Ministry of Law and Justice
Delegation from UK Ministry of Justice Meets Secretary, Legislative Department to Enhance Bilateral Cooperation in the Field of Law and Justice
07 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the following from the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), United Kingdom, accompanied by officials from the British High Commission, held a meeting with the Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice along with other Senior Officers of the Department, at 11:30 AM on 6th November 2025 at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
1. Mr. David Meyer, Head of International Programmes, MoJ.
2. Ms. Christina Soper, Head of International Rule of Law, MoJ.
3. Mr. Paul Scott, Legal Services Senior Policy Advisor, MoJ.
4. Ms. Barbora Cindarova, International Engagement Senior Policy Advisor, MoJ.
During the meeting, both sides engaged in a comprehensive discussion on enhancing bilateral cooperation in the field of Law and Justice. The comprehensive discussions covered a wide range of subjects including legislative drafting, Ease of Living initiatives, Repealing of Obsolete Laws, Tribunal system, Gender Justice and training programmes for officers of both the countries in the area of legislative drafting.
Further, both sides discussed the operational aspects of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two countries.
The meeting reflected the shared commitment of India and the United Kingdom to strengthen mutual collaboration in the field of law and justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
برطانیہ کی وزارت انصاف کے وفد نے قانون اور انصاف کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانےکیلئے لیجسلیٹو ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری سے ملاقات کی
07 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
برطانیہ کی وزارت انصاف (ایم او جے) کے درج ذیل نمائندوں نے، برطانوی ہائی کمیشن کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے قانون ساز محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام سے 6 نومبر 2025 کو صبح 11:30 بجے شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔
• جناب ڈیوڈ میئر، بین الاقوامی پروگراموں کے سربراہ، ایم او جے۔
• محترمہ کرسٹینا سوپر، بین الاقوامی قانون کی حکمرانی کی سربراہ، ایم او جے۔
• جناب پال اسکاٹ، سینئر پالیسی ایڈوائزر، لیگل سروسز، ایم او جے۔
• محترمہ باربورا سنڈاروا، سینئر پالیسی ایڈوائزر، انٹرنیشنل انگیجمنٹ، ایم او جے۔
ملاقات میں فریقین نے قانون اور انصاف کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنے، ٹرائبیونل نظام، صنفی انصاف اور قانون سازی کے میدان میں دونوں ممالک کے حکام کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام سمیت متعدد موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے(ایم او یو) کے پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے میٹنگ میں قانون اور انصاف کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔