02-03-2021 ਨੂੰ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (HLC) ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 1966 (1966 ਦਾ 31) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 72 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1), ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (2) ਅਤੇ (3) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
1. ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ,ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੀਸੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
1. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
1. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ੳਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।