Ministry of Law and Justice
Delegation from UK Ministry of Justice Meets Secretary, Legislative Department to Enhance Bilateral Cooperation in the Field of Law and Justice
07 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the following from the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), United Kingdom, accompanied by officials from the British High Commission, held a meeting with the Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice along with other Senior Officers of the Department, at 11:30 AM on 6th November 2025 at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
1. Mr. David Meyer, Head of International Programmes, MoJ.
2. Ms. Christina Soper, Head of International Rule of Law, MoJ.
3. Mr. Paul Scott, Legal Services Senior Policy Advisor, MoJ.
4. Ms. Barbora Cindarova, International Engagement Senior Policy Advisor, MoJ.
During the meeting, both sides engaged in a comprehensive discussion on enhancing bilateral cooperation in the field of Law and Justice. The comprehensive discussions covered a wide range of subjects including legislative drafting, Ease of Living initiatives, Repealing of Obsolete Laws, Tribunal system, Gender Justice and training programmes for officers of both the countries in the area of legislative drafting.
Further, both sides discussed the operational aspects of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two countries.
The meeting reflected the shared commitment of India and the United Kingdom to strengthen mutual collaboration in the field of law and justice.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ब्रिटेन के न्याय मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विधि एवं न्याय के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए विधायी विभाग के सचिव के साथ बैठक की
07 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन के न्याय मंत्रालय (एमओजे) के निम्नलिखित प्रतिनिधियों ने ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग के अधिकारियों के साथ, 6 नवंबर 2025 को सुबह 11:30 बजे शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के सचिव तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
1. श्री डेविड मेयर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम प्रमुख, एमओजे।
2. सुश्री क्रिस्टीना सोपर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून नियम प्रमुख, एमओजे।
3. श्री पॉल स्कॉट, कानूनी सेवाएं वरिष्ठ नीति सलाहकार, एमओजे।
4. सुश्री बारबोरा सिंडारोवा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहभागिता वरिष्ठ नीति सलाहकार, एमओजे।
इस बैठक में, दोनों पक्षों ने विधि एवं न्याय के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर व्यापक चर्चा की और जीवन को आसान बनाने की पहल, अप्रचलित कानूनों को खत्म करने, न्यायाधिकरण प्रणाली, लैंगिक न्याय और विधायी प्रारूपण के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों सहित कई विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की।
भारत और ब्रिटेन ने बैठक में कानून और न्याय के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।