Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Seizures surpass Rs. 100 crores
03 NOV 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and the bye-elections for 8ACs. The Commission has directed to the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the instructions to enforce the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. 824 Flying squads have been deployed across Bihar to ensure that the complaints reported on C-VIGIL are attended to within 100 minutes.
3. As on 03 November, 2025, over Rs 108.19 crores worth of illicit inducements including, Rs 9.62 crores in cash, liquor worth Rs. 42.14 crores (9.6 lakh litres), drugs worth Rs. 24.61 crores, precious metals worth Rs. 5.8 crores and other freebies worth over Rs. 26 crores have been seized through a coordinated approach involving multi-enforcement agencies across different States/UTs.
4. The Commission has directed all the Enforcement Authorities to strictly monitor and combat movement of cash, drugs, liquor and other inducements during elections.
5. The Commission also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives.
6. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil App on ECINET.
7. A complaint monitoring system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaint can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned. This system is operational 24X7.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகார் சட்டமன்ற தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் 2025: பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ. 100 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது
03 NOV 2025 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம், 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு பீகார் சட்டமன்றத்திற்கான பொதுத் தேர்தல் மற்றும் 8 சட்டமன்ற தொகுதிகளுக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் நடைபெறவிருப்பதை அடுத்து பீகார் முழுவதும் 824 பறக்கும் படைகள் பாதுகாப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2025 நவம்பர் 03 அன்று, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பல்வேறு அமலாக்க முகமைகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை மூலம் ரூ.9.62 கோடி ரொக்கம், ரூ.42.14 கோடி (9.6 லட்சம் லிட்டர்) மதிப்புள்ள மதுபானம், ரூ.24.61 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருள், ரூ.5.8 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்கள் மற்றும் ரூ.26 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள பிற இலவசப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட சுமார் ரூ.108.19 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பணம் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேர்தல்களின் போது பணம், போதைப்பொருள், மதுபானம் மற்றும் பல சட்டவிரோத பரிமாற்றத்தை தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணித்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அனைத்து அமலாக்க அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உத்தரவுகளை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான சோதனை மற்றும் ஆய்வின் போது சாதாரண குடிமக்கள் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை அமலாக்க அதிகாரிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியது.
இசிஐநெட் தளத்தில் உள்ள சி-விஜில் செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தி குடிமக்களும், அரசியல் கட்சிகளும் தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதி மீறல்கள் குறித்த புகார்களைப் பதிவுசெய்யலாம். 1950 என்ற உதவி எண்ணிலும் புகார்களைத் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185909