Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Seizures surpass Rs. 100 crores
03 NOV 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and the bye-elections for 8ACs. The Commission has directed to the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the instructions to enforce the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. 824 Flying squads have been deployed across Bihar to ensure that the complaints reported on C-VIGIL are attended to within 100 minutes.
3. As on 03 November, 2025, over Rs 108.19 crores worth of illicit inducements including, Rs 9.62 crores in cash, liquor worth Rs. 42.14 crores (9.6 lakh litres), drugs worth Rs. 24.61 crores, precious metals worth Rs. 5.8 crores and other freebies worth over Rs. 26 crores have been seized through a coordinated approach involving multi-enforcement agencies across different States/UTs.
4. The Commission has directed all the Enforcement Authorities to strictly monitor and combat movement of cash, drugs, liquor and other inducements during elections.
5. The Commission also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives.
6. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil App on ECINET.
7. A complaint monitoring system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaint can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned. This system is operational 24X7.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
బీహార్ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలు-2025: రూ. 100 కోట్లకు పైగా స్వాధీనం
03 NOV 2025 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. 2025లో బీహార్ శాసనసభకు సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు, 8 శాసనసభ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రకటించింది. మోడల్ ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి అమలు కోసం సూచనలను కచ్చితంగా పాటించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలను కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
2. సీ-విజిల్ ద్వారా అందిన ఫిర్యాదులను 100 నిమిషాల్లోపు పరిష్కరించేలా బీహార్ అంతటా 824 ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్‌లను మోహరించారు.
3. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 2025, నవంబర్ 03 నాటికి పలు ఏజెన్సీలతో సమన్వయం ద్వారా అక్రమంగా ఓటర్లను ప్రలోభానికి గురిచేసేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన రూ. 108.19 కోట్ల విలువైన డబ్బు, మద్యం, వస్తువులను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. వాటిలో రూ. 9.62 కోట్ల నగదు, రూ. 42.14 కోట్లు విలువైన (9.6 లక్షల లీటర్ల) మద్యం, రూ. 24.61 కోట్ల విలువైన మాదకద్రవ్యాలు, రూ. 5.8 కోట్ల విలువైన ఖరీదైన లోహాలు, రూ. 26 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన ఇతర ఉచిత వస్తువులు ఉన్నాయి.
4. ఎన్నికల సమయంలో నగదు, మాదకద్రవ్యాలు, మద్యం పంపిణీ సహా ఓటర్లను ప్రలోభాలకు గురి చేసే ఇతర చర్యలను కఠినంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు వాటిని అడ్డుకోవాలని ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ అధికారులను కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
5. ఈ ఆదేశాల అమలు కోసం తనిఖీలు, సోదాల సమయంలో సాధారణ ప్రజలకు అసౌకర్యం కలిగించకుండా, ఎలాంటి వేధింపులు ఎదురవకుండా అధికారులు చూసుకోవాలని కమిషన్ స్పష్టం చేసింది.
6. పౌరులు, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఈసీఐనెట్‌లోని సీ-విజిల్ యాప్‌ ద్వారా ఎమ్‌సీసీ ఉల్లంఘనల గురించి ఫిర్యాదు చేయవచ్చు.
7. కాల్ సెంటర్ నంబర్ 1950తో పాటు ఫిర్యాదు పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దీనిలో ప్రజలు, రాజకీయ పార్టీల సభ్యులు ఎవరైనా సంబంధిత డీఈవోకు గానీ ఆర్‌వోకి గానీ ఫిర్యాదు చేయవచ్చు. ఈ వ్యవస్థ 24X7 పనిచేస్తుంది.