சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த பிரிட்டன் நீதித்துறை குழுவினர் மத்திய சட்டத்துறை செயலாளரை சந்தித்தனர்
07 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த பிரிட்டன் நீதித்துறை குழுவினரும் பிரிட்டிஷ் ஹைகமிஷன் அதிகாரிகளும், மத்திய சட்டத்துறை செயலாளரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாஸ்திரி பவனில் 2025 நவம்பர் 06 அன்று சந்தித்து பேசினர்.
பிரிட்டன் நீதித்துறை குழுவில் சர்வதேச திட்டங்கள் பிரிவு தலைவர் திரு டேவிட் மேயர், சர்வதேச சட்ட ஆட்சித்தலைவர் திருமதி கிறிஸ்டினா சோபெர், சட்டசேவைகளின் மூத்த கொள்கை ஆலோசகர் திரு பால் ஸ்காட் சர்வதேச செயல்பாட்டுக்கான மூத்த கொள்கை ஆலோசகர் திருமதி பார்போரா சிண்டரோவா ஆகியோர் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
சட்ட வரைவு, வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள், காலாவதியான சட்டங்களை ரத்து செய்தல், நடுவர்மன்ற அமைப்புமுறை, பாலின நீதி மற்றும் பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்றன.
இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த அம்சங்களின் செயலாக்கம் குறித்தும் இருதரப்பிலும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியாவும், பிரிட்டனும் உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதை இந்தச் சந்திப்பு பிரதிபலித்தது.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Delegation from UK Ministry of Justice Meets Secretary, Legislative Department to Enhance Bilateral Cooperation in the Field of Law and Justice
07 NOV 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the following from the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), United Kingdom, accompanied by officials from the British High Commission, held a meeting with the Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice along with other Senior Officers of the Department, at 11:30 AM on 6th November 2025 at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
1. Mr. David Meyer, Head of International Programmes, MoJ.
2. Ms. Christina Soper, Head of International Rule of Law, MoJ.
3. Mr. Paul Scott, Legal Services Senior Policy Advisor, MoJ.
4. Ms. Barbora Cindarova, International Engagement Senior Policy Advisor, MoJ.
During the meeting, both sides engaged in a comprehensive discussion on enhancing bilateral cooperation in the field of Law and Justice. The comprehensive discussions covered a wide range of subjects including legislative drafting, Ease of Living initiatives, Repealing of Obsolete Laws, Tribunal system, Gender Justice and training programmes for officers of both the countries in the area of legislative drafting.
Further, both sides discussed the operational aspects of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two countries.
The meeting reflected the shared commitment of India and the United Kingdom to strengthen mutual collaboration in the field of law and justice.