Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Graces Closing Ceremony of Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav
Vice-President Highlights Remarkable Progress and Inclusive Development in Chhattisgarh
Vice-President Calls Rajat Mahotsav a Pledge for a Viksit Bharat through a Viksit Chhattisgarh
Vice President calls Tribal Communities — Guardians of Forests, Culture, and Heritage
Vice-President Praises Chhattisgarh’s Success in Ending Naxalism through Collective Will and Development
‘Development and Trust Have Replaced Fear and Violence in Chhattisgarh’ — Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan
Chhattisgarh a Symbol of Participatory Development and People-Driven Transformation
State Balances Modernization with Preservation of Cultural Roots — Vice-President
05 NOV 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Closing Ceremony of the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav held in Nava Raipur today as the Chief Guest. The event marked 25 years since the formation of the State of Chhattisgarh, celebrating its inspiring journey of growth, progress, and cultural richness.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed immense pleasure in joining the people of Chhattisgarh during this historic Silver Jubilee celebration, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the five-day festival, people witnessed the rich culture of Chhattisgarh and glimpses of its impressive socio-economic transformation.
The Vice-President recalled with pride the visionary leadership of the late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in creating the State on 1st November 2000, and reflected personally on his association as a former Lok Sabha MP who had supported the State Reorganisation Bill. He lauded Chhattisgarh’s extraordinary 25-year journey — from being one of India’s youngest states to emerging as a model of progress in social, economic, cultural, and administrative spheres.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan commended the State’s success in eradicating the menace of Naxalism, crediting the resolute leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah , along with the dedicated efforts of the State Government, security forces, and local communities. He said that development and trust have replaced fear and violence in Chhattisgarh.
The Vice-President lauded the people who form the foundation of Chhattisgarh’s success — farmers, tribal communities, entrepreneurs, teachers, and youth. He especially appreciated the State’s exemplary Public Distribution System, which provides free food grains to over 72 lakh beneficiaries, and congratulated former Chief Minister Dr. Raman Singh for strengthening the Public Distribution System.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan paid respect to tribal communities for preserving the State’s natural and cultural heritage. He lauded the tribal communities for their wisdom, culture, and sustainable way of life, which hold deep relevance in today’s ecological and social context.
The Vice-President also highlighted the remarkable infrastructural development in the State, including extensive road, rail, expressway, and airport connectivity that has linked remote districts to national markets. He praised Nava Raipur as India’s first greenfield city, poised to become a Global Capability Centre through new-age initiatives such as the IT Hub, Pharma Hub, AI Data Centre Park, and a world-class Medicity for advanced healthcare.
He underscored Chhattisgarh’s embrace of emerging technologies, including semiconductor manufacturing and digital governance reforms under the “Anjor Vision @2047,” aimed at driving economic expansion, human development, and sustainable governance aligned with the national vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Celebrating the cultural vibrancy of Chhattisgarh, the Vice-President lauded the region’s traditional dances such as Panthi and Karma, and its rich tribal arts and crafts. He said that Chhattisgarh exemplifies the Indian spirit of unity in diversity, where cultural preservation and modernization go hand in hand.
Emphasizing the meaning of real progress, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that “Progress is not measured only by GDP, but also by the smiles on people’s faces, by the trust they repose in governance, and by the hope shining in every child’s eyes.”
Concluding his address, the Vice-President urged the youth of Chhattisgarh to seize emerging opportunities in artificial intelligence, green technologies, and global markets, and to contribute to nation-building with courage, creativity, and compassion.
He said that the Rajat Mahotsav should not be viewed merely as a celebration of the past, but as a pledge for the future — a pledge to build a Developed India through a Developed Chhattisgarh, to strengthen democracy, honour culture, and leave a brighter tomorrow for generations to come.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka; Chief Minister, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai; Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly, Dr. Raman Singh; and other dignitaries were present at the Closing Ceremony of the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے چھتیس گڑھ رجت مہوتسو کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت اور جامع ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رجت مہوتسو کو وکست چھتیس گڑھ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کا عہد قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قبائلی برادریوں کو جنگلات، ثقافت اور ورثے کے محافظ قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اجتماعی عزم اور ترقی کے ذریعے نکسل ازم کے خاتمے میں چھتیس گڑھ کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی
’چھتیس گڑھ میں خوف اور تشدد کی جگہ ترقی اور اعتماد نے لے لی ہے‘ - جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
چھتیس گڑھ شراکت دارانہ ترقی اور عوام سے چلنے والی تبدیلی کی علامت
ریاستیں ثقافتی جڑوں کے تحفظ کے ساتھ جدید کاری کو متوازن کرتی ہیں-نائب صدر
05 NOV 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نوا رائے پور میں منعقدہ چھتیس گڑھ رجت مہوتسو کی اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں، ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے قیام کے 25 سال پورے ہونے پر، اس کی ترقی، نشوونما اور ثقافتی تمول کے متاثر کن سفر کا جشن منایا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس تاریخی سلور جوبلی تقریب کے دوران، چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر بے پناہ خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ پانچ روزہ تہوار کے دوران، لوگوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کی بھرپور ثقافت اور اس کی متاثر کن سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کی جھلکیاں دیکھیں۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے فخر کے ساتھ آنجہانی جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی دور اندیش قیادت کو یاد کیا، جنہوں نے یکم نومبر 2000 کو ریاست کے قیام میں بنیادی کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بطور سابق رکنِ پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) اپنے اُس ذاتی تعلق کا بھی ذکر کیا، جب انہوں نے ریاست کی تنظیم نو بل کی حمایت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے غیر معمولی پچیس سالہ سفر کو سراہا — جو بھارت کی نئی ترین ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہونے سے لے کر سماجی، معاشی، ثقافتی اور انتظامی میدانوں میں ترقی کی ایک غیر معمولی مثال بننے تک کا سفر ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے نکسل ازم کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے میں ریاست کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی پرعزم قیادت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت، سیکورٹی فورسز اور مقامی برادریوں کی پرعزم کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں خوف اور تشدد کی جگہ ترقی اور اعتماد نے لے لی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کی کامیابی کی بنیاد بنانے والے لوگوں-کسانوں ، قبائلی برادریوں ، کاروباریوں ، اساتذہ اور نوجوانوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ریاست کے مثالی عوامی نظام تقسیم کی تعریف کی ، جو 72 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو مفت اناج فراہم کرتا ہے اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سابق وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ریاست کے قدرتی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے قبائلی برادریوں کا احترام کیا ۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کی دانش مندی ، ثقافت اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کے لیے سراہا، جو آج کے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی تناظر میں گہری مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ریاست میں قابل ذکر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں وسیع سڑک ، ریل ، ایکسپریس وے اور ہوائی اڈے کا رابطہ شامل ہے، جس نے دور دراز کے اضلاع کو قومی منڈیوں سے جوڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوا رائے پور کی ہندوستان کے پہلے گرین فیلڈ شہر کے طور پر تعریف کی، جو آئی ٹی ہب، فارما ہب ، اے آئی ڈیٹا سینٹر پارک اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے عالمی معیار کی میڈی سٹی جیسے نئے دور کے اقدامات کے ذریعے عالمی صلاحیت کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا ہے، جن میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی میں اصلاحات شامل ہیں، جو ’’انجور وژن @2047‘‘ کے تحت اقتصادی ترقی، انسانی فروغ اور پائیدار حکمرانی کو قومی وژن ’’وِکست بھارت‘‘ کے مطابق آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ کی ثقافتی جوش و خروش کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے خطے کے روایتی رقص جیسے پنتھی اور کرما ، اور اس کے بھرپور قبائلی فنون اور دستکاری کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ تنوع میں اتحاد کے ہندوستانی جذبے کی مثال ہے، جہاں ثقافتی تحفظ اور جدید کاری ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔
حقیقی ترقی کے معنی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ ’’ترقی کی پیمائش صرف جی ڈی پی سے نہیں کی جاتی ہے، بلکہ لوگوں کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ، حکمرانی پر ان کے اعتماد اور ہر بچے کی آنکھوں میں چمکتی امید سے بھی کی جاتی ہے‘‘۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت، گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ہمت، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ رجت مہوتسو کو محض ماضی کے جشن کے طور پر نہیں ، بلکہ مستقبل کے عہد کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے-ایک ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر ، جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے ، ثقافت کا احترام کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک روشن کل چھوڑنے کے عہد کے طور پر۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب رامن ڈیکا ؛ وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی ؛ چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ؛ اور دیگر معززین چھتیس گڑھ رجت مہوتسو کی اختتامی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔