Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Exceed Targets set for Special Campaign 5.0
04 NOV 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Following the successful conclusion of Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Coal, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), implemented an extensive range of activities identified during the preparatory phase.
During the implementation phase (2nd - 31st October 2025), the Ministry significantly exceeded its set targets, generating a total revenue of ₹56,85,76,462 and weeding out/closing 1,28,527 files. The Ministry also maintained a strong digital presence, with 3,107 tweets and 28 press releases uploaded on the campaign portal reflecting proactive communication and outreach efforts
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievement
Achievement%
1
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
1,439
1,741
121
2
Areas cleared under cleanliness campaign (sq. ft.)
82,51,511
1,12,89,378
137
3
Quantity of scrap disposed (Metric ton)
8,678
14,017
162
4
References from MPs
4
4
100
5
IMC References
2
2
100
6
Public Grievances
166
166
100
7
PMO References
61
61
100
8
Physical Files reviewed
1,23,830
1,90,841
154
9
e-Files reviewed
32,182
65,637
203
Some of the notable best practices during Special Campaign 5.0 are highlighted below:
1. Short Film – “Ek Kadam Badlaav Ki Ore” – Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL)
Chanch Victoria Area, BCCL, presented an inspiring short film titled “Ek Kadam Badlaav Ki Ore” under Special Campaign 5.0, showcasing the transformative power of cleanliness, discipline, and teamwork in driving positive change within the coal sector.
2. Yoga and Meditation Room – Coal India Limited (CIL)
A dedicated Yoga and Meditation Room was inaugurated, at the Club-cum-Community Centre of the CIL Residential Complex. This initiative underscores CIL’s commitment to employee well-being, fostering a mindful, healthy, and balanced workplace environment.
Before
After
3. Women-driven Cost & Budget Section – Western Coalfields Limited (WCL)
WCL inaugurated a fully women-driven Cost & Budget Section at its Headquarters a pioneering initiative that empowers women to lead financial strategy and decision-making. This milestone reflects WCL’s commitment to inclusivity, empowerment, and leadership excellence, setting a strong example for gender-balanced governance within the coal sector.
4. Glass Waste to Sculpture- Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)
At the Magadh-Sanghmitra Area, a 7-foot glass sculpture of a coal miner was artistically crafted from approximately 0.2 tonnes of non-biodegradable waste, including glass bottles and broken pieces collected during a cleanliness drive from different sites. The sculpture embodies creativity, sustainability, and respect for the workforce that powers the nation.
5. Waste to Art Competition- – Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)
Basundhara Area, MCL organized a creative “Waste to Art” competition under Special Campaign 5.0 at DAV Public School, Basundhara Area, to inspire students towards the practice of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle. The young participants turned waste materials into stunning pieces of art, spreading a powerful message of sustainability and collective responsibility for a cleaner, greener future.
6. Scrap to Service- Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
The Satgram Area of ECL implemented a compassionate initiative titled “Scrap to Service”, donating reusable items from a non-functional indoor hospital (closed since 2017) to Bharat Sevashram Sangha, a reputed NGO namely Bharat Sevashram Sangha, Panthra, Ranishwar, in Dumka. Items such as beds, tables, books, pipes, and glass materials were repurp osed, promoting social welfare and responsible waste management.
Before
After
7. Nukkad Natak for awareness on cleanliness- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL)
A street play (Nukkad Natak) was performed by the Nasir Khan IPTA Katras team at Govindpur Area-III Office, BCCL. The performance emphasized the importance of cleanliness at workplaces, homes, and in surrounding communities, engaging employees through cultural expression and awareness.
8. Scientific Mine Closure
PAWAN INCLINES
Chhendipada CP
RK 8 INCLINE
For the first time since Independence, 11 coal mines have been scientifically closed in accordance with approved mine closure plans during the past year. Final Mine Closure Certificates have been issued by the Coal Controller Organisation (CCO) for these mines, ensuring that the reserves were fully extracted and the mines were safely and scientifically closed. Additionally, coal companies have identified 22 mines for closure in FY 2025–26, in accordance with approved mine closure plans.
9. Industrial Scrap to Custom Fencing
A truly commendable initiative by Central Coalfield Limited team, showcasing their exceptional creativity and fabrication skills. They have ingeniously repurposed industrial scrap, such as old gears, sprockets, and metal rings, to design and build custom fencing for multiple areas. The fences create tidy, dedicated green zones, protecting the flower gardens in front of the workshops (like the Transmission and Electrical Repairs sections) and also developed a full-fledged park area, complete with an ornamental arched gateway and furniture, transforming a simple space into an inviting meeting point and rest area for employees.
10. LIVES Framework
In order to drive sustainable mine closure and repurposing, the CCO has launched the LIVES Framework on 04.09.2025. L.I.V.E.S. framework integrates technical reclamation, ecological restoration, community development, and long-term sustainability, providing a clear and actionable pathway to repurpose lands, restore environments, rebuild ecosystems and strengthen communities. This handbook aims to serve as a practical guide for practitioners, decision-makers, communities, and anyone dedicated to the restoration of mining-affected areas.
11. ARTHA Framework
To bridge vision and implementation, Coal Controller Organisation launched the ARTHA Framework on 04.09.2025, which is a framework to mobilise Green Finance. ARTHA (Align–Rank–Target–Harness–Adapt) is a practical, five-step approach to guide the different stakeholders involved in evaluating repurposing interventions, categorizing and prioritising the projects, and mapping them with the most appropriate green financing mechanisms.
12. The Post-Retirement Medical Benefit (PRMB) Cell (Sevarth)
The Post-Retirement Medical Benefit (PRMB) Cell, named “Sevarth”, has been newly constructed and digitalized at ECL to enhance service delivery for retired employees. Only female employees are deployed at the front office so that the ex- employees get proper care and human touch while presenting their claim. In addition, a digital bill tracking portal has been launched on the ECL official website, enabling members to track their medical reimbursement claims online.
Before
After
Bill tracking Portal
The remarkable achievements under Special Campaign 5.0 underscore the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to transparency, accountability, and good governance. By integrating environmental responsibility into its operational framework, the Ministry continues to enhance efficiency while fostering a cleaner and more sustainable coal sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य को पार किया
04 NOV 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल समापन के बाद अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ मिलकर तैयारी के चरण के दौरान चिन्हित गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का कार्यान्वयन किया है।
मंत्रालय ने कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 - 31 अक्टूबर 2025) के दौरान , 56,85,76,462 रुपये का कुल राजस्व अर्जित करके और 1,28,527 फाइलों का निपटारा करके अपने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को उल्लेखनीय रूप से पार कर लिया। मंत्रालय ने अभियान पोर्टल पर 3,107 ट्वीट और 28 प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां अपलोड करके अपनी मज़बूत डिजिटल उपस्थिति भी बनाए रखी जो सक्रिय संचार और आउटरीच के प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
क्र. सं.
मापदण्ड
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
उपलब्धियों का प्रतिशत
1
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल
1,439
1,741
121
2
स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रों की सफाई (वर्ग फुट)
82,51,511
1,12,89,378
137
3
निपटाए गए कबाड़ की मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
8,678
14,017
162
4
सांसदों के संदर्भ
4
4
100
5
आईएमसी संदर्भ
2
2
100
6
लोक शिकायतें
166
166
100
7
पीएमओ संदर्भ
61
61
100
8
भौतिक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा
1,23,830
1,90,841
154
9
ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा
32,182
65,637
203
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान कुछ उल्लेखनीय सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. लघु फिल्म - "एक कदम बदलाव की ओर" - भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल)
बीसीसीएल के चांच विक्टोरिया क्षेत्र ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत एक कदम बदलाव की ओरशीर्षक से प्रेरणादायक लघु फिल्म प्रस्तुत की जिसमें कोयला क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में स्वच्छता, अनुशासन और मिलकर कार्य करने की व्यवस्था की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
2. योग और ध्यान कक्ष कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल)
सीआईएल आवासीय परिसर के क्लब-सह-सामुदायिक केंद्र में समर्पित योग एवं ध्यान कक्ष का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह पहल कर्मचारियों की भलाई और चैतन्य, स्वस्थ एवं संतुलित कार्यस्थल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सीआईएल की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देती है।
3. महिला-संचालित लागत और बजट अनुभाग वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूसीएल)
डब्ल्यूसीएल ने अपने मुख्यालय में पूर्णतः महिला-संचालित लागत और बजट अनुभाग का उद्घाटन किया। यह महिलाओं को वित्तीय रणनीति और निर्णय लेने में नेतृत्व प्रदान करने में सशक्त बनाने की अग्रणी पहल है। यह उपलब्धि समावेशिता, सशक्तिकरण और नेतृत्व उत्कृष्टता के प्रति डब्ल्यूसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और कोयला क्षेत्र में लैंगिक रूप से संतुलित शासन का सशक्त उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है।
4. बेकार कांच से मूर्तिकला - सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल)
मगध-संघमित्रा क्षेत्र में लगभग 0.2 टन अजैव-अपघटनीय कचरे से एक कोयला खनिक की 7 फुट ऊंची कांच की मूर्ति कलात्मक रूप से तैयार की गई। इसमें विभिन्न स्थलों से स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान एकत्र की गई कांच की बोतलों और टूटे हुए टुकड़ों का उपयोग किया गया। यह मूर्ति रचनात्मकता, स्थिरता और राष्ट्र को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले कार्यबल के प्रति सम्मान का प्रतीक है।
5. अपशिष्ट से कला प्रतियोगिता- महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल)
एमसीएल के बसुंधरा क्षेत्र ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल, बसुंधरा क्षेत्र में "अपशिष्ट से कला" रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को अपशिष्ट "कम करें, पुनः उपयोग करें और पुनर्चक्रण करें" के अभ्यास के लिए प्रेरित करना था। इसमें युवा प्रतिभागियों ने अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को कला की अद्भुत कृतियों में ढालकर स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य के लिए दीर्घकालिक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का सशक्त संदेश दिया।
6. स्क्रैप टू सर्विस- ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल)
ईसीएल के सतग्राम क्षेत्र ने "स्क्रैप टू सर्विस" नाम की संवेदनशील पहल को लागू किया जिसके तहत बंद पड़े इनडोर अस्पताल (2017 से बंद) से पुन: उपयोग में लाने योग्य वस्तुओं को दुमका में भारत सेवाश्रम संघ, पंथरा, रानीश्वर नाम के प्रतिष्ठित गैर-सरकारी संगठन को दान कर दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत बिस्तर, मेज, किताबें, पाइप और कांच की सामग्री जैसी वस्तुओं को पुन: उपयोग में लाया गया जिससे समाज कल्याण और उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिला।
7. स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता के लिए नुक्कड़ नाटक- भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल)
नासिर खान इप्टा कतरास टीम की ओर से बीसीसीएल के गोविंदपुर क्षेत्र-तृतीय कार्यालय में एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसमें कामकाज की जगहों, घरों और आसपास के समुदायों में स्वच्छता के महत्व पर बल दिया गया और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति तथा जागरूकता के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों को इससे जोड़ा गया।
8. वैज्ञानिक तरीके से खदान बंद करना
पवन इनक्लाइन्स
छेंडीपाड़ा सीपी
आरके 8 इनक्लाइन
स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार पिछले वर्ष खदान बंद करने की स्वीकृत योजनाओं के अनुसार 11 कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक रूप से बंद किया गया है। कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) की ओर से इनके लिए खदान बंद करने के अंतिम प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि वहां से कोयले का भंडार पूरी तरह से निकाल लिया गया है और खदानों को सुरक्षित तथा वैज्ञानिक रूप से बंद किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त कोयला कंपनियों ने खदान बंद करने की स्वीकृत योजनाओं के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में बंद करने के लिए 22 खदानों की पहचान की है।
9. औद्योगिक कबाड़ से विशेष किस्म की बाड़ लगाना
सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड लिमिटेड की टीम की ओर से की गई यह एक सचमुच सराहनीय पहल है जो उनकी असाधारण रचनात्मकता और निर्माण कौशल को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने पुराने गियर, स्प्रोकेट और धातु के छल्ले जैसे औद्योगिक कबाड़ का कुशलतापूर्वक पुन: उपयोग करके कई क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष बाड़ का डिज़ाइन और निर्माण किया है। इस प्रकार तैयार की गई बाड़ साफ-सुथरे और समर्पित हरित क्षेत्र का निर्माण करती हैं, कार्यशालाओं (जैसे ट्रांसमिशन और विद्युत मरम्मत अनुभाग) के सामने फूलों के बागीचों की सुरक्षा करती हैं। साथ ही एक पूर्ण पार्क क्षेत्र भी विकसित किया गया है जिसमें सजावटी मेहराबदार प्रवेश द्वार है और फर्नीचर भी रखा गया है। इस प्रकार एक साधारण जगह को कर्मचारियों के मिलने-जुलने और विश्राम के लिए आकर्षक स्थल में बदला गया है।
10. लाइव्स फ्रेमवर्क
सीसीओ ने स्थायी खदान बंद करने और पुनः उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 04.09.2025 को लाइव्स (LIVES) फ्रेमवर्क लॉन्च किया है। लाइव्स फ्रेमवर्क तकनीकी पुनरुद्धार, पारिस्थितिकी को बहाल करने, सामुदायिक विकास और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को आपस में जोड़ता है ताकि भूमि का फिर से उपयोग किया जा सके, पर्यावरण को फिर से हरा-भरा बनाया जा सके, पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों का पुनर्निर्माण हो और समुदायों को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए स्पष्ट और कार्यान्वयन योग्य मार्ग उपलब्ध हो। इस पुस्तिका का उद्देश्य खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को पुनः उपयोग योग्य बनाने के लिए समर्पित कार्यकर्ताओं, नीति-निर्धारकों, समुदायों सहित इस कार्य से जुड़े सभी लोगों के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करना है।
11. अर्था फ्रेमवर्क
कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन ने संबंधित विषय पर दृष्टिकोण और उसके कार्यान्वयन के बीच सेतु का निर्माण करने के लिए 04.09.2025 को अर्था (ARTHA) फ्रेमवर्क लॉन्च किया जो हरित वित्त जुटाने की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है। अर्था (संरेखन-रैंक करना-लक्ष्य-उपयोग-अनुकूलन) पांच चरणों का व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण है जो खदानों के पुनः उपयोग से जुड़े कार्यों का मूल्यांकन करने, परियोजनाओं को वर्गीकृत और प्राथमिकता देने तथा उन्हें सबसे उपयुक्त हरित वित्तपोषण तंत्रों के साथ जोड़ने में शामिल विभिन्न हितधारकों का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
12. सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद चिकित्सा लाभ (पीआरएमबी) प्रकोष्ठ (सेवार्थ)
ईसीएल में सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लिए सेवाओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए "सेवार्थ" नाम के सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद चिकित्सा लाभ (पीआरएमबी) के नए प्रकोष्ठ का निर्माण और डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है। इसके फ्रंट ऑफिस में केवल महिला कर्मचारियों को ही तैनात किया गया है ताकि पूर्व कर्मचारियों को अपना दावा प्रस्तुत करते समय उचित देखभाल और मानवीय स्पर्श मिल सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईसीएल की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर एक डिजिटल बिल ट्रैकिंग पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है जिससे सदस्य अपने चिकित्सा प्रतिपूर्ति दावों को ऑनलाइन ट्रैक कर सकते हैं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन के प्रति मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देती हैं। मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व को अपने परिचालन ढांचे में समाहित करके स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ कोयला क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देते हुए कार्यक्षमता में वृद्धि जारी रखी है।