शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने छात्रों की मांग मानी, पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी की सीनेट में नहीं होगा बदलाव
07 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत सरकार ने विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति द्वारा 02.03.2021 को गठित उच्च स्तरीय समिति की सिफारिश और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विमर्श के आधार पर पंजाब पुनर्गठन अधिनियम ,1966 (1966 का 31) की धारा 72 की उपधारा (1) (उपधारा (2) और (3) के साथ) के अंतर्गत अपनी शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी की सीनेट और सिंडिकेट के संविधान और संरचना में परिवर्तन के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की थी।
2. आदेश जारी होने के बाद पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, पूर्व कुलपतियों और मौजूदा कुलपति जैसे हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त की गईं।
3. शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न छात्र संगठनों के साथ बैठक में रखे गए सुझावों पर भी गौर किया।
4. शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अब उपरोक्त के संदर्भ में पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी की सीनेट और सिंडिकेट के संविधान और संरचना में परिवर्तन का आदेश रद्द करने का फैसला किया है।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education accepts the demand of the students, no change in the senate of Panjab University
07 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of recommendation of a High Level Committee (HLC) constituted on 02-03-2021 by the Chancellor of the University and consultations with various stakeholders, the Government of India in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1), read with sub-section (2) and (3), of the section 72 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966), issued a notification to modify the constitution and composition of the Senate and Syndicate of the Panjab University.
2. After the issue of the order, various feedback were received from stakeholders like students, teachers, former VCs and the current VC of the Panjab University.
3. The Ministry of Education also considered the inputs received in meeting with various student organisations.
1. Having regard to the above, it has now been decided by the Ministry of Education that the aforesaid order changing the constitution & composition of the senate and syndicate shall stand rescinded.