Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Graces Closing Ceremony of Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav
Vice-President Highlights Remarkable Progress and Inclusive Development in Chhattisgarh
Vice-President Calls Rajat Mahotsav a Pledge for a Viksit Bharat through a Viksit Chhattisgarh
Vice President calls Tribal Communities — Guardians of Forests, Culture, and Heritage
Vice-President Praises Chhattisgarh’s Success in Ending Naxalism through Collective Will and Development
‘Development and Trust Have Replaced Fear and Violence in Chhattisgarh’ — Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan
Chhattisgarh a Symbol of Participatory Development and People-Driven Transformation
State Balances Modernization with Preservation of Cultural Roots — Vice-President
05 NOV 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Closing Ceremony of the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav held in Nava Raipur today as the Chief Guest. The event marked 25 years since the formation of the State of Chhattisgarh, celebrating its inspiring journey of growth, progress, and cultural richness.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed immense pleasure in joining the people of Chhattisgarh during this historic Silver Jubilee celebration, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the five-day festival, people witnessed the rich culture of Chhattisgarh and glimpses of its impressive socio-economic transformation.
The Vice-President recalled with pride the visionary leadership of the late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in creating the State on 1st November 2000, and reflected personally on his association as a former Lok Sabha MP who had supported the State Reorganisation Bill. He lauded Chhattisgarh’s extraordinary 25-year journey — from being one of India’s youngest states to emerging as a model of progress in social, economic, cultural, and administrative spheres.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan commended the State’s success in eradicating the menace of Naxalism, crediting the resolute leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah , along with the dedicated efforts of the State Government, security forces, and local communities. He said that development and trust have replaced fear and violence in Chhattisgarh.
The Vice-President lauded the people who form the foundation of Chhattisgarh’s success — farmers, tribal communities, entrepreneurs, teachers, and youth. He especially appreciated the State’s exemplary Public Distribution System, which provides free food grains to over 72 lakh beneficiaries, and congratulated former Chief Minister Dr. Raman Singh for strengthening the Public Distribution System.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan paid respect to tribal communities for preserving the State’s natural and cultural heritage. He lauded the tribal communities for their wisdom, culture, and sustainable way of life, which hold deep relevance in today’s ecological and social context.
The Vice-President also highlighted the remarkable infrastructural development in the State, including extensive road, rail, expressway, and airport connectivity that has linked remote districts to national markets. He praised Nava Raipur as India’s first greenfield city, poised to become a Global Capability Centre through new-age initiatives such as the IT Hub, Pharma Hub, AI Data Centre Park, and a world-class Medicity for advanced healthcare.
He underscored Chhattisgarh’s embrace of emerging technologies, including semiconductor manufacturing and digital governance reforms under the “Anjor Vision @2047,” aimed at driving economic expansion, human development, and sustainable governance aligned with the national vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Celebrating the cultural vibrancy of Chhattisgarh, the Vice-President lauded the region’s traditional dances such as Panthi and Karma, and its rich tribal arts and crafts. He said that Chhattisgarh exemplifies the Indian spirit of unity in diversity, where cultural preservation and modernization go hand in hand.
Emphasizing the meaning of real progress, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that “Progress is not measured only by GDP, but also by the smiles on people’s faces, by the trust they repose in governance, and by the hope shining in every child’s eyes.”
Concluding his address, the Vice-President urged the youth of Chhattisgarh to seize emerging opportunities in artificial intelligence, green technologies, and global markets, and to contribute to nation-building with courage, creativity, and compassion.
He said that the Rajat Mahotsav should not be viewed merely as a celebration of the past, but as a pledge for the future — a pledge to build a Developed India through a Developed Chhattisgarh, to strengthen democracy, honour culture, and leave a brighter tomorrow for generations to come.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka; Chief Minister, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai; Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly, Dr. Raman Singh; and other dignitaries were present at the Closing Ceremony of the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન છત્તીસગઢ રજત મહોત્સવના સમાપન સમારોહમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ છત્તીસગઢમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ અને સમાવેશી વિકાસ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રજત મહોત્સવને વિકસિત છત્તીસગઢ દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારત માટે પ્રતિજ્ઞા ગણાવી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આદિવાસી સમુદાયોને - વન, સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાના રક્ષકો ગણાવ્યા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સામૂહિક ઇચ્છાશક્તિ અને વિકાસ દ્વારા નક્સલવાદનો અંત લાવવામાં છત્તીસગઢની સફળતાની પ્રશંસા કરી
'છત્તીસગઢમાં વિકાસ અને વિશ્વાસે ભય અને હિંસાનું સ્થાન લીધું છે' - શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન
છત્તીસગઢ સહભાગી વિકાસ અને લોકો દ્વારા સંચાલિત પરિવર્તનનું પ્રતીક છે
રાજ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂળના સંરક્ષણ સાથે આધુનિકીકરણને સંતુલિત કરે છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
05 NOV 2025 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન, આજે નવા રાયપુરમાં આયોજિત છત્તીસગઢ રજત મહોત્સવના સમાપન સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય મહેમાન તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમ છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યની રચનાના 25 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયા, જેમાં વિકાસ, પ્રગતિ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સમૃદ્ધિની પ્રેરણાદાયી યાત્રાની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલા આ ઐતિહાસિક રજત જયંતિ ઉજવણીમાં છત્તીસગઢના લોકો સાથે જોડાવાનો ખૂબ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. પાંચ દિવસીય ઉત્સવ દરમિયાન, લોકોએ છત્તીસગઢની સમૃદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ અને તેના પ્રભાવશાળી સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિવર્તનની ઝલક જોઈ.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 1 નવેમ્બર 2000ના રોજ રાજ્યની રચનામાં સ્વર્ગસ્થ શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વને ગર્વથી યાદ કર્યું અને રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન બિલને ટેકો આપનારા ભૂતપૂર્વ લોકસભા સાંસદ તરીકેના તેમના જોડાણ પર વ્યક્તિગત રીતે પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે છત્તીસગઢની અસાધારણ 25 વર્ષની- ભારતના સૌથી નાના રાજ્યોમાંના એકથી સામાજિક, આર્થિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને વહીવટી ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રગતિના મોડેલ તરીકે ઉભરી આવવા સુધીની સફરની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને નક્સલવાદના ભયને નાબૂદ કરવામાં રાજ્યની સફળતાની પ્રશંસા કરી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના દૃઢ નેતૃત્વ, રાજ્ય સરકાર, સુરક્ષા દળો અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોના સમર્પિત પ્રયાસોને શ્રેય આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢમાં ભય અને હિંસાનું સ્થાન વિકાસ અને વિશ્વાસે લીધું છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ છત્તીસગઢની સફળતાનો પાયો નાખનારા લોકો - ખેડૂતો, આદિવાસી સમુદાયો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, શિક્ષકો અને યુવાનો - ની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે ખાસ કરીને રાજ્યની અનુકરણીય જાહેર વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાની પ્રશંસા કરી, જે 72 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને મફત અનાજ પૂરું પાડે છે, અને જાહેર વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા બદલ ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. રમણ સિંહને અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને રાજ્યના કુદરતી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવવા બદલ આદિવાસી સમુદાયોને માન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે આદિવાસી સમુદાયોની તેમની શાણપણ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલી માટે પ્રશંસા કરી, જે આજના પર્યાવરણીય અને સામાજિક સંદર્ભમાં ઊંડી સુસંગતતા ધરાવે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજ્યમાં નોંધપાત્ર માળખાકીય વિકાસ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જેમાં વ્યાપક રોડ, રેલ, એક્સપ્રેસવે અને એરપોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેણે દૂરના જિલ્લાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય બજારો સાથે જોડ્યા છે. તેમણે નવા રાયપુરને ભારતના પ્રથમ ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ શહેર તરીકે પ્રશંસા કરી, જે આઇટી હબ, ફાર્મા હબ, એઆઈ ડેટા સેન્ટર પાર્ક અને અદ્યતન આરોગ્યસંભાળ માટે વિશ્વ કક્ષાની મેડિસિટી જેવી નવી-યુગની પહેલ દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક ક્ષમતા કેન્દ્ર બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
તેમણે છત્તીસગઢ દ્વારા ઉભરતી તકનીકોને અપનાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જેમાં "એન્જર વિઝન @2047" હેઠળ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉત્પાદન અને ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ સુધારાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આર્થિક વિસ્તરણ, માનવ વિકાસ અને વિકસિત ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત ટકાઉ શાસનને આગળ ધપાવવાનો છે.
છત્તીસગઢની સાંસ્કૃતિક જીવંતતાની ઉજવણી કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રદેશના પંથી અને કર્મ જેવા પરંપરાગત નૃત્યો અને તેની સમૃદ્ધ આદિવાસી કલા અને હસ્તકલાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢ વિવિધતામાં એકતાની ભારતીય ભાવનાનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે, જ્યાં સાંસ્કૃતિક સંરક્ષણ અને આધુનિકીકરણ એકસાથે ચાલે છે.
વાસ્તવિક પ્રગતિના અર્થ પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને કહ્યું કે "પ્રગતિ ફક્ત GDP દ્વારા જ નહીં, પણ લોકોના ચહેરા પરના સ્મિત, શાસનમાં તેમના વિશ્વાસ અને દરેક બાળકની આંખોમાં ચમકતી આશા દ્વારા પણ માપવામાં આવે છે."
પોતાના સંબોધનના સમાપન કરતાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ છત્તીસગઢના યુવાનોને કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા, હરિત ટેકનોલોજી અને વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં ઉભરતી તકોનો લાભ લેવા અને હિંમત, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને કરુણા સાથે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે રજત મહોત્સવને ફક્ત ભૂતકાળની ઉજવણી તરીકે નહીં, પરંતુ ભવિષ્ય માટે પ્રતિજ્ઞા - વિકસિત છત્તીસગઢ દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા, લોકશાહીને મજબૂત કરવા, સંસ્કૃતિનું સન્માન કરવા અને આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે ઉજ્જવળ આવતીકાલ છોડી જવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા તરીકે જોવો જોઈએ.
આ પ્રસંગે છત્તીસગઢ રજત મહોત્સવના સમાપન સમારોહમાં છત્તીસગઢના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી રમણ ડેકા; મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાઈ; છત્તીસગઢ વિધાનસભાના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. રમણ સિંહ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.