Lok Sabha Secretariat
WORLD DRAWN TO INVEST IN INDIA OWING TO ITS STRONG DEMOCRATIC FOUNDATIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION REFLECTS THE VISION AND RESILIENCE OF ITS BUSINESS COMMUNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA EMERGING AS A GLOBAL HUB FOR CLEAN AND GREEN ENERGY, OFFERING SOLUTIONS TO ENVIRONMENTAL AND CLIMATE CHALLENGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN’S PARTICIPATION ACROSS SECTORS RISING SIGNIFICANTLY; WOMEN TO PLAY A PIVOTAL ROLE IN BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ‘INDIA@100: AN AGE OF A NEW DAWN’ TO MARK THE 125TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BHARAT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN KOLKATA
03 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stated that the world is increasingly looking to invest in India, attracted by its strong and vibrant democratic system. Highlighting India’s remarkable economic and technological progress, he observed that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nation is advancing rapidly towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.
Shri Birla underscored the government's commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment by promoting minimum government, maximum governance, reducing bureaucratic hurdles, and enabling industrial expansion. Encouraging the private sector to enhance investment in research and development and match global standards, he welcomed the Prime Minister’s assurance that the government will complement such efforts, thereby strengthening India’s march towards global leadership in innovation.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the 125th Anniversary Celebrations of the Bharat Chamber of Commerce in Kolkata, held under the theme “INDIA@100: An Age of a New Dawn.” The event brought together distinguished leaders from industry and commerce, reflecting India’s economic progress and its aspirations as the nation approaches the centenary of Independence.
Describing the Bharat Chamber of Commerce as a source of inspiration for business chambers across the country, Shri Birla praised its unwavering commitment to the public good and its pioneering efforts in promoting corporate social responsibility. He remarked that India’s remarkable transformation across social and economic spheres—even in an increasingly complex global environment—stands as a testament to the vision, resilience, and entrepreneurial spirit of its business community.
Commending the Chamber for its historic contributions to India’s economic, industrial, and social development, he recalled its beginnings as the Marwari Chamber of Commerce. Shri Birla lauded the institution’s proud 125-year journey, characterized by resilience, foresight, and dedicated service to the nation.
Speaking on India’s democratic strength, Shri Birla stated that visionary leadership, coupled with stability and inclusiveness, has made India a model democracy for the world. He noted that democracy in India is not merely a system of governance, but a way of life deeply embedded in the nation’s social and cultural ethos. He further emphasized that India’s robust democratic institutions ensure policy continuity and foster investor confidence—both essential for sustaining long-term economic growth.
He observed that where democracy thrives, strong and stable governance follows, enabling sound policy decisions and effective implementation. Shri Birla also highlighted India’s emergence as a global hub for innovation and research, noting that strong public–private collaboration in technology and R&D is propelling the country toward leadership in cutting-edge industries.
Discussing the role of women and youth in inclusive development, Shri Birla stated that their rising participation across sectors reflects a profound social transformation. He noted that women’s engagement in diverse fields has increased significantly, and emphasized that they will continue to play a pivotal role in building a developed and self-reliant India. He also highlighted the contribution of youth and entrepreneurs in driving innovation, creativity, and enterprise, shaping the nation’s future with energy and vision.
Reaffirming the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Birla called for closer collaboration among industry, government, and academia to build a resilient and self-sustaining economy. He observed that India is poised to become a global hub for clean and green energy, and expressed confidence that the nation will lead the world in addressing environmental and climate challenges in the years ahead.
Acknowledging West Bengal’s historic and ongoing contributions to India’s progress, Shri Birla remarked that the state has long been a cradle of intellectual, cultural, and industrial excellence. He noted that Bengal has produced eminent thinkers, poets, reformers, and industrial pioneers, and has been at the heart of India’s freedom movement. He added that the state's enduring spirit of innovation, creativity, and enterprise continues to inspire the nation.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत की मज़बूत लोकतांत्रिक नींव के कारण दुनिया भारत में निवेश के लिए आकर्षित हो रही है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत का सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन इसके व्यावसायिक समुदाय की दूरदर्शिता और लचीलेपन को दर्शाता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, यह पर्यावरणीय और जलवायु चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत कर रहा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
महिलाओं की सभी क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है; विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महिलाएँ महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगी: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कोलकाता में भारत वाणिज्य मंडल की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में 'इंडिया@100: एक नए युग का युग' का शुभारम्भ किया
03 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत की मज़बूत और जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था से आकर्षित होकर दुनिया भारत में निवेश करने के लिए तेज़ी से इच्छुक हो रही है। भारत की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक और तकनीकी प्रगति को रेखांकिंत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में देश एक वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन को बढ़ावा देकर, नौकरशाही बाधाओं को कम करके और औद्योगिक विस्तार को सक्षम बनाकर व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। निजी क्षेत्र को अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश बढ़ाने और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप ढलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के इस आश्वासन का स्वागत किया कि सरकार ऐसे प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएगी और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर भारत की प्रगति को और मज़बूत करेगी।
श्री बिरला ने कोलकाता में भारत चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के 125वें वर्षगांठ समारोह में यह बात कही। समारोह का विषय था "भारत@100: एक नए सवेरे का युग"। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग और वाणिज्य जगत के प्रतिष्ठित प्रमुख शामिल हुए। यह भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति और स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी के करीब पहुँचते राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है।
भारत चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स को देश भर के व्यावसायिक चैंबरों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने जनहित के प्रति इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देने में इसके अग्रणी प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में भारत का उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तनयहाँ तक कि एक तेजी से जटिल होते वैश्विक परिवेश में भीइसके व्यावसायिक समुदाय की दूरदर्शिता, लचीलेपन और उद्यमशीलता की भावना का प्रमाण है।
भारत के आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और सामाजिक विकास में संस्था के ऐतिहासिक योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने मारवाड़ी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के रूप में इसकी शुरुआत को याद किया। श्री बिरला ने संस्था की गौरवशाली 125 वर्षों की यात्रा की सराहना करते हुए कहा की यह लचीलेपन, दूरदर्शिता और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित सेवा से चिह्नित है।
देश की लोकतांत्रिक ताकत पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, स्थिरता और समावेशिता के साथ मिलकर भारत को दुनिया के लिए एक आदर्श लोकतंत्र बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र केवल एक शासन प्रणाली नहीं है, बल्कि एक जीवन शैली है जो देश के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार में गहराई से समाहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की मज़बूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएँ नीतिगत निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करती हैं और निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाती हैंये दोनों ही दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ लोकतंत्र फलता-फूलता है, वहाँ मज़बूत और स्थिर शासन भी पनपता है। इससे ठोस नीतिगत निर्णय और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन संभव होता है। श्री बिरला ने नवाचार और अनुसंधान के एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में देश के उभरने पर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान तथा विकास में मज़बूत सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग देश को अत्याधुनिक उद्योगों में नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर कर रहा है।
समावेशी विकास में महिलाओं और युवाओं की भूमिका पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनकी बढ़ती भागीदारी एक गहन सामाजिक परिवर्तन को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विविध क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और वे एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रहेंगी। उन्होंने नवाचार, रचनात्मकता और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने तथा ऊर्जा और दूरदर्शिता के साथ राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं और उद्यमियों के योगदान को भी रेखांकिंत किया।
श्री बिरला ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए एक लचीली और आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग, सरकार और शिक्षा जगत के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में यह देश पर्यावरणीय और जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा।
देश की प्रगति में पश्चिम बंगाल के ऐतिहासिक और निरंतर योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह राज्य लंबे समय से बौद्धिक, सांस्कृतिक और औद्योगिक उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल ने प्रख्यात विचारकों, कवियों, सुधारकों और औद्योगिक अग्रदूतों को जन्म दिया है और यह स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के केंद्र में रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की नवाचार, रचनात्मकता और उद्यमशीलता की स्थायी भावना राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करती रहती है।