Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauds the launch of the historic ₹1 Lakh Crore Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund Scheme by PM Shri Narendra Modi, describing it as a transformative milestone in India’s scientific journey
Delivering the Valedictory Address at the first ESTIC 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh expresses pride and optimism at the success of the three-day event
Young researchers and deep-tech start-ups embody spirit of New India’s innovation, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Conclave exemplified the ‘Whole-of-Government, Whole-of-Nation’ approach, says Minister
India is on the path to becoming a global hub of scientific talent, technology creation, and innovation-led growth, driven by the mission 2047: Minister
Initiatives like RDI Scheme and ANRF to drive academia-industry-government collaboration for long-term research growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today lauded the launch of the historic 1 Lakh Crore Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund Scheme by PM Narendra Modi, describing it as a transformative milestone in Indias scientific journey.
Delivering the Valedictory Address at the first Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025) at Bharat Mandapam, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed pride and optimism at the success of the three-day conclave which, he said, “transformed Bharat Mandapam into a true temple of innovation, where ideas met inspiration, research met relevance, and discovery met determination.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is on the path to becoming a global hub of scientific talent, technology creation, and innovation-led growth, driven by the mission 2047.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi, despite his hectic schedule, gave a full hour to this event, underlining the Government’s highest priority for science and innovation. His address touched upon all critical domains, from biofortified crops and nutritional security to personalized medicine, clean energy, and biofertilizers,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister commended the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser for conceptualizing and coordinating the Conclave, which brought together 13 Ministries and Departments to align national priorities in emerging research and innovation domains. He also appreciated the participation of Nobel Laureate Sir Andre Geim, and several distinguished scientists, thought leaders, and industry pioneers, whose deliberations across 11 thematic frontiers will shape a strategic roadmap for the next decade.
Highlighting the participation of young researchers and deep-tech start-ups, Dr. Singh said their energy, ingenuity, and commitment reflected the “spirit of New India’s innovation.” He noted that the poster and start-up sessions served as a valuable networking platform for young innovators seeking collaborations and investments.
“Many of our young participants are new entrants to the world of academic presentations. We must guide them to communicate their research effectively and evolve as future science leaders,” he said.
The Minister proposed organizing virtual workshops for poster presenters to improve presentation quality and enhance learning outcomes. Dr. Jitendra Singh also suggested that future editions of ESTIC could institutionalize structured interactions between start-ups and investors, helping connect promising innovators with potential partners.
“Investors who attend such events are not here just to observe; they seek tangible collaborations. If we can match start-up profiles with suitable investors in advance, we can facilitate productive engagements,” he added.
The Minister further recommended that future conclaves adopt a single rapporteur system to summarize thematic discussions, ensuring concise and effective reporting while saving time during plenary sessions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Conclave exemplified the ‘Whole-of-Government, Whole-of-Nation’ approach envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, bringing together ministries, academia, and industry on one platform. He noted that the deliberations will contribute to the long-term goals of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), the institutional backbone for convergence between academia, industry, and government.
He also praised the VAIBHAV Fellowship sessions held alongside ESTIC 2025, which showcased the passion of Indian-origin scientists across the globe to contribute meaningfully to their motherland. “The VAIBHAV Fellows’ enthusiasm went beyond academic collaboration; it reflected emotional and intellectual commitment to the nation. We must find structured ways to engage them further,” he said.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that ESTIC 2025 marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s scientific evolution. The ideas and collaborations emerging from the Conclave, he said, will be translated into actionable policies and programs aligned with Viksit Bharat 2047.
“Our goal is clear, to make India a global powerhouse of science, innovation, and technology. Your ideas, your collaborations, and your experiments are the building blocks of a self-reliant, future-ready nation,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, extending his appreciation to all ministries, scientific institutions, and industries for making ESTIC 2025 a grand success.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہاتھوں ایک لاکھ کروڑ کی ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ، اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ اسکیم کے آغاز کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اسے ہندوستان کے سائنسی سفر میں انقلابی سنگ میل قرار دیا
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی2025کے پہلے اجلاس کا اختتامی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تین روزہ پروگرام کی کامیابی پر فخر اور امید کا اظہار کیا
نوجوان محققین اور مضبوط ٹیکنالوجی والے اسٹارٹ اپس نے نئے ہندوستان کی اختراعی روح کو پیش کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کانکلیوجامع حکومت، پوری قوم کی مثال ہے
ہندوستان مشن 2047 کے تحت سائنسی ہنر، ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت اور اختراعات رخی ترقی کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے: وزیر موصوف
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم اور اے این آر ایف جیسےاقدامات سے طویل مدتی ترقی کے لئے اکیڈمک-انڈسٹری-حکومت کا تال میل بڑھے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہاتھوں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ، اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ اسکیم کے آغاز کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اسے ہندوستان کے سائنسی سفر میں انقلابی سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔
بھارت منڈپم میں امرجنگ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی2025) کے پہلے اجلاس میں اختتامی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تین روزہ کانکلیو کی کامیابی پر فخر اور امید کا اظہار کیا، جس سے ان کے بقول ‘‘بھارت منڈپم حقیقی اخترعات کے مندر میں تبدیل ہوچکا ہے، جہاں پر خیالات کوترغیب ملی، تحقیق کو معنویت حاصل ہوئی اور دریافت کی توثیق ہوئی۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مشن 2047 کے تحت سائنسی ہنر، ٹکنافلوجی کی جدت اور اختراعات رخی ترقی کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے مصروف شیڈول کے باوجود، اس تقریب کو پورے ایک گھنٹے کا وقت دیا، جس میں سائنس اور اختراعات کے واسطے حکومت کی اولین ترجیح کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ان کے خطاب میں بایوفورٹیفائیڈ فصلوں اور تغذیاتی تحفظ سے لے کر ذاتی ادویات، صاف توانائی اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں تک تمام اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کانکلیو کا تصور پیش کرنے اور اسے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کی ستائش کی ، جس میں ابھرتی ہوئی تحقیق اور اختراعات کے شعبوں میں قومی ترجیحات کو باہم مربوط کرنے کے لیے 13 وزارتوں اور محکموں نے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے نوبل انعام یافتہ سر آندرے گیم اور متعدد نامور سائنسدانوں، مفکروں اور صنعت کے سربراہوں کی شرکت کو بھی سراہا، جن کے 11 موضوعاتی محاذوں پر ہونے والی بات چیت سے اگلی دہائی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کی تشکیل ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے نوجوان محققین اور ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی توانائی، دانشمندی اور عزم سے ‘‘نئے ہندوستان کی اختراعی روح’’ کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوسٹر اور اسٹارٹ اپ سیشن سے تال میل اور سرمایہ کاری کے خواہاں نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ کاپلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے بہت سے نوجوان شرکاء علمی پیشکش کی دنیا میں نوردگان ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنی تحقیق کو مؤثر طریقے سے عام کرنے اور مستقبل کے سائنس کے رہنما کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے ان کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے پریزنٹیشن کے معیار اور پڑھائی کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے واسطے پوسٹر پریزینٹر کے لیے ورچوئل ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کی تجویز پیش کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ تجویز بھی دی کہ ای ایس ٹی آئی سی کے مستقبل کے ایڈیشن اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان خاکہ بند تعاملات کو ادارہ جاتی نوعیت دے سکتے ہیں، جس سے حوصلہ مند اختراع کاروں کو ممکنہ شراکت داروں سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے والے سرمایہ کار یہاں صرف مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے نہیں آئے ہیں؛ وہ ٹھوس تال میل کے خواہاں ہیں۔ اگر ہم پہلے سے مناسب سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ پروفائلز کو میچ کر سکتے ہیں، تو ہم پیداواری سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ سفارش بھی کی کہ مستقبل کے کانکلیو میں موضوعاتی مباحثوں کا خلاصہ کرنے کے لیے سنگل ریپورچر سسٹم کو اپنایا جائے جس سے سیشن کے دوران وقت کی بچت کرتے ہوئے جامع اور مؤثر رپورٹنگ یقینی ہوسکے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کانکلیو سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ ‘جامع حکومت، پوری قوم’ کے نقطۂ نظر کی مثال ملی ہے، جس میں وزارتوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ غور و خوض انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے طویل مدتی اہداف میں کردار ادا کرے گا، جو اکیڈمک، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی مانند ہے۔
انہوں نے ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد ہونے والی وی اے آئی بی ایچ اے وی فیلوشپ سیشن کی بھی ستائش کی ، جس سے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی نژاد سائنسدانوں کے اپنی مادر وطن کے لیے بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے جذبے کا اظہار ہوتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وی اے آئی بی ایچ اے وی فیلوز کا جوش علمی تعاون سے آگے بڑھ کر نظر آیا؛ یہ ملک کے لیے جذباتی اور فکری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں انہیں مزید مشغول کرنے کے لیے منظم طریقے تلاش کرنے چاہئیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 ہندوستان کے سائنسی ارتقا کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانکلیو سے ابھرنے والے خیالات اور تعاون کو وکست بھارت 2047 کے مشن سے منسلکہ قابل عمل پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ای ایس ٹی آئی سی2025 ​​کی عظیم الشان کامیابی کے لیے تمام وزارتوں، سائنسی اداروں اور صنعتوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد واضح ہے کہ ہندوستان کو سائنس، اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانا ہے۔ آپ کے خیالات، آپ کے تعاون اور آپ کے تجربات خود انحصار، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ملک کی تعمیر کے ستون کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔