Lok Sabha Secretariat
WORLD DRAWN TO INVEST IN INDIA OWING TO ITS STRONG DEMOCRATIC FOUNDATIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION REFLECTS THE VISION AND RESILIENCE OF ITS BUSINESS COMMUNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA EMERGING AS A GLOBAL HUB FOR CLEAN AND GREEN ENERGY, OFFERING SOLUTIONS TO ENVIRONMENTAL AND CLIMATE CHALLENGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN’S PARTICIPATION ACROSS SECTORS RISING SIGNIFICANTLY; WOMEN TO PLAY A PIVOTAL ROLE IN BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ‘INDIA@100: AN AGE OF A NEW DAWN’ TO MARK THE 125TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BHARAT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN KOLKATA
03 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stated that the world is increasingly looking to invest in India, attracted by its strong and vibrant democratic system. Highlighting India’s remarkable economic and technological progress, he observed that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nation is advancing rapidly towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.
Shri Birla underscored the government's commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment by promoting minimum government, maximum governance, reducing bureaucratic hurdles, and enabling industrial expansion. Encouraging the private sector to enhance investment in research and development and match global standards, he welcomed the Prime Minister’s assurance that the government will complement such efforts, thereby strengthening India’s march towards global leadership in innovation.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the 125th Anniversary Celebrations of the Bharat Chamber of Commerce in Kolkata, held under the theme “INDIA@100: An Age of a New Dawn.” The event brought together distinguished leaders from industry and commerce, reflecting India’s economic progress and its aspirations as the nation approaches the centenary of Independence.
Describing the Bharat Chamber of Commerce as a source of inspiration for business chambers across the country, Shri Birla praised its unwavering commitment to the public good and its pioneering efforts in promoting corporate social responsibility. He remarked that India’s remarkable transformation across social and economic spheres—even in an increasingly complex global environment—stands as a testament to the vision, resilience, and entrepreneurial spirit of its business community.
Commending the Chamber for its historic contributions to India’s economic, industrial, and social development, he recalled its beginnings as the Marwari Chamber of Commerce. Shri Birla lauded the institution’s proud 125-year journey, characterized by resilience, foresight, and dedicated service to the nation.
Speaking on India’s democratic strength, Shri Birla stated that visionary leadership, coupled with stability and inclusiveness, has made India a model democracy for the world. He noted that democracy in India is not merely a system of governance, but a way of life deeply embedded in the nation’s social and cultural ethos. He further emphasized that India’s robust democratic institutions ensure policy continuity and foster investor confidence—both essential for sustaining long-term economic growth.
He observed that where democracy thrives, strong and stable governance follows, enabling sound policy decisions and effective implementation. Shri Birla also highlighted India’s emergence as a global hub for innovation and research, noting that strong public–private collaboration in technology and R&D is propelling the country toward leadership in cutting-edge industries.
Discussing the role of women and youth in inclusive development, Shri Birla stated that their rising participation across sectors reflects a profound social transformation. He noted that women’s engagement in diverse fields has increased significantly, and emphasized that they will continue to play a pivotal role in building a developed and self-reliant India. He also highlighted the contribution of youth and entrepreneurs in driving innovation, creativity, and enterprise, shaping the nation’s future with energy and vision.
Reaffirming the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Birla called for closer collaboration among industry, government, and academia to build a resilient and self-sustaining economy. He observed that India is poised to become a global hub for clean and green energy, and expressed confidence that the nation will lead the world in addressing environmental and climate challenges in the years ahead.
Acknowledging West Bengal’s historic and ongoing contributions to India’s progress, Shri Birla remarked that the state has long been a cradle of intellectual, cultural, and industrial excellence. He noted that Bengal has produced eminent thinkers, poets, reformers, and industrial pioneers, and has been at the heart of India’s freedom movement. He added that the state's enduring spirit of innovation, creativity, and enterprise continues to inspire the nation.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
ভারতের মজবুত গণতান্ত্রিক ভিত্তির জন্য সারা বিশ্ব এদেশে বিনিয়োগ করতে আগ্রহী : লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ
03 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বলেছেন, ভারতের মজবুত ও প্রাণবন্ত গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার জন্য সারা বিশ্ব ক্রমশই এদেশে বিনিয়োগ করতে আগ্রহী হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত দ্রুতগতিতে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির শক্তিকেন্দ্রে পরিণত হওয়ার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
ন্যূনতম সরকার সর্বাধিক শাসন, লালফিতের ফাঁস কমানো এবং শিল্প সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে ব্যবসা সহায়ক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার যে অঙ্গীকার সরকার নিয়েছে, শ্রী বিড়লা তার উপর জোর দেন। গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন খাতে বিনিয়োগ বাড়িয়ে বিশ্বমানের পণ্য ও পরিষেবা উৎপাদনের জন্য উদ্যোগী হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে। সরকারও এই প্রয়াসের পরিপূরক ব্যবস্থা নেবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন, তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, এরফলে উদ্ভাবনে বিশ্বব্যাপী নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
শ্রী বিড়লা কলকাতায় ভারত চেম্বার অফ কমার্স – এর ১২৫ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাবনা ছিল - “INDIA@100: An Age of a New Dawn.” শিল্প বাণিজ্য জগতের বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দেশের বণিক সংগঠনগুলির সামনে ভারত চেম্বার অফ কমার্স এক প্রেরণার উৎস বলে মন্তব্য করে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, জনকল্যাণ এবং কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালনের ক্ষেত্রে এই বণিক সভা প্রশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। ক্রমশ জটিল হয়ে ওঠা বিশ্ব পরিবেশের মধ্যেও সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অসাধারণ রূপান্তর ঘটেছে।
ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক শিল্পগত ও সামাজিক উন্নয়নে ভারত চেম্বার অফ কমার্স – এর ঐতিহাসিক অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী বিড়লা। তিনি বলেন, যে কোনও পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা, দূরদর্শিতা এবং জাতির প্রতি সেবার মনোভাব নিয়ে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ১২৫ বছর ধরে পথ চলছে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে মহিলা ও যুবসমাজের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের যোগদান ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে এক গভীর সামাজিক রূপান্তরের প্রতিফলন ঘটছে। উন্নত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে মহিলারা অন্যতম প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করবেন বলে প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করবেন তিনি। উদ্ভাবন, সৃজনশীলতা ও উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে যুবসমাজের অসীম দায়িত্ব রয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী বিড়লা।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনাকে বাস্তবে পরিণত করতে শ্রী বিড়লা শিল্প মহল, সরকার ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ের আহ্বান জানান। ভারত দূষণমুক্ত শক্তির বিশ্বজনীন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হতে চলেছে বলে প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করে তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ুগত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারত সারা বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে।
ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ঐতিহাসিক অবদানের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, এই রাজ্য দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই মেধা, সংস্কৃতি ও শিল্পগত উৎকর্ষের ধাত্রীভূমি। বাংলা যেসব বিশিষ্ট চিন্তক, কবি, সংস্কারক ও শিল্প পথিকৃতের জন্ম দিয়েছে, তাঁরা ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের কেন্দ্রে ছিলেন। উদ্ভাবন, সৃজনশীলতা ও উদ্যোগ স্থাপনে এই রাজ্যের অদম্য চেতনা সারা দেশকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।